Clicky

Canon 1D vs Canon T6i

Portability
50
Imaging
42
Features
43
Overall
42
Canon EOS-1D front
 
Canon EOS Rebel T6i front
Portability
66
Imaging
64
Features
76
Overall
68

Canon 1D vs Canon T6i Key Specs

Canon 1D
(Full Review)
  • 4MP - APS-H Sensor
  • 2" Fixed Screen
  • ISO 100 - 3200
  • 1/16000s Max Shutter
  • No Video
  • Canon EF Mount
  • 1585g - 156 x 158 x 80mm
  • Announced December 2001
  • Later Model is Canon 1D MII
Canon T6i
(Full Review)
  • 24MP - APS-C Sensor
  • 3" Fully Articulated Screen
  • ISO 100 - 12800 (Increase to 25600)
  • 1920 x 1080 video
  • Canon EF/EF-S Mount
  • 555g - 132 x 101 x 78mm
  • Released February 2015
  • Other Name is EOS 750D / Kiss X8i
  • Succeeded the Canon 700D
  • Newer Model is Canon T7i
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firms

Canon 1D vs. Canon T6i: An Exhaustive Expert Comparison for Informed Camera Selection

Selecting the right camera tailored to one's photographic ambitions involves scrutiny across technical specifications, operational ergonomics, and real-world performance. Within Canon's line-up, the EOS-1D and EOS Rebel T6i epitomize divergent generations and user segments - from professional-grade speed and build to accessible, feature-rich entry-level sophistication. This article dissects these two models with exhaustive detail to facilitate a nuanced purchase decision for discerning enthusiasts and professional photographers alike.

Physical Design and Handling: Ergonomics Across Eras

At first encounter, the Canon EOS-1D and EOS T6i denote two distinct design philosophies rooted in intended use cases and era-specific ergonomics.

  • Canon 1D measures a substantial 156x158x80mm with a hefty 1585g body weight. As a pro DSLR introduced in 2001, its form is unavoidably large, crafted from robust materials with weather sealing to endure demanding environments.

  • Canon T6i, unveiled in 2015, adopts a compact SLR profile (132x101x78mm), weighing just 555g, significantly enhancing portability.

Canon 1D vs Canon T6i size comparison

The difference in size and weight is drastic but purposeful: The 1D aims for stamina during rigorous shoots with extensive lens setups, offering extensive physical controls optimized for rapid adjustments - though it lacks modern customizability found in more recent bodies. The T6i caters to travel, casual proficiency, and beginner use, emphasizing ease of handling and touchscreen interface.

Build quality sharply diverges, as the 1D incorporates environmental sealing - resistance to moisture and dust - absent from the T6i, which suffices for controlled shooting conditions but is vulnerable in harsh environments.

Control Layout and User Interface

Examining top plate and control arrangement reveals disparities correlating with their design focus and generation.

Canon 1D vs Canon T6i top view buttons comparison

The EOS-1D offers a dedicated top LCD panel providing exposure data, shutter speed, aperture, and other essentials in a format optimized for fast, eyes-on-the-prize adjustments critical in professional workflows. Physical dials dominate with no touchscreen, reflecting pre-liveview operational design.

Conversely, the EOS T6i features a more minimalistic top interface, relying on the rear LCD and touchscreen for operational control, which streamlines menus and settings navigation for novices but slows workflow for advanced users who prefer tactile dials for exposure changes. The T6i sacrifices some professional quick-access in favor of versatility and ease.

Sensor Technology and Image Quality Potential

The heart of any camera's imaging capabilities lies in the sensor technology underpinning it.

Canon 1D vs Canon T6i sensor size comparison

Canon 1D:

  • Sensor Type: CCD
  • Sensor Size: APS-H (28.7 x 19.1mm; 548.17 mm²)
  • Resolution: 4MP (2464x1648)
  • Native ISO Range: 100–3200
  • Anti-Aliasing Filter: Yes
  • Raw Support: Yes

The CCD sensor in the 1D is sizeable and was cutting-edge at launch, optimized for reliable color reproduction and excellent dynamic range for its time; however, the resolution is extremely limited by modern standards, making large prints or detailed cropping challenging.

Canon T6i:

  • Sensor Type: CMOS (DIGIC 6 processor)
  • Sensor Size: APS-C (22.3 x 14.9mm; 332.27 mm²)
  • Resolution: 24MP (6000x4000)
  • Native ISO Range: 100–12800 (expandable to 25600)
  • Anti-Aliasing Filter: Yes
  • Raw Support: Yes

The CMOS sensor coupled with Canon's DIGIC 6 processor offers a substantially higher resolution and dynamic range, tailored for contemporary imaging demands including extensive cropping, large prints, and superior high ISO performance.

Analysis:

Though smaller in area, the T6i's sensor technology leap enables more detail and cleaner images in low light. The 1D's larger sensor offers inherent noise advantages in base ISO and produces unique color signatures in CCD capture but is handicapped by its pixel count and older electronics.

Live View, LCD Screen, and Viewfinder Experience

User interaction and framing accuracy benefit markedly from advancements in display and viewfinder tech.

Canon 1D vs Canon T6i Screen and Viewfinder comparison

Canon 1D

  • LCD Screen: Fixed, 2-inch, 120k dots - modest resolution and size, functional primarily for image review rather than live framing.
  • Viewfinder: Optical pentaprism, 100% coverage, 0.72x magnification; excellent clarity and accuracy.
  • No live view or touchscreen capabilities.

Canon T6i

  • LCD Screen: 3-inch Fully Articulated, 1040k dots, capacitive touchscreen.
  • Viewfinder: Optical pentamirror, 95% coverage, 0.51x magnification; less immersive but adequate for enthusiast use.
  • Supports live view with AF during video and stills capture.

The T6i's articulating touchscreen enhances composition flexibility and user-friendliness - critical for embrace by amateurs and vloggers. The 1D’s superior viewfinder coverage and brightness suit professional critical framing, particularly in fast action, though it lacks live-view assistance due to generation constraints.

Autofocus Systems: Precision, Speed, and Tracking

Autofocus performance significantly impacts specialties like wildlife, sports, and event photography.

  • EOS-1D

    • Autofocus: 45-point system, phase detection only.
    • AF Modes: Single, continuous (8 fps shooting).
    • Not equipped with face or eye detection; no live view autofocus.
    • No AF tracking capabilities.
  • EOS T6i

    • Autofocus: 19 points, all cross-type sensors.
    • AF Modes: Single, continuous with AF tracking.
    • Supports face detection and Live View AF (contrast / phase hybrid).
    • Slower max burst rate at 5 fps.

Practical Observations:

1D’s autofocus excels in speed and reliability for professional sports and wildlife shooting, particularly when paired with super-telephoto optics - though limited by the absence of more advanced AI-driven subject tracking. The T6i, while slower, introduces modern features like face detection and live view AF, improving usability for portraits and casual movement but struggling with fast telephoto tracking.

Image Stabilization and Shutter Performance

Neither camera features in-body image stabilization, relying entirely on stabilized lenses where available.

  • Shutter Speed Ranges

    • 1D: 30s to 1/16000s.
    • T6i: 30s to 1/4000s.

The 1D’s shutter system offers a demanding maximum speed advantageous for freezing fast action or using wide apertures in bright conditions without ND filters. The T6i’s max is more standard but sufficient for typical applications.

Burst Rate and Buffer Capacity for Action Photography

  • EOS-1D: 8 fps continuous shooting.
  • EOS T6i: 5 fps continuous shooting.

The professional grade 1D is faster, catering to sports and wildlife professionals requiring rapid-fire capture of fleeting moments. T6i's 5 fps suits beginners capturing everyday scenes or slower-paced subjects.

Lens Ecosystem and Compatibility

Both cameras use Canon EF mount compatibility, with the T6i additionally supporting EF-S lenses optimized for APS-C sensors.

  • 1D: EF mount, 1.3x crop factor enlarges focal length, universal compatibility with Canon’s robust lineup of professional-grade EF lenses (~250 types).
  • T6i: Canon EF/EF-S mount, 1.6x crop factor; supports 326 EF/EF-S lenses, including consumer and midrange glass.

The 1D’s EF mount integration supports the highest tier of Canon lenses, tailored for durability and optical excellence. The T6i’s compatibility breadth benefits beginner and hobbyist users who may prioritize affordability and lightweight lenses.

Recording Media and Connectivity Options

  • Canon 1D

    • Storage: Single CompactFlash slot (Type I or II).
    • Connectivity: None (no USB, HDMI, wireless).
    • Flash sync: 1/500s (notable for pro speed).
  • Canon T6i

    • Storage: Single SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I slot.
    • Connectivity: USB 2.0, HDMI, built-in WiFi, NFC.
    • Flash sync: 1/200s.

The 1D’s reliance on CF cards is customary for early 2000s pro DSLRs but increasingly inconvenient. The T6i’s SD card support plus wireless capabilities cater to rapid image transfer, remote control, and social media workflows directly from the camera - modern conveniences absent in the 1D.

Video Capabilities

Video functionality in Canon DSLRs marks a generational shift.

  • Canon 1D: No video functionality.
  • Canon T6i: Full HD 1080p at 30fps maximum; also supports 720p at 60fps.

The T6i’s video features suit hybrid shooters and content creators requiring solid but straightforward video capabilities including external microphone input, elevating audio capture quality. The 1D, consistent with early 2000s pro focus, excludes video altogether.

Battery Life and Operational Endurance

  • Canon 1D: No official battery life figures available; uses professional-grade batteries engineered for extensive shooting sessions.
  • Canon T6i: Approximately 440 shots per charge under CIPA testing.

Although legacy, the 1D’s power system is geared towards prolonged professional use with hot swappable batteries, while the T6i strikes a balance for enthusiast travel use but with less endurance for nonstop shooting.

Weather Sealing and Durability

  • Canon 1D: Weather sealed body with robust construction.
  • Canon T6i: No weather sealing; plastic body components.

This is a significant advantage for 1D users working in challenging field conditions. The T6i requires caution and protection from environmental exposure.

Practical Image Quality and Sample Comparison

To contextualize the above, real-world image samples reveal pertinent differences.

  • 1D outputs images with lower resolution but renowned color fidelity and tonal rendering characteristic of CCD sensors, excelling in lower-ISO base images.
  • T6i delivers vibrant, high-detail images, with enhanced dynamic range, better noise control at elevated ISOs, and versatile aspect ratios for creative framing.

Overall Performance Ratings and Professional Evaluations

While the 1D predates formal sensor benchmarking, the T6i scores a respectable 71 overall with strong color depth (22.7 bits) and dynamic range (12 stops) ratings.

Compared pragmatically, the T6i represents measurable technical progression while the 1D remains valuable for niche workflows emphasizing ruggedness and reliability over pixel count.

Specialized Photography Disciplines: Performance Across Genres

Delving into genre-specific aptitudes underscores their practical fit.

Portraiture:

  • T6i excels with face detection AF, high resolution, skin tone rendering, and bokeh potential thanks to modern lens support.
  • 1D delivers credible portraits but with coarse resolution and limited AF sophistication.

Landscape:

  • T6i benefits from superior resolution and dynamic range, but lacks weather sealing.
  • 1D provides ruggedness and large sensor base ISO advantages but limits creativity due to low megapixels.

Wildlife:

  • 1D's autofocus speed, burst rate, and build shine here.
  • T6i is constrained by slower shooting and less robust AF tracking.

Sports:

  • 1D remains relevant with rapid 8 fps and rugged operation.
  • T6i adequate for casual sports but limited for fast action.

Street:

  • T6i’s small form factor and articulation serve discreet shooting.
  • 1D’s size hinders candid approaches.

Macro:

  • Both cameras rely on lens choice; T6i’s touchscreen assists in manual focus precision.

Night/Astro:

  • T6i offers extended ISO range and Live View for composition.
  • 1D lacks these modern aids, limiting astro application.

Video:

  • Exclusive to T6i, supporting Full HD with external mic input.

Travel:

  • T6i clearly favored due to weight and connectivity.

Professional Workflow:

  • 1D integrates with robust pro workflows given raw support and CF card compatibility.

Price-to-Performance Analysis and Recommendations

At approximate launch pricing, the 1D was professional flagship at $4899; the T6i debuted near $749 targeting entry consumers.

  • For professionals requiring durability, fast action capture, and reliable exposure control in difficult environments, the 1D remains viable, especially as a secondary camera body for legacy workflows.

  • For entry-level or enthusiast photographers prioritizing image quality, versatility, video, and modern conveniences at an affordable price point, the T6i stands out as the clear choice.

Final Thoughts: Choosing the Camera Matching Your Needs

For the photographer who demands ruggedness, rapid response, and ultimate reliability in challenging conditions - especially in sports or wildlife - the Canon EOS-1D is a legacy tool worthy of consideration, albeit cramped by resolution and age-old tech constraints.

For those seeking a cost-effective, technologically current, and highly capable generalist camera, especially covering portrait, landscape, travel, and hybrid photo/video needs, the Canon EOS Rebel T6i offers superior image quality, user-friendly controls, and versatile connectivity suited to modern workflows.

Summary Table for Quick Reference:

Feature Canon EOS-1D Canon EOS Rebel T6i
Sensor Type CCD, APS-H (4MP) CMOS, APS-C (24MP)
Max ISO 3200 12800 (expandable to 25600)
Continuous Shooting 8 fps 5 fps
Autofocus Points 45 points 19 points with face detection
Live View & Touchscreen No Yes, 3" articulated touchscreen
Video None Full HD 1080p
Weather Sealing Yes No
Weight 1585g 555g
Connectivity None WiFi, NFC, USB, HDMI
Approximate Price (new) $4899 $749

This expert analysis illuminates not only the distinct capabilities and limitations inherent to Canon’s 2001 professional flagship and 2015 entry-level DSLR but connects these to tangible photographic demands and user workflows. Choosing between these two cameras ultimately pivots on balancing legacy robustness against modern versatility - an essential consideration grounded in practical photographic experience.

Canon 1D vs Canon T6i Specifications

Detailed spec comparison table for Canon 1D and Canon T6i
 Canon EOS-1DCanon EOS Rebel T6i
General Information
Manufacturer Canon Canon
Model type Canon EOS-1D Canon EOS Rebel T6i
Also Known as - EOS 750D / Kiss X8i
Class Pro DSLR Entry-Level DSLR
Announced 2001-12-13 2015-02-06
Physical type Large SLR Compact SLR
Sensor Information
Processor - DIGIC 6
Sensor type CCD CMOS
Sensor size APS-H APS-C
Sensor dimensions 28.7 x 19.1mm 22.3 x 14.9mm
Sensor area 548.2mm² 332.3mm²
Sensor resolution 4 megapixels 24 megapixels
Anti alias filter
Aspect ratio 3:2 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9
Peak resolution 2464 x 1648 6000 x 4000
Highest native ISO 3200 12800
Highest enhanced ISO - 25600
Min native ISO 100 100
RAW images
Autofocusing
Focus manually
AF touch
AF continuous
Single AF
AF tracking
Selective AF
AF center weighted
Multi area AF
AF live view
Face detection AF
Contract detection AF
Phase detection AF
Total focus points 45 19
Cross type focus points - 19
Lens
Lens mount type Canon EF Canon EF/EF-S
Available lenses 250 326
Focal length multiplier 1.3 1.6
Screen
Type of screen Fixed Type Fully Articulated
Screen diagonal 2 inch 3 inch
Resolution of screen 120k dots 1,040k dots
Selfie friendly
Liveview
Touch display
Viewfinder Information
Viewfinder Optical (pentaprism) Optical (pentamirror)
Viewfinder coverage 100 percent 95 percent
Viewfinder magnification 0.72x 0.51x
Features
Min shutter speed 30 seconds 30 seconds
Max shutter speed 1/16000 seconds 1/4000 seconds
Continuous shutter rate 8.0 frames/s 5.0 frames/s
Shutter priority
Aperture priority
Manually set exposure
Exposure compensation Yes Yes
Custom WB
Image stabilization
Built-in flash
Flash distance no built-in flash 12.00 m (at ISO 100)
Flash modes External -
Hot shoe
Auto exposure bracketing
WB bracketing
Max flash synchronize 1/500 seconds 1/200 seconds
Exposure
Multisegment
Average
Spot
Partial
AF area
Center weighted
Video features
Video resolutions - 1920 x 1080 (30p, 25p, 24p), 1280 x 720 (60p, 50p), 640 x 480 (30p, 25p)
Highest video resolution None 1920x1080
Video format - MPEG-4, H.264
Mic port
Headphone port
Connectivity
Wireless None Built-In
Bluetooth
NFC
HDMI
USB none USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec)
GPS None None
Physical
Environmental sealing
Water proofing
Dust proofing
Shock proofing
Crush proofing
Freeze proofing
Weight 1585g (3.49 lbs) 555g (1.22 lbs)
Physical dimensions 156 x 158 x 80mm (6.1" x 6.2" x 3.1") 132 x 101 x 78mm (5.2" x 4.0" x 3.1")
DXO scores
DXO Overall rating not tested 71
DXO Color Depth rating not tested 22.7
DXO Dynamic range rating not tested 12.0
DXO Low light rating not tested 919
Other
Battery life - 440 photos
Battery type - Battery Pack
Battery ID - LP-E17
Self timer Yes (2 or 10 sec) Yes (2 or 10 secs)
Time lapse shooting
Type of storage Compact Flash (Type I or II) SD/SDHC/SDXC (UHS-I compatible)
Card slots 1 1
Launch price $4,899 $749