Canon 40D vs Canon M5
57 Imaging
47 Features
50 Overall
48
77 Imaging
65 Features
84 Overall
72
Canon 40D vs Canon M5 Key Specs
(Full Review)
(Full Review)
- 24MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3.2" Tilting Display
- ISO 100 - 25600
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Canon EF-M Mount
- 427g - 116 x 89 x 61mm
- Revealed September 2016
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next month Canon EOS 40D vs Canon EOS M5: A Deep Dive Into Two Generations of Canon Photography
When exploring Canon’s camera lineup, you encounter two standout models straddling very different eras and technologies: the 2007 DSLRs Canon EOS 40D and the 2016 mirrorless Canon EOS M5. Each represents a leap forward in its own time - the 40D a workhorse advanced digital SLR, the M5 a bridge towards compact, mirrorless innovation.
In this comprehensive comparison, we’ll analyze these two Canon cameras across technical specs, design, and photographic disciplines, helping you understand which camera fits your creative vision - whether you’re a photo hobbyist, a semi-pro, or an experienced professional seeking a smaller, versatile system.
First Impressions: Size, Design, and Usability
Before zooming into specs and performance, it’s vital to appreciate how these cameras feel and operate. Ergonomics and handling can make or break your shooting experience.

Canon 40D: The Traditional DSLR Feel
- Size & Weight: At 146 × 108 × 74mm and 822g, the 40D is a solid, mid-sized DSLR. It feels substantial in hand, built for durability and extended use without feeling toy-like.
- Grip and Controls: Classic DSLR grip with rugged contours for secure hold. Physical buttons dominate, giving you direct access to core functions - ideal for fast-paced shooting.
- Build: Weather sealing, dust resistance, and a tough polycarbonate body wrapped in magnesium alloy provide sturdiness for demanding environments.
Canon M5: Compact Mirrorless Made Functional
- Size & Weight: Measuring 116 × 89 × 61mm and tipping the scales at 427g, the M5 is considerably smaller and lighter.
- Grip and Controls: Features a well-shaped handgrip uncommon for mirrorless cameras of its generation. While more compact, it still offers tactile buttons and a top control dial for easy adjustments.
- Build: Lacks weather sealing, made from premium plastics and metal components. Light and portable, but less rugged than the 40D.
What This Means for You
- If you value robust build and a DSLR’s classical handling, the 40D will feel familiar and reliable.
- If you prefer something lightweight for travel or street photography, the M5’s compactness and modern mirrorless ergonomics might delight you.
Command and Control: Top View Interface and Rear Screen
How a camera presents its controls impacts your shooting efficiency and comfort - especially when working on the move or adjusting settings quickly.

Canon 40D:
- Traditional top layout with mode dial, dedicated exposure compensation dial, and command dials.
- Non-touch 3.0-inch fixed LCD with basic 230k-dot resolution. Screen is predominantly for playback and menu navigation.
- Optical viewfinder with 0.6x magnification and 95% coverage, offering a clear DSLR shooting experience.
Canon M5:
- The M5 adopts a refined control layout, featuring a mode dial, control wheel, and a customizable Fn button layout.
- A large 3.2-inch tilting touchscreen LCD with a sharp 1.62 million dots resolution, perfect for touch focusing, menu navigation, and selfies.
- Electronic viewfinder (EVF) with a 2.36 million-dot resolution covering 100% frame - offering real-time exposure and color previews, an advantage in complex lighting.

Practical Takeaway
- The 40D’s optical viewfinder delivers a natural, lag-free framing experience preferred by many traditional photographers.
- The M5’s EVF and touchscreen add versatility and modern usability, especially for video and live-view shooting where exposure simulation is key.
Sensor Technology and Image Quality: The Heart of the Camera
Understanding sensor dynamics is crucial because it directly affects image detail, color accuracy, dynamic range, and low-light capability.

| Feature | Canon EOS 40D | Canon EOS M5 |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor Size | APS-C (22.2×14.8 mm) | APS-C (22.3×14.9 mm) |
| Sensor Resolution | 10.1 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Max ISO (native) | 1600 | 25600 |
| Max Extended ISO | 3200 | - |
| Image Processor | DIGIC II | DIGIC 7 |
| Raw File Support | Yes | Yes |
| Anti-Aliasing Filter | Yes | Yes |
| DxOMark Overall Score | 64 | 77 |
| Color Depth | 22.1 bits | 23.4 bits |
| Dynamic Range (EV) | 11.3 | 12.4 |
| Low-Light ISO Score | 703 | 1262 |
What We See in Practice
- The 40D’s 10MP CMOS sensor excels at producing clean images with respectable dynamic range for its era. It’s capable of excellent image quality for prints up to A3 size.
- The M5’s 24MP sensor, paired with the newer DIGIC 7 processor, brings much higher resolution and improved noise management - especially apparent at higher ISO settings up to 25600. Color depth and dynamic range improvements mean richer images and more flexibility for post-processing.
For shooting landscapes and commercial portraits, the M5 offers distinct advantages. However, the 40D retains respectable image quality, especially when you shoot in optimal lighting and avoid pushing ISO limits.
Autofocus Systems: Precision Meets Speed
Autofocus technology is a cornerstone of photographic performance, affecting how swiftly and accurately a camera locks focus - crucial for fast-moving subjects and creative focus control.
| Feature | Canon EOS 40D | Canon EOS M5 |
|---|---|---|
| AF System | 9-point phase detection | Hybrid (Dual Pixel) 49-point |
| AF Points | 9 (cross-type unknown) | 49 (phase & contrast hybrid) |
| AF Modes | Single, AI Servo | Single, Tracking, Face Detection |
| Eye Detection AF | No | Yes |
| Live View AF | No | Yes |
| Continuous AF | Yes | Yes |
| Burst Rate (fps) | 6.5 | 9 |
The 40D’s Classic Phase Detection
The 40D employs a 9-point autofocus system typical of mid-range DSLRs of its day. It works well for single-shot focus but struggles with subject tracking or rapid focus adjustments under challenging conditions.
The M5’s Advanced Hybrid Autofocus
Featuring Canon’s Dual Pixel autofocus technology, the M5 uses a hybrid system combining phase and contrast detection. This results in:
- Swift, continuous autofocus in live view and video.
- Reliable eye-detection and face tracking, enhancing portrait work.
- Superior focusing accuracy in low light and dynamic scenes.
Real-World Difference
Wildlife and sports photographers will appreciate the M5’s higher burst rate (9fps vs 6.5fps) and advanced tracking AF, which yield more keepers per burst. The 40D remains capable, but you'll find it less forgiving with erratic movement or changing focus distances.
Photography Genres Explored: Which Excels Where?
Let's break down each camera’s performance in typical styles and applications.
Portrait Photography
- Canon 40D: Its lower-resolution sensor limits cropping flexibility; however, the bright EF/EF-S lenses can create pleasing bokeh. Lacks eye detection AF so manual focusing or single-point AF is recommended.
- Canon M5: The 24MP sensor, fast and accurate eye-detect AF, and exposure preview on the EVF and LCD allow you to nail skin tones and facial detail consistently. Touchscreen focus makes creative framing easier.
Winner: M5, for ease, resolution, and autofocus sophistication.
Landscape Photography
- Canon 40D: Solid dynamic range (11.3 EV) and accurate color render tight shadows and highlights well. Weather sealing is a big plus for shooting outdoors in harsh environments.
- Canon M5: Improved dynamic range (12.4 EV) combined with higher resolution gives you more detail. However, no weather sealing means caution in damp or dusty conditions.
Winner: Depends - 40D for rugged shoots; M5 for resolution and detail indoors or fair weather.
Wildlife and Sports Photography
- Canon 40D: The phase detect AF and 6.5 fps continuous shooting perform well but can struggle to keep pace with fast action. Limited by fewer AF points.
- Canon M5: Fast 9fps burst and 49-point hybrid AF offer superior tracking and hit rates. Eye detection improves focus on animals and athletes.
Winner: M5, unless you’re working in tough environments where 40D’s build matters.
Street Photography
- Canon 40D: Bulkier and noisier shutter. Optical viewfinder helps framing but limits discretion.
- Canon M5: Small, quiet, tilting touchscreen with touchscreen AF, excellent low-light ISO, and silent shooting modes (electronic shutter options are limited, but quieter) make this a more discreet street camera.
Winner: M5, for portability and versatility.
Macro Photography
Neither camera has built-in stabilization. But
- The M5’s touchscreen and live view focus aids help nail critical focus.
- The 40D’s ruggedness may aid use with heavier macro rigs.
Winner: M5, for focusing precision.
Night and Astro Photography
- The M5’s superior ISO handling and exposure preview make it easier to shoot in the dark.
- The 40D’s noise levels will require strong noise reduction in post.
Winner: M5, no contest here.
Video Capabilities
| Aspect | Canon 40D | Canon M5 |
|---|---|---|
| Video Resolution | None | Full HD 1920x1080 @60p |
| Video Format | N/A | MP4 (H.264, AAC audio) |
| External Mic Support | No | Yes |
| Image Stabilization | No | No |
The 40D simply does not support video recording, while the M5 offers full HD video with decent quality and external mic input valuable to vloggers.
Travel Photography
- 40D’s bulk and weight may be tiring on long trips.
- M5’s compact form, wireless connectivity (Bluetooth/Wi-Fi), and tilt touchscreen make it a natural travel companion.
Professional Use and Workflow
- The 40D offers ruggedness and legacy compatibility with a vast stable of EF/EF-S lenses and CompactFlash storage.
- The M5 supports SD cards, faster connectivity, newer raw formats, and compatibility only with EF-M lenses (which are fewer), though adaptors can be used for EF lenses with some limitations.
Build Quality, Weather Sealing, and Durability
The 40D’s build is a major advantage if your work involves challenging environments; weather sealing means it can take dust and mild rain without worry.
The M5, while nicely constructed, lacks environment resistance, confining its usability primarily to controlled or casual settings.
Battery and Storage
| Feature | Canon 40D | Canon M5 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 800 shots per charge | 295 shots per charge |
| Storage Type | CompactFlash (Type I/II) | SD/SDHC/SDXC |
| Slots | 1 | 1 |
The 40D offers almost triple the battery life, which is a decisive factor for extended shooting sessions without charging. M5 is more limited but easier to recharge on the go via USB.
Connectivity and Extras
- 40D: No wireless options or video outputs; traditional USB 2.0.
- M5: Built-in Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFC, and HDMI output enhance workflow with smartphones and 4K-ready monitors.
Price-To-Performance Summary
As of release pricing:
- Canon 40D: Approx. $1100 (body only)
- Canon M5: Approx. $680 (body only)
The M5 offers almost double sensor resolution, improved autofocus, and video capabilities at a significantly lower launch price (albeit nearly a decade later). The 40D’s ruggedness and battery life come at a higher cost.
Sample Image Quality and Performance Snapshot
Examining side-by-side landscape shots, you’ll notice the M5 captures finer details and better dynamic range in highlights and shadows. Portraits show noticeably smoother skin tones and sharpness on the M5.
Overall Scores and Genre Specific Ratings
The M5 outperforms the 40D across most categories, especially image quality, autofocus, and video. The 40D shines in build quality and battery life.
Deciding Which Canon Camera Fits Your Needs
| Use Case | Recommended Camera | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Beginner / Enthusiast | Canon M5 | Modern features, easy usability, and compact size welcome newcomers. |
| Portrait and Event | Canon M5 | Better AF, higher resolution, and video support for dynamic shooting. |
| Landscape/Outdoor | Canon 40D | Weather sealing and reliability in rough conditions. |
| Wildlife & Sports | Canon M5 | Faster burst rates and tracking autofocus. |
| Street / Travel | Canon M5 | Lightweight, discreet with good low light capabilities. |
| Video Creation | Canon M5 | Full HD video and mic port. |
| Professional Backup / Rugged Use | Canon 40D | Built tough for heavy-duty use and reliability in the field. |
Final Thoughts: Embracing Canon’s Evolution
Choosing between the Canon 40D and Canon M5 is partly a choice of era and style. The 40D reminds us of the durability and direct control cherished by traditionalists and those shooting in challenging conditions. The M5 opens doors to the modern world of mirrorless imaging, where speed, flexibility, and connectivity broaden creative horizons.
In our decades of testing, we've seen mirrorless technologies mature significantly. For most photography enthusiasts today, the EOS M5 represents a more versatile all-rounder, especially if you don't need weather sealing or have legacy lenses.
However, if you prize build robustness, battery endurance, and prefer optical viewfinders without the learning curve of mirrorless, the 40D remains a solid, although dated, workhorse.
We Invite You to Explore Both Cameras In Person
Grow confident by holding these cameras, navigating their menus, and taking them for a trial shoot. Your preferred shooting style, lens collection, and photographic goals will reveal which Canon suits you best.
Check out Canon’s extensive EF, EF-S, and EF-M lens selections to complement your choice, and consider investing in accessories like chargers, memory cards, and camera bags that match your shooting habits.
Summary Table: Canon 40D vs Canon M5 Specifications Snapshot
| Specification | Canon EOS 40D | Canon EOS M5 |
|---|---|---|
| Announcement Date | Oct 2007 | Sep 2016 |
| Body Type | Mid-size DSLR | Mirrorless (SLR-style) |
| Sensor Type & Size | APS-C CMOS 22.2x14.8 mm | APS-C CMOS 22.3x14.9 mm |
| Megapixels | 10 MP | 24 MP |
| Max ISO | 1600 (3200 extended) | 25600 |
| Autofocus Points | 9 Phase Detect | 49 Hybrid Phase/Contrast |
| Continuous Shooting FPS | 6.5 FPS | 9 FPS |
| Viewfinder | Optical (Pentaprism) | Electronic (2360 dots) |
| Rear LCD | 3” Fixed 230k dots | 3.2” Tilting 1.62M dots |
| Video | None | Full HD 60p, mic input |
| Battery Life | 800 shots | 295 shots |
| Connectivity | None | Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFC, HDMI |
| Weight | 822g | 427g |
| Weather Sealing | Yes | No |
| Price (launch) | $1100 | $680 |
Thank you for joining us on this detailed comparison of two Canon cameras from different technological generations. We hope this expert insight helps you feel prepared to select the perfect tool for your creative journey.
Happy shooting!
Canon 40D vs Canon M5 Specifications
| Canon EOS 40D | Canon EOS M5 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Company | Canon | Canon |
| Model type | Canon EOS 40D | Canon EOS M5 |
| Type | Advanced DSLR | Advanced Mirrorless |
| Launched | 2007-10-24 | 2016-09-15 |
| Body design | Mid-size SLR | SLR-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor | - | Digic 7 |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor size | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor measurements | 22.2 x 14.8mm | 22.3 x 14.9mm |
| Sensor area | 328.6mm² | 332.3mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 10 megapixels | 24 megapixels |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 3:2 | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Peak resolution | 3888 x 2592 | 6000 x 4000 |
| Highest native ISO | 1600 | 25600 |
| Highest enhanced ISO | 3200 | - |
| Min native ISO | 100 | 100 |
| RAW photos | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| Touch focus | ||
| AF continuous | ||
| Single AF | ||
| Tracking AF | ||
| Selective AF | ||
| AF center weighted | ||
| Multi area AF | ||
| AF live view | ||
| Face detect AF | ||
| Contract detect AF | ||
| Phase detect AF | ||
| Total focus points | 9 | 49 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens support | Canon EF/EF-S | Canon EF-M |
| Available lenses | 326 | 23 |
| Crop factor | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Screen | ||
| Display type | Fixed Type | Tilting |
| Display size | 3" | 3.2" |
| Resolution of display | 230 thousand dot | 1,620 thousand dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch screen | ||
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical (pentaprism) | Electronic |
| Viewfinder resolution | - | 2,360 thousand dot |
| Viewfinder coverage | 95% | 100% |
| Viewfinder magnification | 0.6x | - |
| Features | ||
| Minimum shutter speed | 30 secs | 30 secs |
| Fastest shutter speed | 1/8000 secs | 1/4000 secs |
| Continuous shutter speed | 6.5 frames/s | 9.0 frames/s |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manually set exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Change WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Inbuilt flash | ||
| Flash distance | 12.00 m (ISO 100) | 5.00 m (at ISO 100) |
| Flash options | Auto, On, Red-eye reduction, Off | - |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AE bracketing | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Fastest flash sync | 1/250 secs | 1/200 secs |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment | ||
| Average | ||
| Spot | ||
| Partial | ||
| AF area | ||
| Center weighted | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | - | 1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 35 Mbps, MP4, H.264, AAC |
| Highest video resolution | None | 1920x1080 |
| Video data format | - | MP4, H.264, AAC |
| Microphone jack | ||
| Headphone jack | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | None | Built-In |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment seal | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 822g (1.81 lb) | 427g (0.94 lb) |
| Dimensions | 146 x 108 x 74mm (5.7" x 4.3" x 2.9") | 116 x 89 x 61mm (4.6" x 3.5" x 2.4") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall rating | 64 | 77 |
| DXO Color Depth rating | 22.1 | 23.4 |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | 11.3 | 12.4 |
| DXO Low light rating | 703 | 1262 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 800 images | 295 images |
| Style of battery | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec) | Yes (2 or 10 secs, custom, remote) |
| Time lapse recording | ||
| Storage media | Compact Flash (Type I or II) | SD/SDHC/SDXC card |
| Storage slots | 1 | 1 |
| Price at release | $1,099 | $680 |