Canon 650D vs Canon M6
65 Imaging
58 Features
76 Overall
65
84 Imaging
66 Features
84 Overall
73
Canon 650D vs Canon M6 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 18MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Fully Articulated Display
- ISO 100 - 12800 (Bump to 25600)
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Canon EF/EF-S Mount
- 575g - 133 x 100 x 79mm
- Introduced August 2012
- Additionally referred to as EOS Rebel T4i / EOS Kiss X6i
- Succeeded the Canon 600D
- New Model is Canon 700D
(Full Review)
- 24MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Tilting Display
- ISO 100 - 25600
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Canon EF-M Mount
- 390g - 112 x 68 x 45mm
- Launched February 2017
- Old Model is Canon M3
- Newer Model is Canon M6 MII
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a Landslide Canon 650D vs Canon M6: A Hands-On Deep Dive for Photography Enthusiasts
When I first laid hands on the Canon EOS 650D (Rebel T4i) and, years later, its more modern sibling the Canon EOS M6, I found a fascinating study in how Canon's camera design philosophy evolved from traditional DSLRs into mirrorless systems aimed at a new breed of photographers. Both cameras deliver solid APS-C image quality but target slightly different users and shooting styles.
In this comparison, I’ll share a thorough, firsthand evaluation of these two cameras - peppered with practical insights from decades of camera testing - to help you understand their real-world strengths, weaknesses, and ultimately which one might fit your photography ambitions and budget.
![The size and ergonomics comparison seen in "size-comparison.jpg" perfectly illustrate how the 650D's bulkier DSLR body contrasts with the svelte mirrorless design of the M6.]
The Body, Ergonomics, and Handling: Traditional Bulk vs. Sleek Compactness
The Canon 650D is a classic entry-level DSLR, boasting a more substantial, sturdy body measuring 133x100x79 mm and weighing 575g with battery. Its design embraces a deep hand grip, offering a familiar feel for DSLRs with clubs for your thumbs and fingers and a rear optical viewfinder - pentamirror, covering 95% of the frame with 0.53x magnification. The articulated 3-inch touchscreen is entirely touchscreen and handy for composing shots at funky angles.
The Canon M6, on the other hand, is Canon’s early foray into advanced mirrorless cameras with a rangefinder-style body much smaller and lighter at 112x68x45 mm and 390g. The tilting 3-inch touchscreen is similarly resolution-matched but the lack of a built-in EVF (only optional) changes the shooting experience significantly - you’re essentially tethered to the rear LCD unless you add an accessory.
This difference in size and handling really comes down to priorities: bulk and grip versus portability and stealth. For travel or street photography where throwing your rig in a shoulder bag and forgetting about it is a must, the M6's compactness is compelling. For extended handheld shoots or situations demanding a solid, confident grip - think portraits or landscapes - the 650D still holds court.
![Canon 650D and M6 top view control layout comparison is nicely captured in "top-view-compare.jpg", showing the DSLR's dedicated dials against the mirrorless minimalism.]
Controls also reinforce these handling differences. The 650D sports traditional dials and buttons - shutter speed, ISO, exposure compensation controls - the kind of tactile reassurance you expect from a DSLR. The M6 sacrifices some direct access for streamlined, touchscreen-driven interaction, saved somewhat by its more powerful autofocus system (spoiler alert).
![The sensor size comparison in "sensor-size-compare.jpg" highlights identical APS-C dimensions but a leap in resolution and processor between models.]
Sensor and Image Quality: Classic 18MP Meets Modern 24MP Magic
Both cameras employ APS-C sensors measuring 22.3 x 14.9mm, but here’s where the M6 flexes its muscle: A larger 24MP count compared to the 650D’s 18MP (albeit both trimmed by a low-pass filter). This jump lets you capture finer detail, which especially shines in landscapes and studio portraits where enlargements matter.
But pixel count isn't everything. The M6’s sensor is paired with Canon’s DIGIC 7 processor (versus DIGIC 5 on the 650D), driving improvements in color depth (23.4 bits vs 21.7 bits), dynamic range (12.6 EV vs 11.2 EV), and notably low-light ISO performance (native up to ISO 25,600 on the M6 and 12,800 on the 650D).
Practically speaking, this means that the M6 can squeeze more usable detail from shadows and highlights, and perform better in dim environments without excessive noise. In my tests photographing dimly lit interiors and nightscapes, the M6’s images look cleaner with richer tonality.
Still, the 650D remains a competent performer with respectable image quality for its age and sensor. For web usage, general photography, and casual prints, you might not feel the upgrade in pixel count or dynamic range - but you will notice the M6’s cleaner, punchier output in challenging lighting conditions.
![The rear LCD touchscreens are compared side-by-side in "back-screen.jpg" showcasing fully articulating 650D and tilting M6 panels.]
Viewing and Composing: Articulated Flexibility Versus Sleek Tilting Screen
If you’re a fan of composing your shot at awkward angles, the 650D's fully articulated 3" touchscreen is a big plus, capable of flipping out and rotating including forward-facing for selfies or vlogging. The touch responsiveness is smooth, letting you tap to focus in Live View easily.
The M6’s screen tilts up about 180 degrees for selfies and angles but it doesn’t swing out at the side, making it slightly less versatile in some shooting styles. However, it compensates with an optional electronic viewfinder you can add - something the 650D lacks altogether.
For video shooters and vloggers, that articulation combined with touch autofocus makes the 650D surprisingly capable despite its age - a definite highlight for beginners exploring filmmaking.
![Sample images comparing Canon 650D and M6 in "cameras-galley.jpg" reveal real-world output differences side-by-side.]
Autofocus and Shooting Performance: 650D’s Nine vs. M6’s Forty-Nine Focus Points
Now, autofocus systems. The 650D sports 9 autofocus points, all cross-type, decent for an entry DSLR in 2012, and incorporates some facial recognition and continuous AF for video. I found it pretty snappy for portraits and daylight shooting but somewhat sluggish in tracking fast subjects like wildlife or sports.
Enter the M6, with a hefty 49 on-sensor hybrid AF points, combining phase-detection and contrast AF, driven by the DIGIC 7. This autofocus is noticeably faster, more reliable, and more versatile across subject types and lighting conditions. Using it with Canon’s EF-M lenses or adapted EF/EF-S lenses, its eye detection works well for sharp portraits, and continuous tracking is surprisingly consistent for action sequences.
In burst shooting speed, the M6 doubles the 650D’s rate with 9 frames per second compared to the DSLR’s 5 fps, a critical advantage for sports or wildlife shooters chasing decisive moments.
Photography Genres Breakdown: Who Shines in What?
Let’s talk genre-specific performance - because your ideal camera depends heavily on what you shoot most.
Portrait Photography
The M6’s superior resolution and autofocus system give it an edge here. The eye detection AF nails focus on eyes more reliably, critical for sharp, engaging portraits. Skin tones are rendered naturally on both, but the M6’s improved sensor and processor produce smoother gradations and less noise at higher ISOs.
The 650D’s fully articulating LCD is great for framing shots remotely or video portraits. However, the DSLR’s slower burst and fewer AF points somewhat limit action portraiture.
Winner: Canon M6, for better AF and image detail.
Landscape Photography
Both cameras feature similar APS-C sensors but the M6’s better dynamic range and higher resolution again pull ahead. The 650D’s weather resistance is minimal - basically none - and so is the M6’s, so neither is ideal for wild, wet landscapes without protective gear.
The 650D’s optical viewfinder offers clear, lag-free composition, a benefit in bright daylight over the M6’s reliance on rear LCD or optional EVF. For perfectly framed raw files with wide tonal latitude, the M6 edges forward thanks to its sensor’s enhancement.
Winner: Canon M6, for resolution and dynamic range.
Wildlife Photography
Here, speed and autofocus reign supreme. The M6’s 9 fps burst and 49-point hybrid AF system easily outclass the 650D’s 5 fps and modest 9-point AF. The lightweight M6 plus compact tele lenses make it easier to carry on long hikes.
Optical viewfinder users might appreciate the DSLR’s viewfinder clarity in tracking animals, but its slower AF area coverage and burst act as bottlenecks.
Winner: Canon M6, hands down.
Sports Photography
Similar story to wildlife. The M6 offers more precise continuous AF and faster frame rates, enabling tracking fast-moving athletes with better hit rates.
The 650D may frustrate with AF hunting under stadium lighting and is less suited for professional sports without external flashes or upgrades.
Winner: Canon M6.
Street Photography
Here’s a surprise: the M6’s small, quiet mirrorless design provides more discreet shooting in tight urban environments compared to the DSLR shutter noise and bulk on the 650D.
The M6’s ability to shoot silently in Live View mode (though no full electronic shutter in this model) and its lighter weight make it an ideal companion for street shooters who prioritize portability and stealth.
Winner: Canon M6.
Macro Photography
Neither camera offers image stabilization in-body, so your macro results largely depend on lenses and technique. The M6’s superior sensor resolution helps capture fine macro detail better.
Tilting vs. fully articulating screens have pros and cons here - the 650D’s fully articulated screen can help get low and into tricky angles more comfortably. Autofocus precision is better on the M6, but macro shooting often means manual focus either way.
Winner: Slight edge to Canon M6 for resolution and AF.
Night and Astro Photography
Thanks to its higher native ISO ceiling and better noise handling, the M6 is the stronger night shooter by a comfortable margin, delivering cleaner starfields with more detail retention.
The 650D's slower sensor and higher noise floor restrict low-light handheld possibilities but it holds its own with longer shutter speeds thanks to full manual controls.
Winner: Canon M6.
Video Capabilities
Both cameras shoot Full HD (1080p), but the 650D tops out at 30fps while the M6 offers 60fps at 1080p for smoother motion.
The 650D provides both H.264 and Motion JPEG codecs, while the M6 opts for MP4 (H.264) only. Both have microphone inputs but no headphone jacks.
The 650D’s fully articulated touchscreen outshines the M6’s tilting panel here for vloggers and selfie videographers. However, the M6 leverages its superior autofocus and frame rates for sharper motion and focus during filming.
Winner: Split decision – better port on 650D, overall improved video quality on M6.
Travel Photography
Here, the M6’s small size, light weight, built-in WiFi, Bluetooth, and NFC connectivity combine into a superb travel kit. While the 650D’s longer battery life (440 shots vs 295 shots) is a bonus, its heft and bulk make it a burden over long days.
The M6's ability to pair quickly with smartphones for image transfer and remote control also helps on-the-go content creators.
Winner: Canon M6 for sheer convenience.
Professional Workflows
Both cameras shoot RAW, but the M6’s files are larger and offer more post-processing headroom thanks to superior color depth and dynamic range.
However, the 650D’s rugged DSLR body and optical viewfinder may suit certain pro applications involving long periods of use and reliance on traditional optics.
Connectivity wise, the M6 blows away the older 650D’s limited Eye-Fi wireless card support with fully built-in WiFi and Bluetooth.
Winner: Canon M6 for modern workflows, 650D if you rely on optical OVF.
![Performance evaluation scores broken down by DxOMark in "camera-scores.jpg" illustrate the M6’s clear advantage across color depth, dynamic range, and low-light ISO.]
Build Quality and Weather Sealing
Both cameras lack weather sealing or robust protection against dust and moisture - important to note if you shoot outdoors regularly in challenging conditions.
The 650D’s bulk and solid grip lend it a feeling of reliability, but actual environmental protection is minimal. The M6 is more delicate but benefits from the ability to quickly switch lenses, including Canon’s growing EF-M lineup - though fewer lens choices exist natively compared to EF/EF-S.
Lens Ecosystem and Compatibility
The 650D mounts Canon’s EF and EF-S lenses, offering access to a massive library of over 300 lenses, ranging from cheap kit zooms to high-end L-series primes and telephotos. This is a major advantage if you value versatility and plan to build a diverse kit over time.
The M6 uses Canon’s EF-M mount, which currently has around 23 native lenses, mostly designed for compact, wide-aperture primes and zooms. While growing, the EF-M lens selection remains limited compared to EF/EF-S.
However, you can use Canon’s EF and EF-S glass on the M6 via the EF-EOS M adapter, allowing access to the DSLR lens pool, at the cost of bulk and some autofocus performance.
Battery Life and Storage
The 650D has the upper hand on battery stamina, rated for around 440 shots per charge, compared to the M6’s 295 shots. This is typical of mirrorless versus DSLR power consumption differences seen in my lab tests over many camera generations.
Both cameras use a single SD card slot supporting SD, SDHC, and SDXC. Storage options are standard fare, adequate but no dual slots for backup or overflow - something to keep in mind for professional work.
Connectivity and Wireless Features
The 650D was a pioneer of sorts, integrating Eye-Fi card support for basic wireless transfer, but that’s woefully outdated today.
The M6 includes built-in WiFi, Bluetooth, and NFC, allowing seamless pairing with smartphones for image transfer, remote control, and direct sharing to social media via Canon apps - a key benefit for hybrid shooters and content creators on the move.
Pricing and Value: What’s Your Budget Saying?
At launch and still today on the used market, the Canon 650D hovers around $500, representing a solid budget entry into DSLR photography with a large lens ecosystem and respectable image quality.
The Canon M6, retailing closer to $680 (now somewhat higher for new kits), costs more upfront, and you pay a premium for mirrorless technological advancements, added resolution, faster AF, and stronger connectivity.
For first-time DSLR buyers or tight-budget shoppers, the 650D remains an appealing choice, especially paired with used lenses. But for those seeking compactness, speed, and future-proof features on a slightly higher outlay, the M6 is hard to beat.
![The final photography genres and camera performance ratings summarized in "photography-type-cameras-scores.jpg" help crystallize which camera excels where.]
My Final Verdict: Picking Your Perfect Canon
If you value rugged DSLR style, a large lens selection, an optical viewfinder, and longer battery life - and can accept modest autofocus speed and older image quality - go for the Canon 650D. It’s a fantastic, affordable platform for learning fundamental DSLR shooting, portraits, and general photography.
But if you want punchier detail, faster, more reliable autofocus, significantly better low-light performance, greater portablility, and a sleek mirrorless design to grow with, the Canon M6 is the clear winner across most photographic disciplines - especially wildlife, sports, street, and travel photography.
Pros and Cons at a Glance
| Feature/Aspect | Canon EOS 650D | Canon EOS M6 |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor Resolution | 18MP APS-C | 24MP APS-C |
| Processor | DIGIC 5 | DIGIC 7 |
| AF Points | 9 (cross-type) | 49 (hybrid phase/contrast) |
| Burst Rate | 5 fps | 9 fps |
| Viewfinder | Optical pentamirror | Optional electronic EVF |
| Screen Type | Fully articulated touchscreen | Tilting touchscreen |
| Video Capability | 1080p @ 30fps, microphone port | 1080p @ 60fps, microphone port |
| Connectivity | Eye-Fi card compatible (wireless) | Built-in WiFi, Bluetooth, NFC |
| Battery Life | ~440 shots per charge | ~295 shots per charge |
| Weight | 575g (bulkier) | 390g (compact) |
| Lens Ecosystem | Canon EF/EF-S (huge) | Canon EF-M native (limited), adaptor available |
| Price (approximate) | $500 | $680 |
Closing Thoughts
Taking these factors into account, I recommend:
- Beginners and budget-conscious buyers: Canon 650D - sturdy, beginner-friendly, and a gateway to Canon’s extensive lens lineup.
- Hybrid shooters, street photographers, and enthusiasts wanting speed and compactness: Canon M6 - modern features, faster AF, and portability make it a solid long-term investment.
- Video-focused creators wanting a fully articulating screen and good touch AF: Canon 650D is handy, but the M6’s better autofocus and frame rates edge it out overall.
Whichever camera you pick, both models represent Canon’s commitment to accessible, capable APS-C photography. Your choice boils down to whether you want traditional DSLR heft and optical viewfinder charm or sleek mirrorless speed and compactness. Happy shooting!
![Thank you for reading my comprehensive Canon 650D vs Canon M6 comparison. Feel free to ask questions or share your experiences below!]
Canon 650D vs Canon M6 Specifications
| Canon EOS 650D | Canon EOS M6 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Company | Canon | Canon |
| Model | Canon EOS 650D | Canon EOS M6 |
| Also called | EOS Rebel T4i / EOS Kiss X6i | - |
| Category | Entry-Level DSLR | Advanced Mirrorless |
| Introduced | 2012-08-20 | 2017-02-15 |
| Physical type | Compact SLR | Rangefinder-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor | Digic 5 | Digic 7 |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor size | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 x 14.9mm | 22.3 x 14.9mm |
| Sensor surface area | 332.3mm² | 332.3mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 18 megapixel | 24 megapixel |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Highest Possible resolution | 5184 x 3456 | 6000 x 4000 |
| Maximum native ISO | 12800 | 25600 |
| Maximum enhanced ISO | 25600 | - |
| Lowest native ISO | 100 | 100 |
| RAW images | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Focus manually | ||
| AF touch | ||
| Continuous AF | ||
| Single AF | ||
| AF tracking | ||
| AF selectice | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| AF multi area | ||
| Live view AF | ||
| Face detect AF | ||
| Contract detect AF | ||
| Phase detect AF | ||
| Number of focus points | 9 | 49 |
| Cross focus points | 9 | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount | Canon EF/EF-S | Canon EF-M |
| Available lenses | 326 | 23 |
| Focal length multiplier | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Screen | ||
| Display type | Fully Articulated | Tilting |
| Display size | 3 inches | 3 inches |
| Display resolution | 1,040 thousand dots | 1,040 thousand dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch screen | ||
| Display technology | Clear View II TFT LCD | - |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical (pentamirror) | Electronic (optional) |
| Viewfinder coverage | 95% | - |
| Viewfinder magnification | 0.53x | - |
| Features | ||
| Min shutter speed | 30s | 30s |
| Max shutter speed | 1/4000s | 1/4000s |
| Continuous shutter rate | 5.0 frames/s | 9.0 frames/s |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manually set exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Custom WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash range | 13.00 m | 5.00 m (at ISO 100) |
| Flash settings | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye | - |
| External flash | ||
| AE bracketing | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Max flash synchronize | 1/200s | - |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 (30, 25, 24 fps), 1280 x 720 (60, 50 fps), 640 x 480 (60, 50 fps) | 1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 35 Mbps, MP4, H.264, AAC |
| Maximum video resolution | 1920x1080 | 1920x1080 |
| Video data format | H.264, Motion JPEG | MPEG-4, H.264 |
| Mic port | ||
| Headphone port | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Eye-Fi Connected | Built-In |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | Optional | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental sealing | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 575 grams (1.27 pounds) | 390 grams (0.86 pounds) |
| Physical dimensions | 133 x 100 x 79mm (5.2" x 3.9" x 3.1") | 112 x 68 x 45mm (4.4" x 2.7" x 1.8") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall score | 62 | 78 |
| DXO Color Depth score | 21.7 | 23.4 |
| DXO Dynamic range score | 11.2 | 12.6 |
| DXO Low light score | 722 | 1317 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 440 shots | 295 shots |
| Type of battery | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery model | LP-E8 | - |
| Self timer | Yes (2s, 10s+remote, 10s + continuous shots 2-10)) | Yes (2 or 10 secs, custom, remote) |
| Time lapse feature | ||
| Type of storage | SD/SDHC/SDXC | SD/SDHC/SDXC card |
| Card slots | One | One |
| Cost at release | $498 | $679 |