Clicky

Canon S110 vs Panasonic S2

Portability
93
Imaging
36
Features
51
Overall
42
Canon PowerShot S110 front
 
Panasonic Lumix DMC-S2 front
Portability
96
Imaging
37
Features
29
Overall
33

Canon S110 vs Panasonic S2 Key Specs

Canon S110
(Full Review)
  • 12MP - 1/1.7" Sensor
  • 3" Fixed Display
  • ISO 80 - 12800
  • Optical Image Stabilization
  • 1920 x 1080 video
  • 24-120mm (F2.0-5.9) lens
  • 198g - 99 x 59 x 27mm
  • Launched September 2012
  • Superseded the Canon S100
  • Later Model is Canon S120
Panasonic S2
(Full Review)
  • 14MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
  • 2.7" Fixed Display
  • ISO 100 - 6400
  • Optical Image Stabilization
  • 1280 x 720 video
  • 28-112mm (F3.1-6.5) lens
  • 112g - 98 x 57 x 21mm
  • Revealed January 2012
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD Cards

Compact Clash: Canon S110 vs Panasonic Lumix DMC-S2 – A Small Sensor Showdown

When it comes to compact cameras, size isn’t always everything - but it sure helps when you want an everyday carry that delivers decent photo quality without turning your pockets into a camera bag. Today, I'll take you through an in-depth, hands-on comparison of two small-sensor compacts from 2012: the Canon PowerShot S110 and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-S2. These two might seem similar at first glance - both fixed-lens compacts aiming to balance portability and performance - yet beneath those diminutive shells lies a fascinating divergence in design philosophy, imaging prowess, and user experience.

I’ve spent ample time testing both cameras, shooting across varied scenarios from street snapshots to landscapes and macro experiments. Let’s unpack what really sets these camera siblings apart: their real-world capabilities, design quirks, and ultimately, which might be your perfect pocket pal.

A Matter of Size and Handling: Which Compact Fits Your Grip?

Before delving into pixels and processors, let's address the camera's feel - something that’s easy to overlook but incredibly important in daily use.

Canon S110 vs Panasonic S2 size comparison

The Canon S110 is slightly chunkier and heavier at 198 grams with dimensions of 99 x 59 x 27 mm. It feels reassuringly solid in hand, with a comfortable grip and thoughtful button layout that rarely demands fumbling. Meanwhile, the Panasonic S2 is a featherweight contender at just 112 grams and a svelte 98 x 57 x 21 mm profile, leaning toward ultra-portability. It’s admirable how Panasonic managed to cram decent optics into such a petite body.

However, that slender frame comes with trade-offs - the S2’s narrow build can feel somewhat fragile and less commanding, particularly for those with larger hands or who prefer dedicated physical controls.

If you're someone who regularly shoots on the go or in quick bursts - think street photographers or casual tourists - Panasonic’s tiny footprint might win you over. Conversely, if tactile feedback and a sturdier presence are priorities, Canon’s heftier S110 edges ahead.

Design Philosophy Under the Hood: Button Layout and Usability

Body size only tells half the story; how manufacturers arrange controls speaks volumes about intended user experience.

Canon S110 vs Panasonic S2 top view buttons comparison

The Canon S110 sports an intuitive, touch-enabled 3-inch TFT PureColor LCD that supports touchscreen focus and menu navigation. Its control layout includes dedicated modes like manual exposure, aperture priority, and shutter priority; these are real treasures for enthusiasts who want granular control without lugging around DSLRs. Additionally, the inclusion of exposure compensation and manual focus ensures creative flexibility.

By comparison, the Panasonic S2 adopts a more pared-down approach: a smaller 2.7-inch LCD sans touchscreen, and crucially, no manual exposure modes or shutter/aperture priority settings. While this might suit pure point-and-shooters, it limits advanced users who like to tweak settings on the fly.

For photographers who enjoy experimenting with depth of field or shutter speed - portrait aficionados aiming for creamy bokeh or sports shooters chasing motion blur - Canon’s layout provides a more accommodating playground.

Sensor Technology and Image Quality: The Core of the Matter

Alright, time to get our hands dirty with the heart of both cameras - the sensor, and by extension, the image quality.

Canon S110 vs Panasonic S2 sensor size comparison

Canon’s S110 features a 1/1.7-inch, 12-megapixel CMOS sensor coupled with the DIGIC 5 image processor. This combination yields respectable image sharpness, color fidelity, and notably good noise handling for a compact of its era. The sensor’s 7.44 x 5.58 mm dimensions (about 41.5 mm²) afford larger light-gathering capability, which translates to cleaner images under low-light conditions and improved dynamic range.

The Panasonic S2, meanwhile, houses a smaller 1/2.3-inch, 14-megapixel CCD sensor measuring 6.08 x 4.56 mm (around 27.7 mm²). More megapixels crammed into a smaller sensor surface has consequences: increased noise at higher ISOs and limited dynamic range. The CCD technology, while often praised for punchy colors, tends to lag behind modern CMOS chips in readout speed and noise suppression.

Tests reveal the Canon S110 delivers a superior DxO Mark color depth (20.6 bits) and dynamic range (11.2 EV), easily outperforming most of its compact contemporaries. Its native ISO range starts at 80 and goes up to 12800, though practical noise performance beyond ISO 3200 is dicey. The Panasonic’s max native ISO caps at 6400, but its noise levels become apparent much earlier, making it less suitable for dim environments.

In everyday use, the S110’s images have a richer tonal gradation and maintain detail in highlights and shadows better - crucial for landscape or portrait shots where subtlety counts.

LCDs and Live View: Framing and Reviewing Your Shots

Given these are compacts without viewfinders, the rear LCD experience is vital for composition and image inspection.

Canon S110 vs Panasonic S2 Screen and Viewfinder comparison

Here, the Canon’s 3-inch, 461k-dot touchscreen shines: vibrant colors, decent brightness, and responsive touch controls that simplify focusing and menu navigation. Such responsiveness can be a godsend in shooting fast-moving subjects or changing conditions quickly.

The Panasonic S2’s 2.7-inch, 230k-dot screen feels comparatively dim and less detailed. Without touch capabilities, focusing relies solely on traditional button controls, which feels outdated and slower in dynamic scenarios.

From an ergonomic perspective, the Canon’s user interface feels more modern and fluid, aligning well with the demands of photographers who rely heavily on instant visual feedback.

Lens and Autofocus: The Unsung Heroes of Image-Making

Though fixed-lens compacts don’t face lens swaps, the optical setup and focusing abilities significantly impact creativity and sharpness.

The Canon S110 sports a 24-120 mm equivalent zoom (5x optical) with a bright f/2.0–5.9 aperture range. Notably, that wide-angle starting point coupled with an ample aperture lets in more light and offers better bokeh control for portraits or macro. It focuses as close as 3 cm, enabling tight close-ups with sharp detail.

The Panasonic S2 features a slightly longer telephoto reach at 28-112 mm equivalent (4x optical), but with a slower f/3.1–6.5 maximum aperture and a 5 cm macro minimum focus distance. The narrower aperture and shorter macro proximity limit depth of field control and fine detail capture.

On autofocus, the S110’s continuous AF, face detection, AF tracking, and 9 focus points allow precise and confident focusing in various situations - portrait eye detection works well, which is invaluable if you’re shooting people regularly. The Panasonic S2 uses an older, more basic AF system with 23 focus points but only single AF, lacking face or tracking, which makes following moving subjects or ensuring sharpness on the eye more challenging.

For wildlife or sports shooters wanting to track motion (within reason for compacts), or portrait shooters craving buttery background blur with pinpoint focus on eyes, the Canon takes a clear lead.

Burst Shooting and Shutter Speeds: Catching the Action

Both cameras boast shutter speeds sufficient for everyday photography, but their continuous shooting capabilities differ markedly.

Canon’s S110 offers a speedful 10 fps burst mode, which, although limited in buffer depth, allows quick sequences to capture fleeting expressions or decisive moments. Shutter speeds range from a long 15 seconds up to 1/2000s, giving flexibility for night scenes or fast action capture.

Panasonic’s S2, on the other hand, limits burst shooting to a sluggish 2 fps, with shutter speeds capping at 1/1600s and a minimum of 8 seconds - less versatile when shooting moving subjects or experimenting with long exposures.

If rapid-fire capture is a priority - think kids playing or wildlife glimpses - the Canon’s burst system will serve you much better.

Flash and Stabilization: Banish Blur and Poorly Lit Scenes

Both cameras embed optical image stabilization to counteract hand shake, an essential feature when shooting handheld.

The Canon S110’s stabilization system is more sophisticated, enhancing sharpness at longer zooms or lower shutter speeds. Its built-in flash boasts a 7-meter range with multiple modes (slow sync, second curtain, red-eye reduction), enabling creative flash work and decent fill light indoors or in low ambient brightness.

Panasonic’s S2 flash range is modest at 3.3 meters with limited modes, curtailing its effectiveness in larger spaces. Stabilization exists but feels less advanced, leading to slightly higher blur risks in tricky lighting.

On the whole, Canon’s approach to stabilization and flash utility offers more creative freedom and reliability.

Video Performance: The Moving Image Factor

Video capabilities can be a deciding factor for those wanting hybrid still/video shooters.

Canon’s S110 captures Full HD (1920 x 1080) at 24 fps using efficient H.264 encoding - smoother and more modern codec support than Panasonic’s S2, which maxes out at HD 720p 30 fps recorded in Motion JPEG, an older format with large file sizes and less editing flexibility.

Neither camera offers microphone or headphone ports, nor in-body stabilization for video beyond optical IS, limiting pro video use but adequate for casual use.

For vloggers or casual shooters aiming for better quality video, the Canon S110 has a clear advantage.

Battery Life and Storage: Staying Powered and Ready

Surprisingly, Panasonic’s lightweight S2 lasts longer on a single charge with about 280 shots per battery, compared to Canon’s S110 at 200 shots. While neither is impressive by today’s standards, the Panasonic’s stamina might appeal to those traveling light without spares.

Both accept SD/SDHC/SDXC cards - Canon requires the NB-5L proprietary battery, while Panasonic’s battery model is unspecified but standard.

Wireless connectivity is also a point of divergence: only Canon includes built-in Wi-Fi, easing image transfers; Panasonic has no wireless options at all.

Price and Value: What’s Your Money Worth?

New, the Canon S110 MSRP hovered around $299, whereas the Panasonic S2 was priced sharply lower at $109. This large price gap aligns well with their feature sets - Canon’s the premium compact for enthusiasts, Panasonic the budget-friendly point-and-shoot.

If you’re seeking a basic compact for casual snaps, the Panasonic delivers decent value. But for those craving manual controls, superior image quality, and better responsiveness, the S110 justifies its price tag handsomely.

Real-World Testing: Shooting Scenarios That Matter Most

While specs and numbers tell part of the tale, I wanted to see how these cameras handle the real deal. Here’s a glimpse into their performance across key photography genres:

Portraiture

Canon’s fast lens and face/eye detection produce natural skin tones and attractive background separation. Even indoors, images retain detail with minimal noise, and the bokeh feels creamy - a rarity for compacts.

Panasonic’s narrower aperture and noisier images limit its portrait prowess; skin textures appear softer, occasionally over-processed, and faces lack the depth and pop the Canon delivers.

Landscape

Here, the Canon’s superior dynamic range shows its muscle - shadows hold detail while skies remain rich and well-exposed. The larger sensor and anti-aliasing filter reduce moiré artifacts common in finely detailed scenes.

Panasonic’s higher resolution sounds good on paper, but images struggle with noise in shaded areas and dynamic range clipping in bright skies.

Wildlife and Sports

Neither is a pro wildlife camera, but Canon’s 10 fps burst and AF tracking make it possible to catch some moments of action. The Panasonic’s 2 fps and simpler AF make fast shooting annoying and often ineffective.

Street Photography

Panasonic’s tiny size offers stealth advantages - it’s less conspicuous and easier to slip into pockets. However, sluggish autofocus and no manual controls hamper creative street shooting.

Canon balances discreet operation with quick responsiveness and customizable exposure, suiting photographers wanting more command in casual contexts.

Macro

Canon’s 3cm macro minimum focus distance lets you capture intricacies like insect wings or flower petals with sharp clarity and good bokeh separation. Panasonic’s 5cm limit means less dramatic close-ups.

Night and Astro

Long exposure support and lower noise make the Canon S110 capable of impressive low-light images and basic astrophotography, assuming a tripod is used.

Panasonic’s noisier sensor and limited ISO options make it tougher to achieve clean night shots without excessive grain.

Video

Canon’s full HD 1080p at 24fps looks smoother and more detailed than Panasonic’s 720p MJPEG, translating to more usable video footage.

Toughness and Reliability: Will They Keep Up?

Neither camera offers weather sealing or rugged body construction, making them ill-suited to harsh environments. However, Canon’s solid build and better ergonomics suggest greater durability in everyday use.

Professional Integration and Workflow: Can These Cameras Play Pro?

Canon’s RAW support ensures maximum post-processing flexibility, a boon for professionals. The Panasonic S2 lacks RAW, limiting editing options and image finesse.

Both support SD cards, but Canon’s Wi-Fi enables faster file transfers - essential for busy shooters who need to back up and share on the fly.

Summing It Up: User Recommendations

Let me distill these findings into tailored advice:

Photography Type Recommended Camera Rationale
Portrait Photography Canon S110 Better skin tones, eye detection, and bokeh control for flattering portraits
Landscape Photography Canon S110 Superior dynamic range and detail in complex lighting
Wildlife Photography Canon S110 Faster AF and burst rates give better chance to capture movement
Sports Photography Canon S110 Responsive controls and fast shooting frame rate
Street Photography Panasonic S2 (if stealth is top priority), otherwise Canon Smaller size aids discreteness, but lack of manual control limits flexibility
Macro Photography Canon S110 Closer focusing distance and larger aperture improve detail and background blur
Night/Astro Photography Canon S110 Lower noise and longer exposures outperform the Panasonic
Video Capabilities Canon S110 Full HD recording and efficient codec support
Travel Photography Panasonic S2 (for ultra-light kits) or Canon S110 (for versatility) Panasonic’s lightweight form factor vs Canon’s all-around performance
Professional Work Canon S110 RAW support and wireless connectivity fit pro workflows better

Finally, a quick glance at their overall performance ratings (based on multiple lab and field tests) reaffirms Canon’s superior rankings, particularly in image quality, speed, and video.

Final Thoughts: Are These Cameras Still Worth It Today?

In 2024, both the Canon S110 and Panasonic S2 feel like relics compared to today’s offerings - mirrorless cameras and smartphones have leapfrogged compact specs and tech. However, for collectors or those on a very tight budget wanting a simple compact with some manual options, these models hold sentimental and practical value.

That said, my seasoned recommendation is to prioritize the Canon PowerShot S110 for its more modern sensor, robust feature set, and versatile handling. It’s a compact with heart, ready to surprise you with quality beyond its modest size.

The Panasonic Lumix DMC-S2 remains a reasonable choice if you want ultra-lightweight simplicity and the lowest entry price - but be ready to sacrifice flexibility, image quality, and speed.

So, which camera would I pack for a stroll through an art district or a shadowy park at dusk? The Canon S110 every time - because in photography, having that extra stop of light, more control, and reliable speed can make all the difference between a snapshot and a keeper.

Happy shooting, whether you choose Canon’s classic compact or Panasonic’s petite powerhouse!

Canon S110 vs Panasonic S2 Specifications

Detailed spec comparison table for Canon S110 and Panasonic S2
 Canon PowerShot S110Panasonic Lumix DMC-S2
General Information
Brand Name Canon Panasonic
Model Canon PowerShot S110 Panasonic Lumix DMC-S2
Category Small Sensor Compact Small Sensor Compact
Launched 2012-09-17 2012-01-09
Body design Compact Compact
Sensor Information
Processor Chip Digic 5 -
Sensor type CMOS CCD
Sensor size 1/1.7" 1/2.3"
Sensor dimensions 7.44 x 5.58mm 6.08 x 4.56mm
Sensor area 41.5mm² 27.7mm²
Sensor resolution 12 megapixel 14 megapixel
Anti aliasing filter
Aspect ratio 1:1, 5:4, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 4:3 and 16:9
Max resolution 4000 x 3000 4320 x 3240
Max native ISO 12800 6400
Minimum native ISO 80 100
RAW pictures
Autofocusing
Manual focus
Touch to focus
AF continuous
Single AF
Tracking AF
Selective AF
AF center weighted
Multi area AF
AF live view
Face detect AF
Contract detect AF
Phase detect AF
Number of focus points 9 23
Lens
Lens mounting type fixed lens fixed lens
Lens focal range 24-120mm (5.0x) 28-112mm (4.0x)
Maximum aperture f/2.0-5.9 f/3.1-6.5
Macro focus distance 3cm 5cm
Crop factor 4.8 5.9
Screen
Display type Fixed Type Fixed Type
Display sizing 3" 2.7"
Resolution of display 461k dot 230k dot
Selfie friendly
Liveview
Touch screen
Display technology TFT PureColor II G Touch screen LCD TFT Color LCD
Viewfinder Information
Viewfinder type None None
Features
Minimum shutter speed 15s 8s
Fastest shutter speed 1/2000s 1/1600s
Continuous shutter speed 10.0 frames per second 2.0 frames per second
Shutter priority
Aperture priority
Manual exposure
Exposure compensation Yes -
Custom WB
Image stabilization
Inbuilt flash
Flash range 7.00 m 3.30 m
Flash options Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye, Slow Sync, Second Curtain Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye reduction
External flash
AE bracketing
WB bracketing
Exposure
Multisegment exposure
Average exposure
Spot exposure
Partial exposure
AF area exposure
Center weighted exposure
Video features
Supported video resolutions 1920 x 1080 (24 fps), 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps) 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps)
Max video resolution 1920x1080 1280x720
Video file format H.264 Motion JPEG
Mic jack
Headphone jack
Connectivity
Wireless Built-In None
Bluetooth
NFC
HDMI
USB USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec)
GPS Optional None
Physical
Environment seal
Water proof
Dust proof
Shock proof
Crush proof
Freeze proof
Weight 198 grams (0.44 lb) 112 grams (0.25 lb)
Physical dimensions 99 x 59 x 27mm (3.9" x 2.3" x 1.1") 98 x 57 x 21mm (3.9" x 2.2" x 0.8")
DXO scores
DXO Overall score 48 not tested
DXO Color Depth score 20.6 not tested
DXO Dynamic range score 11.2 not tested
DXO Low light score 168 not tested
Other
Battery life 200 photos 280 photos
Battery form Battery Pack Battery Pack
Battery model NB-5L -
Self timer Yes (2 or 10 sec, Custom) Yes (2 or 10 sec)
Time lapse recording
Storage media SD/SDHC/SDXC SD/SDHC/SDXC, Internal
Storage slots 1 1
Retail price $299 $109