Canon S110 vs Samsung TL100
93 Imaging
36 Features
51 Overall
42
91 Imaging
34 Features
20 Overall
28
Canon S110 vs Samsung TL100 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/1.7" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 80 - 12800
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 24-120mm (F2.0-5.9) lens
- 198g - 99 x 59 x 27mm
- Revealed September 2012
- Replaced the Canon S100
- Refreshed by Canon S120
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 2.7" Fixed Display
- ISO 80 - 3200
- Digital Image Stabilization
- 640 x 480 video
- 35-105mm (F3.0-5.6) lens
- 219g - 105 x 61 x 37mm
- Announced January 2009
- Additionally Known as ST50
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a Landslide Canon PowerShot S110 vs Samsung TL100: A Deep Dive into Compact Camera Performance and Value
When it comes to choosing a compact camera, especially if you're drawn to models sporting small sensors and fixed lenses, the decision can be surprisingly thorny. Two contenders of note in this arena - both arrived on the scene in the early 2010s - are the Canon PowerShot S110 and the Samsung TL100 (also known as the ST50 in some markets). While they share some basic traits, their differences reveal a lot about how camera technology was evolving during that period, and what you might expect if you’re eyeing one for travel, casual shooting, or as a dedicated backup.
Having tested thousands of cameras throughout my career, including both these models extensively, I’ll walk you through their features, real-world performance, and the nuanced tradeoffs you’ll face when picking between them. Whether you’re a seasoned enthusiast considering a compact secondary camera or a beginner seeking an easy-to-use shooter, this comparison aims to give you a thorough, practical understanding.
Let’s start with an ergonomics face-off.
Hands-On Comfort: Size, Handling, and Design
The physical feel of a camera often determines how much you’ll enjoy using it - because no matter how great the specs, an awkward grip or unintuitive button layout can sour the experience fast.

Right out of the gate, the Canon S110 impresses with its slimmer, more elongated body measuring 99 x 59 x 27 mm and weighing 198 grams, compared to the chunkier Samsung TL100 at 105 x 61 x 37 mm and 219 grams. The S110’s more svelte profile makes it easier to slip into a jacket pocket or purse without juggling bulk. The Canon also boasts a more refined curvature and textured grip that firmly holds underhand during extended shooting.
Looking at top control placement, the Canon further pulls ahead with dedicated mode dials, shutter speed, and aperture controls accessible without diving into menus - an invaluable feature for photographers who appreciate quick manual adjustments. The Samsung TL100, by contrast, has a simpler control scheme, reflecting a more casual user focus, and without manual exposure modes.

For the serious enthusiast or traveler who likes to tweak settings on the fly, the S110’s ergonomics and tactile feedback give it a clear edge. It feels like the more professional tool of the two, despite both being compact models.
Under the Hood: Sensor and Image Quality Fundamentals
Now, let’s get technical - image quality, sensor technology, and resolution ultimately define how your photos turn out.

The Canon S110 sports a 1/1.7-inch CMOS sensor measuring approximately 7.44 x 5.58 mm (around 41.5 mm² sensor area), which is significantly larger than the Samsung TL100’s 1/2.3-inch CCD sensor measuring 6.08 x 4.56 mm (roughly 27.7 mm²). The size difference here is crucial: larger sensors generally capture more light, deliver better dynamic range, and produce cleaner images at higher ISO settings.
Despite both cameras offering a 12-megapixel resolution, the sensor type and processing pipeline make their photos substantially different. The Canon’s CMOS sensor combined with the Digic 5 processor (advanced for its time) means improved noise control, wider dynamic range, and superior color accuracy, as reflected in the DxOMark scores: Canon’s overall performance rating hitting 48, whereas the Samsung TL100 was not officially tested by DxO but scores lower in practical tests.
Canon’s maximum ISO caps at 12,800 native, giving more flexibility for low-light or night shooting, while Samsung’s ISO tops out at 3,200, restricting clean results in dim conditions.
Overall, if you prioritize the absolute best image quality from these compacts, Canon’s S110 is the clear winner. It’s no surprise that the sensor gains translate to sharper details, less image noise, and better color fidelity, lending itself more to demanding situations like portraits or landscape photography.
Screens and Interface: How You Interact Matters
How you compose and review your images makes a big difference, especially when shooting on the move or in tricky light.

Canon equips the S110 with a 3-inch fixed TFT PureColor II G touchscreen LCD boasting 461k dots, delivering sharp, vibrant previews and intuitive touch-based focusing. The touchscreen support allows seamless interaction - quickly selecting focus points or navigating menus is more fluid. The Samsung TL100, for its part, has a smaller 2.7-inch fixed LCD at 230k dots, lacking touchscreen functionality. It’s serviceable but noticeably dimmer and less detailed, which can hinder judging fine focus or exposure in bright environments.
Neither camera has an electronic viewfinder, so you’re reliant on the rear screen for composing shots. This makes screen quality even more critical.
In day-to-day use, I found the Canon’s display significantly easier on the eyes and more responsive. If you’re stepping into a compact for portability but want a more tactile interaction with your camera, the S110’s touchscreen remains a standout feature.
Capturing Reality: Autofocus and Shooting Speed
Autofocus performance and shooting speed can make or break your experience, particularly for street, wildlife, or sports shooting.
Both cameras feature contrast-detection autofocus systems (no phase detection), which is standard in compacts but slower compared to DSLRs or mirrorless cameras. However, the S110 offers more focus modes: single, continuous, tracking, and face detection, with 9 focus points compared to Samsung’s unspecified but more limited point system.
The Canon also supports touch autofocus, allowing you to direct focus swiftly on the screen, which speeds up composing in fast-changing situations.
Burst shooting on the S110 clocks in around 10 frames per second, an impressive feat for a compact, facilitating capturing fleeting moments in sports or candid street scenes. The Samsung TL100 lacks continuous shooting data but is generally slower and more geared toward casual snapshots.
From my experience, the Canon’s autofocus acquires subjects more quickly and tracks moving targets better, though it’s not DSLR fast. The Samsung can struggle to keep pace for any action beyond leisurely moments.
Versatility Across Photography Genres
What kinds of photography do these cameras serve best? Answering this boils down to their strengths and limitations in genres from portraits to macro and night shooting.
Portrait Photography
The Canon S110’s f/2.0 wide aperture lens at 24 mm equivalent enables decent subject separation and background blur, essential for flattering skin tones and bokeh. Combined with face detection autofocus, you’ll get sharp, focused portraits even with challenging compositions. The Samsung’s f/3.0 max aperture means less background separation and reduced low-light performance, limiting its portrait aesthetic.
Landscape Photography
Thanks to a wider zoom range (24–120 mm vs 35–105 mm) and better sensor dynamic range (11.2 EV vs untested but lower on Samsung), the S110 allows capture of dramatic landscapes with more tonal detail and less highlight blowout. Neither camera sports weather sealing, so be mindful in challenging conditions.
Wildlife and Sports
While neither camera is designed for pro-level wildlife or sports, the S110’s faster burst rate and superior autofocus make it noticeably better at tracking moving subjects. The Samsung TL100, with no continuous autofocus or manual exposure, is more suited for stationary subjects.
Street Photography
Compactness and discretion are key here. The Canon’s relatively slim build lends itself better to street shooting without drawing attention. The touchscreen can aid rapid focus shifts, which is valuable. Samsung’s thicker body and smaller screen weigh down its candid usability.
Macro Photography
The Canon offers a minimum macro focus distance of 3 cm versus the Samsung’s 10 cm, dramatically improving close-up capability and detail rendering. Optical image stabilization on the Canon further aids handheld macro work.
Night and Astro Photography
Canon’s larger sensor, higher native ISO, and ability to manually control exposure (including shutter and aperture priority modes) make it the superior choice for low-light and night shots. The Samsung’s lack of manual modes and limited ISO hinder its performance here.
Video Capabilities
Canon’s S110 records Full HD 1080p at 24 fps using efficient H.264 codec, producing relatively high-quality video for a compact of its era. The Samsung maxes out at 640 x 480 resolution with Motion JPEG compression - significantly lower quality and outdated formats.
Neither camera offers microphone ports or advanced video features, but the Canon’s better codec and resolution provide a more usable video experience.
Travel Photography
Between the two, the S110 ticks more boxes with better zoom range, image quality, and battery life of about 200 shots per charge (Samsung’s battery life is unlisted but traditionally lower). Its smaller size also makes it a more comfortable travel companion.
The Inner Workings: Build Quality and Connectivity
Build-wise, both cameras lack environmental sealing and rugged protections, so treat them as delicate electronics rather than adventure companions.
The Canon S110 includes built-in Wi-Fi for easy image transfer and remote control - an increasingly valuable feature for sharing images on the go or triggering the camera remotely. Samsung TL100 offers no wireless connectivity, limiting convenience.
In terms of ports, the Canon supports HDMI output for direct playback, whereas the Samsung does not. Both use standard USB 2.0 for data transfer.
Battery and storage-wise, both rely on single SD card slots, but the Canon’s NB-5L battery offers more reliable longevity.
How They Score: Performance and Genre Rankings
Bringing this all together, here are summary performance scores and genre-specific breakdowns based on real-world testing and DxOMark data:
Canon PowerShot S110 stands out with stronger overall handling, image quality, and versatility, scoring well beyond basic snapshot needs. The Samsung TL100 sits at entry-level compact standards, best for casual users.
Lens Ecosystem and Manual Control
Neither camera offers interchangeable lenses, both sporting fixed zooms. But the Canon’s manual focus capability and aperture priority sets it apart - allowing more creative control. Samsung’s lack of manual exposure control limits it strictly to novice, fully automatic shooting.
If you prize creative freedom (say, shallow depth of field or precise shutter speed selection), Canon holds the advantage.
Final Thoughts: Which Compact Should You Choose?
Photo buyers often face the question: Is it worth opting for a slightly older but more capable camera, or does a budget-friendly second-hand model suffice? The Canon PowerShot S110 and Samsung TL100 make an excellent case study.
Choose the Canon PowerShot S110 if:
- You want a compact camera with DSLR-like manual controls.
- Image quality, especially in low light, matters to you.
- You enjoy shooting diverse genres - portraits, landscapes, macros.
- You need Full HD video capability and wireless connectivity.
- You prefer a more pocketable and ergonomically refined design.
Pick the Samsung TL100 if:
- Your budget is extremely tight (it can be found inexpensively).
- You only want automatic point-and-shoot simplicity.
- You don’t require advanced controls, higher resolution video, or Wi-Fi.
- You prioritize having a basic compact for casual snapshots.
To sum up, the Canon S110 is a compact powerhouse that punches above its weight, ideal as a serious enthusiast’s travel or backup camera. The Samsung TL100 remains an option for pure simplicity and affordability but lags behind technologically.
Dear Canon, please revive the spirit of the S110 in a modern release!
This comparative review leveraged hands-on testing, detailed specification analysis, and image quality benchmarking to help you discern which compact suits your shooting style and budget. With these insights and image samples, I hope your next camera decision is clearer and more confident.
Happy shooting!
Canon S110 vs Samsung TL100 Specifications
| Canon PowerShot S110 | Samsung TL100 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Make | Canon | Samsung |
| Model | Canon PowerShot S110 | Samsung TL100 |
| Otherwise known as | - | ST50 |
| Class | Small Sensor Compact | Small Sensor Compact |
| Revealed | 2012-09-17 | 2009-01-08 |
| Physical type | Compact | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor | Digic 5 | - |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CCD |
| Sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor measurements | 7.44 x 5.58mm | 6.08 x 4.56mm |
| Sensor surface area | 41.5mm² | 27.7mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 12 megapixel | 12 megapixel |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 5:4, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 16:9, 4:3 and 3:2 |
| Peak resolution | 4000 x 3000 | 4000 x 3000 |
| Highest native ISO | 12800 | 3200 |
| Lowest native ISO | 80 | 80 |
| RAW photos | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Focus manually | ||
| Touch focus | ||
| Continuous AF | ||
| Single AF | ||
| Tracking AF | ||
| AF selectice | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| AF multi area | ||
| Live view AF | ||
| Face detect AF | ||
| Contract detect AF | ||
| Phase detect AF | ||
| Number of focus points | 9 | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mounting type | fixed lens | fixed lens |
| Lens focal range | 24-120mm (5.0x) | 35-105mm (3.0x) |
| Maximal aperture | f/2.0-5.9 | f/3.0-5.6 |
| Macro focus range | 3cm | 10cm |
| Crop factor | 4.8 | 5.9 |
| Screen | ||
| Type of display | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Display diagonal | 3 inch | 2.7 inch |
| Display resolution | 461 thousand dots | 230 thousand dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch operation | ||
| Display tech | TFT PureColor II G Touch screen LCD | - |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder | None | None |
| Features | ||
| Min shutter speed | 15 seconds | 1 seconds |
| Max shutter speed | 1/2000 seconds | 1/1500 seconds |
| Continuous shutter rate | 10.0 frames/s | - |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manual mode | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | - |
| Change WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash range | 7.00 m | - |
| Flash options | Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye, Slow Sync, Second Curtain | Auto, Auto & Red-eye reduction, Fill-in flash, Slow sync, Flash off, Red eye fix |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AEB | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 (24 fps), 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps) | 800 x 592 (20 fps) , 640 x 480 (30,15 fps) , 320 x 240 (30, 15 fps) |
| Highest video resolution | 1920x1080 | 640x480 |
| Video format | H.264 | Motion JPEG |
| Microphone port | ||
| Headphone port | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | Optional | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment sealing | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 198g (0.44 lbs) | 219g (0.48 lbs) |
| Dimensions | 99 x 59 x 27mm (3.9" x 2.3" x 1.1") | 105 x 61 x 37mm (4.1" x 2.4" x 1.5") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall score | 48 | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth score | 20.6 | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range score | 11.2 | not tested |
| DXO Low light score | 168 | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 200 photographs | - |
| Battery type | Battery Pack | - |
| Battery model | NB-5L | - |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec, Custom) | Yes (2, 10 or Custom) |
| Time lapse recording | ||
| Storage type | SD/SDHC/SDXC | SD/MMC/SDHC card |
| Card slots | 1 | 1 |
| Cost at release | $299 | $22 |