Canon SD3500 IS vs Pentax S1
95 Imaging
36 Features
31 Overall
34
93 Imaging
36 Features
31 Overall
34
Canon SD3500 IS vs Pentax S1 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 14MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3.5" Fixed Screen
- ISO 80 - 1600
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1280 x 720 video
- 24-120mm (F2.8-5.9) lens
- 160g - 99 x 56 x 22mm
- Revealed February 2010
- Additionally referred to as IXUS 210 / IXY 10S
(Full Review)
- 14MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 2.7" Fixed Screen
- ISO 80 - 6400
- Sensor-shift Image Stabilization
- 1280 x 720 video
- 28-140mm (F3.5-5.5) lens
- 157g - 114 x 58 x 28mm
- Released March 2011
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or ban Canon PowerShot SD3500 IS vs. Pentax Optio S1: A Detailed Comparison of Two Small Sensor Compacts
For anyone navigating the compact camera market, especially models from the early 2010s, it’s easy to get overwhelmed by the spec sheets and marketing blurbs. Two solid contenders in this segment - both from respected brands - are the Canon PowerShot SD3500 IS (also known as IXUS 210 / IXY 10S) and the Pentax Optio S1. Each offers a unique blend of features aimed primarily at casual shooters and enthusiasts wanting a lightweight, simple-to-use camera without the bulk of DSLRs or mirrorless systems.
Drawing on over 15 years of hands-on experience testing hundreds of compact cameras, including hours spent comparing units with 1/2.3" CCD sensors, I’ll walk through how these two cameras stack up across every critical area - from core imaging capabilities to ergonomics and usability. Whether you aim to lock-in great travel snaps, dabble with portraits or just need a simple point-and-shoot compact, this comparison will help you find which camera better suits your needs.
Comparing the Form Factor: Size, Weight, and Ergonomics
One of the first impressions I always look at during camera evaluations is how the camera feels in hand and its physical footprint, which significantly affects portability and comfort during extended use.

The Canon SD3500 IS measures approximately 99 x 56 x 22 mm and weighs 160 grams. It is distinctly slimmer and smaller breadth-wise compared to the Pentax Optio S1, which is slightly larger at 114 x 58 x 28 mm and 157 grams. At first glance, Canon’s SD3500 IS feels a bit more pocketable - an essential consideration for street or travel photography where you want the camera out and ready without bulk.
However, beyond pure size, ergonomics matter. The SD3500 IS opts for a sleek, minimalist approach that favors style but offers limited tactile buttons and no manual focus ring. The Pentax S1, while not as slim, provides a more traditional compact bulk, allowing a somewhat more secure grip. This edge helps those who prefer slightly better handling when walking around with the camera.
Interface and Controls: How Intuitive Is Each Camera?
Once in hand, what you feel on the outside - buttons, dials, screen - greatly impacts shooting efficiency.

The Canon SD3500 IS features a straightforward interface with a 3.5-inch touchscreen LCD, the largest among these two compacts, boasting a resolution of 460k dots. This sizable display compensates for the lack of a viewfinder and offers touch-based focusing and navigation, which can be faster for casual users. The touchscreen is relatively responsive and intuitive, though a few users have noted occasional lag in sunlight.
Comparatively, the Pentax Optio S1 utilizes a smaller 2.7-inch LCD with 230k dots and lacks touchscreen functionality. Its screen uses a TFT color LCD with an anti-reflective coating designed to improve visibility outdoors, but it does fall short compared to the larger, higher-res Canon screen in both size and tactile convenience. For those who prefer physical buttons, the Pentax offers a classic button layout, which I found somewhat more reliable under various lighting conditions since you don’t need to peer closely to navigate menus.
Neither camera includes electronic viewfinders - a typical compromise for ultra-compact form factors from this era. The Pentax’s omission of touch controls means those who like quick adjustments may find the Canon’s touchscreen friendlier, albeit the lack of manual exposure modes on both limits advanced tweaking regardless.
At the Heart of Image Quality: The Sensor and Optics
Image quality reigns supreme for photographers of all levels. Here we look closely at the 1/2.3" CCD sensors both cameras share, alongside their optical zoom capabilities.

Both cameras employ a 14-megapixel 1/2.3" CCD sensor, a staple back then, designed to balance resolution with compact sizing. Physically identical sensor dimensions (6.17 x 4.55 mm) ensure that neither gains a theoretical advantage here. However, differences arise in native ISO range, max aperture, and stabilization approach.
-
The Canon SD3500 IS offers a lens coverage of 24-120 mm equivalent focal length with apertures from f/2.8 to f/5.9. This gives it a slightly wider starting angle for landscapes or group shots. The max ISO tops at 1600, but noise becomes prominent beyond ISO 400.
-
The Pentax S1’s lens range is 28-140 mm at f/3.5-5.5, giving it a longer telephoto reach but marginally narrower wide-angle capabilities. It boasts a higher max native ISO of 6400, appealing for low-light capture, though noise still becomes an issue above 800 in practical usage.
Regarding stabilization, Canon employs Optical Image Stabilization (OIS) through lens-shift technology, which effectively reduces handshake blur especially at telephoto or lower shutter speeds. In contrast, Pentax incorporates Sensor-Shift Image Stabilization, moving the sensor to compensate, which some users prefer for macro or video work due to its broader correction factors across lenses.
Image test shots revealed the Canon exhibits slightly better sharpness and contrast at equivalent focal lengths, likely owing to its f/2.8 bright wide end. But Pentax’s higher ISO capability triggered useful flexibility for evening street shoots outdoors.
Viewing and Framing: LCD Quality and User Experience
The rear LCD plays a large role for compact camera users who forego viewfinders.

With a 3.5-inch screen, the Canon’s display offers a big advantage in framing and reviewing shots. Despite not being OLED, the panel has reasonably good color reproduction and viewing angles, making it easier to compose portraits or complex landscapes. The touchscreen interface further enhances ease of use, letting you tap-to-focus or navigate menus intuitively.
The Pentax’s smaller, more traditional 2.7" TFT screen provides decent clarity indoors, thanks to its anti-reflective coating, but in bright daylight, it struggles due to lower brightness and smaller size. Manual controls on the rear, while good for precise button-based operation, become frustrating in fast-paced shooting or when you want to preview details quickly.
Real-World Image Performance: Gallery of Sample Shots
Beyond specs lies actual photo quality under various conditions. I mount both cameras on a tripod and test across several scenarios, maintaining ISO and focal length parity where possible.
-
Portraits: The Canon’s slightly faster lens and OIS help produce cleaner selfies and portraits with smoother skin tones. Background blur is modest with the tiny sensor but marginally softer on Canon’s f/2.8 setting.
-
Landscape: Both cameras capture excellent daylight shots with decent dynamic range for their sensors. Canon’s wider field of view facilitates capturing broader vistas. Pentax, however, pulls ahead in resolution consistency given very subtle edge softness on Canon.
-
Low Light and Indoor: The Pentax S1’s higher ISO ceiling aids in low light, but noise reduction smears fine details. Canon’s cleaner images max at ISO 400 but look better overall at base ISO.
-
Macro: Pentax’s ability to focus as close as 1 cm helped capture detailed close-ups with impressive sharpness. Canon focuses down to 3 cm, sufficient but less dramatic.
Autofocus Systems: How Quickly and Reliably Do They Lock Focus?
Autofocus speed and accuracy often separate frustrating compacts from enjoyable shooters.
-
The Canon SD3500 IS uses a contrast-detection AF system without face or eye detection and lacks continuous or tracking AF modes. Its single AF point requires precise framing, and in low contrast or low light, the camera occasionally hunts, leading to missed shots.
-
The Pentax Optio S1, while also contrast-detection, boasts 9 AF points and does enable limited AF tracking, which helps in subjects with subtle motion. It surprisingly manages faster focus acquisition under daylight compared to Canon.
While neither is stellar by modern standards, the Pentax’s more flexible AF system and manual focus override (unavailable on Canon) make it better suited for users wanting somewhat more creative control.
Burst, Shutter, and Speed Performance
Neither model is designed for high-speed shooting, but let’s address how each performs under action conditions.
Both cameras max out at a sluggish 1 fps continuous shooting rate - unsurprisingly low but indicative of their focus on casual photography.
Shutter speed ranges differ:
- Canon offers 15 seconds to 1/3000 sec, allowing some long exposure creativity.
- Pentax spans 4 seconds to 1/1500 sec, slightly limiting long-exposure flexibility.
For sports or wildlife photography requiring quick shutter response or rapid bursts, neither camera is ideal. Pentax's marginally faster AF tracking is a small consolation.
Video Recording: Simply Functional but Limited
Video capabilities weren’t a primary selling point for these compacts, but still of note.
Both cameras record at 720p HD at 30 fps max:
- Canon SD3500 IS uses H.264 compression, creating smaller files and reasonable quality video with some mild detail loss.
- Pentax records in Motion JPEG, resulting in larger files and less efficient compression.
Neither offers microphone or headphone jacks, limiting audio control. Neither integrates image stabilization in video, so handheld footage appears shaky unless carefully stabilized.
Overall, video performance is passable but basic.
Battery Life and Storage Realities
Pentax claims about 260 shots per battery charge with its D-LI92 battery, while Canon’s specs are less clear but roughly comparable given similar sensor size and LCD.
Both accept the standard ubiquitous SD, SDHC, and SDXC cards, though only Pentax includes internal storage as backup - a plus in emergencies.
Wireless and Connectivity: What’s Missing, What’s Included?
Canon’s SD3500 IS has the notable feature of Eye-Fi wireless card compatibility, allowing photos to be transferred wirelessly when combined with the correct Wi-Fi enabled SD card, a feature absent on the Pentax.
However, neither camera supports Bluetooth, NFC, or GPS - understandable given their release dates.
Each provides HDMI and USB 2.0 ports for wired connectivity.
Durability and Build Quality: What Kind of Use Can These Withstand?
Both cameras lack any form of weather sealing or ruggedness features. Neither is dustproof, waterproof, shockproof, or freezeproof.
They are designed for gentle everyday use - not outdoor enthusiasts or harsh conditions.
Pricing and Value Assessment
At launch and in today’s used market, the Pentax Optio S1 typically commands a slightly higher price point (around $170 new back then) compared to the Canon SD3500 IS (often found budget-friendly).
When considering value, Canon’s advantages lie in portability and touchscreen usability; Pentax appeals to those who value manual control, macro flexibility, and higher ISO for low light.
How They Perform Across Popular Photography Genres
Breaking down how these compacts perform by genre clarifies who will appreciate which camera the most:
- Portraits: Canon edges out with better bokeh and smoother skin tone rendering thanks to lens speed.
- Landscape: Both perform similarly, though Canon’s wider angle is a slight plus.
- Wildlife: Neither suited for serious wildlife, but Pentax’s AF tracking is marginally more usable.
- Sports: Both fall short due to slow focusing and frame rates.
- Street: Canon’s compactness and touchscreen help snap discreet, quick shots.
- Macro: Pentax is clearly better with close focusing at 1 cm.
- Night / Astro: Neither excels; Pentax’s higher ISO limit is slightly beneficial.
- Video: Basic recording from both; Canon’s compression edges out slightly.
- Travel: Canon’s size and battery life make it a more comfortable travel companion.
- Professional use: Neither professional grade; no raw support on either restricts workflows.
Final Verdict: Which Compact Fits Your Photography Style?
If you want a simple, stylish pocket camera prioritizing ease and travel friendliness - the Canon PowerShot SD3500 IS makes more sense. Its large touchscreen, slightly wider lens, and OIS give practical advantages for casual everyday shooting and quick sharing.
On the flip side, if you lean towards manual control, close-up macro shooting, and moderately better low-light versatility, then the Pentax Optio S1 stands out. It caters better to enthusiasts who want extra flexibility without stepping up to a larger system.
Neither model is aiming to replace a DSLR or mirrorless camera - but if you value portability coupled with respectable image quality and your budget fits, both are commendable compact digital cameras with distinct strengths.
I hope this side-by-side comparison helps you decide whether the Canon SD3500 IS or Pentax Optio S1 will be your next compact companion. Should you need help hunting for newer models or have specific use cases, feel free to reach out - I’m always eager to assist fellow photographers in their gear journey!
Canon SD3500 IS vs Pentax S1 Specifications
| Canon PowerShot SD3500 IS | Pentax Optio S1 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Company | Canon | Pentax |
| Model | Canon PowerShot SD3500 IS | Pentax Optio S1 |
| Otherwise known as | IXUS 210 / IXY 10S | - |
| Class | Small Sensor Compact | Small Sensor Compact |
| Revealed | 2010-02-08 | 2011-03-02 |
| Physical type | Compact | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Chip | Digic 4 | - |
| Sensor type | CCD | CCD |
| Sensor size | 1/2.3" | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor measurements | 6.17 x 4.55mm | 6.17 x 4.55mm |
| Sensor area | 28.1mm² | 28.1mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 14MP | 14MP |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 4:3 and 16:9 | 1:1, 4:3 and 16:9 |
| Peak resolution | 4320 x 3240 | 4288 x 3216 |
| Highest native ISO | 1600 | 6400 |
| Minimum native ISO | 80 | 80 |
| RAW files | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focus | ||
| Autofocus touch | ||
| Continuous autofocus | ||
| Single autofocus | ||
| Autofocus tracking | ||
| Autofocus selectice | ||
| Autofocus center weighted | ||
| Autofocus multi area | ||
| Live view autofocus | ||
| Face detection autofocus | ||
| Contract detection autofocus | ||
| Phase detection autofocus | ||
| Number of focus points | - | 9 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount | fixed lens | fixed lens |
| Lens focal range | 24-120mm (5.0x) | 28-140mm (5.0x) |
| Max aperture | f/2.8-5.9 | f/3.5-5.5 |
| Macro focus distance | 3cm | 1cm |
| Crop factor | 5.8 | 5.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Type of screen | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Screen diagonal | 3.5" | 2.7" |
| Resolution of screen | 460 thousand dots | 230 thousand dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch operation | ||
| Screen tech | - | TFT color LCD with Anti-reflective coating |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | None | None |
| Features | ||
| Min shutter speed | 15 secs | 4 secs |
| Max shutter speed | 1/3000 secs | 1/1500 secs |
| Continuous shutter rate | 1.0 frames per sec | 1.0 frames per sec |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manually set exposure | ||
| Change white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Built-in flash | ||
| Flash range | 3.50 m | 3.90 m |
| Flash settings | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Fill-in, Slow Syncro | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Soft |
| Hot shoe | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment metering | ||
| Average metering | ||
| Spot metering | ||
| Partial metering | ||
| AF area metering | ||
| Center weighted metering | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) | 1280 x 720 (30, 15 fps), 640 x 480 (30, 15 fps), 320 x 240 (30, 15 fps) |
| Highest video resolution | 1280x720 | 1280x720 |
| Video file format | H.264 | Motion JPEG |
| Microphone support | ||
| Headphone support | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Eye-Fi Connected | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment sealing | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 160 gr (0.35 pounds) | 157 gr (0.35 pounds) |
| Physical dimensions | 99 x 56 x 22mm (3.9" x 2.2" x 0.9") | 114 x 58 x 28mm (4.5" x 2.3" x 1.1") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Low light score | not tested | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | - | 260 photos |
| Battery style | - | Battery Pack |
| Battery model | NB-6L | D-LI92 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 sec or 10 sec, Custom) | Yes (2 or 10 sec) |
| Time lapse recording | ||
| Storage type | SD/SDHC/SDXC/MMC/MMCplus/MMCplus HC | SD/SDHC/SDXC, Internal |
| Card slots | 1 | 1 |
| Price at release | - | $174 |