Canon SX280 HS vs Olympus TG-3
91 Imaging
35 Features
43 Overall
38
90 Imaging
39 Features
46 Overall
41
Canon SX280 HS vs Olympus TG-3 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Screen
- ISO 100 - 6400
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 25-500mm (F3.5-6.8) lens
- 233g - 106 x 63 x 33mm
- Launched March 2013
- Succeeded the Canon SX270 HS
(Full Review)
- 16MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 100 - 6400
- Sensor-shift Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 25-100mm (F2.0-4.9) lens
- 247g - 112 x 66 x 31mm
- Released March 2014
- Refreshed by Olympus TG-4
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next month Canon SX280 HS vs. Olympus Tough TG-3: An In-Depth Comparison for Enthusiasts and Pros
Choosing a compact camera today often feels like picking a specialty tool from a crowded toolbox: each model targets a different niche, packed with its own pros, cons, and peculiarities. The Canon PowerShot SX280 HS and Olympus Tough TG-3 represent two distinct philosophies under the compact umbrella - the SX280 HS aims at versatile superzoom capabilities, while the TG-3 markets itself as rugged, waterproof, and adventure-ready.
Having spent countless hours shooting with both cameras in a variety of conditions, I’m excited to share a comprehensive, hands-on comparison of these two compacts to help you navigate which is right for your photography style and needs. We’ll cover sensor and image quality, autofocus and handling, performance across photographic genres, video chops, and durability, wrapped in a candid, experience-fueled narrative.
Let’s jump in.
The Basics: Design, Ergonomics, and Build Quality
Before you even switch a lens or fire a shutter, the physical feel and design of a camera can strongly influence your relationship with it. And here, these two clearly cater to very different users.
The Canon SX280 HS sports a typical sleek, pocket-friendly compact form tailored for everyday shooting. Its dimensions measure roughly 106 x 63 x 33mm and it weighs a featherlight 233 grams - easy to slip into a jacket pocket or purse without much fuss. The build is plastic but solid enough for gentle travel, though no environmental sealing here.
In contrast, the Olympus Tough TG-3 is unmistakably rugged. Measuring slightly larger at 112 x 66 x 31mm and marginally heavier at 247 grams, it’s built like a tank for adventure. Weather-sealed and shockproof, it can plunge underwater to depths of 15 meters, survive nasty drops, and resist freezing temps - features no normal compact camera offers.

Looking at the top view, the Canon SX280 HS sports a more traditional button and dial layout, designed for quick parameter tweaking. The TG-3, meanwhile, sacrifices some tactile controls for durability but includes dedicated macro modes and an underwater shooting interface accessible via an illuminated menu for those underwater compositions.

In my experience, the SX280 HS feels friendlier for extended handheld shooting - its grip and button layout suit those who want fast one-handed operation without fuss. The TG-3’s grippier exterior and simplified interface shine when you’re wearing gloves or working in harsh elements but might feel a bit spartan as a street or travel camera.
So, if you prioritize ruggedness and robustness over refined ergonomics, the Tough TG-3 wins; the Canon SX280 HS edges ahead for pure day-to-day comfort and style.
Sensor and Image Quality: The Heart of the Matter
Both cameras share a 1/2.3" BSI-CMOS sensor measuring 6.17mm x 4.55mm, a standard for compact cameras but notably smaller (and with less light-gathering capability) compared to APS-C or Micro Four Thirds sensors. Yet, resolution and processing differences affect the output quality significantly.
The Canon packs a 12MP sensor, producing maximum images of 4000x3000 pixels, while Olympus ups the ante with 16MP, yielding 4608x3456 resolution shots. Both sensors include an anti-aliasing filter, balancing detail sharpness with moiré suppression.

From a hands-on perspective, this difference in resolution makes Olympus’s shots slightly crisper when viewed at 100%. However, the story doesn’t stop at megapixels. The Canon’s DIGIC 6 processor provides solid noise management and color rendition, especially for skin tones, whereas Olympus’s TruePic VII chip excels in dynamic range, producing punchier landscapes with smoother gradations.
Noise performance in low light - always a thorny topic with small sensors - is slightly better on the Canon at base ISO 100-400; the SX280 HS manages cleaner images with less chroma noise at ISO 800 and 1600. Olympus compensates with in-body sensor-shift stabilization, which helps keep longer exposures sharp but noise suppression algorithms tend to soften details at higher ISOs.
Canon’s max ISO tops out at 6400; Olympus matches this but lacks boosted ISO modes that some flagship compacts tout. Neither model supports RAW output, limiting post-processing latitude - a bummer if you’re chasing ultimate flexibility.
Overall, for portraits and natural color needed in everyday shots, the Canon is the safer bet. For landscapes and macro where resolution and dynamic range shine, the Olympus nudges ahead.
Autofocus and Performance in Action
A camera’s autofocus (AF) system can make or break candid moments or wildlife hunts. Both cameras rely on contrast-detection AF without phase detection capabilities. But here, nuances matter.
The Canon SX280 HS includes face detection AF that performs decently indoors and outdoors for portraits - locking onto eyes can be a bit hit-or-miss, but center-weighted AF helps maintain focus on subjects in busy scenes. Continuous AF for moving subjects runs at a respectable 4fps burst shooting, though the small buffer fills quickly.
Olympus TG-3 boasts a more responsive AF system with 5fps continuous shooting. It includes face and live view AF enhancements, along with focus bracketing and stacking (handy for macro and landscapes). However, targeting fast-moving wildlife or sports subjects with precision is still challenging, given the limited AF points and lack of phase detection.
In practical use during wildlife outings, I found both cameras somewhat sluggish locking focus in dimmer forest settings. The Olympus occasionally hunted more but was quicker recovering focus on static subjects. The Canon’s single AF point strategy led to repeated recomposing but delivered steady focus results overall.
Neither camera excels in tracking fast sports, so if your main goal is capturing high-speed action or elusive wildlife, consider specialized interchangeable-lens systems with dedicated phase-detection AF.
Zoom and Lens Capabilities: Versatility vs. Precision
When we talk lenses on fixed-zoom compacts, it’s all about focal length range and aperture. The Canon SX280 HS pulls off an impressive 25-500mm (20x) zoom, putting a world of framing possibilities in one pocket-sized package. Aperture ranges from f/3.5 wide open to f/6.8 at the long end - not fast, but expected for the range.
Olympus trims the zoom to 25-100mm (4x) but compensates with a bright f/2.0 aperture at the wide end and f/4.9 maximum telephoto aperture. This means Olympus can shoot in lower light without pushing ISO or slowing shutter speeds drastically and offers sharper images wide open.
What does this mean in the field? Canon’s massive zoom is fantastic for travel, wildlife at a distance, and fast framing changes. But the smaller aperture at long focal lengths means you’ll need good lighting or higher ISO. Olympus excels in macro and indoor/water use, letting you go close (really close, 1cm macro focus distance!) and shoot handheld with less blur due to the wide aperture and sensor stabilization.
For those craving ultimate zoom in a compact, Canon’s 20x reach is hard to beat, but for close-up creativity and well-lit scenes, Olympus shines.
Screen and Interface: What You See and How You Work
Both cameras feature 3-inch LCD screens with near-identical resolutions (Canon at 461k dots, Olympus at 460k), fixed in position. Neither is a touchscreen - a tradeoff that some users may dislike but arguably reduces accidental inputs.

In daylight, the TG-3’s screen brightness and anti-reflective tech perform slightly better, aiding framing in harsh light conditions. The Olympus also offers a handy underwater mode overlay on the display when shooting submerged, enhancing usability during dives.
Menus on both cameras are straightforward but Olympus’s Tough series imbues dedicated buttons for major modes (macro, underwater, etc.) for swift changes - a thoughtful touch when gloves or wet fingers are involved. Canon’s system feels a bit more traditional, offering full manual exposure modes including shutter and aperture priority, and exposure compensation.
Neither camera has an electronic viewfinder, which may irk seriously outdoor photographers or those working in bright sun, a limitation shared by most compacts.
Burst, Buffer, and Shutter Speed Flexibility
The SX280 HS offers a maximum shutter speed of 1/3200s and a minimum of 15s, great for versatile shooting including long exposure light painting or casual daylight action shots. The TG-3 is limited to 1/2000s maximum and 4s minimum - still respectable but less flexible.
Burst rates reveal Olympus’s slight edge at 5fps vs. Canon’s 4fps continuous shooting. Neither model targets serious sports or wildlife photography; buffers fill quickly given the limited internal memory, so rapid-fire sequences are best kept short.
Specialized Photography: Macro and Underwater Creativity
Let’s talk macro, where the Olympus TG-3 really earns its "Tough" moniker. Its remarkable minimum focus distance of 1cm and a dedicated macro mode coupled with focus bracketing and stacking features lets photographers capture sharp, detailed close-ups beyond the typical compact’s range. Its f/2.0 lens wide aperture boosts shallow depth of field and light capture in tiny scenes.
Canon’s SX280 HS offers a respectable 5cm macro focus and optical stabilization but lacks focus bracketing or stacking. For casual flower or food shots, Canon’s macro suffices, but for fine detail work, Olympus comes alive.
What about underwater? This is where Olympus excels. Rated waterproof to 15m without housing, shockproof, freezing and crushproof, the TG-3 turns from camera to underwater explorer’s best friend. Canon’s SX280 HS lacks any weather sealing, so pour yourself a coffee instead of diving with it.
Video Capabilities: Quality and Usability
Video isn’t the headline for either model, but both support Full HD 1080p recording. Canon captures at smooth 60fps or 30fps with H.264 codec in MPEG-4 container, with slow-motion options at lower resolutions up to 240fps (albeit only 320x240 resolution). Olympus limits video to 30fps 1080p in H.264 or Motion JPEG, with no high frame rate slow motion.
Neither camera provides microphone or headphone jacks, nor 4K video, so videographers will find themselves limited. Olympus’s sensor-shift stabilization helps smooth handheld footage modestly underwater or on hikes, while Canon relies on optical image stabilization.
Overall, these cameras suit casual video capture, travel vlogging with caveats, and underwater clips on the Olympus.
Battery Life and Connectivity
Olympus TG-3 beats Canon SX280 HS decisively in battery longevity: rated at 330 shots per charge versus Canon’s 210 shots. This can matter when traveling or shooting extended outdoor events without recharge options.
Both utilize proprietary battery packs - NB-6L for Canon and LI-92B for Olympus. Recharge time and availability vary, but spares or third-party batteries are available for both.
Connectivity-wise, Canon and Olympus offer built-in Wi-Fi and GPS - increasingly vital for travel photographers wanting instant geotagging and image sharing. Neither offers Bluetooth or NFC, so pairing can be a bit manual but effective.
Image Gallery: Real-World Samples Comparison
Let's now look at sample images from each camera, showcasing portraits, landscapes, macro, and action scenes in various lighting conditions.
The Canon’s 20x zoom enables tight framing of distant birds and sports, while Olympus captures stunning close-ups and vibrant underwater shots. Color rendition favors Canon’s warmer tones suitable for portraits and skin, whereas Olympus pushes punchy colors with extra contrast ideal for outdoor landscapes.
Both lack RAW support, limiting editing flexibility, so in-camera JPEG processing plays a vital role - here subjective preference reigns.
Scoring the Cameras: Objective Metrics and Subjective Impressions
Using a blend of lab-tested criteria and real-world trials, here are the overall performance ratings:
- Canon SX280 HS: Strengths in zoom versatility, skin tone naturalness, video frame rate, and user ergonomics. Weaknesses are limited macro, no weather sealing, and lower battery life.
- Olympus TG-3: Excellence in ruggedness, macro capabilities, battery longevity, dynamic range, and underwater use. Shortcomings include shorter zoom, slower shutter top speed, and video frame rate limitations.
Specialty Genre Scores: Matching Cameras to Photography Types
Breaking down according to popular photography disciplines:
- Portraits: Canon leads with better skin tones and face detection.
- Landscapes: Olympus edges out with higher resolution and dynamic range.
- Wildlife: Canon’s longer zoom gives advantage.
- Sports: Neither ideal; canon’s slight edge in burst.
- Street: Canon is more discreet and pocketable; Olympus bulkier but rugged.
- Macro: Olympus dominates with focus stacking and 1cm focus distance.
- Night/Astro: Both limited by sensor size and lack of RAW.
- Video: Canon has a slight frame rate advantage.
- Travel: Olympus wins if durability is priority; Canon if zoom versatility.
- Professional: Neither suitable as a primary tool; good as backup or specialty.
Who Should Buy Which Camera?
Canon SX280 HS is ideal for you if:
- You want a versatile zoom range up to 500mm for travel, wildlife, or casual zoom-heavy shooting.
- Prioritize natural-looking portraits and better low-light noise handling.
- Need a lightweight, pocket-friendly companion with more traditional controls.
- Video at 60fps is important.
- Environmental sealing is not a deal-breaker.
Olympus TG-3 is better if:
- Your adventures demand a shockproof, waterproof camera without extra housings.
- Macro photography or underwater shooting excites you.
- Long battery life and dynamic range performance matter for landscapes.
- You appreciate advanced focus bracketing and stacking features.
- Video quality at 30fps suffices.
- You want a camera that survives rough handling and harsh weather.
Final Thoughts: Two Different Cameras, Two Different Missions
Comparing the Canon PowerShot SX280 HS and Olympus Tough TG-3 is like comparing a Swiss Army knife with a rugged survival tool - both are compact and capable but optimized for different priorities.
The SX280 HS offers phenomenal zoom reach and balanced image quality in a classic compact package, making it a versatile choice for enthusiasts needing broad zoom and usability for portraits and travel. The TG-3 appeals to the explorer and creative macro shooter, packing remarkable durability and specialty features like focus bracketing and waterproofing that no ordinary compact dream of.
Choosing between them boils down to your shooting preferences and lifestyle. If your photo adventures lead you deep underwater or off-trail, the TG-3 is a steadfast companion; if you crave zoom reach and traditional controls, the Canon shines.
Either way, both cameras pay tribute to the heyday of compact designs before smartphones took over - and provide plenty of photographic fun when used thoughtfully.
Thanks for joining me on this detailed stroll through the Canon SX280 HS and Olympus Tough TG-3 - hope the insights help you pick the pocketable powerhouse best suited for your next photographic journey. Happy shooting!
Canon SX280 HS vs Olympus TG-3 Specifications
| Canon PowerShot SX280 HS | Olympus Tough TG-3 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Brand | Canon | Olympus |
| Model | Canon PowerShot SX280 HS | Olympus Tough TG-3 |
| Class | Small Sensor Superzoom | Waterproof |
| Launched | 2013-03-21 | 2014-03-31 |
| Physical type | Compact | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor Chip | Digic 6 | TruePic VII |
| Sensor type | BSI-CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor size | 1/2.3" | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor measurements | 6.17 x 4.55mm | 6.17 x 4.55mm |
| Sensor surface area | 28.1mm² | 28.1mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 12 megapixels | 16 megapixels |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 3:2 |
| Full resolution | 4000 x 3000 | 4608 x 3456 |
| Max native ISO | 6400 | 6400 |
| Lowest native ISO | 100 | 100 |
| RAW support | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Focus manually | ||
| Touch focus | ||
| Continuous autofocus | ||
| Autofocus single | ||
| Autofocus tracking | ||
| Autofocus selectice | ||
| Center weighted autofocus | ||
| Autofocus multi area | ||
| Live view autofocus | ||
| Face detection focus | ||
| Contract detection focus | ||
| Phase detection focus | ||
| Cross focus points | - | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mounting type | fixed lens | fixed lens |
| Lens focal range | 25-500mm (20.0x) | 25-100mm (4.0x) |
| Largest aperture | f/3.5-6.8 | f/2.0-4.9 |
| Macro focus range | 5cm | 1cm |
| Crop factor | 5.8 | 5.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Screen type | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Screen diagonal | 3 inch | 3 inch |
| Screen resolution | 461 thousand dots | 460 thousand dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch functionality | ||
| Screen tech | - | TFT-LCD |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder | None | None |
| Features | ||
| Lowest shutter speed | 15 secs | 4 secs |
| Highest shutter speed | 1/3200 secs | 1/2000 secs |
| Continuous shooting rate | 4.0fps | 5.0fps |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Expose Manually | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Change white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Built-in flash | ||
| Flash range | 3.50 m | - |
| Flash modes | Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye, Slow Sync | Auto, redeye reduction, fill-in, off, LED |
| External flash | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment | ||
| Average | ||
| Spot | ||
| Partial | ||
| AF area | ||
| Center weighted | ||
| Video features | ||
| Video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 (60, 30 fps), 1280 x 720 (30 fps) 640 x 480 (30, 120 fps), 320 x 240 (240 fps) | 1920 x 1080 (30p), 1280 x 720 (30p), 640 x 480 (30 fps) |
| Max video resolution | 1920x1080 | 1920x1080 |
| Video data format | MPEG-4, H.264 | H.264, Motion JPEG |
| Microphone support | ||
| Headphone support | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | Built-In |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | BuiltIn | BuiltIn |
| Physical | ||
| Environment sealing | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 233g (0.51 lbs) | 247g (0.54 lbs) |
| Physical dimensions | 106 x 63 x 33mm (4.2" x 2.5" x 1.3") | 112 x 66 x 31mm (4.4" x 2.6" x 1.2") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Low light score | not tested | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 210 photos | 330 photos |
| Style of battery | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery model | NB-6L | LI-92B |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec, Custom) | Yes (2 or 12 sec, custom) |
| Time lapse shooting | ||
| Type of storage | SD/SDHC/SDXC | SD, SDHC, SDXC, Internal Memory |
| Card slots | 1 | 1 |
| Launch pricing | $325 | $350 |