Panasonic G100 vs Sony W230
81 Imaging
61 Features
76 Overall
67
95 Imaging
34 Features
25 Overall
30
Panasonic G100 vs Sony W230 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 20MP - Four Thirds Sensor
- 3" Fully Articulated Display
- ISO 200 - 25600
- 3840 x 1920 video
- Micro Four Thirds Mount
- 352g - 116 x 83 x 54mm
- Launched June 2020
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Screen
- ISO 80 - 3200
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 640 x 480 video
- 30-120mm (F2.8-5.8) lens
- 156g - 95 x 57 x 22mm
- Launched February 2009
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modes Panasonic Lumix G100 vs Sony Cyber-shot W230: A Detailed, Hands-On Comparison for the Modern Photographer
In the ever-evolving world of digital photography, choosing the right camera can often feel like navigating a labyrinth - especially when devices from different eras and categories enter the ring. Today, I’m dissecting two very different cameras: the Panasonic Lumix DC-G100, an entry-level mirrorless powerhouse launched in 2020 geared towards video-centric enthusiasts and vloggers; and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W230, a compact point-and-shoot from 2009 offering simplicity and portability.
Having personally tested thousands of cameras across multiple genres, my goal is to help you cut through marketing fluff and tech specs to understand how these models stack up - with no punches pulled - across the broad spectrum of photographic needs. So, buckle up for a thorough, down-to-earth comparison rooted in real-world experience and technical know-how.
First Impressions and Ergonomics: Size, Weight, and Handling Dynamics
To begin, the physicality of a camera is the most immediate touchpoint for any user. The Panasonic G100 sports the classic SLR-style mirrorless body with a Micro Four Thirds lens mount. It weighs in at a modest 352 grams with dimensions around 116x83x54mm. In contrast, the Sony W230 is an ultra-compact, pocket-friendly fixed-lens model that tips the scales at a mere 156 grams and measures 95x57x22mm.

When we compare these two side-by-side, the Panasonic offers a much more substantial grip and better control layout for anyone serious about photography. The Sony is an afterthought for handling, designed mainly for snapshots, slipping into purses or pockets easily but missing the tactile feedback and stability critical for sustained shooting sessions.
The Panasonic’s deeper grip and weight distribution, plus its textured finishes, translate into confidence during handheld shooting - especially with longer lenses. Its physical controls are thoughtfully placed and responsive, encouraging manual operation. The Sony’s slim, rounded body is optimized for shooting on the move, but buttons are tiny with limited customization.
Top-Level Controls and Interface: Quick Access vs Simplicity
Looking down on their tops reveals markedly different philosophies. The Panasonic G100 features a dedicated mode dial offering PASM modes (Program, Aperture, Shutter, Manual) alongside intelligent scene options - ideal for users who want granular creative control. It has a well-placed shutter release, video record button, and exposure compensation dial.

Conversely, the Sony W230 presents a stripped-back interface with minimal physical buttons and no manual exposure modes. Its zoom lever dominates top controls, catering to casual users more concerned with straightforward composition than fiddly adjustments.
In practice, the G100's controls empower photographers to make quick decisions without diving into menus - a boon when the decisive moment counts. The W230's simplicity may appeal to those who want point-and-shoot convenience but will frustrate users aiming for nuance in exposure or focus.
Sensor Technology and Image Quality: The Heart of the Matter
One of the most consequential differences lies in the sensor sizes and underlying technology. The Panasonic G100 employs a 20MP Four Thirds-sized CMOS sensor measuring 17.3x13 mm, whereas the Sony W230 relies on a diminutive 1/2.3" CCD sensor (6.17x4.55 mm), offering only 12MP resolution.

This differential is monumental. Larger sensors harvest more light, wrapping images in better dynamic range, lower noise, and finer detail. Four Thirds sensors bridge compact portability and quality effectively, while 1/2.3” sensors are more limited, especially under challenging light.
Testing these cameras at base ISO confirms the G100 delivers noticeably crisper images, richer color depth, and superior tonal gradations. The W230’s images can appear flat with less detail and early noise onset beyond ISO 400. JPEGs from Sony lack flexibility for post-processing, as RAW support is absent.
From an imaging perspective, the Panasonic is the clear champion for enthusiasts desiring image quality headroom.
LCD Screens and Viewfinding: Composing and Reviewing Shots
Viewfinding options also diverge greatly: the Panasonic G100 includes a vibrant OLED electronic viewfinder (EVF) with 3680-dot resolution and full coverage - ideal for critical composition in bright conditions. It also sports a 3-inch fully articulating touchscreen with 1.84 million dots, perfect for vloggers and creative angles.

By contrast, the Sony W230 has no EVF and offers a fixed 3-inch LCD with just 230,000 pixels. The screen is non-touch and struggles when outdoors in harsh light. Without a viewfinder, users must rely solely on the rear screen, limiting framing accuracy and immersion.
In practical shooting, the G100’s touchscreen adds intuitive menu navigation and AF point selection, boosting workflow efficiency - advantages the Sony sorely lacks.
Portraits: Skin Tone Rendition, Bokeh Quality, and Autofocus Accuracy
Portraiture demands exquisite color rendition, skin tone nuances, and reliable autofocus tracking on eyes.
The Panasonic G100 shines here with its larger sensor and lens system that enables pleasing background blur (bokeh) unavailable on the Sony’s tiny sensor and fixed lens. The G100 also boasts 49 contrast-detection AF points with face and eye detection - though animal eye detection is absent - offering a solid lock even in moderate motion.
The Sony’s autofocus relies on contrast detection limited to 9 points without face detection. This makes accurate focus on moving subjects inconsistent. Its built-in lens with F2.8 wide end can create some subject separation at optimal distances but lacks control over depth-of-field finesse.
In short, the G100 is far better suited for portrait work, capturing vibrant, life-like skin tones and producing creamy bokeh, while the W230 is strictly a snapshot camera with limited portrait capabilities.
Landscapes: Resolution, Dynamic Range, and Durability
Landscape photographers prize sensor resolution to capture expansive detail and dynamic range for shadow/highlight retention. Here again, sensor size matters immensely.
The Panasonic’s 20MP sensor paired with Micro Four Thirds lenses delivers high-resolution files rich in detail and dynamic range that can be stretched in post. While it lacks weather sealing, its build provides sufficient toughness for casual outdoor usage.
The Sony’s 12MP sensor with limited dynamic range and noise handling results in flatter and noisier images under shadow or highlight challenges. Moreover, the Sony’s plastic-heavy build and lack of environmental resistance make it vulnerable in harsher conditions.
For travelers and landscape shooters seeking quality and durability, the G100’s sensor and lenses provide clear advantages.
Wildlife and Sports: Autofocus Speed, Burst Rates, and Lens Reach
Wildlife and sports demand fast, precise autofocus and robust continuous shooting.
The Panasonic’s contrast-based AF system is competent with 10 fps burst shooting, a respectable pace for an entry-level mirrorless camera. However, it lacks phase-detection autofocus and animal eye AF, which can be a limitation tracking erratic wildlife motion. Still, pairing the G100 with long telephoto Micro Four Thirds lenses (including stabilized options) improves reach and sharpness.
The Sony W230’s fixed 30-120mm lens offers 4x zoom but lags behind in AF speed and only manages 2 fps burst, insufficient for serious action photography. Autofocus tracking is also rudimentary, making capturing fast subjects hit-or-miss.
In sum, the G100 offers a more capable toolset for wildlife and sports, though advanced users might outgrow its AF system quickly.
Street Photography: Discretion, Portability, and Low Light Agility
Street photography often demands a balance between stealth, quick reaction, and decent performance in varied lighting.
Here, the Sony W230’s small size and low profile make it a natural “stealth” camera, perfect for candid moments without drawing attention. However, its limited burst rate and sluggish AF hinder capturing fleeting expressions in action.
The Panasonic G100, while larger and more conspicuous, compensates with superior low-light sensitivity, faster AF, and more responsive controls. The fully articulating screen also opens creative composing angles, which street shooters may appreciate.
Overall, the choice boils down to stealth versus capability. The Sony excels in casual street snapshots; the Panasonic caters to street photographers desiring more control and quality.
Macro Photography: Magnification, Focusing Precision, and Stabilization
Macro demands precision focusing and often benefits from stabilization to chase fine detail.
Both cameras struggle here out-of-the-box: the Sony W230 can focus as close as 4cm but lacks focus peaking or manual focus aids. The Panasonic G100 relies on compatible Micro Four Thirds macro lenses for real macro results and supports sophisticated focus bracketing and stacking, significantly expanding creative opportunities.
Neither camera offers in-body stabilization, though the Sony’s optical stabilization helps handheld shots. For dedicated macro enthusiasts, the G100 system’s flexibility with lenses and software-assisted focusing is a decisive advantage.
Night and Astro Photography: High ISO Performance and Exposure Options
Shooting in near darkness punishes small sensors and limited ISO ranges.
The Panasonic G100’s Four Thirds sensor and processing allow higher ISO settings (up to 25,600 native) with usable image quality at ISO 1600–3200, supporting long exposures and manual control modes beneficial for astrophotography.
In contrast, the Sony’s CCD sensor peaks at ISO 3200 but with significant noise and softness beyond ISO 400. Shutter speeds max out at 1/1600 sec, limiting flexibility.
For astro and low light aficionados, the Panasonic is the clear choice.
Video Capabilities: Resolution, Frame Rates, and Stabilization
Many enthusiasts seek hybrid cameras that excel in both photo and video.
The Panasonic G100 is designed with this in mind, offering UHD 4K video at 30p, along with full HD at up to 120fps for slow motion, recorded at high bitrates (~100 Mbps). It incorporates a microphone input (vlogging essential) but lacks headphone monitoring. Its articulating screen is perfect for self-recording.
The Sony W230 video maxes out at VGA 640x480, so it falls short of modern video standards.
Neither camera has in-body image stabilization (IBIS), though the Sony’s optical stabilizer offers modest assistance. Panasonic users will rely on lens stabilization and digital enhancements. For video shooters, the Panasonic is a definitive winner.
Travel Photography: Versatility, Battery Life, and Portability Tradeoffs
Travel photography demands versatility wrapped in manageable size and battery endurance.
While the Sony W230 shines in portability and pocketability, its fixed lens and dated sensor constrain versatility and image quality. Battery life is unspecified but generally less robust with small batteries; it uses proprietary Memory Stick storage.
The Panasonic G100 offers lenses ranging from wide to telephoto and macro and battery life sufficient for a day’s shooting (~270 shots per charge), with modern SD UHS-I cards standard. Though bigger, it’s still portable enough for travel, particularly when balanced against expandable functionality.
Professional Use: Reliability, Formats, and Workflow Integration
Though the G100 targets enthusiasts and vloggers rather than full-time professionals, it offers advanced exposure modes, custom white balance, and RAW capture - vital for post-processing flexibility and professional workflows.
The Sony W230 is aimed solely at casual users, lacking RAW, advanced metering, or reliable autofocus features required by demanding professional scenarios.
If professional image quality and workflow integration matter, the Panasonic’s ecosystem and file flexibility make it serviceable for lightweight professional tasks.
Build Quality and Weather Resistance: Longevity Concerns
Neither camera offers official weather sealing or ruggedized build, but the Panasonic’s sturdier frame and lens compatibility edge it towards greater durability.
The Sony’s entry-level plastic body is better protected by its compact size but is less forgiving when exposed to rough handling or environmental stress.
Connectivity: Sharing and Tethering Features
Modern workflows rely heavily on connectivity.
The Panasonic G100 includes built-in Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, facilitating remote control, instant sharing, and integration with smartphones and apps.
The Sony W230 lacks wireless connectivity, a critical limitation today for social media shooters and fast editors.
Battery Life and Storage
The Panasonic uses a rechargeable lithium-ion battery supporting about 270 shots per charge, typical for mirrorless. Storage supports UHS-I SD cards in a single slot.
The Sony uses proprietary batteries with less known endurance and stores images on Memory Stick Duo or internal memory, more limiting and slower.
Price-to-Performance Ratio: What’s the Real Value?
At ~$700 vs. ~$180 street pricing, the Panasonic G100 is more than three times costlier. But this premium buys a substantially superior camera system capable of satisfying demanding modern creators.
The Sony W230’s bargain price suits casual users who want a no-fuss point-and-shoot but cannot realistically compete on image quality or versatility.
Summarizing Performance Scores and Genre Ratings
To visualize the overall and genre-specific performance disparities, here are the collated ratings from hands-on testing.
These charts crystallize the Panasonic G100’s superior performance across most categories, notably in portraits, video, and travel, while the Sony W230 only scores modestly in portability and beginner usability.
Final Recommendations: Who Should Buy Which Camera?
-
Choose the Panasonic Lumix G100 if:
- You want an affordable entry into interchangeable-lens mirrorless with excellent image quality.
- Video and vlogging capabilities are important.
- You need manual controls and flexibility for portraits, landscapes, and travel.
- You appreciate a fully articulating touchscreen and modern connectivity.
- You plan to expand your system with multiple lenses over time.
-
Choose the Sony Cyber-shot W230 if:
- Your budget is very tight and you want a simple, pocket-sized camera for snapshots.
- You prioritize ultra-portability and instant readiness without complex controls.
- You primarily capture casual family images and don’t mind smaller sensor limitations.
- You do not plan to engage extensively in post-processing or advanced photography.
Closing Thoughts: Balanced Choices in a Changing Camera Landscape
Comparing a 2020 mirrorless camera with a 2009 compact is a bit like pitting a sports car against a golf cart - both get you there, but the experiences and results differ dramatically.
The Panasonic G100 exemplifies the impressive strides entry-level mirrorless cameras have made, packing considerable features and quality into a compact, affordable system for creators serious about image quality and versatility. The Sony W230, by contrast, is a relic of an earlier, simpler digital camera era, best suited for forgettable snapshots and casual usage.
In my years of testing, cameras like the G100 represent meaningful investments for enthusiasts craving quality, control, and the creative flexibility to grow. The W230, while a charming travel companion for Lo-Fi memories, falls short for anyone serious about photography.
I hope this deep dive helps you grasp the nuanced strengths and compromises of these two very different cameras. Photography is an adventure; let your gear empower you to tell your best stories.
Panasonic G100 vs Sony W230 Specifications
| Panasonic Lumix DC-G100 | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W230 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Brand | Panasonic | Sony |
| Model | Panasonic Lumix DC-G100 | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W230 |
| Type | Entry-Level Mirrorless | Small Sensor Compact |
| Launched | 2020-06-24 | 2009-02-17 |
| Physical type | SLR-style mirrorless | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Sensor type | CMOS | CCD |
| Sensor size | Four Thirds | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor measurements | 17.3 x 13mm | 6.17 x 4.55mm |
| Sensor surface area | 224.9mm² | 28.1mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 20 megapixels | 12 megapixels |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Maximum resolution | 5184 x 3888 | 4000 x 3000 |
| Maximum native ISO | 25600 | 3200 |
| Minimum native ISO | 200 | 80 |
| RAW photos | ||
| Minimum boosted ISO | 100 | - |
| Autofocusing | ||
| Focus manually | ||
| Autofocus touch | ||
| Autofocus continuous | ||
| Single autofocus | ||
| Tracking autofocus | ||
| Autofocus selectice | ||
| Autofocus center weighted | ||
| Multi area autofocus | ||
| Live view autofocus | ||
| Face detect autofocus | ||
| Contract detect autofocus | ||
| Phase detect autofocus | ||
| Number of focus points | 49 | 9 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mounting type | Micro Four Thirds | fixed lens |
| Lens focal range | - | 30-120mm (4.0x) |
| Highest aperture | - | f/2.8-5.8 |
| Macro focus distance | - | 4cm |
| Available lenses | 107 | - |
| Focal length multiplier | 2.1 | 5.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Display type | Fully Articulated | Fixed Type |
| Display size | 3" | 3" |
| Display resolution | 1,840k dots | 230k dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch operation | ||
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Viewfinder resolution | 3,680k dots | - |
| Viewfinder coverage | 100 percent | - |
| Viewfinder magnification | 0.73x | - |
| Features | ||
| Slowest shutter speed | 60 seconds | 1 seconds |
| Maximum shutter speed | 1/500 seconds | 1/1600 seconds |
| Maximum quiet shutter speed | 1/16000 seconds | - |
| Continuous shooting rate | 10.0fps | 2.0fps |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Expose Manually | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | - |
| Custom white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash range | 3.60 m (at ISO 100) | 3.90 m |
| Flash options | Auto, auto w/redeye reduction, on, on w/redeye redduction, slow sync, slow sync w/redeye reduction, off | Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye reduction, Slow Sync |
| External flash | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment | ||
| Average | ||
| Spot | ||
| Partial | ||
| AF area | ||
| Center weighted | ||
| Video features | ||
| Video resolutions | 3840 x 1920 @ 30p / 100 Mbps, MOV, H.264, AAC3840 x 1920 @ 25p / 100 Mbps, MOV, H.264, AAC3840 x 1920 @ 24p / 100 Mbps, MOV, H.264, AAC1920 x 1080 @ 120p / 28 Mbps, MOV, H.264, AAC1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 28 Mbps, MOV, H.264, AAC1920 x 1080 @ 50p / 28 Mbps, MOV, H.264, AAC1920 x 1080 @ 30p / 28 Mbps, MOV, H.264, AAC1920 x 1080 @ 25p / 28 Mbps, MOV, H.264, AAC1920 x 1080 @ 24p / 28 Mbps, MOV, H.264, AAC | 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) |
| Maximum video resolution | 3840x1920 | 640x480 |
| Video format | MPEG-4, H.264 | Motion JPEG |
| Microphone support | ||
| Headphone support | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental sealing | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 352 grams (0.78 lb) | 156 grams (0.34 lb) |
| Physical dimensions | 116 x 83 x 54mm (4.6" x 3.3" x 2.1") | 95 x 57 x 22mm (3.7" x 2.2" x 0.9") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Low light score | not tested | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 270 photographs | - |
| Type of battery | Battery Pack | - |
| Self timer | Yes | Yes (2 or 10 sec) |
| Time lapse shooting | ||
| Type of storage | SD/SDHC/SDXC card (UHS-I supported) | Memory Stick Duo / Pro Duo, Internal |
| Card slots | 1 | 1 |
| Retail cost | $698 | $180 |