Sigma Quattro vs Sony H90
63 Imaging
67 Features
56 Overall
62
91 Imaging
38 Features
35 Overall
36
Sigma Quattro vs Sony H90 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 29MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 100 - 6400
- Sigma SA Mount
- 625g - 147 x 95 x 91mm
- Launched February 2016
(Full Review)
- 16MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Screen
- ISO 80 - 3200
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1280 x 720 video
- 24-384mm (F3.3-5.9) lens
- 222g - 105 x 60 x 34mm
- Announced February 2012
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modes A Deep Dive into Sigma sd Quattro vs. Sony Cyber-shot DSC-H90: Which Camera Suits Your Photography Needs?
When it comes to selecting a new camera, understanding the nuances of differing systems can be both exciting and daunting. Today, we undertake a comprehensive comparison between two distinctive photographic tools: the Sigma sd Quattro, a high-resolution advanced mirrorless camera renowned for its unique Foveon sensor technology, and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-H90, a compact superzoom camera designed for versatile casual shooting with an extensive zoom. Both cameras cater to contrasting photographic philosophies, price points, and user expectations.
Drawing on over 15 years of hands-on experience testing and benchmarking thousands of cameras, this article provides an authoritative, detailed exploration of technical specifications, real-world performance, and practical usability across all major photographic disciplines. Whether you're a serious enthusiast, professional, or an enthusiast seeking a dependable secondary camera, this side-by-side evaluation aims to empower you with decisive insights.

First Impressions: Build, Size, and Handling
The physical dimensions and ergonomics of a camera can profoundly influence shooting comfort and effectiveness, particularly over extended sessions or challenging environments.
-
Sigma sd Quattro: This rangefinder-style mirrorless camera measures approximately 147×95×91 mm and weighs around 625 grams, placing it firmly in the mid-weight category for APS-C mirrorless bodies. Its robust construction benefits from environmental sealing, lending it durability against moisture and dust – a key advantage for outdoor and landscape photographers. The fixed 3.0-inch display with 1,620,000 dots, though non-touch, provides a crisp preview and menu navigation. The body shape accommodates a variety of grips, and the control layout facilitates dedicated adjustments for exposure modes (shutter priority, aperture priority, manual) and exposure compensation, supporting creative shooting styles. The electronic viewfinder, with 2,360k-dot resolution and near-100% coverage, offers an accurate representative framing.
-
Sony Cyber-shot DSC-H90: In stark contrast, the H90’s ultra-compact design (105×60×34 mm) weighs only 222 grams, considerably lighter and pocketable. It is a typical point-and-shoot slab, with a fixed 3.0-inch ClearPhoto TFT LCD at just 461k dots - noticeably lower resolution than the Sigma’s screen - and lacks any form of electronic viewfinder. This limits serious compositions to LCD framing but enhances portability and ease of casual use. The camera feels intuitive with minimal buttons, though granular manual control options are minimal compared to the Quattro.
The significance of physical ergonomics should not be underestimated relative to your shooting style: the Sigma rewards deliberate, thoughtful shooting, while the Sony favors quick grab-and-go scenarios.

Precision at Your Fingertips: Design and Controls
Examining top-plate design and control ergonomic quality is critical to understanding day-to-day shooting efficiency.
-
The sd Quattro takes a professional approach: dedicated dials and buttons command a high level of exposure control without menu dives - a boon during fast-changing lighting or compositions. Its interface, though non-touchscreen, is logically segmented, and the dual TRUE III image processors facilitate swift image processing, even with the complex Foveon X3 sensor data. However, the lack of touchscreen may slow novice users accustomed to tap-to-focus interfaces.
-
The Sony H90 presents minimal physical controls, suited for automatic or simplified manual modes. The BIONZ processor assures decent processing speeds for a compact of its class, but single continuous shooting speed (1 fps) highlights its intended casual use. Absence of any dedicated exposure dials reflects its design philosophy more aligned with ease than expert-level functionality.

Image Quality Foundations: Sensor Technology and Resolution
At the heart of every camera lies its sensor, fundamentally dictating resolution, dynamic range, noise performance, and overall image character. Here, the gap between the Sigma Quattro and Sony H90 is stark.
Sensor Size and Type
-
Sigma sd Quattro: Employs a unique APS-C sized Foveon X3 CMOS sensor (measuring 23.5×15.6 mm, approximately 367 mm²), notable for its three-layer design capturing full-color data at every pixel depth. This is fundamentally different from traditional Bayer sensors, which interpolate color information via color filter arrays. The Foveon sensor’s architecture generally produces images with exceptional color fidelity and micro-detail rendition, especially beneficial in controlled lighting or studio settings. Resolution-wise, it captures 29 MP (effectively 5424×3616 pixels), with no anti-aliasing filter, preserving maximal detail sharpness.
-
Sony H90: Utilizes a much smaller 1/2.3-inch CCD sensor (6.17×4.55 mm, about 28 mm²), typical of compact superzoom cameras. Resolution peaks at 16 MP (4608×3456 pixels), a respectable figure for its class but inherently limited by the sensor’s physical constraints. CCD sensors are known for rich color rendition but tend to lag in high ISO and dynamic range performance compared to modern CMOS sensors.
Image Quality Trade-offs
Reflecting on technical testing and real-world use:
-
The Sigma’s sensor excels in color depth, gradient smoothness, and absence of moiré, making it ideal for portraits, landscapes, and studio work where image quality takes precedence over speed.
-
The Sony’s sensor, constrained by sensor size and technology, cannot match the Quattro’s detail or low-light capability but benefits from a more extensive zoom range that adds versatility for travel and casual wildlife photography, albeit at lower image fidelity.
In practical shooting, the Quattro’s larger sensor and Foveon chip provide superior dynamic range recovery and color accuracy, albeit with slower operation and a relatively narrow native ISO (100–6400). Conversely, the H90 will struggle beyond ISO 800 but brings handy features like optical image stabilization to compensate for steady handheld shooting.

User Experience: Display and Interface
A camera’s rear screen and user interface define compositional ease and menu navigation.
-
The Sigma Quattro’s 3.0-inch fixed LCD with 1.62 million dots offers sharp image review and detailed menu navigation. The lack of touchscreen functionality is offset by clearly labeled physical buttons and dials. The electronic viewfinder (EVF) delivers a crisp, bright viewfinder experience necessary for precise framing and manual focus confirmation, essential given the camera’s manual focus orientation.
-
The Sony H90’s 3.0-inch 461k-dot ClearPhoto TFT LCD is significantly lower resolution, resulting in less detailed previews and less precise manual focusing demands. No EVF exists, limiting composition fidelity under bright daylight. The menu is simplified and designed for casual use; however, lack of touchscreen limits quick access on par with contemporary models released past 2012.
While the Sigma leans towards serious enthusiasts who rely heavily on an EVF and physical controls, the Sony shifts focus towards casual shooting ease at the expense of interface refinement.
Autofocus and Focusing Systems: Precision vs. Simplicity
The autofocus (AF) system is a critical performance determinant, particularly across dynamic photography genres.
-
Sigma sd Quattro:
- Utilizes a hybrid AF system comprising contrast detection and phase detection integrating nine focus points.
- Supports single, continuous, tracking, selective, center, and face-detection AF modes, providing a versatile focusing experience despite the relatively modest number of AF points.
- Manual focus is well-supported, an essential feature in studio, macro, and landscape work where precision focus override is often necessary.
-
Sony H90:
- Features contrast-detection AF with face detection, but with an unspecified number of focus points, generally limited due to its compact sensor and target audience.
- Offers single AF and tracking but no continuous AF in burst mode, indicating limitations for fast-action scenes.
- Manual focus exists but is less practical given the fixed lens and compact design.
In real-world use, the Quattro’s AF is serviceable for static subjects but tends to lag behind modern mirrorless competitors, particularly in speed-critical scenarios like wildlife or sports; however, it compensates through manual focus superiority and face detection reliability for portraits.
The H90 is best suited for straightforward subjects and casual scenes where speed and precision are less critical.
Continuous Shooting, Burst Rates, and Shutter Specifications
Whether capturing fleeting sports moments or wildlife action, burst speed and shutter capabilities matter.
-
Sigma sd Quattro:
- Maximum continuous shooting rate: 3.8 frames per second (fps).
- Shutter speed ranges from a slow 30s up to 1/4000s; no electronic shutter options or silent shutter modes.
- Limited burst rate reflects its focus on quality over speed; buffer depth and write speeds may restrict extended bursts.
-
Sony H90:
- Only 1 fps burst shooting capability.
- Shutter speed ranges between 30s and 1/1600s, limiting options for fast action and bright light shooting.
- No electronic shutter or silent shooting modes.
For sports and wildlife photographers who require rapid-fire capture of decisive moments, neither camera delivers top-tier continuous shooting; however, the Sigma partially exceeds the H90, making it marginally more practical for such use cases.
Lens Ecosystem and Focusing Range
Lens versatility is a strong determinant for long-term use and creative flexibility.
-
Sigma sd Quattro:
- Uses the Sigma SA lens mount with 76 native lenses available (including primes and zooms), covering focal lengths suitable for virtually every genre.
- The 1.5× crop factor must be considered when selecting lenses, impacting your effective field of view.
- Though no internal stabilization exists, many SA lenses incorporate image stabilization.
- Supports external flashes via hot shoe, catering to studio and low-light portrait work.
-
Sony H90:
- Fixed, non-interchangeable 24-384mm f/3.3-5.9 zoom lens equivalent (16× zoom) - unparalleled for a compact, enabling extensive telephoto reach in a pocketable form.
- Macro focusing down to 5cm allows some close-up work.
- Optical image stabilization compensates for hand shake.
- Built-in flash but no external flash support.
The Sigma’s ability to leverage a robust lens system makes it adaptable for specialized uses, whereas the Sony’s superzoom approach makes it an all-in-one travel and casual wildlife camera, albeit with optical compromises.
Low Light, ISO Performance, and Night Photography
Shooting in dim conditions or night scenes stresses sensor performance and stabilization.
-
Sigma sd Quattro:
- Native ISO ranges from 100 to 6400, with no extended boost ISO.
- Due to APS-C size and Foveon sensor architecture, it exhibits moderate noise levels at higher ISOs but generally struggles beyond ISO 1600 for clean results.
- No in-body image stabilization, making tripods or stabilized lenses essential.
-
Sony H90:
- ISO sensitivity spans 80 to 3200; noise becomes prominent quickly due to sensor size limitations.
- Features optical image stabilization, aiding handheld low-light shooting.
For night and astro photography, the Sigma’s larger sensor and slower readout limit its suitability, while the Sony’s stabilization helps but cannot overcome high noise levels, making neither ideal for star trails or astrophotography - specialized cameras dominate this field.
Video Capabilities and Multimedia Features
In an era where hybrid photo-video use is commonplace, capabilities in video recording and connectivity influence purchase decisions.
-
Sigma sd Quattro:
- Does not support video recording.
- No microphone or headphone ports.
- USB 3.0 port supports fast data transfer but lacks wireless features.
- HDMI output available for tethered viewing.
-
Sony H90:
- Offers HD video recording at 1280×720 (30 fps) and VGA 640×480 (30 fps) in MPEG-4 format.
- Compatible with the compact form, albeit limited resolution and frame rates due to older processor and sensor technology.
- No external microphone support, limiting audio quality control.
- USB 2.0 for data transfer; no wireless connectivity.
Video shooters will find the Sony H90 acceptable for casual video, whereas the Sigma is exclusively photographic.
Real-World Image Samples: Portraits, Landscapes, and Wildlife
Testing through field photography yields telling observations:
-
Portraits: The Sigma excels at rendering natural skin tones and smooth, painterly bokeh, thanks to the Foveon sensor’s depth and absence of anti-alias filtering. Eye detection AF is functional but benefits from manual fine-tuning. The Sony H90 delivers adequate portraits in bright daylight but produces harsher skin tones and busy backgrounds due to smaller sensor and narrower aperture.
-
Landscapes: Sigma's wide dynamic range and resolution translate to superior image quality with fine detail retention in shadows and highlights, perfect for large prints or heavy cropping. Weather sealing adds confidence in adverse conditions. Sony's compact lacks weather sealing and resolution for large prints but provides a versatile wide-angle via its lens and handheld shooting ease.
-
Wildlife: The H90’s 16x optical zoom and optical stabilization allow capturing distant subjects reasonably well, albeit with softness at telephoto extremes. Sigma’s limited burst speed and modest autofocus coverage restrict wildlife opportunities despite lens availability.
Performance Ratings and Value for Money
Balancing the Sigma Quattro’s price (~$738) and the Sony H90’s (~$230) against performance:
-
The Sigma Quattro delivers outstanding image quality and lens flexibility, suited for serious photographers prioritizing image fidelity and color accuracy over speed or video. It is a solid value for enthusiasts who desire niche sensor technology and studio applications.
-
The Sony H90, with its affordable price and extensive zoom, appeals to casual shooters needing versatility in a simple compact, but image quality and speed constraints limit enthusiast appeal.
Matching Cameras to Specific Photography Genres
Here’s a breakdown based on core photographic genres:
-
Portraits: Sigma Quattro triumphs with superior color rendition, bokeh quality, and manual focusing control.
-
Landscapes: Sigma’s build quality, dynamic range, and resolution provide a significant edge.
-
Wildlife: Sony H90’s telephoto reach and stabilization make it more suitable for casual wildlife photography.
-
Sports: Neither camera excels due to limited burst speeds and AF tracking; Sigma marginally better.
-
Street: Sony’s compactness and portability favor street photography, despite limited low-light capability.
-
Macro: Sigma with compatible macro lenses is preferable for focusing precision.
-
Night/Astro: Neither camera is ideal due to ISO and stabilization constraints.
-
Video: Sony H90 provides basic HD video, Sigma offers none.
-
Travel: Sony’s portability and zoom range offer great versatility; Sigma suits travel when image quality is paramount over bulk.
-
Professional Work: Sigma Quattro’s RAW support, build, and lens system support professional workflows better.
Final Verdict: Who Should Buy Which Camera?
Sigma sd Quattro is a highly specialized, image-quality-driven tool for photographers who prioritize color fidelity, detail, and manual control – especially suited for controlled environments like portraits and landscapes, and professional workflows emphasizing RAW processing. Its environmental sealing and robust lens ecosystem add to its strengths. However, its slow autofocus, limited continuous shooting speed, and lack of video/video interface features restrict use in fast-action or multimedia fields.
Sony Cyber-shot DSC-H90 offers an accessible, pocket-friendly camera with extraordinary zoom capabilities suitable for casual travel, street, and family photography, where convenience trumps ultimate image quality. Its optical stabilization and HD video support provide extra lifestyle shooting versatility but fall short in demanding photographic contexts.
Recommendations for Different User Types
| User Type | Recommended Camera | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Serious Portrait Photographers | Sigma sd Quattro | Exceptional color, bokeh control, manual focus, and professional RAW output |
| Landscape Photographers | Sigma sd Quattro | Superior sensor dynamic range, build quality, lens options, and weather resistance |
| Casual Wildlife/Travel | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-H90 | Lightweight, long zoom, image stabilization, and easy operation |
| Sports/Action Photographers | None ideal; consider higher-end options | Neither offers sufficient burst rate or AF tracking |
| Street Photographers | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-H90 | Compact size, portability, and simple controls outweigh image limitations |
| Video Enthusiasts | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-H90 | Basic HD video recording capability, absent on Sigma |
| Macro Photographers | Sigma sd Quattro with suitable lenses | Better focusing precision and higher image quality |
Closing Thoughts
Choosing between the Sigma sd Quattro and Sony Cyber-shot DSC-H90 ultimately depends on your priorities, shooting style, and budget. The Quattro’s technological uniqueness and professional aspirations make it excel in image quality and manual creativity but at the expense of speed and video. The H90’s consumer-friendly superzoom versatility fits casual photographers needing a capable all-in-one without complexity.
For those willing to invest in photographic refinement and willing to accommodate its deliberate pace, the Sigma stands out as a compelling mirrorless camera with unique sensor technology offering images that can rival medium format in color depth. On the other hand, for everyday moments, travel snapshots, and a lightweight zoom experience, the Sony H90 remains a straightforward and trustworthy choice.
To see the comprehensive scene-by-scene performance and overall scores, feel free to revisit the detailed visuals provided above for closer inspection.
If you have further questions related to specific shooting scenarios or wish to explore alternatives in either category, do not hesitate to reach out to expert communities or trusted reviewers. Choosing the right camera is personal and critical to your photographic journey, and the above insights aim to illuminate your path with clarity and expertise.
Sigma Quattro vs Sony H90 Specifications
| Sigma sd Quattro | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-H90 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Company | Sigma | Sony |
| Model type | Sigma sd Quattro | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-H90 |
| Type | Advanced Mirrorless | Small Sensor Superzoom |
| Launched | 2016-02-23 | 2012-02-28 |
| Physical type | Rangefinder-style mirrorless | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor Chip | Dual TRUE III | BIONZ |
| Sensor type | CMOS (Foveon X3) | CCD |
| Sensor size | APS-C | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor dimensions | 23.5 x 15.6mm | 6.17 x 4.55mm |
| Sensor surface area | 366.6mm² | 28.1mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 29 megapixels | 16 megapixels |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 4:3 and 16:9 |
| Peak resolution | 5424 x 3616 | 4608 x 3456 |
| Highest native ISO | 6400 | 3200 |
| Minimum native ISO | 100 | 80 |
| RAW photos | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| Touch focus | ||
| Autofocus continuous | ||
| Autofocus single | ||
| Tracking autofocus | ||
| Selective autofocus | ||
| Autofocus center weighted | ||
| Multi area autofocus | ||
| Autofocus live view | ||
| Face detect focus | ||
| Contract detect focus | ||
| Phase detect focus | ||
| Total focus points | 9 | - |
| Cross type focus points | - | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount type | Sigma SA | fixed lens |
| Lens zoom range | - | 24-384mm (16.0x) |
| Highest aperture | - | f/3.3-5.9 |
| Macro focusing distance | - | 5cm |
| Total lenses | 76 | - |
| Crop factor | 1.5 | 5.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Type of display | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Display size | 3" | 3" |
| Display resolution | 1,620k dots | 461k dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch capability | ||
| Display technology | - | ClearPhoto TFT LCD display |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Viewfinder resolution | 2,360k dots | - |
| Viewfinder coverage | 100 percent | - |
| Viewfinder magnification | 0.73x | - |
| Features | ||
| Min shutter speed | 30 seconds | 30 seconds |
| Max shutter speed | 1/4000 seconds | 1/1600 seconds |
| Continuous shutter rate | 3.8 frames/s | 1.0 frames/s |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Expose Manually | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Custom white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Inbuilt flash | ||
| Flash distance | no built-in flash | 3.70 m |
| Flash modes | no built-in flash | Auto, On, Off, Slow Sync |
| External flash | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | - | 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps) |
| Highest video resolution | - | 1280x720 |
| Video data format | - | MPEG-4 |
| Mic port | ||
| Headphone port | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | None | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 3.0 (5 GBit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment sealing | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 625 grams (1.38 pounds) | 222 grams (0.49 pounds) |
| Dimensions | 147 x 95 x 91mm (5.8" x 3.7" x 3.6") | 105 x 60 x 34mm (4.1" x 2.4" x 1.3") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Low light rating | not tested | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | - | 290 photos |
| Battery type | - | Battery Pack |
| Battery ID | BP-61 | NP-BG1 |
| Self timer | Yes | Yes (2 or 10 sec, Portrait 1/2) |
| Time lapse recording | ||
| Storage type | SD/SDHC/SDXC | SD/SDHC/SDXC/Memory Stick Duo/Memory Stick Pro Duo, Memory Stick Pro-HG Duo |
| Card slots | Single | Single |
| Retail pricing | $738 | $230 |