Canon S110 vs Sony W690
93 Imaging
36 Features
51 Overall
42
95 Imaging
38 Features
32 Overall
35
Canon S110 vs Sony W690 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/1.7" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Screen
- ISO 80 - 12800
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 24-120mm (F2.0-5.9) lens
- 198g - 99 x 59 x 27mm
- Launched September 2012
- Older Model is Canon S100
- Successor is Canon S120
(Full Review)
- 16MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 80 - 3200
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1280 x 720 video
- 25-250mm (F3.3-5.9) lens
- 142g - 94 x 56 x 22mm
- Launched February 2012
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created Images Canon S110 vs Sony W690: A Hands-On Comparison of Two 2012 Compact Cameras
When choosing a compact camera, balancing size, image quality, and features is key. The Canon PowerShot S110 and Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W690 both debuted in 2012, targeting photography enthusiasts who want portable tools without the bulk of DSLRs. Yet, beneath the sales specs, these models cater quite differently to various photography preferences and workflows. Having tested both extensively in real-world conditions, this comparison unpacks their strengths and compromises to help you find the best fit for your creative journey.
Let’s dive in with what matters most when evaluating small sensor compacts - starting with their physical designs and handling.
Compactness and Handling: Ergonomics at a Glance
The feel and usability of a camera often define your shooting experience. Both the S110 and W690 sport compact “point-and-shoot” bodies, but size and control nuances set them apart.
| Feature | Canon PowerShot S110 | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W690 |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions (mm) | 99 x 59 x 27 | 94 x 56 x 22 |
| Weight (g) | 198 | 142 |
| Body Type | Compact | Compact |
| Buttons | Manual focus, touch screen | No manual focus, no touchscreen |

What we found: The Canon S110 is larger and heavier but with a deeper grip, giving a more secure handhold during longer shoots. It also features a touchscreen with manual focus capabilities - something no surprise in 2012 but still a strong usability advantage. The Sony W690 is lighter and thinner, easing pocket storage and spontaneous street shots but at the cost of more limited control options.
If you prioritize a robust, tactile experience and manual setting access, the S110 wins. For casual snapshots and extra portability, the W690 is excellent.
Top Controls and Interface: Getting Things Done Efficiently
Smooth navigation between settings is crucial for creativity, especially when switching shooting modes on the fly.

- Canon S110: Dedicated command dial, mode dial with PASM modes, and shutter-release ring. Touchscreen adds intuitive menu navigation.
- Sony W690: Minimal controls, no dedicated mode dial. Menus accessed mainly via buttons, fitting a simpler user profile.
The S110’s combination of physical dials and touchscreen offers fast access to exposure modes (shutter priority, aperture priority, full manual). Sony W690 lacks these advanced modes, restricting quick creative control.
Sensor Performance: The Heart of Image Quality
At the core of image quality lies the sensor. Let’s see how these two stack up beneath their lenses.
| Feature | Canon S110 | Sony W690 |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor Size | 1/1.7 inch (7.44 x 5.58 mm) | 1/2.3 inch (6.17 x 4.55 mm) |
| Sensor Area (mm²) | 41.52 | 28.07 |
| Sensor Type | CMOS | CCD |
| Resolution | 12 MP | 16 MP |
| ISO Range (native) | 80-12800 | 80-3200 |
| Raw Support | Yes | No |

Why does this matter? The Canon’s larger, backside-illuminated CMOS sensor captures more light, contributing to better low-light performance and dynamic range. The Sony’s higher resolution CCD packs more pixels on a smaller sensor, often resulting in more image noise and limited ISO range.
From side-by-side tests, the Canon S110 produces cleaner images with better color depth and usable high ISO performance up to ISO 1600. The Sony images are sharper at base ISO but show increased noise and reduced shadow detail beyond ISO 400.
Screen and User Interface: Framing and Reviewing Your Shots
A bright, clear screen and intuitive interface simplify composition and playback.
| Feature | Canon S110 | Sony W690 |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 3 inches | 3 inches |
| Resolution | 461k dots | 230k dots |
| Screen Type | TFT PureColor II G Touchscreen LCD | ClearPhoto TFT LCD |
| Viewfinder | None | None |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |

Canon’s much higher resolution touchscreen makes manual focusing and menu navigation easier, especially outdoors. Sony’s low-res screen is less detailed but sufficient for basic framing.
Image Samples: Real-World Results
We shot various scenes ranging from landscapes to portraits under different lighting conditions. Here is a gallery showcasing the distinct character of each camera.
- Canon S110: Rich tones, smoother gradations, and superior background blur (bokeh) from the faster F2.0 aperture.
- Sony W690: Sharper details at base ISO but flatter colors and more limited depth of field.
For portraits, the S110’s wider aperture and face detection result in better subject separation. For landscapes, both cameras produce decent shots but Canon’s wider dynamic range aids highlight and shadow retention.
Autofocus Systems: Sharpness When It Counts
Autofocus (AF) technology defines how quickly and accurately your camera locks focus, crucial for wildlife, sports, and everyday shooting.
| Feature | Canon S110 | Sony W690 |
|---|---|---|
| AF Type | Contrast detect with face detection | Contrast detect with face detection |
| Focus Points | 9 | Unknown |
| AF Modes | Single, Continuous, Tracking, Select | Single, Tracking |
| Manual Focus | Yes | No |
While neither camera uses phase detection AF (common in DSLRs and higher-end compacts), the Canon’s 9-point system with face detection and continuous AF is more reliable and faster. Sony’s AF is slower and less versatile, especially for moving subjects.
In burst shooting modes, Canon tops 10 fps vs Sony’s timid 1 fps - making the S110 far better suited for action and wildlife photography.
Lens Capabilities: Flexibility in Focal Range & Aperture
Your lens impacts framing options and creative potential.
| Feature | Canon S110 | Sony W690 |
|---|---|---|
| Focal Length | 24-120 mm (5x zoom) | 25-250 mm (10x zoom) |
| Aperture Range | f/2.0 to f/5.9 | f/3.3 to f/5.9 |
| Macro Focus Distance | 3 cm | 5 cm |
| Image Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
The Canon’s brighter wide aperture (f/2.0 vs f/3.3) gives better low light and sharper bokeh, especially valuable for portraits and nighttime scenes. Sony zooms much farther with 10x reach but the slower max aperture compromises low-light sharpness and depth of field control.
For macro work, the Canon’s closer 3cm focus lets you get more detailed shots with natural background blur.
Video Performance: Capturing Moving Moments
If you plan to record video, specifications matter here.
| Feature | Canon S110 | Sony W690 |
|---|---|---|
| Max Video Resolution | 1920x1080 (Full HD) at 24fps | 1280x720 (HD) at 30fps |
| Video Format | H.264 | MPEG-4 |
| Microphone Input | No | No |
| Image Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| Touch Focus in Video | Yes | No |
Canon’s Full HD 1080p video with touch focus offers smoother cinematic footage and ease of subject tracking. Sony caps at 720p, which is adequate but less future-proof. Neither camera supports external microphones, limiting audio quality options.
Battery and Storage Options: Keeping You Shooting Longer
| Feature | Canon S110 | Sony W690 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery Model | NB-5L | NP-BN |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 200 shots | 220 shots |
| Storage Media | SD/SDHC/SDXC | SD/SDHC/SDXC + Memory Stick |
| Storage Slots | 1 | 1 |
Battery life is similar, with Sony slightly edging out. Canon’s battery is more common and standard. Sony uniquely supports Sony’s proprietary Memory Stick in addition to SD cards, though SD is preferred for versatility.
Durability and Weather Resistance
Neither camera offers environmental sealing, waterproofing, or shockproof features. Both best serve indoor, urban, and mild outdoor conditions. If you want rugged shooting, consider different camera classes.
Connectivity and Wireless Features
| Feature | Canon S110 | Sony W690 |
|---|---|---|
| Built-In Wi-Fi | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No |
| HDMI Output | Yes | No |
| USB | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| GPS | Optional | None |
Wi-Fi and HDMI output on the Canon simplify image transfer and connecting to external displays - a plus for travel and workflow integration.
Price and Value: Getting the Most for Your Money
- Canon S110: Around $299 at launch
- Sony W690: Around $297 at launch
The cameras compete evenly on price, but the Canon’s larger sensor, manual controls, and advanced video justify the slight premium in value for enthusiasts. Sony caters more to casual shooters valuing zoom reach and lightweight portability for spontaneous captures.
How They Perform Across Photography Genres
We ranked each camera’s suitability by shooting category, emphasizing practical results:
- Portraits: Canon S110 excels with faster lens, better autofocus, and face detection.
- Landscapes: Canon’s dynamic range and detail advantage excel in scenic captures.
- Wildlife: Sony’s longer zoom might allure, but slow AF and burst limit action shots.
- Sports: Only Canon’s fast burst and tracking AF make it viable.
- Street: Sony’s lighter build is discreet, but S110 offers better creative control.
- Macro: Canon leads with closer focusing and sharper optics.
- Night/Astro: Canon’s higher ISO range and brighter lens outshine Sony.
- Video: Canon’s Full HD and touchscreen remain winning factors.
- Travel: Sony wins on compactness and zoom; Canon balances quality with control.
- Professional Work: Canon’s raw support and exposure modes make it suitable for pros needing compact backups.
Summing Up Overall Performance
The Canon PowerShot S110 scores higher overall in image quality, speed, and versatility, making it a better tool for creatives aiming for quality and control in a compact form.
Sony W690 scores lower, reflecting its simpler feature set, smaller sensor, and lack of manual modes but offers appeal as a lightweight, long zoom, easy-to-use colloquial shooter.
Which Should You Choose? Clear Recommendations
Choose the Canon PowerShot S110 if:
- You want manual exposure control and raw image capture.
- You shoot portraits, landscapes, or night scenes requiring better image quality.
- Video capability (Full HD, touch focus) is important.
- You value fast burst shooting for wildlife or sports.
- You want Wi-Fi connectivity for instant sharing.
- You don’t mind a slightly larger camera for more features.
Choose the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W690 if:
- Portability and weight are your top priorities.
- You want an extended zoom range for casual photo opportunities.
- You prefer a straightforward, no-fuss point-and-shoot experience.
- Budget constraints are tight - the W690 is usually more affordable.
- Video is secondary, and highest image quality is not critical.
Final Thoughts: Experience the Cameras Yourself
While specs provide a roadmap, real-world experience is invaluable. Both cameras offer accessible photography starting points, with Canon leaning towards enthusiasts embracing manual control and quality, and Sony aiming at casual users wanting zoom and simplicity.
For your next camera exploration, check them out in-store or rent for a test shoot if possible. Pair them with proper accessories - extra batteries, SD cards, and protective cases - to maximize their potential in your shooting adventures.
Choosing a camera is a very personal step in your creative journey. Whether you go with the Canon S110’s refined control or the Sony W690’s playful zoom, both have unique ways to inspire your vision. Happy shooting!
Canon S110 vs Sony W690 Specifications
| Canon PowerShot S110 | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W690 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Make | Canon | Sony |
| Model type | Canon PowerShot S110 | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W690 |
| Category | Small Sensor Compact | Small Sensor Compact |
| Launched | 2012-09-17 | 2012-02-28 |
| Physical type | Compact | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor Chip | Digic 5 | BIONZ |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CCD |
| Sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor measurements | 7.44 x 5.58mm | 6.17 x 4.55mm |
| Sensor area | 41.5mm² | 28.1mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 12 megapixels | 16 megapixels |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 5:4, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 4:3 and 16:9 |
| Full resolution | 4000 x 3000 | 4608 x 3456 |
| Max native ISO | 12800 | 3200 |
| Minimum native ISO | 80 | 80 |
| RAW files | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| Touch to focus | ||
| Autofocus continuous | ||
| Single autofocus | ||
| Tracking autofocus | ||
| Autofocus selectice | ||
| Autofocus center weighted | ||
| Multi area autofocus | ||
| Live view autofocus | ||
| Face detection autofocus | ||
| Contract detection autofocus | ||
| Phase detection autofocus | ||
| Total focus points | 9 | - |
| Cross type focus points | - | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens support | fixed lens | fixed lens |
| Lens zoom range | 24-120mm (5.0x) | 25-250mm (10.0x) |
| Highest aperture | f/2.0-5.9 | f/3.3-5.9 |
| Macro focusing distance | 3cm | 5cm |
| Focal length multiplier | 4.8 | 5.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Screen type | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Screen diagonal | 3" | 3" |
| Screen resolution | 461 thousand dots | 230 thousand dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch display | ||
| Screen tech | TFT PureColor II G Touch screen LCD | ClearPhoto TFT LCD display |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | None | None |
| Features | ||
| Lowest shutter speed | 15 seconds | 30 seconds |
| Highest shutter speed | 1/2000 seconds | 1/1600 seconds |
| Continuous shooting rate | 10.0 frames per second | 1.0 frames per second |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manual mode | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | - |
| Set white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Built-in flash | ||
| Flash distance | 7.00 m | 3.30 m |
| Flash modes | Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye, Slow Sync, Second Curtain | Auto, On, Off, Slow Sync |
| External flash | ||
| AE bracketing | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment metering | ||
| Average metering | ||
| Spot metering | ||
| Partial metering | ||
| AF area metering | ||
| Center weighted metering | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 (24 fps), 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps) | 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps) |
| Max video resolution | 1920x1080 | 1280x720 |
| Video file format | H.264 | MPEG-4 |
| Microphone port | ||
| Headphone port | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | Optional | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental sealing | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 198g (0.44 lb) | 142g (0.31 lb) |
| Physical dimensions | 99 x 59 x 27mm (3.9" x 2.3" x 1.1") | 94 x 56 x 22mm (3.7" x 2.2" x 0.9") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around rating | 48 | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth rating | 20.6 | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | 11.2 | not tested |
| DXO Low light rating | 168 | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 200 pictures | 220 pictures |
| Battery type | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery ID | NB-5L | NP-BN |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec, Custom) | Yes (2 or 10 sec, Portrait 1/2) |
| Time lapse feature | ||
| Storage type | SD/SDHC/SDXC | SD/SDHC/SDXC/Memory Stick Duo/Memory Stick Pro Duo, Memory Stick Pro-HG Duo |
| Card slots | Single | Single |
| Launch cost | $299 | $297 |