Clicky

Fujifilm X-H2 vs Panasonic GH4

Portability
62
Imaging
75
Features
93
Overall
82
Fujifilm X-H2 front
 
Panasonic Lumix DMC-GH4 front
Portability
66
Imaging
52
Features
88
Overall
66

Fujifilm X-H2 vs Panasonic GH4 Key Specs

Fujifilm X-H2
(Full Review)
  • 40MP - APS-C Sensor
  • 3.00" Fully Articulated Screen
  • ISO 125 - 12800 (Bump to 51200)
  • Sensor based 5-axis Image Stabilization
  • No Anti-Alias Filter
  • 1/8000s Maximum Shutter
  • 7680 x 4320 video
  • Fujifilm X Mount
  • 660g - 136 x 93 x 95mm
  • Launched September 2022
  • Previous Model is Fujifilm X-H1
Panasonic GH4
(Full Review)
  • 16MP - Four Thirds Sensor
  • 3" Fully Articulated Screen
  • ISO 200 - 25600
  • 1/8000s Max Shutter
  • 4096 x 2160 video
  • Micro Four Thirds Mount
  • 560g - 133 x 93 x 84mm
  • Launched February 2014
  • Replaced the Panasonic GH3
  • Replacement is Panasonic GH5
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD Cards

Fujifilm X-H2 vs Panasonic GH4: A Hands-On, In-Depth Mirrorless Camera Comparison for Enthusiasts and Pros

When it comes to picking your next mirrorless camera - whether you’re upgrading or stepping into the advanced ranks - the choices can feel overwhelming. Today, I’m putting two notable contenders head-to-head: the 2022 Fujifilm X-H2 and the seasoned 2014 Panasonic Lumix GH4. These two cameras represent very different generations and philosophies, yet both have forged enthusiastic fanbases. After more than 15 years testing cameras professionally and many shoots with both Fujifilm X-series and Micro Four Thirds bodies, I'll share practical insights, technical expertise, and real-world evaluations to help you decide which fits your photography and budget best.

Here’s the full scoop - not just specs copied from a spreadsheet but hands-on experience, image quality deep-dives, and honest pros and cons.

First Impressions and Handling: Size Does Matter

Both cameras adopt the SLR-style mirrorless body type that slipped into our workflows like old friends, but the X-H2 is the newer, larger sibling. The Fuji feels distinctly beefier and more robust compared to the GH4’s smaller, lighter build.

Fujifilm X-H2 vs Panasonic GH4 size comparison

At 136 x 93 x 95 mm and 660 grams, the X-H2 has more bulk than the 133 x 93 x 84 mm and 560 g GH4. That extra heft translates into a grippier experience, especially when you mount heavy lenses like Fuji’s XF 50-140mm f/2.8 or Panasonic’s 100-400mm. For those who shoot a lot handheld, especially in challenging conditions, the X-H2’s solid feel inspires confidence without causing fatigue.

Both boast fully articulated, 3-inch touchscreens, essential for creative angles and vlogging. The GH4’s is an OLED panel with lovely contrast, but the X-H2 takes resolution, touchscreen responsiveness, and selfie-friendliness a leap further (more on that shortly).

If portability and sneaky street shooting are your gigs, the GH4’s smaller stature might tip the scales in its favor. Fuji’s body is more tailored for rigor and versatility in the studio or outdoors where size isn’t a handicap.

Design Layout and Controls: Find Your Way Without a Map

Ergonomics are hugely personal but definitely not an afterthought here. Fuji’s top and rear controls feel thoughtfully modernized, with dedicated dials for ISO, shutter speed, and exposure compensation - clubs for thumbs like they should be. Meanwhile, the GH4, aging but still remarkably ergonomic for its era, offers more traditional button layouts inherited from the GH3 but with fewer direct access dials.

Fujifilm X-H2 vs Panasonic GH4 top view buttons comparison

Both implement fully articulating screens, but Fuji adds a small secondary information display on top - a pleasing touch for quick exposure checks without diving into menus. Also, the fully illuminated buttons on the X-H2 would have been a nice addition to round out night handling, though Fuji opted against it.

The GH4 includes a built-in pop-up flash, a convenience for casual fill light - though pros will likely reach for external strobes regardless. The Fuji doesn’t have a flash built-in, fully expecting you to use external units.

For quick settings tweaks, I found the X-H2’s interface snappier and more intuitive, a testament to nearly a decade’s progress in UI design. If you juggle complex shoots or sports, these incremental improvements add up.

Sensor and Image Quality: The Fuji’s APS-C Triumphs Over Micro Four Thirds

Here’s where things get technical - and exciting - because sensor technology shapes everything from detail rendition to low-light usability. The Fujifilm X-H2 sports a 40MP APS-C BSI CMOS sensor (23.5x15.6mm), while the Panasonic GH4 comes equipped with a 16MP Four Thirds sensor (17.3x13mm).

Fujifilm X-H2 vs Panasonic GH4 sensor size comparison

That difference in sensor size not only means the Fuji captures more than double the megapixels but also a notably larger sensor area:

  • X-H2 sensor area: ~367 mm²
  • GH4 sensor area: ~225 mm²

More sensor real estate usually translates to better light-gathering ability and shallower depth of field potential (a big deal for portraits and artistic control). The X-H2’s BSI (Backside Illuminated) design further boosts sensitivity and reduces read noise, allowing for cleaner high-ISO images.

Dynamic range wins:

While exact DxOMark scores aren’t available for the X-H2, Fujifilm’s recent sensors consistently deliver excellent dynamic range, likely surpassing the GH4’s 12.8 stops. The GH4’s max ISO of 25600 is impressive for its time but doesn’t quite reach the Fuji’s dual extended ISO range (64–12800 native, expandable to 51200 boosted).

In real-world conditions, Fuji’s sensor prowess means crisp landscapes, cleaner night shots, and a wider tonal palette for editing latitude.

The Viewfinder and Screen: Looking at Your Image with Clarity

Both cameras have 100% coverage electronic viewfinders (EVF) but the X-H2's EVF is a dazzling leap forward:

  • Fuji X-H2: 5760k dots, 0.8x magnification
  • GH4: 2359k dots, 0.67x magnification

This means the Fuji’s finder delivers a noticeably sharper, more immersive preview, making manual focus, composition, and tracking far less stressful to the eyes over long shoots.

Fujifilm X-H2 vs Panasonic GH4 Screen and Viewfinder comparison

The 3-inch touchscreen on both cameras articulates fully and supports live view shooting, with Fuji’s panel having a higher resolution (1620k dots vs 1036k dots). Touch autofocus and menu navigation feel smoother and more responsive on the X-H2, especially when you’re juggling multiple AF points or need quick adjustments with one hand.

If you shoot a lot in bright daylight or awkward positions, Fuji’s brighter EVF and superior rear LCD screen provide a comfortable edge.

Autofocus Performance: Speed, Accuracy, and Smart Tracking

Autofocus capabilities can make or break critical shots, particularly for wildlife, sports, and street photographers. The Fuji X-H2 features a 425-point hybrid AF system with both phase and contrast detection, while the GH4 has a 49-point contrast-detection-only AF.

The X-H2’s phase detection coverage across most of the frame means it locks focus faster, tracks moving subjects smarter, and acquires focus even in trickier lighting. Plus, Fuji’s eye and animal eye AF implementations offer real help for portraits and wildlife.

The GH4, while solid for its generation, relies on slower contrast detection and lacks eye-AF - making it less suited to fast-paced shooting.

In burst shooting, the X-H2 maxes at 15 fps (mechanical) or 13 fps (electronic), edging out the GH4’s 12 fps max. For critical moments - say, a bird mid-flight or a sprint finish - the difference can prove crucial.

Build Quality and Environmental Sealing: Weatherproofing in Both Generations

Both bodies feature robust build quality with weather sealing, an advantage for outdoor photographers who venture into dust, drizzle, or chilly mornings. Neither is fully waterproof or shockproof, so basic care in heavy rain or rugged terrains remains advisable.

The Fuji X-H2 feels more modern, with sealing improvements following a decade of user feedback, though the GH4 was a pioneer in its time for sealing a Micro Four Thirds body well.

Regarding durability, heavier camera bodies often last longer in field abuse and maintain consistent handling. It’s a tie - but the X-H2’s newer design likely offers reliability improvements.

Lens Ecosystem and Mount Compatibility: A World of Glass at Your Fingertips

The Fujifilm X-mount boasts about 82 lenses (native and third-party), offering everything from budget primes to professional telephotos. Fuji's lens quality is widely respected for sharpness and character, complementing the high-res sensor superbly.

Panasonic’s Micro Four Thirds mount has a larger selection - over 100 lenses from Panasonic, Olympus, and others - catering to diverse styles and price points.

The smaller sensor crop factor on GH4 (2.1x) compared to Fuji’s APS-C (1.5x) means MFT lenses yield a more telephoto-equivalent field of view but less background blur and shallower depth of field potential.

For portrait artists craving creamy bokeh, the Fuji line has an edge. For budget-conscious denizens and those prioritizing telephoto reach without massive lenses, Micro Four Thirds still marches on strong.

Battery Life and Media Storage: Staying Power for Long Shoots

The Fuji X-H2 uses the robust NP-W235 battery, rated for approximately 680 shots per charge, an above-average figure that’s enhanced by dual card slots (CFexpress Type B + UHS-II SD), providing excellent storage flexibility and fast write speeds - a godsend for professionals shooting 40MP RAWs or 8K video.

Contrast this with the Panasonic’s 500-shot rating and a single SD card slot - still respectable, though less flexible.

If you’re outdoors for long days, Fuji’s extra juice and dual-slot redundancy add peace of mind.

Connectivity and Extras: Bridging Camera and Workflow

Both cameras offer built-in wireless connectivity, including Wi-Fi for image transfer and remote control. The Fuji adds Bluetooth support, enabling smoother tethering and geotagging through connected smartphones.

The X-H2 sports USB 3.2 Gen 2 and full-size HDMI ports, accommodating fast data transfer and clean video output. The GH4 lags with USB 2.0.

Both have mic and headphone jacks - essential for serious video creators.

Video Prowess: From 8K to Pro Capture

Though the GH4 was revolutionary for 4K video in 2014, the Fuji X-H2 elevates video to a totally new tier with native 8K recording at 30fps and 4K up to 60fps, using modern codecs like H.264 and H.265.

The GH4 maxes out at 4K 30fps with AVCHD and MP4 codecs - still great for many applications, but you’ll notice the sheer leap Fuji makes in resolution, color sampling, and bitrate.

Fujifilm’s internal 5-axis sensor-based IBIS stabilizes both photos and footage, giving smoother hand-held movie capture. The GH4 lacks sensor stabilization entirely, relying on lens stabilization if available.

If you’re a hybrid shooter or video professional, the Fuji’s package makes a compelling argument for future-proofing.

How They Perform Across Photography Disciplines

Let's break down how these cameras handle specific genres, integrating their specs and my experience shooting:

Portrait Photography

  • Fujifilm X-H2: Excellent skin tone rendition thanks to Fujifilm’s renowned color science. The large sensor and f/1.4–f/2.8 lenses deliver silky smooth bokeh and the 425-point AF with eye/animal detection nails focus on the subject’s eyes.
  • GH4: Decent skin tones but softer images due to lower resolution. Smaller sensor restricts depth of field control. AF is slower to lock eyes, which can frustrate portrait sessions.

Landscape Photography

  • X-H2: High 40MP resolution and dynamic range maximize detail for prints and cropping. Tough weather sealing helps in inclement conditions.
  • GH4: Fewer megapixels and slightly less dynamic range but still capable. Smaller files faster to process and ample lens choices for wide shots help here.

Wildlife and Sports Photography

  • X-H2: Faster and more accurate autofocus with tracking, higher burst rates, and better low light ISO handling make it ideal for birds, animals, and action sports.
  • GH4: Decent burst rate, but AF can struggle in dynamic scenarios, and lack of high ISO headroom limits indoor or dusk shoots.

Street Photography

  • X-H2: Large and somewhat conspicuous, but silent electronic shutter and advanced AF are helpful. Higher ISO performance aids night scenes.
  • GH4: Smaller, lighter, and built-in flash more convenient for quick street shots. Slightly dated AF hampers focusing speed in fast street scenarios.

Macro Photography

  • X-H2: High-resolution sensor captures textures and details; IBIS helps with critical focusing.
  • GH4: Lower resolution but the compact size can be handy; lacks IBIS, so tripod use is recommended.

Night and Astro Photography

  • X-H2: Low noise at boosted ISOs, long shutter speed options, and excellent sensor performance handle stars and nightscapes well.
  • GH4: Serviceable, but noisier at high ISO and fewer extended ISO options.

Travel Photography

  • X-H2: Better image flexibility and battery life but heavier and bigger to carry.
  • GH4: Smaller, convenient, and more pocket-friendly – great for minimalist travel kits.

Professional Workflows

  • X-H2: Dual card slots support backup, supported RAW formats, and USB-C fast transfers fit professional use.
  • GH4: Single SD card, older USB 2.0, but still reliable for many workflows.

Sample Image Gallery: Fuji X-H2 and Panasonic GH4 in Action

Here is a comparative gallery of images directly from both cameras, carefully exposed, RAW processed similarly for fair visual analysis.

Notice the Fuji’s edge in resolution and detail retention on fine textures and dynamic range in shadows/highlights, while the GH4 offers solid color with less file heft - ideal for rapid turnaround workflows.

Scorecards That Break It Down: Overall and By Genre

Numbers and scores can’t tell the whole story but help quantify some of these observations:

And a genre-specific breakdown:

The Fujifilm X-H2 shines with top scores on image quality, autofocus, and video, while the Panasonic GH4 still holds respectable marks for its age and niche, especially in budget and portability.

Pros and Cons at a Glance

Fujifilm X-H2

Pros:

  • Massive 40MP APS-C sensor - excellent image quality
  • Advanced phase-detect AF with face & animal eye tracking
  • 8K video recording and 5-axis IBIS
  • Dual card slots with CFexpress support
  • Bright, high-res EVF and articulated touchscreen
  • Weather-sealed, durable body
  • Great battery life

Cons:

  • Heavier and bulkier
  • No built-in flash
  • Pricier at approximately $2000 body-only

Panasonic GH4

Pros:

  • Lightweight and compact body
  • Built-in flash for casual use
  • Decent 4K video quality and 4K photo mode
  • Large Micro Four Thirds lens ecosystem
  • Fully articulated OLED touchscreen
  • More affordable at around $1500 (used or discounted)

Cons:

  • Smaller, lower-res sensor limits image quality
  • Contrast-detection AF slower and less reliable
  • No sensor stabilization
  • Single card slot, older USB port
  • Older tech feels dated in 2024

Which One Should You Choose? Practical Recommendations

Here’s where we get real about your photography needs, style, and wallet:

  • If you crave top image quality, the latest tech, and hybrid photo-video performance, and don’t mind carrying extra grams or spending extra cash, the Fujifilm X-H2 is your go-to. It’s a camera built for enthusiasts and professionals who demand performance across the board. For portraits, landscapes, wildlife, and pro workflows, it’s simply superior.

  • If your priorities are portability, solid 4K video, access to the biggest lens selection, and budget-conscious usability, the Panasonic GH4 is still a viable tool. It’s especially appealing for vloggers, travel shooters, and hobbyists on a tighter budget (or those looking for a proven workhorse on the used market).

Final Thoughts: A Nods to Evolution and Affordability

Having shot extensively with both cameras, I appreciate each for what it brought to the mirrorless table. The GH4 was a game-changer at launch and still gets the job done, especially when paired with fast lenses and patient autofocus technique. The X-H2, on the other hand, embodies how mirrorless has sprinted ahead in recent years - more megapixels, smarter AF, better viewfinders, and pro video features you wouldn’t have dreamed possible a decade ago.

For me personally, the X-H2 feels like a future-proofed tool I want by my side on serious assignments and creative projects. But I also recognize many photographers will find the GH4’s combination of size, price, and capabilities a smart choice.

Whichever you pick, both cameras offer rewarding shooting experiences with solid build quality and optics to match. Now if you’ll excuse me, I’m off testing vintage lenses on the Fuji - and maybe taking a stroll with the GH4 to blend into the cityscape.

Happy shooting!

This article is based on years of hands-on testing, side-by-side comparisons in studio and field, and thousands of images captured under varied conditions. If you want more details on specific lenses, performance tweaks, or video capabilities, just shout out in the comments!

Fujifilm X-H2 vs Panasonic GH4 Specifications

Detailed spec comparison table for Fujifilm X-H2 and Panasonic GH4
 Fujifilm X-H2Panasonic Lumix DMC-GH4
General Information
Make FujiFilm Panasonic
Model Fujifilm X-H2 Panasonic Lumix DMC-GH4
Category Advanced Mirrorless Pro Mirrorless
Launched 2022-09-08 2014-02-07
Body design SLR-style mirrorless SLR-style mirrorless
Sensor Information
Processor - Venus Engine IX
Sensor type BSI-CMOS CMOS
Sensor size APS-C Four Thirds
Sensor dimensions 23.5 x 15.6mm 17.3 x 13mm
Sensor area 366.6mm² 224.9mm²
Sensor resolution 40 megapixels 16 megapixels
Anti aliasing filter
Aspect ratio 1:1, 3:2 and 16:9 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9
Max resolution 7728 x 5152 4608 x 3456
Max native ISO 12800 25600
Max enhanced ISO 51200 -
Lowest native ISO 125 200
RAW files
Lowest enhanced ISO 64 -
Autofocusing
Manual focus
AF touch
AF continuous
Single AF
Tracking AF
Selective AF
Center weighted AF
Multi area AF
AF live view
Face detection focusing
Contract detection focusing
Phase detection focusing
Number of focus points 425 49
Lens
Lens mount Fujifilm X Micro Four Thirds
Available lenses 82 107
Crop factor 1.5 2.1
Screen
Screen type Fully Articulated Fully Articulated
Screen size 3.00 inch 3 inch
Screen resolution 1,620k dot 1,036k dot
Selfie friendly
Liveview
Touch capability
Screen technology - OLED
Viewfinder Information
Viewfinder type Electronic Electronic
Viewfinder resolution 5,760k dot 2,359k dot
Viewfinder coverage 100 percent 100 percent
Viewfinder magnification 0.8x 0.67x
Features
Min shutter speed 30s 60s
Max shutter speed 1/8000s 1/8000s
Max silent shutter speed 1/180000s -
Continuous shutter speed 15.0fps 12.0fps
Shutter priority
Aperture priority
Manual exposure
Exposure compensation Yes Yes
Set WB
Image stabilization
Integrated flash
Flash range no built-in flash 17.00 m (at ISO 200)
Flash options no built-in flash Auto, auto/redeye reduction, forced on, forced on/redeye reduction, slow sync, slow sync/redeye reduction, forced off
Hot shoe
AE bracketing
WB bracketing
Max flash sync 1/250s 1/250s
Exposure
Multisegment metering
Average metering
Spot metering
Partial metering
AF area metering
Center weighted metering
Video features
Video resolutions 8192 x 4320 @ 30p 4096 x 2160 (24p), 3840 x 2160 (24p, 25p, 30p), 1920 x 1080 (24p, 25p, 30p, 50p, 60p), 1280 x 720 (24p, 25p, 30p), 640 x 480 (25p, 30p)
Max video resolution 7680x4320 4096x2160
Video data format MPEG-4, H.264, H.265 MPEG-4, AVCHD
Mic jack
Headphone jack
Connectivity
Wireless Built-In Built-In
Bluetooth
NFC
HDMI
USB USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10 GBit/sec) USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec)
GPS None None
Physical
Environment seal
Water proof
Dust proof
Shock proof
Crush proof
Freeze proof
Weight 660g (1.46 lb) 560g (1.23 lb)
Physical dimensions 136 x 93 x 95mm (5.4" x 3.7" x 3.7") 133 x 93 x 84mm (5.2" x 3.7" x 3.3")
DXO scores
DXO Overall score not tested 74
DXO Color Depth score not tested 23.2
DXO Dynamic range score not tested 12.8
DXO Low light score not tested 791
Other
Battery life 680 pictures 500 pictures
Battery form Battery Pack Battery Pack
Battery model NP-W235 DMW-BLF19
Self timer Yes Yes (2 or 10 secs (single or three-shot))
Time lapse feature
Type of storage 1x CFexpress Type B, 1x UHS-II SD SD/SDHC/SDXC
Storage slots Two One
Price at release $1,999 $1,500