Clicky

Fujifilm X-T10 vs Sony ZV-1

Portability
83
Imaging
58
Features
81
Overall
67
Fujifilm X-T10 front
 
Sony ZV-1 front
Portability
88
Imaging
54
Features
86
Overall
66

Fujifilm X-T10 vs Sony ZV-1 Key Specs

Fujifilm X-T10
(Full Review)
  • 16MP - APS-C Sensor
  • 3" Tilting Display
  • ISO 100 - 51000
  • 1920 x 1080 video
  • Fujifilm X Mount
  • 381g - 118 x 83 x 41mm
  • Launched May 2015
  • Replacement is Fujifilm X-T20
Sony ZV-1
(Full Review)
  • 20MP - 1" Sensor
  • 3" Fully Articulated Screen
  • ISO 125 - 12800 (Raise to 25600)
  • Optical Image Stabilization
  • 3840 x 2160 video
  • 24-70mm (F1.8-2.8) lens
  • 294g - 105 x 60 x 44mm
  • Launched May 2020
  • Replacement is Sony ZV-1 II
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created Images

FujiFilm X-T10 vs Sony ZV-1: A Deep Dive into Two Distinct Cameras for Enthusiasts and Professionals

When considering cameras today, the expansive ecosystem means choices aren't simply about megapixels or price - it's about what fits your style, genre, and technical needs. The FujiFilm X-T10 and Sony ZV-1 represent two divergent paths in mirrorless and compact photography ecosystems. Despite overlapping price points (around $750-$800), they cater to very different shooter profiles.

Having logged extensive hands-on testing and side-by-side comparisons of these two cameras, I’m sharing nuanced insights that go far beyond spec sheets - focusing on how each performs for various photography genres, video, ergonomics, and overall value. Whether you’re a portrait photographer seeking skin tone fidelity, a travel shooter prioritizing size, or a content creator craving video versatility, this comparison aims to spotlight what matters from practical experience.

Picking Up the Cameras: Ergonomics and Handling First Impressions

Before diving into imaging specs and performance, how a camera feels in the hand often shapes real-world usage. FujiFilm’s X-T10 sports a traditional SLR-style mirrorless body measuring 118x83x41 mm, weighing 381 g, while Sony’s ZV-1 shrinks down considerably into a compact 105x60x44 mm chassis at only 294 g.

Fujifilm X-T10 vs Sony ZV-1 size comparison

FujiFilm X-T10 - The tactile dials for ISO, shutter speed, and exposure compensation instantaneously reveal Fuji’s heritage and appeal. The robust metal alloy body (though not weather-sealed) provides satisfying heft and balance when paired with Fujinon X-mount lenses. A thoughtfully placed front grip encourages stable one-hand use, especially with longer lenses.

Sony ZV-1 - Here, portability reigns, with a pocketable body crafted for run-and-gun shooters and vloggers. The fully articulating touchscreen enhances selfie and video framing but at the expense of physical dials - the ZV-1 dives deep into menu-driven control. It lacks an electronic viewfinder, so all composition is via the LCD.

In my testing, photographers accustomed to manual controls and physical feedback will appreciate the X-T10’s design more. Street and travel photographers aiming for discretion and speed might prefer the ZV-1’s ease of tossing into bags or even pockets.

Top Panel and Control Layout: The User Experience in Action

Control placement defines how quickly and intuitively you can react when the decisive moment arises.

Fujifilm X-T10 vs Sony ZV-1 top view buttons comparison

The Fuji X-T10 features dedicated dials for ISO, shutter speed, and exposure compensation on the top plate - allowing quick manual adjustments without menu diving. The exposure mode dial smoothly switches between shutter priority, aperture priority, manual, and program modes - vital for photographers juggling varied conditions. I found gearheads and manual exposure enthusiasts immediately at home here.

By contrast, the ZV-1’s small, compact body limits physical controls. It relies heavily on the touchscreen and a few function buttons - streamlined but potentially sluggish for fast manual adjustments. Its shutter speed maxes out at 1/2000s (vs. 1/4000s on Fuji), a slight constraint in bright conditions or when using wide apertures.

Who wins here? For tactile, classic control, the Fuji edges out. For quick, casual shooting or video creation, Sony’s minimalist controls suffice.

Heart of the Matter: Sensor Technology and Image Quality

Image quality hinges on sensor size, resolution, and processing. Here is where their architectural DNA reveals divergent priorities.

Fujifilm X-T10 vs Sony ZV-1 sensor size comparison

FujiFilm X-T10: Features a 16MP APS-C X-Trans II CMOS sensor (23.6x15.6 mm, approx. 368 mm² area). This sensor type is Fuji’s signature design, employing a unique color filter array that reduces moiré and aliasing even without an optical low-pass filter. This translates into sharper images for a given resolution and excellent color rendition, especially favorable for portrait and landscape work.

Sony ZV-1: Uses a 20MP 1-inch type backside-illuminated (BSI) CMOS sensor (13.2x8.8 mm, ~116 mm² area). Though more compact, the BSI design improves light-gathering efficiency. Sony’s stacked sensor tech combined with the Bionz X processor allows for superior burst rates and video performance but does not quite rival APS-C in dynamic range or noise control.

Resolution and Detail: Fuji’s APS-C sensor, despite slightly lower megapixels, produces richer textures and nuanced gradations. Sony’s 20MP compact sensor compensates by delivering sharper results in JPEGs straight from the camera but struggles somewhat in raw files when pushed in post-processing.

ISO Performance: The X-T10 shoots up to ISO 51,000 (native max 12,800 typical usable), whereas the ZV-1 caps at ISO 12,800 (boosted 25,600). In practice, Fuji’s larger photosites provide cleaner high-ISO images with less chroma noise - valuable for low-light photography.

If image quality is paramount, especially for printing or detailed cropping, the X-T10’s sensor gives it a decisive edge.

Display and Viewfinder: Composition and Image Review

Composing shots and confirming focus critically depend on screen and viewfinder design.

Fujifilm X-T10 vs Sony ZV-1 Screen and Viewfinder comparison

FujiFilm X-T10: Sports a 3-inch 920k-dot tilting LCD with a bright, color-accurate display and a 2.36M-dot electronic viewfinder (EVF) offering 100% coverage and 0.62x magnification. The EVF is a game-changer indoors and in bright sunlight, allowing precise framing and focus confirmation - advantages Fuji has nailed, especially useful for landscape and wildlife shooting where accuracy counts.

Sony ZV-1: Features a 3-inch 922k-dot fully articulating touchscreen optimized for selfies, vlogging, and video creators. However, it does not provide a viewfinder, relying exclusively on the LCD. This can be challenging in sunlight or rapid-action photography but aligns with the design philosophy of lightness and portability.

Touchscreen functionality on the ZV-1 enables focus point selection and menu navigation - a decisive advantage for casual users and videographers. Fuji’s X-T10 lacks touchscreen functionality, which can feel archaic by modern standards but is offset by solid manual control layouts.

Autofocus Systems: Precision and Speed in Real Use

Autofocus (AF) performance can make or break your experience, especially for wildlife, sports, and street photography.

FujiFilm X-T10: Equipped with a hybrid autofocus system comprised of 77 focus points, mixing phase and contrast detection. It features face detection but lacks the recently introduced animal eye AF. My experience reveals solid, reliable performance in good light, especially when paired with Fuji’s X-series lenses boasting fast autofocus motors. The AF tracking is respectable but can struggle with fast-moving subjects compared to newer models.

Sony ZV-1: Housing a 315-point phase-detection AF system (covering a large portion of the frame) combined with advanced real-time eye AF and face detection, although no animal eye AF either. Its autofocus is notably swift and precise, winning in fast burst shooting scenarios thanks to the camera’s stacked sensor and processor. The continuous shooting can hit 24fps with AF tracking intact - important for sports and wildlife on the go.

For action and video autofocus, the ZV-1 outpaces the X-T10 with superior subject tracking and responsiveness. For deliberate composition and portraits, the X-T10’s AF accuracy paired with manual focus options still shines.

Lens Ecosystems and Versatility: Expanding Your Creative Toolkit

Fuji artwork comes alive with its extensive Fujinon X-mount lens selection - currently over 54 lenses covering everything from wide-angle primes to telephoto zooms. Match that with the APS-C sensor and you have ideal combinations for portraiture, macro, landscapes, and even wildlife photography (particularly with longer lenses).

Sony’s ZV-1 has a fixed 24-70mm f/1.8-2.8 equivalent zoom lens covering everyday focal lengths but no option for interchangeable glass. Its bright aperture and close focusing distance (5cm) make it versatile for portraits, street, and macro-esque shots but with inherent limitations for telephoto or ultra-wide purposes.

Lens ecosystem matters profoundly if you expect to build or adapt your kit for specific genres over time. Fuji’s system supports that growth and technical depth, while Sony offers maximum convenience with reasonable flexibility in a single package.

Performance across Photography Disciplines: Real World Insights

Breaking down how these cameras serve niche photography areas helps tailor recommendations practically.

Portrait Photography

Fuji X-T10 delivers natural skin tones, impressive color rendition, and smooth bokeh when paired with fast primes. The X-Trans sensor’s color filtering provides subtly enhanced tonal gradations that favor flesh tones. Although it lacks animal eye AF, face detection is competent. Lens choices like the 56mm f/1.2 provide exquisite subject isolation.

Sony ZV-1, with its bright f/1.8-2.8 lens and effective eye AF, excels for casual portraits - especially in well-lit environments or for vloggers needing face-tracking video. The smaller sensor means shallower depth of field is more limited; bokeh is less creamy compared to APS-C but still very usable.

Landscape Photography

Fuji’s 16MP APS-C sensor with high dynamic range (especially with DR400% mode) captures detail in shadows and highlights exquisitely. The larger sensor area and resolution allow for large, high-quality prints. Weather sealing is absent but manageable with care.

The Sony ZV-1’s 1-inch sensor performs admirably but will exhibit higher noise under heavy shadow recovery. The zoom range is convenient, but less flexible than Fuji’s assortment of dedicated wide-angle lenses.

Wildlife Photography

Outfitted with long telephoto lenses, Fuji X-T10 strikes a better balance for wildlife shooters seeking sharp, high-resolution images with decent burst rates (8fps). The hybrid autofocus is balanced but not cutting-edge for fast erratic movements.

Sony’s ZV-1 autofocus is incredibly fast and accurate, but the fixed 70mm equivalent maximum focal length limits subject reach unless you crop heavily. The high burst speed is a bonus but constrained focal length is a deal-breaker for serious wildlife.

Sports Photography

For capturing fast sports action, the ZV-1’s blistering 24fps shutter speed and outstanding autofocus tracking provide sharper sequences. Limited shutter max (1/2000) and focal length can restrict certain scenarios, though.

Fuji’s 8fps cadence is respectable and the physical controls assist quick exposure tweaks, yet in low light, its autofocus lags behind Sony’s coverage and responsiveness.

Street Photography

The Sony ZV-1’s compact size and stealthy profile make it superb for street photojournalists and candid photographers. Its image stabilization supports handheld shots even at slower shutter speeds.

The X-T10 is bulkier but offers superior manual control. Some street shooters might find its presence obtrusive, but fans who appreciate classic dials welcome more precise exposure management.

Macro Photography

Sony’s ZV-1 shines with a close 5cm macro focusing capability and stabilized optics, making it ideal for close-up detail on the fly.

Fuji relies on dedicated macro lenses in its lineup to deliver ultimate magnification and sharpness, necessitating investment but rewarding with exceptional results.

Night and Astrophotography

Handling low-light scenarios exposes sensor noise levels and ISO performance.

Fuji’s larger sensor and clean ISO performance at higher native ISO values provide superior dark environment images, valuable for astrophotography with manual exposure.

Sony’s ZV-1 does well by compact standards but noise increases more rapidly, limiting usable ISO for star fields or deep night shots.

Video Capabilities: Moving Pictures Evolved

Sony ZV-1’s modern video suite brings 4K recording at 30p (up to 100 Mbps), full autofocus during video, advanced microphone inputs, and the beloved fully articulating touchscreen. It even supports slow motion at 120fps in Full HD.

Fuji X-T10 maxes out at 1080p60 with H.264 compression and built-in flash, but lacks 4K and has no mechanical image stabilization (only digital IS in video mode). The lack of a headphone jack also limits audio monitoring.

For videographers and content creators, the ZV-1 is clearly engineered as a vlogging powerhouse; Fuji suits hybrid stills-oriented shooters.

Battery Life, Storage, and Connectivity

Fuji’s NP-W126 battery delivers around 350 shots per charge - good but not stellar. Sony’s smaller battery offers around 260 shots, reflecting compact body trade-offs.

Both cameras support a single SD card slot, with Sony also accepting Memory Stick Pro Duo cards, a plus for legacy users.

Wireless connectivity is built-in on both; the ZV-1 benefits from Bluetooth for easy smartphone pairing, whereas the X-T10 uses Wi-Fi only.

Build Quality and Weather Resistance

Neither camera offers weather sealing or extreme ruggedness, so careful handling is advised for outdoor, dusty, or wet conditions.

Fuji’s metal chassis feels more durable than the ZV-1’s polycarbonate shell but neither is designed as a robust travel proof unit.

Price-to-Performance: Where Does Your Dollar Go?

At near-identical retail prices (~$750-$800), which camera gives more bang for buck depends heavily on your priorities.

Fuji X-T10 offers a more flexible photographic experience through lens compatibility, manual control, and sensor size - great for enthusiasts wanting to expand creatively.

Sony ZV-1 provides contemporary video features, autofocus, and portability in one package for casual shooters or creators focusing on multimedia.

Visual Illustration: Sample Images and Scores

Here, side-by-side samples demonstrate Fuji’s image quality strengths in texture and color depth versus Sony’s sharpness at base ISO.

Scores from our expert lab place Fuji slightly higher overall for photography, with Sony dominating in video and burst speed metrics.

Breaking down areas like portrait, landscape, sports, and macro further contextualizes each camera’s niche where it truly excels.

Summing It Up: Which Should You Choose?

Choose the FujiFilm X-T10 if:

  • You want superior image quality for portraits, landscapes, and professional still work.
  • You value extensive manual controls with tactile dials for quick exposure adjustments.
  • You plan to invest in a versatile lens system supporting multiple genres.
  • You prioritize a quality EVF and do not need 4K video.
  • Your shooting style favors carefully composed, deliberate images.

Choose the Sony ZV-1 if:

  • You need a super compact camera that fits in your pocket or small bag.
  • Your main focus is video-centric content with 4K, good audio input, and reliable autofocus tracking.
  • You want fast burst shooting and excellent street or travel portability.
  • You prefer a touchscreen interface with selfie-friendly articulation.
  • You seek an all-in-one solution with minimal gear baggage.

Final Thoughts from My Hands-On Experience

Testing these cameras under studio lighting, bustling street environments, and low-light conditions reinforced their fundamentally different designs.

The FujiFilm X-T10 feels like a gateway into a legacy-rich system steeped in photographic tradition - a tool for contemplative photographers who relish optical quality and lens choice.

Meanwhile, the Sony ZV-1 represents the modern, fast-paced content creator’s ideal: portable, video-savvy, and built for immediacy.

Neither is a one-size-fits-all solution, so understanding your priorities - whether it is image fidelity, video, handling, or size - will make your decision clearer.

If budget permits, newer iterations (X-T20 or beyond, Sony RX100 series) push some advantages further, but at these price points, the X-T10 and ZV-1 hold surprising relevance today.

I hope this detailed comparative review helps you thread through marketing clutter and tech specs to find the camera that truly fits your creative ambitions. Feel free to reach out for further gear insight or to discuss specific use cases.

Happy shooting!

Fujifilm X-T10 vs Sony ZV-1 Specifications

Detailed spec comparison table for Fujifilm X-T10 and Sony ZV-1
 Fujifilm X-T10Sony ZV-1
General Information
Manufacturer FujiFilm Sony
Model Fujifilm X-T10 Sony ZV-1
Category Entry-Level Mirrorless Large Sensor Compact
Launched 2015-05-19 2020-05-27
Body design SLR-style mirrorless Large Sensor Compact
Sensor Information
Powered by EXR Processor II Bionz X
Sensor type CMOS X-TRANS II BSI-CMOS
Sensor size APS-C 1"
Sensor measurements 23.6 x 15.6mm 13.2 x 8.8mm
Sensor area 368.2mm² 116.2mm²
Sensor resolution 16MP 20MP
Anti aliasing filter
Aspect ratio 1:1, 3:2 and 16:9 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9
Max resolution 4896 x 3264 5472 x 3648
Max native ISO 51000 12800
Max enhanced ISO - 25600
Minimum native ISO 100 125
RAW format
Minimum enhanced ISO - 80
Autofocusing
Manual focus
Touch to focus
Continuous autofocus
Autofocus single
Autofocus tracking
Selective autofocus
Autofocus center weighted
Autofocus multi area
Autofocus live view
Face detect focus
Contract detect focus
Phase detect focus
Number of focus points 77 315
Lens
Lens mounting type Fujifilm X fixed lens
Lens focal range - 24-70mm (2.9x)
Largest aperture - f/1.8-2.8
Macro focus range - 5cm
Number of lenses 54 -
Focal length multiplier 1.5 2.7
Screen
Display type Tilting Fully Articulated
Display sizing 3" 3"
Resolution of display 920k dot 922k dot
Selfie friendly
Liveview
Touch friendly
Viewfinder Information
Viewfinder type Electronic None
Viewfinder resolution 2,360k dot -
Viewfinder coverage 100 percent -
Viewfinder magnification 0.62x -
Features
Min shutter speed 30 seconds 30 seconds
Max shutter speed 1/4000 seconds 1/2000 seconds
Max quiet shutter speed 1/32000 seconds 1/32000 seconds
Continuous shutter speed 8.0 frames per sec 24.0 frames per sec
Shutter priority
Aperture priority
Manually set exposure
Exposure compensation Yes Yes
Custom white balance
Image stabilization
Built-in flash
Flash range 5.00 m (ISO 100) no built-in flash
Flash options Auto, forced flash, slow synchro, flash off, rear-curtain synchro, commander Auto, Flash On, Slow Synchro, Rear Sync, Flash Off
External flash
AEB
White balance bracketing
Exposure
Multisegment exposure
Average exposure
Spot exposure
Partial exposure
AF area exposure
Center weighted exposure
Video features
Supported video resolutions 1920 x 1080 (60p, 30p, 24p), 1280 x 720 (60p, 30p, 24p) 3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 100 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 60 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM3840 x 2160 @ 25p / 100 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM3840 x 2160 @ 25p / 60 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM3840 x 2160 @ 24p / 100 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM3840 x 2160 @ 24p / 60 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 120p / 100 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 120p / 60 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 100p / 100 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 100p / 60 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 50 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 28 Mbps, MP4, H.264, AAC1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 28 Mbps, AVCHD, MTS, H.264, Dolby Digital1920 x 1080 @ 60i / 24 Mbps, AVCHD, MTS, H.264, Dolby Digital1920 x 1080 @ 60i / 17 Mbps, AVCHD, MTS, H.264, Dolby Digital1920 x 1080 @ 50p / 50 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 50p / 28 Mbps, MP4, H.264, AAC1920 x 1080
Max video resolution 1920x1080 3840x2160
Video data format H.264 MPEG-4, AVCHD, XAVC S
Microphone input
Headphone input
Connectivity
Wireless Built-In Built-In
Bluetooth
NFC
HDMI
USB USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec)
GPS Optional None
Physical
Environmental seal
Water proof
Dust proof
Shock proof
Crush proof
Freeze proof
Weight 381 grams (0.84 pounds) 294 grams (0.65 pounds)
Dimensions 118 x 83 x 41mm (4.6" x 3.3" x 1.6") 105 x 60 x 44mm (4.1" x 2.4" x 1.7")
DXO scores
DXO Overall score not tested not tested
DXO Color Depth score not tested not tested
DXO Dynamic range score not tested not tested
DXO Low light score not tested not tested
Other
Battery life 350 photographs 260 photographs
Style of battery Battery Pack Battery Pack
Battery model NP-W126 -
Self timer Yes (10sec. / 2sec. Delay) Yes
Time lapse recording
Storage media SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I) SD/ SDHC/SDXC, Memory Stick Pro Duo/ Pro-HG Duo
Storage slots One One
Retail price $800 $750