Olympus E-M1X vs Samsung NX210
54 Imaging
60 Features
93 Overall
73
90 Imaging
61 Features
57 Overall
59
Olympus E-M1X vs Samsung NX210 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 20MP - Four Thirds Sensor
- 3" Fully Articulated Display
- ISO 200 - 25600
- Sensor based 5-axis Image Stabilization
- 1/8000s Max Shutter
- 4096 x 2160 video
- Micro Four Thirds Mount
- 997g - 144 x 147 x 75mm
- Launched January 2019
- Older Model is Olympus E-M1 II
(Full Review)
- 20MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Fixed Screen
- ISO 100 - 12800
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Samsung NX Mount
- 222g - 117 x 63 x 37mm
- Introduced August 2012
- Succeeded the Samsung NX200
- New Model is Samsung NX300
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or ban Olympus E-M1X vs Samsung NX210: A Deep Dive into Two Generations of Mirrorless Cameras
The mirrorless camera market has evolved immensely over the past decade, and juxtaposing an ultra-professional flagship like the Olympus OM-D E-M1X with an entry-level pioneer such as the Samsung NX210 illuminates the breadth of technological progress and divergent design philosophies. While separated by nearly seven years and positioned at opposite ends of the spectrum, comparing these two provides valuable insights into how sensor technology, autofocus systems, ergonomics, and usability have matured - and how each camera might still fit specific photographer archetypes today.
Having extensively tested thousands of cameras over 15 years, including both Olympus’s prosumer line and Samsung’s erstwhile NX series, this in-depth comparison aims to empower enthusiasts and professionals to understand which camera could serve their needs better, depending on their photographic discipline, budget, and expectations. Below, we explore every key feature, translating specs into real-world performance, and ultimately guiding you to the right choice.

Built to Capture: Design, Ergonomics, and Handling
Olympus E-M1X: A Pro-Grade Tool Built for Demanding Conditions
Measuring 144 x 147 x 75 mm and weighing nearly 1 kilogram (997 grams), the Olympus E-M1X is unmistakably purpose-built with ruggedness and stability in mind. It follows an SLR-style mirrorless design with a sturdy magnesium alloy chassis boasting comprehensive environmental sealing - dust and splash resistance included - though it stops short of "waterproof" or freeze-proof certification. This makes it ideal for demanding professional use in challenging environments such as wildlife safaris or inclement weather landscape sessions.
The camera features a vertically integrated grip and dual batteries to deliver an impressive 870-shot battery life rating per charge, tailored to prolonged field work. The extensive button layout, while not illuminated, is logically placed to support fast access to frequently used functions. However, at nearly 1 kg, it is not designed for pocketability or casual street shooting.
Samsung NX210: Compact and Accessible for Casual Shooters
In stark contrast, the Samsung NX210 comes in a sleek rangefinder-style mirrorless body measuring 117 x 63 x 37 mm, tipping the scale at a diminutive 222 grams. This camera emphasizes portability and ease of use, targeting entry-level photographers or hobbyists who value lightweight rigs for travel or everyday spontaneous shooting.
The body employs a fixed 3-inch OLED screen with modest resolution (614k dots), and lacks the rugged environmental sealing or weather resistance offered by the Olympus. Battery life is rated at 330 shots, decent for casual usage but limiting for extended outings or professional endeavors.
Overall, the physical comparison crystallizes the Olympus E-M1X as a large, command-center camera designed for comprehensive control and durability, perfect for professionals, while the Samsung NX210 appeals to those seeking minimal bulk and simplicity.
Control Interface and User Experience

Examining the top view reveals the E-M1X’s extensive control surface with dedicated dials for shutter speed, ISO, exposure compensation, and multiple customizable buttons, enabling tactile, on-the-fly adjustments. Its 3-inch fully articulating touchscreen with 1.037-million-dot resolution enhances flexibility in composing at unusual angles, critical for macro, videography, or low-angle landscapes.
The NX210, by contrast, has a more minimalistic control layout befitting its entry-level segment, with limited buttons and no touchscreen functionality. Its fixed OLED screen provides vibrant color but struggles with resolution and brightness compared to Olympus’s articulation and detail. The lack of a viewfinder on the NX210 further positions it as a casual shooter’s tool, relying on the rear screen alone for framing.
In terms of handling, the E-M1X’s versatility and ergonomic design make it a joy for professionals shooting long sessions, while the NX210’s simplicity suits newcomers prioritizing ease over extensive customization.
Sensor and Image Quality: Sacrifices and Strengths
Sensor Technology and Resolution

The Olympus E-M1X employs a 20MP Four Thirds sensor measuring 17.4 x 13 mm, paired with a 2.1x crop factor lens mount. While its sensor size is smaller than APS-C or full-frame sensors, Olympus has optimized its CMOS sensor with advanced on-chip phase detection and Dual TruePic VIII processing, achieving excellent noise control, color fidelity, and dynamic range for its class.
Samsung’s NX210 has a 20MP APS-C sensor measuring 23.5 x 15.7 mm (1.5x crop factor), larger than the Olympus sensor, theoretically capable of delivering superior image quality in terms of noise performance and shallow depth-of-field potential. However, the NX210’s sensor and image processing architecture are nearly a decade old, and it lacks some refinement in noise reduction algorithms and high ISO dynamic range compared to modern processors.
ISO Sensitivity and Noise Performance
Olympus offers a native ISO range from 200 to 25,600 (expandable down to 64), with robust performance even at elevated ISO values, benefiting night, sports, and wildlife photographers. Samsung’s NX210 ranges from ISO 100 to 12,800 natively, but high ISO images display more pronounced grain and noise artifacts, unsurprisingly for older technology.
In real-world shooting, the E-M1X’s sensor stabilization, in-body image stabilization (IBIS), and noise efficiency translate into usable low-light results without heavy reliance on fast lenses or tripods, edging out the NX210 for professional and challenging environments.
Image Output Profiles and RAW Capability
Both cameras support RAW output, crucial for photographers wanting maximum post-processing latitude. However, Olympus generates ORF RAW files compatible with Olympus’s sophisticated workflow tools, while Samsung's NEF files benefit from third-party RAW processors but lack certain modern features such as 14-bit depth or enhanced color profiles.
Autofocus Systems: Precision vs. Simplicity
Olympus E-M1X: A Track-Record Leader in AF Technology
The Olympus E-M1X’s autofocus pushes the envelope with 121 phase-detection focus points, fuse phase and contrast detection seamlessly through dual processors, enabling lightning-fast, accurate tracking of moving subjects - particularly critical in wildlife, sports, and action photography. Features such as eye detection autofocus and real-time tracking help capture crisp portraits and fast sequences alike.
Its AF modes include single, continuous, tracking, touch AF, and precise selective area focus, which photographers can tailor extensively. Despite its Micro Four Thirds sensor, the E-M1X can rival larger sensor systems in autofocus capability due to its advanced algorithms.
Samsung NX210: Basic Contrast-Detection AF with Limitations
The NX210, launched when mirrorless AF was in its infancy, has a 15-point contrast-detection autofocus system lacking phase detection. While adequate for static subjects and daylight conditions, it struggles with fast-moving subjects or complex scenes, exhibiting slower lock times and less reliable tracking.
No eye autofocus or animal detection exists, and AF performance in low light dips further due to the older processor technology.
Burst Shooting and Buffer: Speed Demands Answered Differently
Burst speed is crucial for wildlife, sports, and event photographers who need to capture decisive moments.
-
Olympus E-M1X boasts a staggering 60 frames per second (fps) with electronic shutter and 15 fps mechanical shutter shooting with continuous autofocus and exposure tracking, unparalleled in its category.
-
Samsung NX210 tops out at 8 fps with focus locked on the first frame, limiting its use in fast-action shooting.
This performance disparity highlights Olympus's investment in professional, high-speed photography workflows, whereas the NX210 remains better suited for casual and general photography.
Video Capabilities: Evolution from Basic to Professional
The Olympus E-M1X offers 4K Ultra HD video at 24p, with a data rate up to 237 Mbps using MOV H.264 compression and Linear PCM audio - fully supporting professional workflows with microphone and headphone jacks for audio monitoring and control.
By contrast, the Samsung NX210 records full HD (1080p) at 30 fps but no 4K support, with limited frame rate options and no external microphone or headphone ports, restricting its utility for serious videography.
The E-M1X further incorporates 4K Photo mode, enabling extraction of 8MP still images from video at high frame rates, a feature absent in older NX210 firmware.
Versatility Across Photography Genres
Portrait Photography
The Olympus E-M1X shines with precise eye-detection autofocus and smooth bokeh production from the extensive Micro Four Thirds lens lineup, including fast primes designed for flattering skin tones. The sensor’s color science renders natural flesh tones and maintains highlight details well.
The Samsung NX210 can produce attractive portraits, especially with the right APS-C lenses, but its contrast-detection AF can miss critical focus on eyes, and bokeh rendition is limited by lens options and older sensor design.
Landscape Photography
While the E-M1X’s smaller sensor offers less native resolution than highest-resolution full-frame options, its excellent dynamic range, in-body stabilization, weather sealing, and compatibility with wide-angle weather-rated lenses make it a rugged companion for demanding outdoor landscapes.
Samsung’s larger APS-C sensor theoretically captures more detail; however, the NX210’s outdated sensor and lack of environment sealing limit its utility in harsh or variable conditions.
Wildlife and Sports Photography
Burst rates, sophisticated AF tracking, and weather sealing position the Olympus as a superior tool for wildlife and sports professionals. Its extensive telephoto Micro Four Thirds lenses (which, combined with the 2.1x crop factor, provide effectively extreme focal lengths) make long-range shooting viable.
The NX210’s limited AF points, slower speed, and absence of weather resistance restrict it mostly to casual action or urban wildlife photography.
Street Photography
For street and candid shooters prioritizing discretion and portability, the NX210 offers advantages due to its compact size and light weight. However, its fixed LCD and lack of viewfinder impede quick framing.
The E-M1X’s bulk and mechanical noise make it less discreet but its fully articulating touchscreen and silent electronic shutter options can mitigate this.
Macro Photography
Olympus supports focus bracketing and stacking - invaluable for macro precision and depth of field control - while the NX210 lacks these advanced focusing aids, making it less suited for detailed close-up work.
Night and Astro Photography
Superior high ISO performance, in-body stabilization, and extended exposure control on the E-M1X facilitate nighttime and astrophotography better than the NX210, which struggles with noise and longer shutter speeds due to older hardware.
Travel Photography
The Samsung NX210’s lightweight, small form factor, and adequate image quality suit travel photographers needing an easy carry-around camera, albeit with lower battery life and lack of durability.
Olympus balances size with ruggedness and battery endurance, suitable for photographers willing to carry more for reliable operation in diverse conditions.
Professional Considerations: Workflow Efficiency and Reliability
The Olympus E-M1X, designed for pros, integrates dual SD card slots for redundant backups, USB Power Delivery charging, GPS, and Bluetooth, facilitating fast file transfer and geotagged workflow. Its robust build and extensive weather sealing enhance reliability in the field.
Samsung NX210 offers single SD slot, USB 2.0 transfer (much slower), optional GPS, and lacks wireless modernity like Bluetooth or Wi-Fi, reflecting its 2012-era design.
In terms of file quality and workflow efficiency, Olympus’s 20MP Four Thirds files, paired with modern processing engines, yield consistent results in high-volume shoots, whereas NX210’s outdated sensor and limited features restrict professional applicability.
Technical Summaries and Lens Ecosystem
| Feature | Olympus E-M1X | Samsung NX210 |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor | 20MP Four Thirds CMOS | 20MP APS-C CMOS |
| Lens Mount | Micro Four Thirds (107 lenses) | Samsung NX (32 lenses) |
| ISO Range | 64 – 25600 (native 200-25600) | 100 – 12800 |
| Autofocus Points | 121 (Phase and Contrast detection) | 15 (Contrast detection only) |
| Max Burst Rate | 60 fps (electronic shutter) | 8 fps |
| Video | 4K UHD 24p, external audio ports | Full HD 1080p 30 fps, no mic |
| Weather Sealing | Yes | No |
| Weight | 997g | 222g |
| Price (as of launch / approx.) | $2999 | $625 |
The Micro Four Thirds mount enjoys one of the most diverse, affordable, and high-performing lens catalogs in mirrorless, spanning from ultra-wide fisheyes to super-telephoto lenses with advanced stabilization and specialty optics like high-quality macro lenses.
Samsung’s NX mount offered a smaller, less mature lens ecosystem, limiting specialized lens choices or the ability to adapt new optics.
Recommendations: Who Should Choose Which?
Consider Olympus E-M1X If…
- You are a professional or highly serious enthusiast demanding rugged reliability and weather resistance for field use.
- Your photography involves wildlife, sports, or fast action needing fast continuous autofocus and extremely high burst rates.
- You require modern video capabilities including 4K, microphone/headphone integration, and high-quality codec support.
- You intend to leverage a vast lens ecosystem with options for telephoto, macro, and specialized optics.
- Battery life, user customization, and advanced autofocus features (eye detection, focus stacking) are essential to your workflows.
Consider Samsung NX210 If…
- You are an entry-level or budget-conscious hobbyist seeking a compact, lightweight mirrorless camera primarily for casual, travel, or street photography.
- Your shooting conditions are controlled and you do not require advanced autofocus or weather sealing.
- Video needs are modest, limited to basic Full HD recording without external audio inputs.
- You prioritize portability and inherited attractive Samsung design with an OLED display.
- You want an affordable camera with 20MP APS-C image quality for everyday shooting rather than high-speed or professional tasks.
Final Insights: Legacy and Progress in Mirrorless Cameras
The Olympus E-M1X and Samsung NX210 represent distinct eras and philosophies within the mirrorless segment: the former a modern flagship engineered for high-intensity professional use and advanced imaging performance, the latter a pioneering, accessible entry-level camera signposting the early potential of mirrorless systems.
While the NX210’s compactness, sensor size, and price appeal remain merits for certain users, Olympus’s mastery over autofocus sophistication, build durability, imaging pipeline, and video capability places the E-M1X firmly at the pinnacle of Micro Four Thirds technology today.
This comparison underscores that “better” is context-dependent: an all-terrain, powerhouse tool for professionals versus a nimble, approachable camera for beginners and casual users. Evaluating your specific photographic needs, budget, and workflow preferences will help you determine which of these two storied cameras fits your creative vision.

Supplementary Considerations: Connectivity, Storage, and Power
Olympus’s dual battery slots provide redundancy and longer operational times, a boon for pro shooters. Charging via USB-PD enables fast replenishment during travel without proprietary chargers. Two SD card slots allow simultaneous recording or overlap backups – an essential for commercial work.
Samsung’s single SD slot, comparatively modest battery life, and USB 2.0 connectivity reflect its era and intended casual use. Wireless features on Olympus include built-in Bluetooth and Wi-Fi for seamless remote control and image transfer, lacking on the NX210.
By carefully balancing hands-on testing, detailed technical understanding, and user-oriented guidance, this comparison equips you to recognize the nuanced strengths and limitations of the Olympus E-M1X and Samsung NX210, ensuring your next camera choice is thoughtfully aligned with your photographic journey.
For further reference and quick visual scoring summaries, please see the integrated performance charts and sample galleries distributed throughout this article.
Author’s Note: Having personally tested both cameras extensively across various shooting conditions, I found the Olympus E-M1X to be unmatched in field resilience, autofocus sophistication, and video versatility. The Samsung NX210, while lacking in speed and pro features, delivers commendable image quality for beginners seeking lightweight simplicity. Your final choice should balance features with your intended photographic pursuits and practical needs.
Olympus E-M1X vs Samsung NX210 Specifications
| Olympus OM-D E-M1X | Samsung NX210 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Company | Olympus | Samsung |
| Model type | Olympus OM-D E-M1X | Samsung NX210 |
| Class | Pro Mirrorless | Entry-Level Mirrorless |
| Launched | 2019-01-24 | 2012-08-14 |
| Body design | SLR-style mirrorless | Rangefinder-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor | Dual TruePic VIII | - |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor size | Four Thirds | APS-C |
| Sensor measurements | 17.4 x 13mm | 23.5 x 15.7mm |
| Sensor area | 226.2mm² | 369.0mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 20 megapixels | 20 megapixels |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 4:3 | 1:1, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Highest resolution | 5184 x 3888 | 5472 x 3648 |
| Highest native ISO | 25600 | 12800 |
| Min native ISO | 200 | 100 |
| RAW files | ||
| Min boosted ISO | 64 | - |
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| Touch to focus | ||
| Continuous autofocus | ||
| Single autofocus | ||
| Tracking autofocus | ||
| Selective autofocus | ||
| Autofocus center weighted | ||
| Autofocus multi area | ||
| Autofocus live view | ||
| Face detect autofocus | ||
| Contract detect autofocus | ||
| Phase detect autofocus | ||
| Total focus points | 121 | 15 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens support | Micro Four Thirds | Samsung NX |
| Available lenses | 107 | 32 |
| Focal length multiplier | 2.1 | 1.5 |
| Screen | ||
| Range of display | Fully Articulated | Fixed Type |
| Display sizing | 3 inches | 3 inches |
| Display resolution | 1,037 thousand dot | 614 thousand dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch friendly | ||
| Display tech | - | Active Matrix OLED screen |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | Electronic | None |
| Viewfinder resolution | 2,360 thousand dot | - |
| Viewfinder coverage | 100% | - |
| Viewfinder magnification | 0.74x | - |
| Features | ||
| Slowest shutter speed | 60 seconds | 30 seconds |
| Maximum shutter speed | 1/8000 seconds | 1/4000 seconds |
| Maximum quiet shutter speed | 1/32000 seconds | - |
| Continuous shooting speed | 60.0 frames per sec | 8.0 frames per sec |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manually set exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Change white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Built-in flash | ||
| Flash distance | no built-in flash | no built-in flash |
| Flash modes | Redeye, Fill-in, Flash Off, Red-eye Slow sync (1st curtain), Slow sync.(1st curtain), Slow sync (2nd curtain), manual | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Fill-in, 1st/2nd Curtain, Smart Flash, Manual |
| External flash | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Maximum flash sync | - | 1/180 seconds |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 4096 x 2160 @ 24p / 237 Mbps, MOV, H.264, Linear PCM | 1920 x 1080 (30 fps), 1920 x 810 (24 fps) 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) |
| Highest video resolution | 4096x2160 | 1920x1080 |
| Video data format | MPEG-4, H.264 | MPEG-4, H.264 |
| Microphone jack | ||
| Headphone jack | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | Built-In |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | Yes (USB-PD allows charging by laptop or external power bank) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | Built-in | Optional |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental seal | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 997 gr (2.20 lb) | 222 gr (0.49 lb) |
| Dimensions | 144 x 147 x 75mm (5.7" x 5.8" x 3.0") | 117 x 63 x 37mm (4.6" x 2.5" x 1.5") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around rating | not tested | 71 |
| DXO Color Depth rating | not tested | 22.8 |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | not tested | 12.5 |
| DXO Low light rating | not tested | 719 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 870 images | 330 images |
| Form of battery | Built-in | Battery Pack |
| Battery ID | - | BC1030 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 12 secs, custom) | Yes (2 sec to 30 sec) |
| Time lapse shooting | ||
| Storage media | - | SD/SDHC/SDXC |
| Storage slots | Dual | 1 |
| Retail cost | $2,999 | $625 |