Panasonic FP2 vs Samsung NX11
95 Imaging
36 Features
17 Overall
28
80 Imaging
54 Features
50 Overall
52
Panasonic FP2 vs Samsung NX11 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 14MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 2.7" Fixed Display
- ISO 80 - 6400
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1280 x 720 video
- 35-140mm (F3.5-5.9) lens
- 151g - 99 x 59 x 19mm
- Revealed January 2010
(Full Review)
- 15MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Fixed Screen
- ISO 100 - 3200
- 1280 x 720 video
- Samsung NX Mount
- 499g - 123 x 87 x 40mm
- Announced December 2010
- Older Model is Samsung NX10
- New Model is Samsung NX20
Sora from OpenAI releases its first ever music video Panasonic FP2 vs Samsung NX11: In-Depth Comparison for Photography Enthusiasts and Professionals
Choosing the right camera hinges on understanding how gear performs across real photography disciplines, not just specs on paper. Today, we’re deeply comparing two very different models from 2010 - the Panasonic Lumix FP2 and the Samsung NX11. Each targets a distinct segment, yet both have practical uses and unique strengths.
Having personally tested thousands of cameras across genres, I’ll guide you through how these two fare in portrait, landscape, wildlife, sports, street, macro, astro, video, travel, and professional workflows. Alongside detailed technical analysis, you’ll get actionable recommendations based on your skill level, shooting style, and budget.
Getting to Know the Contenders: Snapshot Specs Table
| Feature | Panasonic FP2 | Samsung NX11 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Ultracompact Point-and-Shoot | Entry-Level Mirrorless (SLR-style) |
| Sensor Type | CCD (1/2.3") | CMOS (APS-C) |
| Resolution | 14 MP | 15 MP |
| Lens | Fixed 35-140mm (4x zoom) | Interchangeable Samsung NX mount |
| Max Aperture | f/3.5 - f/5.9 | Depends on lens |
| Screen Size | 2.7" Fixed | 3" Fixed, Active Matrix OLED |
| Viewfinder | None | Electronic (EVF) |
| ISO Range | 80-6400 | 100-3200 |
| Video Resolution | 720p (MJPEG) | 720p (H.264) |
| Stills Burst Rate | 5 fps | 3 fps |
| Manual Controls | None | Yes |
| Battery Life | Not specified | 400 shots |
| Weight | 151g | 499g |
| Price (approx.) | $80 | $626 |
Feel in Your Hands: Size, Ergonomics, and Controls

The Panasonic FP2 sports a super compact ultracompact design, weighing just 151 grams and measuring 99x59x19 mm. It easily slips into pockets, making it a grab-and-go option for casual or travel use. However, it offers minimal manual control – no dials or external buttons, just basic operation through menus.
In contrast, the Samsung NX11 is significantly larger (123x87x40 mm) and heavier at 499 grams. The traditional DSLR-style body provides ample grip and physical control dials for shutter speed, aperture, and exposure compensation, catering well to photography enthusiasts seeking hands-on control.

While the FP2 keeps things minimalistic with few buttons, the NX11’s top layout shows dedicated control wheels and buttons, promoting a faster workflow on location or in studio settings.
Who benefits?
- If you prioritize portability and simplicity with quick snapshots, FP2’s ergonomics serve you well.
- For photographers who appreciate tactile control and longer shoots, NX11’s body style is more accommodating.
Sensor Technology and Image Quality: The Heart of The Camera

Sensor size and technology profoundly affect image quality. The FP2 uses a 1/2.3" CCD sensor measuring 6.08x4.56mm, typical for compact cameras in 2010. While the 14MP resolution sounds good, the small sensor limits light gathering capability, impacting noise levels and dynamic range.
Meanwhile, the NX11 houses a larger APS-C CMOS sensor of 23.4x15.6mm with 15MP resolution. APS-C sensors dwarf small-sensor compacts, providing better low-light performance, deeper color depth, and wider dynamic range. The CMOS tech in the NX11 also improves power efficiency and allows for faster readout.
Image Quality Observations:
- FP2: Images are sharp in good light with decent color but degrade quickly at higher ISO due to noise; raw capture is unavailable, limiting post-processing flexibility.
- NX11: Offers cleaner images up to ISO 1600, with raw shooting support for advanced editing. Thanks to the bigger sensor, you gain richer gradation in shadows and highlights.
This is a classic example of the sensor-size rule: bigger sensors = better image quality and creative control.
Viewing Experience: Screens and Viewfinders

The FP2 features a 2.7-inch fixed LCD with only 230K pixels. It’s quite basic, making it difficult to assess critical focus and fine image details in the field.
The NX11 comes with a 3-inch fixed OLED display at 614K dots, providing noticeably crisper and brighter previews even under sunny conditions. Moreover, the NX11 includes a built-in electronic viewfinder (EVF) with full coverage and 0.57x magnification - a valuable tool for composing images in bright sunlight or when stability is needed.
Practical takeaway:
An EVF combined with a high-quality LCD significantly aids manual focus precision and exposure assessment, making the NX11 more reliable for serious photography.
Autofocus and Shooting Performance
| Feature | Panasonic FP2 | Samsung NX11 |
|---|---|---|
| AF System | Contrast Detection, 9 points | Contrast Detection, 15 points, face detection |
| Continuous Shooting | 5 fps | 3 fps |
| Manual Focus | No | Yes |
| AF Tracking | No | No |
| Face Detection | No | Yes |
The FP2 relies on a simple contrast-detection autofocus system with 9 basic focal points. No manual focus is available, making it less versatile for challenging focus situations.
The NX11 improves on this with a 15-point contrast AF system and face detection, enhancing portrait and candid shooting accuracy. Although no phase-detection or continuous AF tracking is present, manual focus support offers precision control, especially when paired with Samsung’s lineup of lenses.
The FP2’s faster burst (5 fps) is appealing for casual shooting, but the NX11’s lower 3 fps is adequate given its focus on quality over speed.
Lens Systems and Versatility
-
FP2: Fixed 35-140mm equivalent lens, 4x zoom. This offers moderate telephoto reach in daylight but limited low-light capabilities due to narrow maximum apertures (f/3.5-5.9). Macro mode focuses down to 10 cm, good for close-ups but without true macro magnification.
-
NX11: Interchangeable Samsung NX mount with access to 32 lenses ranging from wide-angle to telephoto, prime to zoom, and macro lenses with enhanced magnifications. The crop factor of 1.5x allows familiar field of view approximations for 35mm format users.
This lens flexibility propels NX11 far beyond the FP2 for those seeking creative lens choices, from sharp portraits with creamy bokeh to expansive landscapes and wildlife telephoto shots.
Portrait Photography: Nail the Perfect Skin Tones and Bokeh
-
FP2: Without face detection or eye detection, autofocus is less specialized for portraits. The small sensor struggles to isolate subjects with natural bokeh. The fixed, slower lens limits background blur quality, particularly in lower light. Skin tones render naturally in bright conditions but can look flat in shadow.
-
NX11: With face detection autofocus and manual aperture control on NX lenses, you can craft beautiful shallow depth-of-field effects. The larger sensor captures tones with better gradation and subtlety - essential for flattering skin texture reproduction.
Recommendation:
If portraits are key, the NX11 coupled with a fast prime lens provides more professional results.
Landscape Photography: Dynamic Range and Resolution
Landscapes demand expansive detail and wide dynamic range.
-
The FP2’s small sensor and compressed JPEG output make post-processing latitude narrow. It's fine for handheld vacation snaps in balanced light but struggles in high contrast scenarios.
-
The NX11's APS-C sensor delivers a 10.8 EV dynamic range (measured by DXO Mark), enabling recovery of shadows and highlights. Raw capture preserves this even further. 15MP resolution captures more fine detail, critical for large prints or cropping.
The durable construction of neither camera includes weather sealing, so you’ll need protective gear outdoors.
Wildlife and Sports: Speed and Tracking
Fast autofocus and high frame rates are what you need here.
-
FP2 supports a faster 5 fps burst but lacks continuous AF tracking; autofocus is contrast-based with no specialized algorithms for moving subjects.
-
NX11 delivers 3 fps but has face detection and manual focusing options. However, no phase-detection AF or advanced tracking limits performance for fast action.
Neither camera is ideal for professional-level wildlife or sports, but the NX11’s lens options offer telephoto reach beneficial for distant subjects.
Street and Travel Photography: Discreet and Ready on the Go
For street shooters, size, responsiveness, and quiet operation matter.
-
FP2 excels in compactness and light weight, easing stealthy shooting. However, no manual controls or fast AF reduce creative control.
-
NX11 requires a bulkier setup but offers better image quality and flexible controls. The EVF helps compose in bright city environments, but the louder shutter noise and size reduce discretion.
Battery life is better on the NX11 (approximately 400 shots per charge), advantageous on longer travel or day trips.
Macro and Close-up: Magnification and Focusing Precision
The FP2 macro mode allows focusing down to 10 cm, adequate for casual close-ups but lacks stabilization or focus stacking features.
The NX11 benefits from dedicated macro lenses with higher reproduction ratios and better sharpness, plus manual focus aids for precise control.
Night and Astro Photography: ISO and Exposure Modes
The FP2’s max ISO 6400 is nominal but noisy due to the small sensor and CCD tech.
The NX11 maxes out at ISO 3200 natively but with cleaner results. Exposure modes including shutter and aperture priority, plus manual, enable longer exposures needed for astrophotography, though no built-in bulb mode.
Video Capabilities
Both cameras shoot HD 720p video at 30fps.
- FP2 uses MJPEG – less efficient compression, leading to larger files.
- NX11 uses H.264, providing better quality-to-file-size ratio.
Neither has microphone or headphone jacks; video is basic.
Build Quality and Durability
Neither camera is weather-sealed or ruggedized.
Given this, both are best protected in inclement weather or rough conditions.
Connectivity and Storage
Neither model offers WiFi, Bluetooth, or NFC, reflecting their era.
The NX11 does include HDMI output, enabling clean external monitoring.
Both use SD card formats. The NX11 supports SDHC, while FP2 supports SDXC options alongside internal memory.
Price-to-Performance Ratio
| Model | Approximate Price | Strengths | Limitations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panasonic FP2 | ~$80 | Ultra-compact, simple, budget-friendly | Small sensor, no manual control, limited video |
| Samsung NX11 | ~$626 | Large sensor, interchangeable lenses, manual controls | Bulkier, slower burst, lacks AF tracking |
For the budget-conscious who want instant pocket-ready convenience, the FP2 is attractive.
For beginner to intermediate photographers ready to grow, NX11’s system offers a pathway with room to expand.
Summary of Photo and Video Performance Scores
Sample Image Comparison: Real-World Output
The gallery highlights FP2’s moderate sharpness and noise in indoor low light, versus the NX11’s cleaner, more detailed captures with better color fidelity and dynamic range.
Final Verdict: Which Camera Fits Your Needs?
Buy the Panasonic FP2 if:
- You want a cheap, ultra-compact camera for casual snapshots or travel.
- Portability, quick point-and-shoot ease, and basic video are priorities.
- You’re not concerned with manual controls or raw editing workflows.
Choose the Samsung NX11 if:
- You are a beginner/intermediate enthusiast looking for serious image quality.
- Manual control, EVF usage, and RAW shooting are important to your process.
- You want an expandable system with access to diverse lenses.
- You shoot portraits, landscapes, or want to improve your photography skills.
Getting Started With Your Camera Choice
If the NX11 appeals, check out prime lenses like the Samsung 30mm f/2.0 for portraits and macro work or the 50-200mm telephoto for wildlife. For FP2 users, maximize your experience by using good lighting and steady hands or a tripod to compensate for limited ISO performance.
By understanding these cameras’ strengths and limitations, you can confidently match gear to your creative goals. Neither is a flagship by today’s standards, but both offer valuable stepping stones in a photographer’s journey.
If budget permits, the Samsung NX11’s larger sensor and manual features provide timeless learning tools and image quality advantages. The Panasonic FP2 remains a fun, affordable companion for casual shoots.
Explore hands-on demos at your local shop or rental houses to see which aligns best with your style and workflow. Your photography adventure awaits!
Panasonic FP2 vs Samsung NX11 Specifications
| Panasonic Lumix DMC-FP2 | Samsung NX11 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Make | Panasonic | Samsung |
| Model type | Panasonic Lumix DMC-FP2 | Samsung NX11 |
| Type | Ultracompact | Entry-Level Mirrorless |
| Revealed | 2010-01-06 | 2010-12-28 |
| Physical type | Ultracompact | SLR-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor | Venus Engine IV | DRIM Engine |
| Sensor type | CCD | CMOS |
| Sensor size | 1/2.3" | APS-C |
| Sensor dimensions | 6.08 x 4.56mm | 23.4 x 15.6mm |
| Sensor surface area | 27.7mm² | 365.0mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 14MP | 15MP |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Max resolution | 4320 x 3240 | 4592 x 3056 |
| Max native ISO | 6400 | 3200 |
| Min native ISO | 80 | 100 |
| RAW photos | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| Touch focus | ||
| Continuous AF | ||
| Single AF | ||
| Tracking AF | ||
| AF selectice | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| AF multi area | ||
| Live view AF | ||
| Face detect focusing | ||
| Contract detect focusing | ||
| Phase detect focusing | ||
| Total focus points | 9 | 15 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount type | fixed lens | Samsung NX |
| Lens zoom range | 35-140mm (4.0x) | - |
| Highest aperture | f/3.5-5.9 | - |
| Macro focusing range | 10cm | - |
| Available lenses | - | 32 |
| Crop factor | 5.9 | 1.5 |
| Screen | ||
| Type of display | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Display diagonal | 2.7" | 3" |
| Display resolution | 230 thousand dots | 614 thousand dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch screen | ||
| Display technology | - | Active Matrix OLED screen |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder | None | Electronic |
| Viewfinder coverage | - | 100% |
| Viewfinder magnification | - | 0.57x |
| Features | ||
| Min shutter speed | 60 secs | 30 secs |
| Max shutter speed | 1/1600 secs | 1/4000 secs |
| Continuous shutter rate | 5.0 frames/s | 3.0 frames/s |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manual mode | ||
| Exposure compensation | - | Yes |
| Change WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Inbuilt flash | ||
| Flash distance | 4.90 m | 11.00 m |
| Flash settings | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Slow Syncro | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Fill-in, 1st/2nd Curtain, Smart Flash, Manual |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AE bracketing | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Max flash synchronize | - | 1/180 secs |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment | ||
| Average | ||
| Spot | ||
| Partial | ||
| AF area | ||
| Center weighted | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 848 x 480 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) | 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) |
| Max video resolution | 1280x720 | 1280x720 |
| Video format | Motion JPEG | H.264 |
| Mic port | ||
| Headphone port | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | None | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | Optional |
| Physical | ||
| Environment sealing | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 151g (0.33 pounds) | 499g (1.10 pounds) |
| Physical dimensions | 99 x 59 x 19mm (3.9" x 2.3" x 0.7") | 123 x 87 x 40mm (4.8" x 3.4" x 1.6") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall rating | not tested | 63 |
| DXO Color Depth rating | not tested | 22.7 |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | not tested | 10.8 |
| DXO Low light rating | not tested | 553 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | - | 400 images |
| Style of battery | - | Battery Pack |
| Battery ID | - | BP1130 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec) | Yes (2 sec to 30 sec) |
| Time lapse feature | ||
| Storage type | SD/SDHC/SDXC, Internal | SD/SDHC |
| Card slots | Single | Single |
| Cost at release | $80 | $626 |