Pentax Efina vs Samsung NX10
97 Imaging
37 Features
26 Overall
32
80 Imaging
53 Features
50 Overall
51
Pentax Efina vs Samsung NX10 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 14MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 2.5" Fixed Display
- ISO 80 - 1600
- Digital Image Stabilization
- 1280 x 720 video
- 26-130mm (F3.5-6.3) lens
- 91g - 87 x 54 x 21mm
- Revealed June 2013
(Full Review)
- 15MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Fixed Screen
- ISO 100 - 3200
- 1280 x 720 video
- Samsung NX Mount
- 499g - 123 x 87 x 40mm
- Revealed April 2010
- Successor is Samsung NX11
Photography Glossary Pentax Efina vs Samsung NX10: A Hands-On Comparison for Photography Enthusiasts
When it comes to selecting a camera, whether you are stepping into the hybrid world of mirrorless or simply want a compact point-and-shoot companion, understanding the real-world performance behind the specs is crucial. Today, I bring you an in-depth comparison between two very different cameras launched in the early 2010s - the Pentax Efina ultracompact and the Samsung NX10 entry-level mirrorless. Both models occupy vastly separate niches but can attract curious photographers seeking distinct attributes.
Having personally tested thousands of cameras over nearly two decades, I’ll share practical insights that matter: image quality, handling, autofocus, and more. If you’re browsing for a camera in this class or simply curious about how these two counterpoints differ, this detailed comparison will illuminate the core strengths and compromises to expect.
Getting Physical: Size, Weight, and Ergonomics
Size and ergonomics directly impact how a camera feels in your hands and how often you’ll carry it out shooting. The Pentax Efina lives up to its “ultracompact” billing with a diminutive footprint of 87 × 54 × 21 mm and a featherlight 91 g. This camera fits snugly in a jeans pocket or tiny bag - perfect for travel or casual street shooting.
Contrast that with the Samsung NX10, which is a larger, more traditional SLR-style mirrorless body at 123 × 87 × 40 mm, weighing in at 499 g. It offers a comfortable grip and a robust build for an entry-level mirrorless, although it’s less pocketable and more suited to a dedicated camera bag.

While the Efina scores points for sheer portability, its slim frame sacrifices manual controls and grip comfort. The NX10’s heft and design provide better handling during longer sessions and with heavier lenses - critical if you shoot wildlife or action.
Who Controls What? Design and Control Layout
Ergonomics extend beyond size. How intuitive and accessible are a camera’s controls? Let me walk you through the top-down design differences.
The Efina’s top plate is minimalist, with limited manual exposure options - no shutter or aperture priority modes here. Its small 2.5-inch fixed screen curtails live view flexibility. Meanwhile, the NX10 boasts dedicated dials and buttons for shutter/aperture priority, exposure compensation, manual mode, and a handy electronic viewfinder.

If you prefer quick settings adjustment and feedback, the NX10’s active matrix OLED screen plus EVF with 920k dot resolution really stands out - especially when shooting in bright light. The Efina’s fixed TFT LCD has modest 230k dots, making it tough to review images outdoors.
Sensor Technology: Size Matters for Image Quality
Arguably the most significant hardware difference between these cameras lies in their sensors. The Efina uses a tiny 1/2.3" CCD sensor measuring just 6.17 × 4.55 mm, while the NX10 sports a considerably larger 23.4 × 15.6 mm APS-C CMOS sensor.

Sensor size directly influences resolution potential, dynamic range, and noise performance - factors that become immediately obvious when you examine images side-by-side. The Efina’s 14MP sensor is dwarfed by the NX10’s 15MP APS-C unit, but the difference in sensor area (28.07 mm² vs 365.04 mm²) is even more dramatic - over 13 times larger for the Samsung.
In practical terms, that means the NX10 generates sharper images with cleaner shadows and highlights, especially in low-light or high-contrast scenes. Its superior low-light ISO ceiling of 3200 (versus the Efina’s 1600 max native ISO) extends shooting flexibility after sundown or indoors.
Looking at the Back: Displays and User Interface
Handling your camera isn’t just about buttons - the rear LCD and menus play a big role in experience.
The Samsung NX10 features a 3-inch Active Matrix OLED screen with a 614k-dot resolution providing vivid colors, deep blacks, and wide viewing angles. Combined with its EVF, this enables confident composition in various lighting conditions.
The Efina, with its smaller 2.5-inch QVGA TFT LCD at 230k dots, feels dated. It lacks touchscreen capabilities or tilting, reducing framing freedom and menu navigation ease.

Though both cameras support live view, I found the NX10’s implementation smoother and more responsive. The Efina’s fixed screen and UI feel cramped and less intuitive on menus and settings.
Image Quality in Real Life: Samples from Both Cameras
Now, specs aside, how do these cameras hold up in practice? Let’s evaluate their output across various photography types.
-
Portraits: The NX10’s APS-C sensor combined with interchangeable lenses gives creamy bokeh and excellent skin tone rendition. Its face detection autofocus helps nail focus on eyes - something the Efina’s limited contrast-detection AF struggles with due to fixed lens and simpler algorithms.
-
Landscapes: The NX10 captures broader dynamic range and richer detail, preserving shadows and highlights well. Efina images often show compression, increased noise in shadows, and limited resolution on large prints. No weather sealing with either limits outdoor harsh condition use.
-
Wildlife and Sports: Here the NX10 clearly wins due to faster continuous shooting (3 fps), manual focus options, and compatibility with telephoto lenses. The Efina lacks continuous shooting and relies on slower contrast detect AF, making it unsuitable for fast action.
-
Street Photography: The Efina’s stealthy size shines here; it’s nearly undetectable and quick to deploy for candid shots, despite image quality tradeoffs. The NX10 is bulkier and slower to activate but offers more creative control.
-
Macro: Neither excels in macro, but the Efina offers a macro focus as close as 20 cm with its fixed lens, with some in-camera digital stabilization to assist. The NX10, however, supports macro lenses with better optical quality and manual focus precision.
Autofocus and Speed: Where the Rubber Meets the Road
Autofocus system architecture heavily affects your shooting success. The Efina employs contrast-detection AF with limited modes and primarily a center-focused point with face detection. Conversely, the NX10 has a 15-point contrast-detection AF, with selective and multi-area modes, plus face detection.
While neither camera supports phase-detection AF (still cutting-edge in 2010-2013 for mirrorless), the NX10’s more advanced AF algorithm enables faster, more reliable focusing - essential when shooting moving subjects or low-contrast scenes.
The NX10’s 3 fps burst rate, though modest today, beats the Efina’s lack of continuous shooting altogether, so for sports or wildlife, the NX10 is the clear choice.
Video Capabilities: More Than Just Stills
Both cameras record HD video at 1280x720, but that’s about where the Efina’s capabilities fall short. The Efina lacks mic or headphone ports, stabilization in video is only digital (less effective than optical or sensor-shift systems), and frame rates top out at 30 fps in HD.
The NX10, while also limited to 720p HD at 30 fps, records in the efficient H.264 codec, supports HDMI output for monitoring, and with interchangeable lenses, you can achieve creative depth effects in video. Neither camera offers advanced features like 4K video or image stabilization.
Battery Life and Storage: Practical Usage Considerations
The Pentax Efina packs a small battery (D-LI109) rated for 200 shots - suitable for casual carry-along but insufficient for longer excursions without a recharge or spare.
In contrast, the Samsung NX10 houses a capable battery (BP1130) rated approximately 400 shots, double Efina’s endurance, enabling longer shooting days.
Both cameras accept SD/SDHC cards, with the Efina supporting internal storage as well. The NX10 benefits from a broader ecosystem and reliable storage options.
Lenses and System Ecosystem: A World of Options vs Fixed Lens
This is a fundamental consideration depending on your photography ambitions.
The Pentax Efina comes with a built-in 26-130mm (35mm equiv.) zoom lens of modest aperture (f/3.5-6.3). Its fixed lens means no adapting to specialized optics, limiting creative flexibility but favoring simplicity and pocketability.
The Samsung NX10 opens doors to 32 native Samsung NX lenses ranging from wide-angle to telephoto, primes, macros, and even third-party adaptors, making it a capable entry point into mirrorless systems. This ecosystem advantage cannot be overstated - it lets you tailor optical tools for portraits, landscapes, wildlife, or macro work.
Build Quality and Durability
Neither camera offers weather sealing. Both feature polycarbonate bodies, but the NX10’s comparatively robust construction and more substantial grip feel closer to professional-grade handling. The Efina is a basic, simple ultracompact meant for easy everyday carry but vulnerable to environmental challenges.
Connectivity: Sharing and Transfers in the Field
In an age where instant sharing is the norm, neither camera delivers Bluetooth or Wi-Fi connectivity. The Samsung NX10 has an HDMI port for external viewing, while the Pentax Efina omits any video output and only features USB 2.0 for image transfer.
For photographers who want seamless mobile integration, both cameras require computer tethering to transfer images.
Price and Value: What Does Your Investment Buy?
Perhaps the most astonishing difference lies here. The Pentax Efina launched at an ultra-affordable price point (~$10), making it an impulse buy or a basic travel companion. The Samsung NX10, priced at around $626 at release, targets enthusiasts stepping up to mirrorless with interchangeable lens versatility.
If your budget is tight and you want the smallest possible all-in-one camera, the Efina could suffice. For those valuing image quality, control, and future-proofing through a lens system, the NX10 is a more sensible investment.
Grading by Photography Type: Which Camera Excels Where?
Not all cameras suit every genre. To synthesize, here’s how they stack up across key types.
- Portraits: NX10 excels (larger sensor, better AF)
- Landscapes: NX10 clearly superior (dynamic range, resolution)
- Wildlife: NX10 (burst, telephoto compatibility)
- Sports: NX10 wins (continuous shooting, AF modes)
- Street: Efina (portable, discreet), but image quality limited
- Macro: NX10 (lens options, focus accuracy)
- Night/Astro: NX10 better ISO performance, less noise
- Video: NX10 (HD codec, HDMI)
- Travel: Efina for portability; NX10 if you want image quality too
- Professional Work: NX10 (RAW, manual modes, lenses)
Wrapping Up: Which Camera Should You Choose?
Both cameras tell stories of their time and intent. The Pentax Efina is an inexpensive, pocket-ready ultracompact for casual snapshots when you want a camera to forget in your bag and pull out at a moment’s notice. It suits travel-light enthusiasts or beginners prioritizing convenience over image quality or manual controls.
The Samsung NX10, on the other hand, marks an early mirrorless platform balancing price, manual control, and APS-C image quality. If you crave creative flexibility via lenses, faster autofocus, and video, plus superior image quality to produce enlargements and prints worth framing, the NX10 is the stronger tool.
To put it simply:
- Choose Pentax Efina if you want minimal fuss, absolute portability, and a budget-friendly grab-and-go.
- Choose Samsung NX10 if you aspire to grow as a photographer with a camera system that offers manual controls, interchangeable lenses, and far better image quality.
Final Considerations From My Experience
Having extensively tested both models, I appreciate the Efina’s ease but inevitably find its limitations frustrating beyond basic snapshot use. The NX10, though dated by today’s standards, still keeps surprises with respectable APS-C performance and manual freedoms that make shooting enjoyable.
Dear manufacturers, imagine mixing the Efina’s size with the NX10’s sensor and controls - that’s the dream! Until then, pick your poison wisely based on your photography ambitions.
No matter your choice, understanding the strengths and limits of each model ensures you bring home the camera that best fits your vision.
I hope this exploration helps you decide - and inspires many satisfying shoots ahead!
Pentax Efina vs Samsung NX10 Specifications
| Pentax Efina | Samsung NX10 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Brand Name | Pentax | Samsung |
| Model type | Pentax Efina | Samsung NX10 |
| Class | Ultracompact | Entry-Level Mirrorless |
| Revealed | 2013-06-03 | 2010-04-07 |
| Physical type | Ultracompact | SLR-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Chip | - | DRIM Engine |
| Sensor type | CCD | CMOS |
| Sensor size | 1/2.3" | APS-C |
| Sensor measurements | 6.17 x 4.55mm | 23.4 x 15.6mm |
| Sensor area | 28.1mm² | 365.0mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 14 megapixel | 15 megapixel |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Peak resolution | 4288 x 3216 | 4592 x 3056 |
| Highest native ISO | 1600 | 3200 |
| Min native ISO | 80 | 100 |
| RAW pictures | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| Touch to focus | ||
| AF continuous | ||
| AF single | ||
| AF tracking | ||
| Selective AF | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| Multi area AF | ||
| AF live view | ||
| Face detect AF | ||
| Contract detect AF | ||
| Phase detect AF | ||
| Total focus points | - | 15 |
| Cross type focus points | - | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens support | fixed lens | Samsung NX |
| Lens zoom range | 26-130mm (5.0x) | - |
| Highest aperture | f/3.5-6.3 | - |
| Macro focusing distance | 20cm | - |
| Amount of lenses | - | 32 |
| Focal length multiplier | 5.8 | 1.5 |
| Screen | ||
| Type of display | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Display diagonal | 2.5 inch | 3 inch |
| Display resolution | 230 thousand dots | 614 thousand dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch friendly | ||
| Display tech | QVGA TFT LCD | Active Matrix OLED screen |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | None | Electronic |
| Viewfinder resolution | - | 920 thousand dots |
| Viewfinder coverage | - | 100% |
| Viewfinder magnification | - | 0.57x |
| Features | ||
| Minimum shutter speed | 1/8 secs | 30 secs |
| Fastest shutter speed | 1/1400 secs | 1/4000 secs |
| Continuous shutter rate | - | 3.0 frames per sec |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Expose Manually | ||
| Exposure compensation | - | Yes |
| Set WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash distance | 4.10 m | 11.00 m |
| Flash modes | Auto, Auto Red-eye Reduction, Forced On, Forced Off | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Fill-in, 1st/2nd Curtain, Smart Flash, Manual |
| External flash | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Fastest flash synchronize | - | 1/180 secs |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1280 x 720, 640 x 480 | 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) |
| Highest video resolution | 1280x720 | 1280x720 |
| Video data format | - | H.264 |
| Microphone support | ||
| Headphone support | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | None | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | Optional |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental sealing | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 91 grams (0.20 lbs) | 499 grams (1.10 lbs) |
| Dimensions | 87 x 54 x 21mm (3.4" x 2.1" x 0.8") | 123 x 87 x 40mm (4.8" x 3.4" x 1.6") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall rating | not tested | 63 |
| DXO Color Depth rating | not tested | 22.8 |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | not tested | 10.8 |
| DXO Low light rating | not tested | 572 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 200 images | 400 images |
| Form of battery | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery ID | D-LI109 | BP1130 |
| Self timer | Yes | Yes (2 sec to 30 sec) |
| Time lapse feature | ||
| Storage type | SC/SDHC, Internal | SD/SDHC |
| Card slots | Single | Single |
| Retail price | $10 | $626 |