Canon 60Da vs Canon T6i
59 Imaging
58 Features
80 Overall
66
66 Imaging
64 Features
76 Overall
68
Canon 60Da vs Canon T6i Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 18MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Fully Articulated Display
- ISO 100 - 6400 (Raise to 12800)
- 1/8000s Max Shutter
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Canon EF/EF-S Mount
- 755g - 145 x 106 x 79mm
- Revealed April 2012
(Full Review)
- 24MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Fully Articulated Screen
- ISO 100 - 12800 (Raise to 25600)
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Canon EF/EF-S Mount
- 555g - 132 x 101 x 78mm
- Introduced February 2015
- Also referred to as EOS 750D / Kiss X8i
- Old Model is Canon 700D
- Successor is Canon T7i
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next month Canon 60Da vs Canon T6i Overview
Here, we will be comparing the Canon 60Da and Canon T6i, one is a Advanced DSLR and the latter is a Entry-Level DSLR and both are designed by Canon. There is a crucial difference between the sensor resolutions of the 60Da (18MP) and T6i (24MP) but both cameras have the identical sensor sizes (APS-C).
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhoneThe 60Da was manufactured 3 years before the T6i which is quite a serious gap as far as tech is concerned. Each of the cameras feature different body design with the Canon 60Da being a Mid-size SLR camera and the Canon T6i being a Compact SLR camera.
Before getting right into a complete comparison, here is a brief synopsis of how the 60Da scores against the T6i with regard to portability, imaging, features and an overall score.
Sora from OpenAI releases its first ever music video Canon 60Da vs Canon T6i Gallery
Here is a preview of the gallery photos for Canon EOS 60Da and Canon EOS Rebel T6i. The entire galleries are available at Canon 60Da Gallery and Canon T6i Gallery.
Reasons to pick Canon 60Da over the Canon T6i
| 60Da | T6i |
|---|
Reasons to pick Canon T6i over the Canon 60Da
| T6i | 60Da | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introduced | February 2015 | April 2012 | More modern by 34 months | |
| Touch screen | Quickly navigate |
Common features in the Canon 60Da and Canon T6i
| 60Da | T6i | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manually focus | Very accurate focusing | |||
| Screen type | Fully Articulated | Fully Articulated | Fully Articulated screen | |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" | Same screen dimensions | |
| Screen resolution | 1040k | 1040k | Identical screen resolution | |
| Selfie screen | Both good for selfies |
Canon 60Da vs Canon T6i Physical Comparison
In case you're aiming to carry around your camera, you'll have to think about its weight and size. The Canon 60Da has physical measurements of 145mm x 106mm x 79mm (5.7" x 4.2" x 3.1") with a weight of 755 grams (1.66 lbs) whilst the Canon T6i has specifications of 132mm x 101mm x 78mm (5.2" x 4.0" x 3.1") accompanied by a weight of 555 grams (1.22 lbs).
Contrast the Canon 60Da and Canon T6i in the latest Camera with Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Remember, the weight of an Interchangeable Lens Camera will vary depending on the lens you are working with at that moment. Here is a front view scale comparison of the 60Da versus the T6i.

Considering size and weight, the portability score of the 60Da and T6i is 59 and 66 respectively.
Canon 60Da vs Canon T6i Sensor Comparison
Usually, it is very tough to picture the contrast between sensor sizes only by checking specifications. The pic underneath may offer you a stronger sense of the sensor measurements in the 60Da and T6i.
To sum up, each of these cameras come with the identical sensor size albeit different resolution. You should count on the Canon T6i to give you more detail due to its extra 6 Megapixels. Higher resolution will also allow you to crop photographs a good deal more aggressively. The more aged 60Da is going to be disadvantaged when it comes to sensor tech.
Canon 60Da vs Canon T6i Screen and ViewFinder
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modes Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or banStreet Comparison
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created ImagesSports Comparison
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firmsTravel Comparison
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD CardsLandscape Comparison
Photography GlossaryVlogging Comparison
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a Landslide
Canon 60Da vs Canon T6i Specifications
| Canon EOS 60Da | Canon EOS Rebel T6i | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Brand Name | Canon | Canon |
| Model | Canon EOS 60Da | Canon EOS Rebel T6i |
| Also Known as | - | EOS 750D / Kiss X8i |
| Category | Advanced DSLR | Entry-Level DSLR |
| Revealed | 2012-04-07 | 2015-02-06 |
| Physical type | Mid-size SLR | Compact SLR |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Powered by | Digic 4 | DIGIC 6 |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor size | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor measurements | 22.3 x 14.9mm | 22.3 x 14.9mm |
| Sensor area | 332.3mm² | 332.3mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 18 megapixels | 24 megapixels |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Full resolution | 5184 x 3456 | 6000 x 4000 |
| Max native ISO | 6400 | 12800 |
| Max boosted ISO | 12800 | 25600 |
| Lowest native ISO | 100 | 100 |
| RAW data | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focus | ||
| Touch focus | ||
| AF continuous | ||
| AF single | ||
| Tracking AF | ||
| Selective AF | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| Multi area AF | ||
| AF live view | ||
| Face detect AF | ||
| Contract detect AF | ||
| Phase detect AF | ||
| Number of focus points | 9 | 19 |
| Cross focus points | - | 19 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount | Canon EF/EF-S | Canon EF/EF-S |
| Number of lenses | 326 | 326 |
| Crop factor | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Screen | ||
| Type of display | Fully Articulated | Fully Articulated |
| Display diagonal | 3 inch | 3 inch |
| Display resolution | 1,040k dots | 1,040k dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch capability | ||
| Display tech | Clear View TFT color LCD | - |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical (pentaprism) | Optical (pentamirror) |
| Viewfinder coverage | 96 percent | 95 percent |
| Viewfinder magnification | 0.6x | 0.51x |
| Features | ||
| Slowest shutter speed | 30 secs | 30 secs |
| Maximum shutter speed | 1/8000 secs | 1/4000 secs |
| Continuous shooting rate | 5.0 frames per sec | 5.0 frames per sec |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Expose Manually | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Custom WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Built-in flash | ||
| Flash range | 13.00 m | 12.00 m (at ISO 100) |
| Flash options | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye | - |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AEB | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Maximum flash synchronize | 1/250 secs | 1/200 secs |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment metering | ||
| Average metering | ||
| Spot metering | ||
| Partial metering | ||
| AF area metering | ||
| Center weighted metering | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 (29.97, 25, 23.976 fps), 1280 x 720 (59.94, 50 fps), 640 x 480 (59.94, 50 fps) | 1920 x 1080 (30p, 25p, 24p), 1280 x 720 (60p, 50p), 640 x 480 (30p, 25p) |
| Max video resolution | 1920x1080 | 1920x1080 |
| Video file format | H.264 | MPEG-4, H.264 |
| Microphone port | ||
| Headphone port | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Eye-Fi Connected | Built-In |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment sealing | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 755g (1.66 lb) | 555g (1.22 lb) |
| Physical dimensions | 145 x 106 x 79mm (5.7" x 4.2" x 3.1") | 132 x 101 x 78mm (5.2" x 4.0" x 3.1") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around score | not tested | 71 |
| DXO Color Depth score | not tested | 22.7 |
| DXO Dynamic range score | not tested | 12.0 |
| DXO Low light score | not tested | 919 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 1100 shots | 440 shots |
| Battery type | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery model | LP-E6 | LP-E17 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec, remote) | Yes (2 or 10 secs) |
| Time lapse recording | ||
| Storage type | SD/SDHC/SDXC | SD/SDHC/SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Card slots | One | One |
| Pricing at launch | $1,499 | $749 |