Canon 70D vs FujiFilm AV200
59 Imaging
61 Features
84 Overall
70
94 Imaging
36 Features
16 Overall
28
Canon 70D vs FujiFilm AV200 Key Specs
(Full Review)
(Full Review)
- 14MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 2.7" Fixed Screen
- ISO 100 - 1600 (Raise to 3200)
- 1280 x 720 video
- 32-96mm (F2.9-5.2) lens
- 168g - 93 x 60 x 28mm
- Released January 2011
- Additionally referred to as FinePix AV205
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or ban Canon 70D vs FujiFilm AV200 Overview
In this write-up, we will be contrasting the Canon 70D vs FujiFilm AV200, one is a Advanced DSLR and the latter is a Small Sensor Compact by companies Canon and FujiFilm. There is a huge difference between the image resolutions of the 70D (20MP) and AV200 (14MP) and the 70D (APS-C) and AV200 (1/2.3") possess totally different sensor sizes.
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created ImagesThe 70D was launched 2 years after the AV200 which is quite a significant gap as far as tech is concerned. The two cameras offer different body type with the Canon 70D being a Mid-size SLR camera and the FujiFilm AV200 being a Compact camera.
Before delving straight into a more detailed comparison, below is a concise summation of how the 70D grades against the AV200 in the way of portability, imaging, features and an overall score.
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modes Canon 70D vs FujiFilm AV200 Gallery
Below is a preview of the gallery images for Canon EOS 70D and FujiFilm FinePix AV200. The complete galleries are viewable at Canon 70D Gallery and FujiFilm AV200 Gallery.
Reasons to pick Canon 70D over the FujiFilm AV200
| 70D | AV200 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Released | October 2013 | January 2011 | More modern by 35 months | |
| Focus manually | Dial accurate focusing | |||
| Screen type | Fully Articulated | Fixed | Fully Articulating screen | |
| Screen sizing | 3" | 2.7" | Bigger screen (+0.3") | |
| Screen resolution | 1040k | 230k | Clearer screen (+810k dot) | |
| Selfie screen | Easy selfies | |||
| Touch screen | Quickly navigate |
Reasons to pick FujiFilm AV200 over the Canon 70D
| AV200 | 70D |
|---|
Common features in the Canon 70D and FujiFilm AV200
| 70D | AV200 |
|---|
Canon 70D vs FujiFilm AV200 Physical Comparison
If you're intending to carry around your camera often, you will need to think about its weight and dimensions. The Canon 70D comes with external measurements of 139mm x 104mm x 79mm (5.5" x 4.1" x 3.1") along with a weight of 755 grams (1.66 lbs) whilst the FujiFilm AV200 has dimensions of 93mm x 60mm x 28mm (3.7" x 2.4" x 1.1") having a weight of 168 grams (0.37 lbs).
Check out the Canon 70D vs FujiFilm AV200 in the all new Camera with Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Bear in mind, the weight of an Interchangeable Lens Camera will change based on the lens you choose at the time. The following is the front view size comparison of the 70D against the AV200.

Taking into consideration size and weight, the portability score of the 70D and AV200 is 59 and 94 respectively.
Canon 70D vs FujiFilm AV200 Sensor Comparison
In many cases, it can be hard to envision the contrast between sensor sizes only by checking technical specs. The image underneath may provide you a greater sense of the sensor sizing in the 70D and AV200.
As you can tell, both the cameras offer different resolutions and different sensor sizes. The 70D featuring a bigger sensor will make achieving shallower DOF less difficult and the Canon 70D will give greater detail utilizing its extra 6MP. Higher resolution can also allow you to crop photographs a little more aggressively. The more recent 70D will have an advantage when it comes to sensor tech.
Canon 70D vs FujiFilm AV200 Screen and ViewFinder
Photography Glossary Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhoneStreet Comparison
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next monthSports Comparison
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firmsTravel Comparison
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD CardsLandscape Comparison
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a LandslideVlogging Comparison
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope Camera
Canon 70D vs FujiFilm AV200 Specifications
| Canon EOS 70D | FujiFilm FinePix AV200 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Brand | Canon | FujiFilm |
| Model | Canon EOS 70D | FujiFilm FinePix AV200 |
| Also Known as | - | FinePix AV205 |
| Category | Advanced DSLR | Small Sensor Compact |
| Introduced | 2013-10-31 | 2011-01-05 |
| Body design | Mid-size SLR | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor | Digic 5+ | - |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CCD |
| Sensor size | APS-C | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor measurements | 22.5 x 15mm | 6.17 x 4.55mm |
| Sensor area | 337.5mm² | 28.1mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 20MP | 14MP |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Highest resolution | 5472 x 3648 | 4288 x 3216 |
| Highest native ISO | 12800 | 1600 |
| Highest boosted ISO | 25600 | 3200 |
| Minimum native ISO | 100 | 100 |
| RAW format | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focus | ||
| Touch to focus | ||
| Continuous autofocus | ||
| Autofocus single | ||
| Tracking autofocus | ||
| Selective autofocus | ||
| Autofocus center weighted | ||
| Autofocus multi area | ||
| Autofocus live view | ||
| Face detect autofocus | ||
| Contract detect autofocus | ||
| Phase detect autofocus | ||
| Number of focus points | 19 | - |
| Cross focus points | 19 | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount | Canon EF/EF-S | fixed lens |
| Lens focal range | - | 32-96mm (3.0x) |
| Maximal aperture | - | f/2.9-5.2 |
| Available lenses | 326 | - |
| Crop factor | 1.6 | 5.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Display type | Fully Articulated | Fixed Type |
| Display sizing | 3 inch | 2.7 inch |
| Display resolution | 1,040k dot | 230k dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch screen | ||
| Display tech | Clear View II TFT color LCD | TFT color LCD monitor |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | Optical (pentaprism) | None |
| Viewfinder coverage | 98 percent | - |
| Viewfinder magnification | 0.6x | - |
| Features | ||
| Lowest shutter speed | 30 seconds | 8 seconds |
| Highest shutter speed | 1/8000 seconds | 1/1400 seconds |
| Continuous shooting speed | 7.0 frames/s | 1.0 frames/s |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Expose Manually | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | - |
| Change white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash range | 12.00 m | 3.50 m |
| Flash modes | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Slow Sync |
| External flash | ||
| AEB | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Highest flash sync | 1/250 seconds | - |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 (29.97, 25, 23.976 fps), 1280 x 720 (59.94, 50 fps), 640 x 480 (59.94, 50 fps) | 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps) |
| Highest video resolution | 1920x1080 | 1280x720 |
| Video file format | H.264 | Motion JPEG |
| Microphone jack | ||
| Headphone jack | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | Optional | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment seal | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 755g (1.66 pounds) | 168g (0.37 pounds) |
| Dimensions | 139 x 104 x 79mm (5.5" x 4.1" x 3.1") | 93 x 60 x 28mm (3.7" x 2.4" x 1.1") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around score | 68 | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth score | 22.5 | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range score | 11.6 | not tested |
| DXO Low light score | 926 | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 920 photos | 180 photos |
| Form of battery | Battery Pack | AA |
| Battery model | LP-E6 | 2 x AA |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec, remote) | Yes (2 or 10 sec) |
| Time lapse feature | ||
| Storage media | SD/SDHC/SDXC | SD/SDHC |
| Storage slots | Single | Single |
| Retail price | $758 | $0 |