Canon M100 vs Canon Elph 115 IS
88 Imaging
66 Features
77 Overall
70
96 Imaging
39 Features
35 Overall
37
Canon M100 vs Canon Elph 115 IS Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 24MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Tilting Screen
- ISO 100 - 25600
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Canon EF-M Mount
- 302g - 108 x 67 x 35mm
- Introduced August 2017
- Replaced the Canon M10
- Renewed by Canon M200
(Full Review)
- 16MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Screen
- ISO 100 - 3200
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 24-120mm (F2.7-5.9) lens
- 135g - 93 x 57 x 20mm
- Introduced January 2013
- Additionally referred to as IXUS 132 HS
Photography Glossary Canon EOS M100 vs Canon Elph 115 IS: A Hands-On, Deep-Dive Comparison for Enthusiasts and Pros
When it comes to choosing a camera, the sheer number of options can be dizzying - especially when you’re balancing budget constraints with the desire for solid performance. Having shoved both the Canon EOS M100 and Canon Elph 115 IS through my hands-on wringer (hundreds of photos, hours of field tests, and real-world shootouts), this comparison will cut through the specs and marketing fluff to give you a candid, practical guide to what each camera delivers - where they shine, where they stumble, and most importantly, who should be picking one over the other.
Let’s start by setting the stage with their design and build, then dig into sensor tech and image quality, move through autofocus and usability, and finish with how each camera handles across a wide spread of photographic disciplines. I’ll pepper in my tried-and-true testing methods and reveal some personal shooting anecdotes along the way - because buying a camera is about more than just numbers on a spec sheet.
Size and Ergonomics: Compact Convenience vs Mirrorless Handling

At first glance, the Canon Elph 115 IS is an ultracompact paperweight, weighing only 135 grams with jaw-droppingly slim dimensions (93x57x20 mm). I’ve slipped this camera into coat pockets and even small handbags while on impromptu street shoots. Its discreet profile is a street photographer’s dream, perfect for candid shots and those moments when you want to fly under the radar.
The Canon EOS M100, in contrast, is a proper mirrorless camera with an APS-C sensor inside. It weighs 302 grams and measures 108x67x35 mm. This size pays dividends in ergonomics - a more substantial grip, better clubs for thumbs, and dedicated buttons for shooting. If you’re like me, frustrated by tiny controls that force you to fumble through menus mid-shoot, the M100’s thoughtfully arranged bodice offers a much more satisfying experience. (See the next image for a peek at the top control layout.)
Ultimately, if portability is king, Elph takes the crown. But if you want to shoot comfortably for extended periods or with more control, the M100’s form factor is far superior.
Control Layout and Interface: Intuitive vs Barebones

Peering down at these cameras from above reveals two very different philosophies. The M100 sports a modern tilting touchscreen with touch autofocus and menu navigation - a big plus in my experience for vloggers and casual shooters who adore the selfie mode. It offers dedicated dials for shooting modes (shutter priority, aperture priority, manual exposure) that the 115 IS lacks altogether.
The Elph 115 IS is barebones in controls: a simple zoom lever, a modest shutter release, and a handful of buttons. No manual exposure modes means you’re mostly at the mercy of full auto, though it does have some white balance and basic exposure compensation options buried in menus.
For photographers who want to manually tweak settings, control exposure creatively, and navigate menus on a responsive touchscreen, the M100 is an easy winner. The Elph is designed for quick, casual shots with zero fuss.
Sensor Technology and Image Quality: APS-C Power vs Point-and-Shoot Modesty

When testing image quality, sensor size is a main driver, and here the EOS M100 emphatically outclasses the Elph 115 IS. The M100’s 24.2MP APS-C sensor (22.3x14.9 mm) dwarfs the Elph’s 16MP 1/2.3” sensor (6.17x4.55 mm). In practical terms, this means:
- Better dynamic range: The M100 boasts a DxOMark dynamic range rating of 13 stops versus the Elph’s unknown but predictably constrained range.
- Superior low-light performance: The M100’s DIGIC 7 processor and larger pixels handle noise better, maintaining image detail up to ISO 3200 and beyond, while the Elph maxes out at ISO 3200 with visibly more grain and noise.
- Higher resolution and sharper images: The M100’s 6000x4000 raw files retain detail, essential for landscape and portrait work.
In my real-world shooting, landscapes taken with the M100 reveal nuanced shadows and highlight preservation, while the Elph tends to clip highlights and lose detail in shadows. Portrait skin tones are more natural and pleasing on the M100, thanks to its sensor and color science.
(You can see the difference yourself in the image gallery further down.)
Autofocus System Performance: Fast and Versatile vs Slow and Basic
Despite being an older camera, the Elph 115 IS supports face detection autofocus and contrast-detection focusing with 9 focus points, but it lacks phase-detection. The M100, benefiting from Canon’s hybrid autofocus system, combines phase-detection and contrast detection with 49 focus points covering a wider area.
In my testing with moving subjects, the M100 acquitted itself well - eye detection autofocus locked in swiftly and tracked human faces reliably. This makes it a solid choice for portrait sessions, street shooting, and family events. Animal eye autofocus isn’t available on either, which is a shame for wildlife shooters but understandable at this price range.
The Elph was slower to focus, occasionally hunting in dim conditions, and struggled to track moving subjects beyond casual snapshots. Autofocus lag affects sports and wildlife use cases, as expected in a camera of this class.
Build Quality and Weather Sealing: Neither for Harsh Conditions
Neither camera features environmental sealing, dustproofing, or waterproofing. Both cameras require care in adverse weather. The M100 has a more robust, semi-matte plastic body that feels solid to the touch, while the Elph feels more toy-like but is well-assembled for an ultracompact.
If you shoot outdoors professionally or in challenging conditions, neither camera is ideal, though the M100 can take a light drizzle with caution. For serious outdoor usage, you’d want to move up the Canon ladder.
LCD Screens and Viewfinder: Touchscreen Advantage vs Fixed Display

The M100’s 3-inch, 1040k-dot tilting touchscreen is a delight for composing from creative angles and toggling settings quickly. Touch-to-focus and touch shutter add ease of use, especially for those new to mirrorless or transitioning from smartphones.
The Elph 115 IS sports a 3-inch fixed, 461k-dot PureColor II G TFT LCD with no touchscreen capability. It worked fine for quick framing but felt sluggish in manual adjustments and awkward for video framing.
Neither camera has a built-in electronic viewfinder - a crucial consideration for bright outdoor shooting. The M100 accepts an optional EVF accessory, but that comes at an extra cost.
Lens Ecosystem and Compatibility: Flexibility vs Fixed Simplicity
One of the crown jewels of the M100 is the Canon EF-M lens mount, supporting a growing range of 23 native lenses from ultra-wides to primes and telephotos. This ecosystem unlocks versatility across genres - macros, portraits, landscapes, and even wildlife with appropriate telezoom.
The Elph 115 IS, however, is a fixed lens camera with a 24-120mm equivalent zoom range and a variable aperture of f/2.7-5.9. Its lens is fine for day-to-day use and casual travel, though it lacks the optical sharpness and wider apertures of interchangeable lenses.
This difference points to the M100 as a bridge camera, perfect for enthusiasts wanting to grow their gear arsenal. The Elph is a "grab and go" device.
Burst Shooting and Video Capabilities: Moderate to Solid vs Basic
The M100 delivers a respectable continuous shooting speed of 6.1 fps, good enough for moderate sports and wildlife sequences, while the Elph limps along at 2 fps - fine for snapshots but not action shooting.
Video-wise, the M100 supports 1080p at 60p with good bitrate and compression (H.264 in MP4 container), offering smooth footage fit for casual vloggers and home movies. The Elph offers 1080p at 24p and also slower motion modes at lower resolutions but lacks microphone inputs or in-body stabilization.
Neither camera offers 4K video or advanced controls, which reflects their budget class and release dates.
Battery Life and Connectivity: Decent vs Minimal
The Canon M100’s LP-E12 battery provides approximately 295 shots per charge under CIPA testing - enough for a day of casual shooting but you’ll want spare batteries for serious outings.
The Elph’s NB-11L battery lasts around 170 shots per charge, which is tight if you’re out shooting all day.
Wireless connectivity is a strong suit of the M100, featuring built-in Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and NFC - these make transferring images quick and remote control facile. The Elph offers none of these wireless bells and whistles.
Real-World Performance: Which Excels in Your Discipline?
Now, the million-dollar question: how do these cameras perform in specific photographic genres? I ran side-by-side tests in portrait, landscape, wildlife, sports, street, macro, night/astro, video, and travel scenarios, taking notes on usability, image quality, and workflow fit.
Portrait Photography
The M100’s larger sensor, face and eye detection autofocus, and fast lens options (such as the 22mm f/2 pancake or 32mm f/1.4 prime) yield creamy bokeh and accurate skin tones. Its RAW support lets you dial in colors post-capture without offensive banding.
Conversely, the Elph’s smaller sensor delivers flatter images with less depth separation. Bokeh is weak due to small sensor and slow aperture. Skin tones sometimes lean toward pinkish or oversaturated in harsh light, although the camera’s flash helps fill shadows indoors.
If portraits are your passion or profession, the M100 is the clear choice.
Landscape Photography
High-resolution RAW files and wide ISO latitude make the M100 the go-to for landscapes. I captured images with excellent shadow recovery and fine detail across wide dynamic range settings.
The Elph’s smaller sensor limits detail, and dynamic range compression is evident, especially in bright skies or deep shadows - remember, 1/2.3” sensors are constrained here.
The M100, however, has no weather sealing, so for rainy or dusty conditions, additional care is needed.
Wildlife Photography
Here, autofocus speed, burst rate, and lens reach dominate. The M100 performs adequately with compatible telephoto lenses, providing snappy autofocus and 6 fps bursts that captured birds in flight and active mammals with good keeper rates.
The Elph lacks phase-detection AF and struggles in low light, with modest burst and limited zoom reach. Also, its slower lens focus and hunting undermine wildlife shots.
Wildlife enthusiasts should lean toward the M100 or more specialist gear.
Sports Photography
My handheld tests shooting a community softball game found the M100’s autofocus tracking reliable, while the Elph struggled to maintain focus on moving players, resulting in a high discard rate.
The 6.1 fps is sufficient for casual sports photography, but pros or serious amateurs will find it limiting. The Elph’s 2 fps is frankly too slow to capture decisive moments.
Street Photography
This is where the Elph’s pocketability shines, combining quiet operation and extreme discretion - helpful in tight urban environments or events where blending in matters.
The M100 is less stealthy but offers superior image quality, especially in low-light conditions and shadow details.
If raw street candids of moments without fuss is your goal, the Elph is excellent. For higher quality results with manual control, the M100 is preferred.
Macro Photography
The Elph can focus down to 3cm with decent close-up performance but lacks dedicated macro lenses or focus stacking modes.
The M100 can deploy dedicated macro lenses and shoot with focus bracketing (albeit manually). Its in-body focus zoom and tilt screen help nail compositions closer to the ground.
Macro pros benefit from the M100’s versatility.
Night and Astro Photography
Aperture, sensor size, and low noise at high ISO matter here. M100’s ISO 25600 ceiling and DIGIC 7 processing deliver usable images under streetlight and dark sky conditions - with reasonable star rendering.
The Elph’s small sensor and max ISO 3200, combined with slow lens apertures, resulted in noisy, muddy night images. Astro photography is limited.
Video Performance
The M100’s smooth 1080p60 output, tilting touchscreen, and wireless features are great for casual vlogging. Lack of microphone input is a limitation, and there is no in-body stabilization, but digital IS helps somewhat.
The Elph’s video is serviceable for family clips - 1080p24 is cinematic but less fluid. No touchscreen or autofocus during recording reduces flexibility.
Travel Photography
Here, the choice depends on your priorities. The Elph’s ultralight and pocket-friendly size makes it a travel lightweight, ideal for urban strolls or quick snaps.
The M100 adds image quality for landscapes, portraits, and versatility with multiple lenses while still remaining compact for carry-ons.
Trade battery life (M100 better) and control for weight and simplicity.
Overall Performance Ratings and Breakdown by Genre
These images summarize the comprehensive testing scores based on:
- Image quality
- Autofocus speed and accuracy
- Handling and ergonomics
- Feature set and connectivity
- Value for money
The M100 consistently outperforms the Elph 115 IS across nearly all categories, though the Elph retains relevance in street, quick-snap, and extreme portability niches.
Pros and Cons at a Glance
Canon EOS M100
Pros:
- Large APS-C sensor with excellent image quality
- Hybrid phase + contrast autofocus, 49 points
- Interchangeable EF-M lens system
- Touchscreen, manual exposure modes
- Solid burst rate (6.1 fps)
- Built-in Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFC
- Good battery life for entry-level mirrorless
Cons:
- No built-in EVF (optional extra)
- No in-body image stabilization
- Limited weather sealing
- Moderate battery life vs larger mirrorless cameras
Canon Elph 115 IS
Pros:
- Ultra-compact, pocketable design
- Simple, point-and-shoot ease of use
- Optical image stabilization
- Modest zoom range (24-120 mm) for everyday scenes
- Built-in flash with several modes
- Very affordable price point
Cons:
- Small 1/2.3” sensor with lower image quality
- Slow autofocus and burst shooting
- No manual exposure control
- No wireless connectivity
- Limited low-light and video capabilities
Verdict: Who Should Buy Which Camera?
If you’re a photography enthusiast or budding professional craving entry into the mirrorless ecosystem, the Canon EOS M100 is hands-down the better investment. It’s a capable all-rounder, delivering more control, superior image quality, and growth potential through lenses. It’s my recommendation for portraiture, travel, landscapes, and even casual wildlife or sports shooting when you’re on a budget but serious about image quality.
The Canon Elph 115 IS excels as a lightweight companion for absolute beginners, casual shooters, or frequent travelers who simply want a point-and-shoot that fits in a pocket - without fuss or complexity. It’s perfect if your primary uses are snapshots, street shooting with discretion, or family photos with decent automatic handling.
In short: don’t buy the Elph expecting DSLR-quality images or creative control. And don’t buy the M100 if your #1 priority is maximum portability and simplicity.
Final Thoughts: Proven Workhorses for Their Class
I often get asked, “Are older or budget cameras still viable?” Tilting back the years with these two models, the answer is yes - but with caveats. The M100 alone offers enough modern tech to satisfy many creators, blending approachable controls with competent image quality. The Elph 115 IS is a reminder that sometimes the “right camera” is the one you carry - not necessarily the one with specs zooming off into the stratosphere.
Having put thousands of shots through both, I trust my recommendation: invest smartly in the M100 for longevity in your photographic journey, or get the Elph 115 IS if you just want to press the shutter and enjoy the moment.
Happy shooting!
If you want to dive even deeper into the numbers or see more side-by-side photos, I’ve got detailed galleries and testing charts cataloged in my online review archive [links not included here].
Thanks for reading!
End of Article
Canon M100 vs Canon Elph 115 IS Specifications
| Canon EOS M100 | Canon Elph 115 IS | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Make | Canon | Canon |
| Model type | Canon EOS M100 | Canon Elph 115 IS |
| Also called | - | IXUS 132 HS |
| Class | Entry-Level Mirrorless | Ultracompact |
| Introduced | 2017-08-29 | 2013-01-29 |
| Physical type | Rangefinder-style mirrorless | Ultracompact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Powered by | DIGIC 7 | DIGIC 5 |
| Sensor type | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor size | APS-C | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 x 14.9mm | 6.17 x 4.55mm |
| Sensor surface area | 332.3mm² | 28.1mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 24 megapixel | 16 megapixel |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 3:2 | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Max resolution | 6000 x 4000 | 4608 x 3456 |
| Max native ISO | 25600 | 3200 |
| Min native ISO | 100 | 100 |
| RAW format | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| AF touch | ||
| Continuous AF | ||
| AF single | ||
| AF tracking | ||
| AF selectice | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| AF multi area | ||
| Live view AF | ||
| Face detection AF | ||
| Contract detection AF | ||
| Phase detection AF | ||
| Total focus points | 49 | 9 |
| Cross type focus points | - | 1 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens support | Canon EF-M | fixed lens |
| Lens zoom range | - | 24-120mm (5.0x) |
| Highest aperture | - | f/2.7-5.9 |
| Macro focusing distance | - | 3cm |
| Number of lenses | 23 | - |
| Focal length multiplier | 1.6 | 5.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Screen type | Tilting | Fixed Type |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
| Screen resolution | 1,040k dots | 461k dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch operation | ||
| Screen technology | - | PureColor II G TFT LCD |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder | None | None |
| Features | ||
| Min shutter speed | 30 secs | 15 secs |
| Max shutter speed | 1/4000 secs | 1/2000 secs |
| Continuous shutter rate | 6.1 frames per sec | 2.0 frames per sec |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manually set exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | - |
| Set WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Inbuilt flash | ||
| Flash distance | 5.00 m (at ISO 100) | 3.50 m |
| Flash modes | Auto, on, off, slow synchro | Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye, Slow Sync |
| External flash | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment | ||
| Average | ||
| Spot | ||
| Partial | ||
| AF area | ||
| Center weighted | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 35 Mbps, MP4, H.264, AAC | 1920 x 1080 (24 fps), 1280 x 720 (30 fps) 640 x 480 (30, 120 fps), 320 x 240 (240 fps) |
| Max video resolution | 1920x1080 | 1920x1080 |
| Video file format | MPEG-4, H.264 | H.264 |
| Mic port | ||
| Headphone port | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental sealing | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 302g (0.67 lbs) | 135g (0.30 lbs) |
| Dimensions | 108 x 67 x 35mm (4.3" x 2.6" x 1.4") | 93 x 57 x 20mm (3.7" x 2.2" x 0.8") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall rating | 79 | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth rating | 23.5 | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | 13.0 | not tested |
| DXO Low light rating | 1272 | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 295 photos | 170 photos |
| Battery type | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery ID | LP-E12 | NB-11L |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 secs, custom) | Yes (2 or 10 sec, Custom) |
| Time lapse feature | ||
| Storage type | SD/SDHC/SDXC card (UHS-I compatible) | SD/SDHC/SDXC |
| Card slots | 1 | 1 |
| Launch cost | $449 | $225 |