Canon M3 vs Leica M11 Monochrome
85 Imaging
64 Features
76 Overall
68
76 Imaging
82 Features
52 Overall
70
Canon M3 vs Leica M11 Monochrome Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 24MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Tilting Display
- ISO 100 - 12800 (Expand to 25600)
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Canon EF-M Mount
- 366g - 111 x 68 x 44mm
- Announced February 2015
- Renewed by Canon M6
(Full Review)
- 60MP - Full frame Sensor
- 3.00" Fixed Display
- ISO 64 - 50000
- No Video
- Leica M Mount
- 640g - 139 x 80 x 39mm
- Launched April 2023
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a Landslide Canon M3 vs Leica M11 Monochrome Overview
Below, we are evaluating the Canon M3 vs Leica M11 Monochrome, former being a Entry-Level Mirrorless while the other is a Pro Mirrorless by competitors Canon and Leica. There is a considerable difference among the sensor resolutions of the M3 (24MP) and M11 Monochrome (60MP) and the M3 (APS-C) and M11 Monochrome (Full frame) use totally different sensor size.
Photography GlossaryThe M3 was announced 9 years earlier than the M11 Monochrome and that is a fairly large difference as far as camera tech is concerned. The two cameras come with the identical body type (Rangefinder-style mirrorless).
Before delving through a in-depth comparison, below is a concise summary of how the M3 grades vs the M11 Monochrome in terms of portability, imaging, features and an overall grade.
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firms Canon M3 vs Leica M11 Monochrome Gallery
Below is a sample of the gallery pictures for Canon EOS M3 & Leica M11 Monochrome. The whole galleries are viewable at Canon M3 Gallery & Leica M11 Monochrome Gallery.
Reasons to pick Canon M3 over the Leica M11 Monochrome
| M3 | M11 Monochrome | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Display type | Tilting | Fixed | Tilting display | |
| Selfie screen | Easy selfies |
Reasons to pick Leica M11 Monochrome over the Canon M3
| M11 Monochrome | M3 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launched | April 2023 | February 2015 | More recent by 99 months | |
| Display resolution | 2333k | 1040k | Clearer display (+1293k dot) |
Common features in the Canon M3 and Leica M11 Monochrome
| M3 | M11 Monochrome | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manually focus | More precise focus | |||
| Display dimension | 3" | 3.00" | Identical display size | |
| Touch friendly display | Easily navigate |
Canon M3 vs Leica M11 Monochrome Physical Comparison
When you are going to lug around your camera, you need to consider its weight and proportions. The Canon M3 features physical measurements of 111mm x 68mm x 44mm (4.4" x 2.7" x 1.7") along with a weight of 366 grams (0.81 lbs) while the Leica M11 Monochrome has measurements of 139mm x 80mm x 39mm (5.5" x 3.1" x 1.5") having a weight of 640 grams (1.41 lbs).
Contrast the Canon M3 vs Leica M11 Monochrome in our completely new Camera & Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Don't forget, the weight of an ILC will change depending on the lens you are using at that time. Below is the front view scale comparison of the M3 against the M11 Monochrome.

Using size and weight, the portability score of the M3 and M11 Monochrome is 85 and 76 respectively.
Canon M3 vs Leica M11 Monochrome Sensor Comparison
Oftentimes, its difficult to visualise the difference in sensor measurements just by researching specs. The visual below will give you a far better sense of the sensor measurements in the M3 and M11 Monochrome.
All in all, each of these cameras posses different megapixels and different sensor measurements. The M3 using its smaller sensor will make achieving shallow DOF tougher and the Leica M11 Monochrome will result in greater detail with its extra 36MP. Greater resolution will also make it easier to crop photos somewhat more aggressively. The older M3 will be behind in sensor technology.
Canon M3 vs Leica M11 Monochrome Screen and ViewFinder
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD Cards Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modesStreet Comparison
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next monthSports Comparison
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope CameraTravel Comparison
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or banLandscape Comparison
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhoneVlogging Comparison
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created Images
Canon M3 vs Leica M11 Monochrome Specifications
| Canon EOS M3 | Leica M11 Monochrome | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Make | Canon | Leica |
| Model type | Canon EOS M3 | Leica M11 Monochrome |
| Class | Entry-Level Mirrorless | Pro Mirrorless |
| Announced | 2015-02-06 | 2023-04-14 |
| Body design | Rangefinder-style mirrorless | Rangefinder-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Chip | DIGIC 6 | - |
| Sensor type | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor size | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 x 14.9mm | 36 x 24mm |
| Sensor surface area | 332.3mm² | 864.0mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 24 megapixels | 60 megapixels |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 3:2 |
| Maximum resolution | 6000 x 4000 | 9528 x 6328 |
| Maximum native ISO | 12800 | 50000 |
| Maximum boosted ISO | 25600 | - |
| Lowest native ISO | 100 | 64 |
| RAW support | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| Autofocus touch | ||
| Autofocus continuous | ||
| Single autofocus | ||
| Autofocus tracking | ||
| Selective autofocus | ||
| Autofocus center weighted | ||
| Multi area autofocus | ||
| Autofocus live view | ||
| Face detect autofocus | ||
| Contract detect autofocus | ||
| Phase detect autofocus | ||
| Total focus points | 49 | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount type | Canon EF-M | Leica M |
| Amount of lenses | 23 | 62 |
| Crop factor | 1.6 | 1 |
| Screen | ||
| Range of display | Tilting | Fixed Type |
| Display size | 3 inches | 3.00 inches |
| Resolution of display | 1,040k dot | 2,333k dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch display | ||
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | Electronic (optional) | Optical (rangefinder) |
| Viewfinder coverage | - | 100 percent |
| Viewfinder magnification | - | 0.73x |
| Features | ||
| Slowest shutter speed | 30 seconds | 3600 seconds |
| Maximum shutter speed | 1/4000 seconds | 1/4000 seconds |
| Maximum quiet shutter speed | - | 1/16000 seconds |
| Continuous shooting speed | 4.2 frames/s | 4.5 frames/s |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manual exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Custom white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Inbuilt flash | ||
| Flash distance | 5.00 m (at ISO 100) | no built-in flash |
| Flash modes | Auto, on, off, slow synchro | no built-in flash |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AEB | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment metering | ||
| Average metering | ||
| Spot metering | ||
| Partial metering | ||
| AF area metering | ||
| Center weighted metering | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 (30p, 25p, 24p), 1280 x 720 (60p, 50p), 640 x 480 (30p, 25p) | - |
| Maximum video resolution | 1920x1080 | None |
| Video format | H.264 | - |
| Mic input | ||
| Headphone input | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | Built-In |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 3.2 Gen 1 (5 GBit/sec) |
| GPS | None | Optional |
| Physical | ||
| Environment seal | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 366 grams (0.81 pounds) | 640 grams (1.41 pounds) |
| Dimensions | 111 x 68 x 44mm (4.4" x 2.7" x 1.7") | 139 x 80 x 39mm (5.5" x 3.1" x 1.5") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around rating | 72 | 100 |
| DXO Color Depth rating | 22.8 | 26.3 |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | 11.8 | 14.8 |
| DXO Low light rating | 1169 | 3376 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 250 pictures | 700 pictures |
| Form of battery | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery ID | LP-E17 | BC-SCL7 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec) | Yes (2 or 12s) |
| Time lapse feature | ||
| Storage media | SD/SDHC/SDXC | UHS II type SD |
| Storage slots | 1 | 1 |
| Pricing at launch | $481 | $9,195 |