Canon M50 II vs Sony A7
79 Imaging
68 Features
88 Overall
76
78 Imaging
69 Features
80 Overall
73
Canon M50 II vs Sony A7 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 24MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Fully Articulated Screen
- ISO 100 - 25600 (Push to 51200)
- 3840 x 2160 video
- Canon EF-M Mount
- 387g - 116 x 88 x 59mm
- Released October 2020
- Old Model is Canon M50
(Full Review)
- 24MP - Full frame Sensor
- 3" Tilting Display
- ISO 50 - 25600
- 1/8000s Maximum Shutter
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Sony E Mount
- 474g - 127 x 94 x 48mm
- Announced January 2014
- Newer Model is Sony A7 II
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD Cards Canon M50 Mark II vs Sony A7: A Detailed Camera Comparison for Enthusiasts and Professionals
Choosing your next camera - whether you’re stepping up from a beginner model or investing in a serious professional tool - often boils down to how well a camera fits your style, workflow, and subjects. Today I’m diving deep into a comparison between two cameras that belong to quite different segments but often provoke debate due to their popularity: the Canon EOS M50 Mark II, an entry-level mirrorless camera with Canon's EF-M mount, and the Sony Alpha A7 (original, from 2014), a full-frame mirrorless camera that helped define the pro hybrid mirrorless market.
I’ve spent hundreds of hours evaluating these cameras’ image quality, ergonomics, autofocus, and usability in real-world scenarios across portrait, landscape, wildlife, sports, and more. Let’s cut through the specs and hot takes, and see where each camera shines, stumbles, or simply suits particular photographers best.
Size and Ergonomics: Compact Comfort or Robust Body?
When you first pick up these cameras, size and handling immediately set the tone. The Canon M50 Mark II tips the scales at 387g and measures 116x88x59mm, whereas the Sony A7 weighs 474g with dimensions of 127x94x48mm - notably thicker but also taller and a bit heftier. You can get a sense of their relative footprint in this side-by-side:

The Canon's smaller body feels nimble in hand and pocketable, making it a great travel companion or a discreet street photography camera. Its fully articulating 3-inch touchscreen adds a versatile edge for vloggers or creative angles. The Sony, meanwhile, offers a sturdier grip and a more solid, professional heft - this isn’t just about preference. The A7’s larger shape accommodates a better battery and more substantial controls, which I found improves handling during longer shoots or when paired with heavier lenses.
Beyond raw measurements, the button layouts reveal a lot about usability. Here’s the top view comparison to help you judge the control schemes:

Sony prioritizes straightforward dials and customizable buttons, beneficial for pros who want quick exposure or ISO adjustments on the fly. Canon includes touchscreen control, which appeals to first-timers and hybrid shooters. It lacks a top LCD panel, a minor downside for quick status checks.
My takeaway? If portability and a friendly user interface matter more, the Canon M50 II is the easier pick. If you want physical controls tailored for fast access, the Sony A7’s build feels more mature.
Sensor Technology and Image Quality: APS-C vs Full-Frame Dynamics
At the heart of any camera is the sensor, which directly shapes image quality, especially dynamic range, low-light performance, and depth of field.
The M50 II sports a 24MP APS-C sized sensor (22.3x14.9mm), while the Sony A7 sports a 24MP full-frame sensor (35.8x23.9mm) - more than twice the surface area. Let’s visualize the actual sensor size difference:

That larger sensor area means two main advantages for the Sony A7:
- Improved dynamic range: Sony manages an impressive 14.2 EV dynamic range compared to the unknown yet typically more modest range on the Canon APS-C sensor.
- Better noise control: The A7 has a DXOMark low-light ISO score of 2248, significantly outperforming the typical APS-C sensors around 1000-1500 range. This difference is critical if you shoot in dim environments or night/astro photography.
Both cameras retain the common 24MP resolution, enough for large prints and cropping flexibility without obvious pixel density issues. However, the full-frame sensor naturally delivers smoother tonal gradations and shallower depth of field with equivalent focal lengths and apertures.
If your workflow demands the absolute best in image quality - fine detail, clean shadows, highlight retention - the A7 is a compelling choice, especially for professional landscape and portrait photographers.
Touchscreen and Viewfinder Experience: User Interface in Action
Touchscreens make a huge usability impact, especially for video, vlogging, and candid photography. Canon’s M50 II comes with a 3" fully articulating touchscreen featuring 1040k dots resolution, allowing intuitive touch focusing and menu navigation. The Sony A7 has a 3" tilting LCD (no touch) at 1230k dots with "Xtra Fine LCD" tech, giving crisper detail but less interactive flexibility.
Here's what that looks like side by side:

Both offer electronic viewfinders (EVFs) - a boon for accurate framing and exposure preview in different light - each with similar resolution around 2359–2360 dots and 100% coverage. Interestingly, the Sony A7 sports a 0.71x magnification, providing a slightly more immersive EVF view versus Canon’s unspecified magnification, enhancing composing precision in fine details.
In my experience, the Canon’s touchscreen makes quick setting changes faster and more accessible - tap to focus, swipe through menus, and flip the screen out for vlogging or tricky angles. Sony’s EVF is excellent but lacks that immediate touch input; it relies on physical buttons and menus that pros often find preferable for tactile feedback.
Autofocus and Burst Performance: Speed vs Versatility
Let’s talk AF, a vital area where these two cameras show their age and design intent differences.
-
Canon M50 II autofocus:
- Features a hybrid system with 143 AF points including phase and contrast detection, covering a wide portion of the frame.
- Offers face detection and eye AF (although animal eye AF is missing), excellent for portraits and casual shooting.
- Burst rate peaks at 10 fps with autofocus tracking.
-
Sony A7 autofocus:
- Offers 117 AF points with 25 cross-type points.
- While lacking advanced eye detection and animal tracking (a 2014-era limitation), it delivers solid center and multi-area autofocus.
- Burst rate maxes out at 5 fps, noticeably slower than the Canon.
The M50 II’s modern AF system with effective eye detection and faster bursts makes it appealing for casual sports, wildlife, and portrait shooters who want reliable AF tracking without breaking the bank.
That said, Sony’s AF performance, though slower in burst, benefits from larger sensor imaging and more sophisticated phase detection for precise focus, particularly in static or planned shots like landscapes or studio portraits.
For wildlife photographers hunting moving birds or athletes indoors, the Canon’s faster burst speed with decent AF coverage is surprisingly competitive despite the smaller sensor.
Build Quality and Weather Sealing: Robustness vs Entry-Level Durability
The original Sony A7 was one of the first mirrorless cameras to offer magnesium alloy build with environmental sealing against dust and splash, a feature Canon M50 II noticeably lacks. Canon’s plastic but well-constructed body provides no weather sealing, leaving it vulnerable to harsh conditions.
The Sony’s more rugged body makes it better suited for professional outdoor work:
- Adventure travel
- Landscape photography in inclement conditions
- Professional events requiring reliable operation under demanding weather
At the same time, the Canon M50 II’s lighter, less protected body appeals for controlled environments, travel photography where weight matters, or vlogging setups mostly indoors or in mild conditions.
Lens Ecosystem and Compatibility: Breadth vs Boutique
Sony’s E-mount system, with over 121 native lenses available from Sony and third parties (Zeiss, Sigma, Tamron), offers an expansive range - from ultra-fast primes, extensive telephoto zooms for wildlife and sports, to premium macro lenses.
Canon’s EF-M mount, by contrast, has just 23 lenses native to the system, mostly aimed at casual to enthusiast users. While adapters can allow EF lenses to be mounted on the M50 II, this adds bulk and potential autofocusing compromises.
Here's a quick visual summary of available lens counts and ecosystems:
- Sony: 121 lenses (diverse professional options)
- Canon M50 II: 23 lenses (compact, consumer tilt)
This gap drives different user experiences: Sony users can fully exploit specialized glass for niche needs like macro, wildlife telephoto, and portrait bokeh effects. Canon users prioritize general lightweight versatility but face limited native options.
Battery Life and Storage Options: Keeping You Shooting Longer
Battery life might seem straightforward until you hit the field and run out of juice mid-session. The Canon M50 II has a CIPA rating of 305 shots, powered by an internal battery. The Sony A7 improves slightly with 340 shots using a modest-sized NP-FW50 battery pack.
Storage-wise:
- Canon supports single SD card slots compatible with SDHC and SDXC UHS-I cards.
- Sony also offers single card slots, but uniquely supports Sony Memory Sticks Pro Duo alongside SD cards.
For prolonged trips or event shooting, you might want to consider external power options or carry extra batteries, as neither camera excels in battery endurance by modern standards.
Wireless Connectivity: Sharing Made Simple
If you want to instantly back up, control, or share images, wireless features are critical.
- Canon M50 II: built-in Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFC, and GPS.
- Sony A7: built-in Wi-Fi and NFC only; no Bluetooth or GPS.
Canon’s suite allows seamless remote shooting and geotagging via smartphone apps, a major convenience for content creators and travelers. Sony still offers remote control but lacks the convenience of continuous connection provided by Bluetooth.
Video Features: 4K and Full HD Realities
Videographers, heads up: this is a critical comparison point.
- Canon M50 II shoots 4K UHD at 23.98 fps, 8-bit 4:2:0 internally (MP4/H.264 codec). It supports dual-pixel CMOS AF in Full HD but loses it in 4K.
- Sony A7 shoots Full HD up to 60 fps but no 4K capabilities. Video files can be recorded in AVCHD or MP4.
Canon’s inclusion of 4K, albeit with crop and AF limitations, puts it ahead for casual video content creators or hybrid shooters. The articulating touchscreen also helps vloggers frame their shots properly.
Sony offers microphone and headphone jacks for advanced audio monitoring, which Canon lacks (no headphone port). This professional feature is essential if you want full control over your sound.
How They Perform Across Popular Photography Genres
What does this mean in day-to-day use? Whether you shoot portraits, landscapes, or sports can guide your choice.
- Portraits: The Sony’s full-frame sensor produces creamier bokeh and superior depth separation; Canon’s eye AF helps beginners nail focus.
- Landscape: Sony’s dynamic range and weather sealing make it ideal; Canon can still yield excellent results in good light.
- Wildlife: Canon’s faster burst and eye AF edges for small or fast creatures; Sony’s longer lens options pull ahead at range.
- Sports: Canon's 10 fps better suits action; Sony’s AF tracking lags.
- Street: Canon’s smaller size wins; Sony’s robust build less discreet.
- Macro: Sony’s lens selection advantage; Canon decent for casual macro.
- Night/Astro: Sony’s full-frame sensor produces cleaner images at high ISO.
- Video: Canon’s 4K gives it the nod; Sony better audio support.
- Travel: Canon’s size and Wi-Fi shine.
- Professional Work: Sony’s build quality and broad lens options preferred.
Sample Images: Real-World Image Quality Examples
Here’s a gallery comparison featuring both cameras side-by-side under various conditions:
You can see the Sony’s more nuanced color depth and shadow detail. Canon's files are punchy and sharp, with slightly more contrast out of camera. Skin tones are natural on both, though Sony’s richer tonal scale stands out.
Scoring the Overall Performance: Which Camera Comes Out on Top?
Synthesizing my extensive hands-on testing results:
The Sony A7 still commands respect for its full-frame sensor’s image quality and professional features despite its age. The Canon M50 II scores highly for ease of use, autofocus speed, and video capability, making it a strong contender for enthusiasts on a budget or content creators prioritizing video.
Final Thoughts: Recommendations for Different Users
After carefully weighing the pros and cons across all these areas, who should buy what?
You might prefer the Canon M50 Mark II if:
- You want a compact, lightweight mirrorless that's great for travel and street photography.
- You are an enthusiast or beginner who values touchscreen controls and intuitive UI.
- Video is important - especially 4K capability with decent autofocus.
- You want fast burst shooting for casual sports or wildlife.
- You prefer a more affordable entry point with solid image quality.
The Sony Alpha A7 suits you if:
- You prioritize image quality with a full-frame sensor for portraits, landscapes, and night photography.
- You need professional-grade build with weather sealing for challenging environments.
- You want access to a huge, versatile lens ecosystem for anything from macro to supertelephoto.
- Audio monitoring for video is important.
- You don’t mind a slightly larger body and slower burst for superior still image quality.
Wrapping Up
Both cameras offer compelling features framed for different photographers. The Canon M50 II offers modern AF technology, video flexibility, and ease of use in a highly portable package. The Sony A7, while older in design, delivers the raw image quality and professional durability that enthusiasts and pros still admire.
Whatever you choose, I recommend pairing your decision with careful lens selection and hands-on time if possible. Body specs are just one slice of the equation. For practical guidance and examples, check out my detailed video reviews and test images linked through my website.
Ultimately, it’s about which tool inspires you to create best - and both the Canon M50 II and Sony A7 have proven themselves as capable options in the mirrorless world.
Hope this comparison helped clarify things - questions or thoughts? Drop me a line anytime!
Canon M50 II vs Sony A7 Specifications
| Canon EOS M50 Mark II | Sony Alpha A7 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Make | Canon | Sony |
| Model | Canon EOS M50 Mark II | Sony Alpha A7 |
| Type | Entry-Level Mirrorless | Pro Mirrorless |
| Released | 2020-10-14 | 2014-01-22 |
| Physical type | SLR-style mirrorless | SLR-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Powered by | - | Bionz X |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor size | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor measurements | 22.3 x 14.9mm | 35.8 x 23.9mm |
| Sensor area | 332.3mm² | 855.6mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 24MP | 24MP |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Highest Possible resolution | 6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
| Maximum native ISO | 25600 | 25600 |
| Maximum enhanced ISO | 51200 | - |
| Lowest native ISO | 100 | 50 |
| RAW format | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focus | ||
| AF touch | ||
| Continuous AF | ||
| AF single | ||
| AF tracking | ||
| Selective AF | ||
| AF center weighted | ||
| AF multi area | ||
| AF live view | ||
| Face detection AF | ||
| Contract detection AF | ||
| Phase detection AF | ||
| Number of focus points | 143 | 117 |
| Cross focus points | - | 25 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mounting type | Canon EF-M | Sony E |
| Number of lenses | 23 | 121 |
| Focal length multiplier | 1.6 | 1 |
| Screen | ||
| Type of screen | Fully Articulated | Tilting |
| Screen diagonal | 3 inches | 3 inches |
| Screen resolution | 1,040k dots | 1,230k dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch operation | ||
| Screen tech | - | Xtra Fine LCD |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder resolution | 2,360k dots | 2,359k dots |
| Viewfinder coverage | 100 percent | 100 percent |
| Viewfinder magnification | - | 0.71x |
| Features | ||
| Min shutter speed | 30 seconds | 30 seconds |
| Max shutter speed | 1/4000 seconds | 1/8000 seconds |
| Continuous shutter rate | 10.0 frames per sec | 5.0 frames per sec |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manual mode | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Custom WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash range | 5.00 m (at ISO 100) | no built-in flash |
| Flash settings | - | no built-in flash |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AE bracketing | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Max flash synchronize | - | 1/250 seconds |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Video resolutions | 3840 x 2160 @ 23.98p / 120 Mbps, MP4, H.264, AAC | 1920 x 1080 (60p, 60i, 24p), 1440 x 1080 (30p), 640 x 480 (30p) |
| Maximum video resolution | 3840x2160 | 1920x1080 |
| Video data format | MPEG-4, H.264 | MPEG-4, AVCHD |
| Microphone support | ||
| Headphone support | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | Built-In |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | Yes | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | Yes | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental sealing | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 387 gr (0.85 lbs) | 474 gr (1.04 lbs) |
| Dimensions | 116 x 88 x 59mm (4.6" x 3.5" x 2.3") | 127 x 94 x 48mm (5.0" x 3.7" x 1.9") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall score | not tested | 90 |
| DXO Color Depth score | not tested | 24.8 |
| DXO Dynamic range score | not tested | 14.2 |
| DXO Low light score | not tested | 2248 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 305 shots | 340 shots |
| Battery style | Built-in | Battery Pack |
| Battery model | - | NP-FW50 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 secs, custom) | Yes (2 or 10 sec; continuous (3 or 5 exposures)) |
| Time lapse recording | With downloadable app | |
| Type of storage | SD/SDHC/SDXC slot (UHS-I compatible) | SD/SDHC/SDXC, Memory Stick Duo/Pro Duo/Pro-HG Duo |
| Card slots | Single | Single |
| Launch price | $599 | $798 |