Canon M6 vs Sony A6000
84 Imaging
66 Features
84 Overall
73
85 Imaging
64 Features
78 Overall
69
Canon M6 vs Sony A6000 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 24MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Tilting Screen
- ISO 100 - 25600
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Canon EF-M Mount
- 390g - 112 x 68 x 45mm
- Announced February 2017
- Superseded the Canon M3
- Newer Model is Canon M6 MII
(Full Review)
- 24MP - APS-C Sensor
- 3" Tilting Screen
- ISO 100 - 25600 (Expand to 51200)
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Sony E Mount
- 344g - 120 x 67 x 45mm
- Revealed April 2014
- Earlier Model is Sony NEX-6
- Later Model is Sony A6300
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a Landslide Canon EOS M6 vs Sony Alpha A6000: A Deep Dive Into Two APS-C Mirrorless Contenders
Over the last decade, APS-C mirrorless cameras have become the workhorses for enthusiasts and professionals seeking lightweight, capable systems without the bulk or cost of full-frame gear. Canon’s EOS M6 and Sony’s Alpha A6000 stand out as popular entry points in this category, each offering unique interpretations of the advanced mirrorless formula. Both cameras debuted within a few years of each other and have helped shape the evolving landscape of compact interchangeable lens systems.
Having spent countless hours shooting side-by-side with the M6 and A6000 - outdoors, in studio, and on the streets - I’m excited to share a comprehensive, hands-on comparison that goes beyond spec sheets. Whether you’re after portraits, landscapes, sports, wildlife, or video, this article will help you understand which camera suits your style.
Let’s unpack the strengths, compromises, and real-world performance differences of these two APS-C rivals.
First Look: Building and Handling Differences That Matter
The moment you pick up either camera, you realize the user experience hinges strongly on ergonomics and physical design.

The Canon EOS M6 measures a compact 112x68x45 mm and weighs roughly 390 grams. Sony A6000 is slightly taller and wider at 120x67x45 mm but comes in lighter at about 344 grams. For photographers who prioritize pocketability or travel light, the A6000’s trim profile and lighter weight marginally pull ahead.
Nevertheless, both cameras subscribe to the rangefinder-style mirrorless layout, keeping things reasonably slim. The Canon M6, however, sports a more assertive grip that feels more natural in hand - particularly during extended shoots or when paired with heavier EF-M lenses. The A6000’s grip is slimmer, which suits smaller hands but can become a tad unwieldy during longer sessions.

Control placement illustrates diverging philosophies. Canon favors simplicity with dedicated dials for exposure compensation and a sensible mode dial, making for quick tactile adjustments. Sony packs more customization into the top plate, including a two-dial setup allowing fast control over aperture and shutter speed. While this appeals more to seasoned shooters comfortable with direct exposure control, beginners might find it slightly less intuitive at first.
Touchscreen on the M6 is a standout - facilitating tap-to-focus and menu navigation - whereas the A6000’s interface lacks touch input entirely, relying on physical buttons and a joystick. For vloggers or casual shooters used to smartphone gestures, Canon’s screen technology offers an easier learning curve.
Both cameras omit weather sealing, so users venturing outdoors should consider protective measures or investing in weather-resistant lenses.
The Heart of the Image: Sensor and Processing Capabilities
Beneath the chassis, sensor technology often dictates image quality and shooting versatility. Both cameras sport APS-C sized CMOS sensors with approximately 24 megapixels resolution, but there are subtle differences affecting color rendition, dynamic range, and ISO performance.

Sony’s sensor at 23.5x15.6 mm is slightly larger in area (approximately 366.6 mm²) compared to Canon’s 22.3x14.9 mm chip (332.3 mm²). While seemingly minor, this translates into improved light gathering and, sometimes, a marginal advantage in low-light scenarios.
Both sensors include an anti-aliasing filter, lowering the risk of moiré at the expense of a tiny reduction in sharpness. Canon’s DIGIC 7 processor and Sony’s BIONZ X are both capable image processors, with Sony aggressively pushing its sensor-processing synergy to deliver fine details and clean shadows.
Hands-on tests reveal that the Sony A6000 slightly edges out in dynamic range, able to recover more tonal info from highlights and shadows during landscape and HDR shooting. Canon’s rendition leans toward warmth and pleasing skin tones - a trait familiar to Canon shooters who favor accurate color straight from the camera over heavy post-processing.
ISO performance is comparable up to about ISO 1600, with Sony’s sensor pulling ahead in extreme low-light, exhibiting less noise and cleaner shadow detail up to ISO 6400 and beyond. Still, the M6 holds its own, producing respectable images in moderate low-light conditions.
Both cameras support 14-bit RAW capture, granting ample latitude for detailed editing workflows.
Autofocus Systems: Speed, Accuracy, and Tracking
Arguably the backbone of any mirrorless system’s performance, autofocus (AF) capabilities strongly influence the usability across genres - from fast-moving sports to delicate macro shots.
The Canon M6 features a hybrid AF system with 49 autofocus points blending phase-detection and contrast-detection methods. The A6000 boasts a more ambitious array with 179 phase-detection points across a broader area, supported also by contrast sensors.
Both deploy continuous AF modes, face detection, and multi-area AF modes. However, notable differences emerge when pushing the cameras in demanding situations.
The Sony A6000 excels with a maximum burst rate of 11 fps coupled with reliable tracking of moving subjects - attributes making it well suited for sports and wildlife shooters on a budget. Its autofocus is fast and accurate even under challenging lighting.
Canon’s M6 clocks 9 fps with continuous AF, which is still respectable, though its AF tracking occasionally struggles to consistently lock on dynamically moving targets, particularly wildlife at longer focal lengths. That said, for portraits, the Canon’s face detection performs admirably, offering gentle but precise focusing, yielding flattering detail in skin and eye sharpness. The M6’s touchscreen allows quick FPS-like AF area selection and focus point input, which some find more user-friendly.
Neither camera offers advanced animal eye AF, a feature that only became widespread in later models, so wildlife specialists might need to rely on manual focus finesse.
Shooting Versatility Across Photography Genres
Let’s delve into real-world results by discipline to see how these two contenders hold up.
Portrait Photography: Getting Skin and Eyes Right
For portraits, skin tone rendition and pleasing background blur are paramount.
Canon’s M6 benefits from EF-M lenses like the 32mm f/1.4 STM, which are known for their sharpness and smooth bokeh. The camera’s warmer color profile shows well on a variety of skin tones; the touch AF to lock on eyes or faces proves intuitive and effective under reasonable lighting. The M6’s lack of in-body stabilization can heighten reliance on fast lenses or a tripod for crisp portraits in lower light.
Sony’s A6000, paired with Sony E-mount primes like the 50mm f/1.8 OSS or 35mm f/1.8, achieves similarly sharp results. Its cooler, more neutral color balance might require tweaking in post for skin tones but rewards with accurate subtle textures. The broader AF point spread helps when shooting candid portraits with unpredictable subject movement.
Landscape Photography: Capturing Dynamic Range and Detail
Landscape photographers demand strong dynamic range, color accuracy, and resolution.
Sony’s sensor slightly outperforms Canon’s here with measured 13.1 stops vs 12.6 stops DR in DxOMark tests, granting more shadow recovery and highlight retention - critical on scenes with bright skies and dense shadows.
Both cameras offer native ISO 100 and the ability to bracket exposures. Canon’s tilting touchscreen simplifies composition from low or high angles when photographing sweeping vistas, whereas Sony’s single-axis tilting screen is a bit less flexible.
Neither camera features weather sealing, a drawback that landscape photographers planning extended outdoor shooting must factor in.
Wildlife and Sports Photography: Speed, Autofocus, and Burst Fire
If you’re chasing animals or fast action, autofocus sophistication and frame rates become crucial.
The Sony A6000’s wider AF point distribution and 11 fps burst rate put it a step ahead for tracking erratic movements. During rapid bird flight tests, the A6000 maintained consistent AF lock better than Canon’s M6, which showed more “chasing” behavior in similar scenes.
Sports photographers will appreciate Sony’s comprehensive flash modes and sync speed of 1/160s, beneficial for fill-flash conditions. Canon’s native flash sync speed was not specified but is typical of mirrorless cameras at about 1/200s.
Street Photography: Stealth, Limitations, and Agility
Street shooters prize discreetness, low-light performance, and quick focusing.
Canon’s tilting touchscreen and selfie-friendly interface appeal to vloggers and street photographers who like a more interactive approach. The M6’s slightly chunkier grip provides steadier handheld shooting, at the expense of being a bit more conspicuous.
Sony’s smaller, lighter body with quiet shutter makes it arguably easier to carry all day in urban environments. Its superior ISO performance helps when working in dim alleys or nighttime events.
Macro Photography: Precision and Magnification
Neither camera comes with built-in macro features, but both support EF-M and E-mount macro lenses from their respective lineups.
Autofocus precision in macro tends towards a mix of contrast and phase detection. The M6’s touchscreen focus assist is helpful for fine tuning focus point placement, especially in tight focus stacks (though the camera itself lacks focus stacking modes).
The A6000’s more extensive AF coverage helps when working close to elusive small subjects.
Low-Light and Night/Astro Photography: ISO and Exposure Control
Low-light shooting tells us much about sensor performance and image stabilization.
Both cameras lack in-body image stabilization, relying on lens stabilization if available. Canon’s EF-M lens lineup is somewhat limited, many of which do not incorporate IS, whereas Sony’s E-mount ecosystem includes many stabilized lenses.
Sony’s A6000 pulled cleaner images at high ISOs - a significant boon when capturing star fields or low-lit concert scenes. Canon still performs admirably but shows slightly more luminance noise beyond ISO 3200.
Long exposure capabilities are strong on both cameras with up to 30 seconds shutter speed, but neither offers special astro-related features like intervalometers or bulb ramping natively (timelapse recording is supported on both, with the A6000 requiring an app).
Video Capabilities: How Do They Compare?
While neither camera targets dedicated videographers, their video specs reveal thoughtful design catering to casual movie makers.
Both cameras shoot Full HD 1080p at up to 60fps, providing smooth video for social media content. Canon’s M6 output is via MP4 with H.264 codec at roughly 35 Mbps bitrate. The Sony A6000 supports MPEG-4, AVCHD, and XAVC S formats, with the latter generally providing higher-quality compression options favored by enthusiasts.
The Canon’s touchscreen can be used to pull focus fluidly during recording, while the Sony lacks touch controls.
Both have built-in microphones, but only the Canon M6 offers a microphone input for external audio - a critical feature for improving sound quality.
Neither model possesses in-body stabilization; Canon relies on lens stabilization if present, while Sony depends on lenses with OSS. For smooth handheld footage, stabilized lenses or gimbals are highly recommended.
User Interface and Display: Navigating With Ease or Persistence

Canon’s 3-inch tilting touchscreen, with a sharp 1,040k-dot resolution, feels responsive and facilitates quick AF point selection, menu navigation, and image review. This is particularly valuable for beginners or hybrid shooters transitioning from smartphones.
Sony’s 3-inch screen has a slightly lower resolution (922k dots) and is non-touch, relying on traditional buttons and dials, which seasoned photographers often prefer for tactile control but may slow workflow for novices.
Sony’s electronic viewfinder is a plus - the A6000 includes a 1,440k-dot EVF covering 100% of the frame with 0.7x magnification. Canon M6 offers an optional external EVF accessory, which adds cost and bulk. For outdoor shooting in bright conditions, Sony’s built-in EVF gives an edge for composition and exposure assessment.
Lens Ecosystem and Compatibility: Finding the Right Glass
One of the key differences between these two mirrorless systems is their available lenses.
Canon’s EF-M mount has a modest lineup of around 23 native lenses, including useful primes and zooms but fewer specialty optics. However, Canon shooters can adapt EF and EF-S DSLR lenses using adapters, though this increases size and weight considerably.
Sony’s E-mount lineup is formidable, boasting over 120 lenses from Sony and third-party manufacturers - covering everything from ultra-wide to super-telephoto, macro, and fast primes. This lens ecosystem advantage is a significant draw for photographers planning to expand their gear.
Both systems support aperture and manual focus control on lenses, with Canon’s touch focus interface providing smoother operation for many.
Battery Life, Storage, and Connectivity
The Sony A6000 enjoys a battery life advantage, rated at approximately 360 shots per charge compared to Canon M6’s 295 shots. Though not revolutionary, this difference could prove meaningful on multi-day trips or extended assignments.
Both cameras use a single SD card slot; Sony also supports Memory Stick Pro Duo, a Sony-specific format, providing flexibility if you already own such cards.
Connectivity-wise, the Canon features built-in Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and NFC, facilitating seamless wireless image transfer and remote shooting via smartphone apps. The Sony A6000 offers Wi-Fi and NFC but lacks Bluetooth, resulting in less streamlined pairing and tethering.
Putting It All Together: Performance Scorecards
Summarizing the technical performance data:
Sony A6000 generally scores higher on image quality, autofocus, and burst shooting, while Canon M6 rates well for color accuracy, user interface, and touchscreen utility.
For specific photographic styles:
- Portraits: Canon M6’s warm skin tones and touchscreen AF edges out slightly
- Landscapes: Sony A6000’s dynamic range and resolution bring benefits
- Wildlife/Sports: Sony’s better AF tracking and speed make it more reliable
- Street: Sony’s discreet size and EVF give it the nod
- Macro/Night: Both cameras perform similarly, with lens choices influencing outcomes
- Video: Canon M6’s mic input wins for serious hybrid shooters
- Travel: Sony’s battery life and lens selection provide versatility
Sample Gallery: See Direct Comparisons With Raw Images
To offer concrete examples, here are side-by-side images shot in various conditions with the Canon M6 and Sony A6000.
Notice the Canon tends to render warmer skin tones, while Sony captures slightly cooler hues with greater detail retention in shadows under high-contrast lighting.
Final Thoughts: Which Should You Choose?
Both the Canon EOS M6 and Sony Alpha A6000 offer compelling packages in the compact APS-C mirrorless segment, but your choice boils down to priorities:
-
Go with the Sony A6000 if you want:
- Better autofocus for action, sports, and wildlife
- Longer battery life and larger lens ecosystem
- Built-in electronic viewfinder for critical framing
- A camera that excels in dynamic range and low-light performance on a budget
-
Choose the Canon EOS M6 if you value:
- Intuitive touchscreen operation and versatile tilting screen
- Warmer, pleasing color science favored for portraits and day-to-day use
- Microphone input for enhanced video capabilities
- A more ergonomic grip for extended handheld shooting
Neither camera offers weather sealing or in-body image stabilization, so consider your usage demands carefully. Both remain capable co-pilots for enthusiasts stepping up from smartphone photography or wanting lightweight, dependable systems.
If budget is a big factor, Sony’s A6000 is generally less expensive while delivering higher technical performance in key areas. Canon’s M6, with its slightly more modern interface and touchscreen, might appeal to those prioritizing ease of use and footage capture flexibility.
Ultimately, shooting with both models across multiple scenarios helped me appreciate their distinct personalities: Sony’s relentless pursuit of speed and detail versus Canon’s focus on user experience and color fidelity.
Summary Table
| Feature | Canon EOS M6 | Sony Alpha A6000 |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor Size | APS-C (22.3x14.9 mm) | APS-C (23.5x15.6 mm) |
| Megapixels | 24 MP | 24 MP |
| Image Processor | DIGIC 7 | BIONZ X |
| Max Burst Rate | 9 fps | 11 fps |
| AF Points | 49 (Hybrid) | 179 (PD + Contrast) |
| EVF | Optional external | Built-in 1.44M dots |
| Screen Size & Type | 3" Tilting Touchscreen (1,040k dots) | 3" Tilting LCD (922k dots) Non-touch |
| Video | 1080p/60fps, Mic Input | 1080p/60fps, No Mic Input |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 295 shots | 360 shots |
| Weight | 390g | 344g |
| Lens Selection | 23 EF-M lenses + adapters | 121+ E-mount |
| Price (At launch) | $679 | $548 |
In my experience, both cameras deliver excellent value and capable performance within their price brackets, making them ideal for a wide range of photographers stepping into mirrorless systems. Your hands-on preferences, lens needs, and shooting style will ultimately guide the ideal choice.
I hope this detailed comparison helps you confidently select the mirrorless camera most aligned with your photographic ambitions. Happy shooting!
References & Testing Notes
- Camera sensor tests conducted under studio conditions and shaded daylight
- AF tracking evaluated with moving subjects at various distances
- Video tests included manual and automatic exposure control in indoor lighting
- Battery life assessed by continuous shooting and idle standby cycles
- Lens choices limited to native mount primes and zooms widely available at the time of testing
- DxOMark metrics referenced for technical sensor analysis
If you have further questions or want field tips for either Canon M6 or Sony A6000, feel free to reach out!
Canon M6 vs Sony A6000 Specifications
| Canon EOS M6 | Sony Alpha a6000 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Manufacturer | Canon | Sony |
| Model | Canon EOS M6 | Sony Alpha a6000 |
| Category | Advanced Mirrorless | Advanced Mirrorless |
| Announced | 2017-02-15 | 2014-04-23 |
| Body design | Rangefinder-style mirrorless | Rangefinder-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor | Digic 7 | Bionz X |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor size | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor measurements | 22.3 x 14.9mm | 23.5 x 15.6mm |
| Sensor area | 332.3mm² | 366.6mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 24 megapixels | 24 megapixels |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Full resolution | 6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
| Max native ISO | 25600 | 25600 |
| Max boosted ISO | - | 51200 |
| Min native ISO | 100 | 100 |
| RAW pictures | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focus | ||
| Touch to focus | ||
| Continuous AF | ||
| Single AF | ||
| AF tracking | ||
| Selective AF | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| AF multi area | ||
| AF live view | ||
| Face detection focusing | ||
| Contract detection focusing | ||
| Phase detection focusing | ||
| Number of focus points | 49 | 179 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mounting type | Canon EF-M | Sony E |
| Available lenses | 23 | 121 |
| Focal length multiplier | 1.6 | 1.5 |
| Screen | ||
| Range of screen | Tilting | Tilting |
| Screen size | 3 inches | 3 inches |
| Screen resolution | 1,040k dot | 922k dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch functionality | ||
| Screen tech | - | TFT LCD |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | Electronic (optional) | Electronic |
| Viewfinder resolution | - | 1,440k dot |
| Viewfinder coverage | - | 100 percent |
| Viewfinder magnification | - | 0.7x |
| Features | ||
| Slowest shutter speed | 30 secs | 30 secs |
| Maximum shutter speed | 1/4000 secs | 1/4000 secs |
| Continuous shooting speed | 9.0 frames/s | 11.0 frames/s |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manually set exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Set WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash range | 5.00 m (at ISO 100) | 6.00 m (at ISO 100) |
| Flash options | - | Flash off, auto, fill-flaw, slow sync, redeye reduction, hi-speed sync, wireless control |
| External flash | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Maximum flash sync | - | 1/160 secs |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment | ||
| Average | ||
| Spot | ||
| Partial | ||
| AF area | ||
| Center weighted | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 35 Mbps, MP4, H.264, AAC | 1920 x 1080 (60p, 60i, 24p), 1440 x 1080 (30p, 25p), 640 x 480 (30p, 25p) |
| Max video resolution | 1920x1080 | 1920x1080 |
| Video format | MPEG-4, H.264 | MPEG-4, AVCHD, XAVC S |
| Microphone input | ||
| Headphone input | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | Built-In |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental seal | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 390g (0.86 pounds) | 344g (0.76 pounds) |
| Dimensions | 112 x 68 x 45mm (4.4" x 2.7" x 1.8") | 120 x 67 x 45mm (4.7" x 2.6" x 1.8") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around score | 78 | 82 |
| DXO Color Depth score | 23.4 | 24.1 |
| DXO Dynamic range score | 12.6 | 13.1 |
| DXO Low light score | 1317 | 1347 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 295 pictures | 360 pictures |
| Battery format | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery model | - | NP-FW50 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 secs, custom, remote) | Yes (2 or 10 sec, continuous (3-5 shot)) |
| Time lapse recording | With downloadable app | |
| Storage media | SD/SDHC/SDXC card | SD/ SDHC/SDXC, Memory Stick Pro Duo/ Pro-HG Duo |
| Storage slots | 1 | 1 |
| Launch cost | $679 | $548 |