Canon R vs Panasonic G10
62 Imaging
76 Features
88 Overall
80
72 Imaging
46 Features
47 Overall
46
Canon R vs Panasonic G10 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 30MP - Full frame Sensor
- 3.2" Fully Articulated Screen
- ISO 100 - 40000 (Expand to 102400)
- 1/8000s Maximum Shutter
- 3840 x 2160 video
- Canon RF Mount
- 660g - 136 x 98 x 84mm
- Revealed September 2018
(Full Review)
- 12MP - Four Thirds Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 100 - 6400
- 1280 x 720 video
- Micro Four Thirds Mount
- 388g - 124 x 90 x 74mm
- Introduced August 2010
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modes Canon R vs Panasonic G10 Overview
The following is a extended review of the Canon R versus Panasonic G10, one is a Pro Mirrorless and the other is a Entry-Level Mirrorless by competitors Canon and Panasonic. There is a sizeable difference among the sensor resolutions of the R (30MP) and G10 (12MP) and the R (Full frame) and G10 (Four Thirds) enjoy totally different sensor sizes.
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD CardsThe R was introduced 8 years after the G10 which is a fairly large gap as far as camera tech is concerned. The two cameras offer the identical body type (SLR-style mirrorless).
Before going in to a thorough comparison, below is a brief introduction of how the R scores vs the G10 in regards to portability, imaging, features and an overall mark.
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created Images Canon R vs Panasonic G10 Gallery
Below is a sample of the gallery pictures for Canon EOS R and Panasonic Lumix DMC-G10. The whole galleries are viewable at Canon R Gallery and Panasonic G10 Gallery.
Reasons to pick Canon R over the Panasonic G10
| R | G10 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introduced | September 2018 | August 2010 | Newer by 99 months | |
| Display type | Fully Articulated | Fixed | Fully Articulating display | |
| Display sizing | 3.2" | 3" | Larger display (+0.2") | |
| Display resolution | 2100k | 460k | Crisper display (+1640k dot) | |
| Selfie screen | Easy selfies | |||
| Touch friendly display | Easily navigate |
Reasons to pick Panasonic G10 over the Canon R
| G10 | R |
|---|
Common features in the Canon R and Panasonic G10
| R | G10 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manual focus | Dial exact focus |
Canon R vs Panasonic G10 Physical Comparison
If you are planning to travel with your camera often, you'll need to consider its weight and dimensions. The Canon R enjoys exterior measurements of 136mm x 98mm x 84mm (5.4" x 3.9" x 3.3") having a weight of 660 grams (1.46 lbs) whilst the Panasonic G10 has dimensions of 124mm x 90mm x 74mm (4.9" x 3.5" x 2.9") and a weight of 388 grams (0.86 lbs).
Analyze the Canon R versus Panasonic G10 in the latest Camera and Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Take into account, the weight of an Interchangeable Lens Camera will differ dependant on the lens you select at that time. Following is the front view over all size comparison of the R and the G10.

Looking at size and weight, the portability score of the R and G10 is 62 and 72 respectively.
Canon R vs Panasonic G10 Sensor Comparison
Generally, it can be tough to visualise the contrast in sensor dimensions simply by checking out a spec sheet. The picture below will provide you a stronger sense of the sensor sizing in the R and G10.
Clearly, the two cameras offer different resolutions and different sensor dimensions. The R with its larger sensor will make getting shallower depth of field less difficult and the Canon R will show extra detail using its extra 18MP. Greater resolution will also allow you to crop images a little more aggressively. The more modern R will have an edge with regard to sensor innovation.
Canon R vs Panasonic G10 Screen and ViewFinder
Photography Glossary Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next monthStreet Comparison
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or banSports Comparison
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firmsTravel Comparison
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope CameraLandscape Comparison
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhoneVlogging Comparison
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a Landslide
Canon R vs Panasonic G10 Specifications
| Canon EOS R | Panasonic Lumix DMC-G10 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Manufacturer | Canon | Panasonic |
| Model type | Canon EOS R | Panasonic Lumix DMC-G10 |
| Type | Pro Mirrorless | Entry-Level Mirrorless |
| Revealed | 2018-09-05 | 2010-08-09 |
| Physical type | SLR-style mirrorless | SLR-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Chip | - | Venus Engine HD II |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor size | Full frame | Four Thirds |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 x 24mm | 17.3 x 13mm |
| Sensor area | 864.0mm² | 224.9mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 30 megapixel | 12 megapixel |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Highest Possible resolution | 6720 x 4480 | 4000 x 3000 |
| Maximum native ISO | 40000 | 6400 |
| Maximum enhanced ISO | 102400 | - |
| Min native ISO | 100 | 100 |
| RAW images | ||
| Min enhanced ISO | 50 | - |
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| AF touch | ||
| AF continuous | ||
| AF single | ||
| Tracking AF | ||
| Selective AF | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| Multi area AF | ||
| AF live view | ||
| Face detection AF | ||
| Contract detection AF | ||
| Phase detection AF | ||
| Total focus points | 5655 | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount type | Canon RF | Micro Four Thirds |
| Amount of lenses | 17 | 107 |
| Crop factor | 1 | 2.1 |
| Screen | ||
| Type of screen | Fully Articulated | Fixed Type |
| Screen diagonal | 3.2" | 3" |
| Screen resolution | 2,100k dots | 460k dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch capability | ||
| Screen technology | - | TFT Color LCD |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder resolution | 3,690k dots | 202k dots |
| Viewfinder coverage | 100 percent | 100 percent |
| Viewfinder magnification | 0.76x | 0.52x |
| Features | ||
| Minimum shutter speed | 30 seconds | 60 seconds |
| Fastest shutter speed | 1/8000 seconds | 1/4000 seconds |
| Continuous shutter rate | 8.0 frames/s | 3.0 frames/s |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Expose Manually | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Custom WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Built-in flash | ||
| Flash distance | no built-in flash | 11.00 m |
| Flash settings | no built-in flash | Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye, Slow Sync |
| Hot shoe | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Fastest flash synchronize | - | 1/160 seconds |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment metering | ||
| Average metering | ||
| Spot metering | ||
| Partial metering | ||
| AF area metering | ||
| Center weighted metering | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 480 Mbps, MOV, H.264, Linear PCM | 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 848 x 480 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) |
| Maximum video resolution | 3840x2160 | 1280x720 |
| Video file format | MPEG-4, H.264 | Motion JPEG |
| Mic port | ||
| Headphone port | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | Yes (with LP-E6N only) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment sealing | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 660 gr (1.46 lbs) | 388 gr (0.86 lbs) |
| Dimensions | 136 x 98 x 84mm (5.4" x 3.9" x 3.3") | 124 x 90 x 74mm (4.9" x 3.5" x 2.9") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall rating | 89 | 52 |
| DXO Color Depth rating | 24.5 | 21.2 |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | 13.5 | 10.1 |
| DXO Low light rating | 2742 | 411 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 370 photographs | 380 photographs |
| Battery type | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 secs) | Yes (2 or 10 sec) |
| Time lapse feature | ||
| Storage type | SD card (UHS-II supported) | SD/SDHC/SDXC card |
| Card slots | 1 | 1 |
| Cost at release | $2,299 | $550 |