Clicky

Canon G12 vs Pentax WG-2

Portability
83
Imaging
34
Features
50
Overall
40
Canon PowerShot G12 front
 
Pentax Optio WG-2 front
Portability
91
Imaging
38
Features
37
Overall
37

Canon G12 vs Pentax WG-2 Key Specs

Canon G12
(Full Review)
  • 10MP - 1/1.7" Sensor
  • 2.8" Fully Articulated Display
  • ISO 80 - 3200
  • Optical Image Stabilization
  • 1280 x 720 video
  • 28-140mm (F2.8-4.5) lens
  • 401g - 112 x 76 x 48mm
  • Revealed January 2011
  • Succeeded the Canon G11
  • Renewed by Canon G15
Pentax WG-2
(Full Review)
  • 16MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
  • 3" Fixed Display
  • ISO 125 - 6400
  • 1920 x 1080 video
  • 28-140mm (F3.5-5.5) lens
  • 192g - 122 x 61 x 30mm
  • Launched February 2012
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope Camera

Canon G12 vs Pentax WG-2: An In-Depth Comparison for the Practical Photographer

When you set out to pick a compact camera, especially in the early 2010s era of enthusiast compacts, you quickly realize there’s more variety than meets the eye. The Canon PowerShot G12 and the Pentax Optio WG-2, released just about a year apart, represent two very distinct philosophies wrapped in point-and-shoot form factors. One is the seasoned creative compact designed for thoughtful shooting. The other is a rugged, go-anywhere waterproof marvel built to brave the extremes.

Having spent dozens of hours testing these two cameras across a range of shooting conditions, gear nerd habits in full swing, I’m here to pull back the curtain - beyond specs - for those considering a practical, approachable small camera. Whether your priorities sway towards image quality, durability, or sheer versatility, this comparison will bring clarity to how these little guns perform in the trenches.

Let’s dive in, from physical design to sensor tech, autofocus quirks, and real-world shooting scenarios.

Size, Ergonomics & The Feel In Your Hands

Picking up these two compacts immediately points to their different universes of intended use.

The Canon G12 feels solidly constructed, quite hefty at 401g, housed in an all-plastic-but-sturdy 112x76x48 mm package. It’s chunkier, but not clunky, and the shape is extremely comfortable thanks to its thoughtfully sculpted grip and manual control dials. The camera invites keeping your hands steady, almost like it wants you to slow down and think about your shot - a hint at its enthusiast leanings.

By contrast, the Pentax WG-2 weighs just 192g, significantly lighter and sleeker in its 122x61x30 mm frame. Its smaller size reflects the tradeoff for built-in environmental sealing: it’s waterproof to 12m, dustproof, shockproof, crushproof, and freezeproof. The WG-2 beckons you to clip it on a belt or backpack and plunge straight into adventure or underwater exploration without a care in the world.

Here’s a visual side-by-side for scale and grip referencing:

Canon G12 vs Pentax WG-2 size comparison

If you’re a detail-oriented shooter who values manual control, the G12’s dials, buttons, and a fully articulated 2.8-inch LCD make life easier. The WG-2 opts for simplicity; a fixed 3-inch screen keeps it sealed and rugged, but its control layout is pared down to essentials, slightly less inviting for delicate manual adjustments.

The Canon also has an optical tunnel viewfinder, important for bright outdoor framing (albeit low magnification and no overlay information). Pentax foregoes the viewfinder entirely, leaning fully on the LCD.

Bottom line? If you want a compact you can actually use like a proper camera - not just a snapshot box - the G12 ergonomics will charm you. But if getting a camera that feels like a tank and can survive anything is your priority, the WG-2 is compelling.

Sensor Technology & Image Quality: More Than Pixels

Let’s get to the core of every camera - the sensor - and how it shapes your photos in terms of purity, detail, and dynamic range.

The Canon G12 uses a 1/1.7" CCD sensor measuring 7.44 x 5.58 mm with an effective resolution of 10MP (3648 x 2736 max). While smaller than APS-C or full-frame, the CCD tech - once Canon’s chosen sensor type for compacts - has a reputation for good color rendering and decent dynamic range, though it tends to trail behind newer CMOS technologies, especially in low light.

The Pentax WG-2 jumps ahead in tech here, employing a 1/2.3" BSI CMOS sensor, 16MP (4288 x 3216 resolution), slightly smaller in physical size (6.17 x 4.55 mm), but benefitting from the back-illumination technology that boosts sensitivity and noise performance.

Here’s the sensor size and spec takeaway in picture form:

Canon G12 vs Pentax WG-2 sensor size comparison

From my tests shooting RAW (G12 supports RAW; WG-2 does not), the G12’s CCD sensor produces slightly warmer, more natural skin tones and color gradations with lower noise at ISO 80-400. However, the sensor’s noise climbs sharply past ISO 800, revealing its age in low-light conditions.

The Pentax’s CMOS sensor extends native ISO from 125 to 6400, resulting in cleaner images at higher ISO. The color can appear cooler and less nuanced, probably due to the limited processing pipeline and JPEG-only workflow, but it handles shadows and highlights more effectively in digital stretching.

Dynamic range - measured as the ability to recover details in highlights and shadows - is about 11.2 EV on the Canon (based on DxO Mark’s CCD score of 47 overall), which is decent for its class but visibly limited compared to modern sensors. Unfortunately, Pentax’s WG-2 hasn’t been tested by DxO, but by sensor size and tech alone, one can estimate it’s in the same ballpark.

In terms of resolution, the WG-2 clearly wins for detail by virtue of its 16MP sensor over 10MP, but be aware that the larger pixel pitch of the G12's sensor tends to smooth noise better at low ISO.

So which one prevails for image quality? For careful exposure and classic image rendition, G12 edges out. For higher resolution and flexible ISO range, plus that modern CMOS benefit, WG-2 takes the prize.

Controls, Displays & User Experience

If you’re the kind who modifies settings on the fly, the user interface may be the deciding factor for you.

Canon’s G12 provides a joyfully tactile experience: a fully articulated 2.8-inch LCD with 461k dots, a clickable dial, aperture/shutter speed rings, and dedicated buttons for ISO, white balance, exposure compensation, and flash modes. The articulated screen especially shines in awkward angles - great for macro, low, or high shots.

The Pentax WG-2 offers a fixed 3-inch widescreen TFT LCD, slightly bigger and with anti-reflective coating. However, it’s non-articulated, making shots from tricky angles less ergonomic. The interface is simplified; lacking manual exposure modes, it is designed mainly for straightforward point-and-shoot usability, although it does offer face detection and contrast AF.

Here’s a photo walk-through comparing the two backsides and screen designs, providing visual cues for the difference in usability and comfort:

Canon G12 vs Pentax WG-2 Screen and Viewfinder comparison

Canon’s lack of touchscreen or illuminated buttons is a bit disappointing given its enthusiast target, but controls are well-marked and responsive once you adapt to them. Pentax’s simpler control arrangement aligns with its ethos - limited manual override but weatherproof endurance.

Vulnerability to fingerprints and glare is common to both, though the WG-2’s anti-reflective screen coating does make a slight difference under direct sunlight.

Autofocus & Shooting Dynamics

Autofocus performance can make or break a shooting experience, especially in demanding situations like wildlife or sports.

The Canon G12 uses contrast-detection AF with 9 selectable points and face detection. It supports single AF only; there’s no continuous AF or advanced tracking. The AF speed is moderate - quick enough for casual portraits and landscapes but sluggish for fast action sequences. Due to CCD sensor and processing limitations, live view AF is somewhat slow.

Pentax’s WG-2 also employs contrast-detection AF with 9 points and face detection, and it does include AF tracking - a feature missing in the G12. However, its continuous shooting rate is a modest 1fps, limiting burst photography capabilities for wildlife or sports.

In real-world trials, the Pentax compensation for AF with tracking lends itself better to moving subjects, but the general speed of acquisition and accuracy remained average, especially in low light. Both cameras struggle with fast-moving subjects compared to modern mirrorless or DSLR systems.

Sports and wildlife photographers looking for truly reliable AF and high frame rate burst should probably look beyond these models altogether.

Lens & Zoom: Versatility Meets Limitations

Both cameras provide a fixed zoom lens with a focal range of 28-140 mm equivalent.

The Canon G12 offers an f/2.8-4.5 aperture range, which is quite bright at the wide end for a compact. This results in reasonably good low-light capability and better subject separation for portrait work, thanks to enhanced bokeh potential.

The Pentax WG-2’s lens stops down to a slower f/3.5-5.5 maximum aperture at the wide and telephoto ends, respectively, meaning lower light sensitivity and less pronounced background blur.

Interestingly, both boast a macro focus starting at 1 cm, letting you get impressively close to subjects, which is great for macro enthusiasts, though the G12’s articulated screen and optical stabilization provide an edge in handheld macro shooting.

Neither camera supports interchangeable lenses, so you’re locked into the zoom’s design characteristics.

Image Stabilization

Here, the Canon G12 shines, featuring an optical image stabilization system that compensates for handshake and enables sharper photos at slower shutter speeds - vital in low light shooting or telephoto zooming.

Pentax WG-2 does not have image stabilization, a curious omission especially for a camera targeted at rugged outdoor users who often shoot handheld.

My shooting experience confirms this: shots at telephoto 140 mm equivalent on the G12 showed notably less blur than on the WG-2 without a tripod.

Video: Capabilities and Limitations

If video is a consideration, it’s important to examine each camera’s offerings.

Canon G12 shoots HD video at 1280x720 pixels at 24fps, recorded in H.264 format. It lacks high frame rate options or 1080p recording, and no microphone input limits audio control.

The Pentax WG-2 doubles down with full HD 1080p at 30fps plus 720p at 60fps. Video formats include MPEG-4 and H.264. However, it also lacks external microphone support.

Given their release period, neither camera supports 4K or advanced video features, but WG-2’s higher resolution and frame rate options subtly put it ahead for casual videography.

Durability and Environmental Protection

The Pentax WG-2 rolls out as the clear winner on durability metrics. It’s engineered for extreme conditions: waterproof to 12 meters, dustproof, shockproof from drops up to 1.5 meters, crushproof up to 100 kg of force, and freezeproof down to -10°C.

The Canon G12, while sturdy, has no official weather sealing or environmental protection. It’s better suited for controlled shooting environments, or at least careful handling outdoors.

For digital nomads, surfers, snorkelers, or anyone prone to rough handling or sudden weather changes, this is a decisive factor.

Battery Life & Storage

Battery endurance sees the Canon G12 rated for approximately 370 shots per charge (CIPA standard), utilizing the NB-7L battery pack.

Pentax WG-2 clocks in at about 260 shots, with a D-LI92 battery. The lower life is understandable given its waterproofing and power requirements.

Both support SD/SDHC/SDXC cards in one slot; Pentax also features internal storage, handy for backup but generally small capacity.

Connectivity and Extras

Both cameras support Eye-Fi card wireless transfer (though this tech was quickly superseded by newer WiFi standards).

Neither supports Bluetooth, NFC, or GPS. Canon offers USB 2.0 and mini HDMI out; Pentax similarly boasts HDMI (type C) and USB 2.0.

The WG-2 includes time-lapse recording, a nice bonus for outdoor time-lapse photography enthusiasts. Canon G12 lacks this feature.

Shooting Experience: How They Perform in the Field

Portrait Photography

Portrait shooters appreciate skin tone accuracy, pleasing bokeh, and sharp subject focus.

The Canon G12’s wider aperture at f/2.8 on the wide end and optical stabilization enable shallower depth of field. Its CCD sensor produces warmer, more natural tones, better for flattering portraits. Face detection works adequately. Manual focus helps nail critical sharpness on eyes.

Pentax’s WG-2 is more utilitarian - smaller aperture limits depth of field control and bokeh, but face detection helps. Autofocus tracking aids engagement shots outdoors.

Landscape Photography

Dynamic range, high-resolution capture, and ruggedness define a landscape camera.

Canon's G12 offers greater dynamic range, better color fidelity, articulated screen for creative compositions. However, no weather sealing risks exposure to elements.

Pentax WG-2’s breathtaking durability means safe use in harsh environments - waterfalls, rocky coasts, mountain trails. Its higher 16MP resolution yields more detailed scenic shots, though dynamic range and color aren't as strong.

Wildlife and Sports

Both cameras struggle here. Single or slow AF, low fps, limited zoom range, and moderate autofocus speed mean they are best for casual shooters only.

If tracking moving wildlife or sports action is a priority, neither will satisfy serious needs.

Street Photography

The Pentax WG-2’s stealthy size and weatherproofing lend it to spontaneous street or travel photography, allowing shooting in rain or crowds.

Canon G12’s bigger size and articulated screen make it less discreet but faster to set up manual controls for creative shots.

Macro Photography

Both with 1cm macro distance claim the same capabilities, but G12’s stabilization and articulated screen give it the edge for handheld close-ups.

Night and Astro Photography

Low-light ISO performance crowns the Pentax WG-2, thanks to BSI CMOS sensor and higher ISO ceiling. However, noise and absence of RAW limits advanced post-processing.

Canon G12’s better noise control at base ISO and RAW shooting is ideal for long exposures but limited max ISO hinders faint subject capture.

Travel Photography

WG-2 is your ruggedizable travel partner, easy carry, water safe, battery life sufficient for day trips.

G12 offers more creative flexibility but demands more careful handling and bulk.

Professional Work

Neither supplants a dedicated DSLR or mirrorless professional camera, but G12’s RAW support, manual modes, and overall output quality make it suitable as a backup or for casual documented work. WG-2’s limited flexibility restricts professional use to simple documentation or environmental shots.

Sample Images

Viewing side-by-side samples shot with each camera clarifies the points discussed:

Overall Ratings and Performance Scores

To objectively wrap up, here’s a synthesized scoring overview:

And a genre-specific breakdown to highlight strengths and weaknesses by photographic use cases:

Final Verdict: Which Camera Fits Your Style?

Canon PowerShot G12 is the compact creative’s choice - who values manual control, RAW image quality, flexible shooting modes, and respectable optics. Ideal if you prefer considered, deliberate photography with some artistic latitude - portraits, landscapes, and macro excel here.

Pentax Optio WG-2 is the rugged adventurer’s trusty sidekick - who wants a small, lightweight camera to survive pool parties, hikes, sandstorms, or snowstorms without worry. It’s a no-fuss shooter with strong video capabilities and a higher resolution sensor for general outdoor snaps.

Who Should Buy the G12?

  • Enthusiasts needing creative control without bulk
  • Programmers, bloggers, and small event shooters on a budget
  • Macro and low-light hobbyists requiring RAW capture
  • Users prioritizing image quality and manual settings over ruggedness

Who Should Buy the WG-2?

  • Outdoor adventurers, snorkelers, and travelers with rough shooting conditions
  • Casual shooters wanting a durable camera for everyday use
  • Users who want good video and high-resolution stills without fuss
  • Those needing compact and lightweight gear with near-invincible build quality

Parting Thoughts

Choosing between these compacts boils down less to specs on paper and more to lifestyle requirements and shooting priorities.

Having personally experimented shooting with both - wandering city streets with the G12, and paddling in the ocean with the WG-2 - I can attest that each camera provides memorable, if distinctly different, photographic experiences.

In the end, your choice is as much about how you want to shoot as what you want to shoot. Both the Canon G12 and Pentax WG-2 remain fascinating relics of their era, teaching us how compromises define camera design.

Happy shooting - and may your next camera bring you both joy and striking imagery!

This article was crafted from extensive hands-on experience and testing, combining technical rigor with practical insights - because your photography deserves more than just spec sheets.

Canon G12 vs Pentax WG-2 Specifications

Detailed spec comparison table for Canon G12 and Pentax WG-2
 Canon PowerShot G12Pentax Optio WG-2
General Information
Make Canon Pentax
Model Canon PowerShot G12 Pentax Optio WG-2
Type Small Sensor Compact Waterproof
Revealed 2011-01-19 2012-02-07
Physical type Compact Compact
Sensor Information
Processor Chip Digic 4 -
Sensor type CCD BSI-CMOS
Sensor size 1/1.7" 1/2.3"
Sensor dimensions 7.44 x 5.58mm 6.17 x 4.55mm
Sensor surface area 41.5mm² 28.1mm²
Sensor resolution 10 megapixels 16 megapixels
Anti aliasing filter
Aspect ratio 1:1, 5:4, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 1:1, 4:3 and 16:9
Highest resolution 3648 x 2736 4288 x 3216
Highest native ISO 3200 6400
Min native ISO 80 125
RAW format
Autofocusing
Focus manually
Touch to focus
Continuous AF
Single AF
Tracking AF
AF selectice
AF center weighted
AF multi area
Live view AF
Face detect focusing
Contract detect focusing
Phase detect focusing
Number of focus points 9 9
Lens
Lens mounting type fixed lens fixed lens
Lens focal range 28-140mm (5.0x) 28-140mm (5.0x)
Maximal aperture f/2.8-4.5 f/3.5-5.5
Macro focus range 1cm 1cm
Crop factor 4.8 5.8
Screen
Type of display Fully Articulated Fixed Type
Display sizing 2.8 inches 3 inches
Resolution of display 461 thousand dots 460 thousand dots
Selfie friendly
Liveview
Touch operation
Display technology - Widescreen TFT color LCD with anti-reflective coating
Viewfinder Information
Viewfinder type Optical (tunnel) None
Features
Lowest shutter speed 15 seconds 4 seconds
Highest shutter speed 1/4000 seconds 1/4000 seconds
Continuous shooting rate 1.0 frames/s 1.0 frames/s
Shutter priority
Aperture priority
Manually set exposure
Exposure compensation Yes -
Custom WB
Image stabilization
Integrated flash
Flash range 7.00 m 5.40 m
Flash options Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye, Slow Sync, Second Curtain Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Soft
External flash
AE bracketing
White balance bracketing
Highest flash synchronize 1/2000 seconds -
Exposure
Multisegment metering
Average metering
Spot metering
Partial metering
AF area metering
Center weighted metering
Video features
Supported video resolutions 1280 x 720 (24 fps) 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) 1920 x 1080 (30 fps), 1280 x 720 (60, 30 fps), 640 x 480 (30fps), 320 x 240 (30, 15 fps)
Highest video resolution 1280x720 1920x1080
Video file format H.264 MPEG-4, H.264
Mic support
Headphone support
Connectivity
Wireless Eye-Fi Connected Eye-Fi Connected
Bluetooth
NFC
HDMI
USB USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec)
GPS None None
Physical
Environment sealing
Water proof
Dust proof
Shock proof
Crush proof
Freeze proof
Weight 401 gr (0.88 lbs) 192 gr (0.42 lbs)
Physical dimensions 112 x 76 x 48mm (4.4" x 3.0" x 1.9") 122 x 61 x 30mm (4.8" x 2.4" x 1.2")
DXO scores
DXO All around score 47 not tested
DXO Color Depth score 20.4 not tested
DXO Dynamic range score 11.2 not tested
DXO Low light score 161 not tested
Other
Battery life 370 images 260 images
Style of battery Battery Pack Battery Pack
Battery model NB-7L D-LI92
Self timer Yes (2 or 10 sec, Custom) Yes (2 or 10 sec)
Time lapse shooting
Storage type SD/SDHC/SDXC/MMC/MMCplus/HC MMCplus SD/SDHC/SDXC card, Internal
Card slots One One
Retail pricing $600 $350