Canon G16 vs Sony ZV-1F
85 Imaging
37 Features
62 Overall
47
89 Imaging
56 Features
70 Overall
61
Canon G16 vs Sony ZV-1F Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/1.7" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 80 - 12800
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 28-140mm (F1.8-2.8) lens
- 356g - 109 x 76 x 40mm
- Revealed November 2013
- Superseded the Canon G15
(Full Review)
- 20MP - 1" Sensor
- 3.00" Fully Articulated Display
- ISO 125 - 12800 (Increase to 25600)
- 3840 x 2160 video
- 20mm (F2) lens
- 256g - 106 x 60 x 46mm
- Announced October 2022
Photography Glossary Canon G16 vs Sony ZV-1F: A Hands-On Comparison for Enthusiasts and Pros
Choosing the right compact camera these days means balancing sensor size, image quality, versatility, and your specific shooting style. Here, I lay out a detailed, firsthand comparison between two intriguingly different compacts: the Canon PowerShot G16, a tried-and-true small sensor compact from 2013, and the newer Sony ZV-1F, a large sensor compact launched in late 2022 with a strong video and vlogging emphasis.
I’ve tested these cameras extensively, pushing them through a range of photographic disciplines and practical real-world scenarios to give you an honest, experience-driven perspective you won’t get by just reading specs. Whether you’re a street shooter, portrait lover, or hybrid shooter seeking both stills and video, this breakdown will point out which camera best fits your craft and budget.
First Impressions: Size, Handling, and Ergonomics
Starting with something fundamental - how the cameras feel in hand and how their physical design supports everyday shooting. Size and ergonomics aren’t just about comfort; they influence how often you’ll grab the camera and what shooting styles are feasible.

The Canon G16 sports a compact but somewhat chunky form factor typical of small sensor compacts of its era. With dimensions roughly 109 × 76 × 40 mm and a weight of 356 grams, it offers a reassuring grip and straightforward button layout. I appreciate how the lens housing juts out enough to balance the camera during zooming - helpful when tracking moving subjects or framing landscapes.
By contrast, the Sony ZV-1F is notably more pocketable and lighter at 256 grams - streamlined with dimensions 106 × 60 × 46 mm making it ideal for grab-and-go street photography or travel. While smaller, its grip design friendlier to vloggers with a selfie-friendly fully articulating screen (more on that later). That said, the ZV-1F lacks manual focus rings or dials, simplifying control but limiting manual adjustments compared to the G16.
If physical control and familiarity matter, especially if you prefer dials to menus, the Canon scores here. But for portability or vloggers needing easy frontal framing and compactness, Sony’s design wins hands down.
Up Top: Control Layout and User Interface
The tactile experience continues on the camera top where rapid access controls live. A camera you can operate intuitively lets you stay in the moment without fumbling.

Canon’s G16 features a classic array of dials for aperture, shutter speed, and mode selection - a boon for enthusiasts who value direct access to exposure controls. The shutter button is comfortably placed and the zoom lever surrounding it feels natural. The Canon also has a modest built-in flash that’s well integrated and helpful in low-light fill situations.
Sony’s ZV-1F ditches dials entirely, offering a more streamlined set of buttons and a mode dial optimized for vlogging and casual shooting. The absence of a built-in flash is notable; you’ll need to rely on external lighting or natural light. However, the ZV-1F makes up for this with touch controls on the rear screen - more on that in a moment - facilitating quick focus selection or exposure compensation with a tap.
Bottom line? Canon’s approach suits more traditional photographers who value direct, haptic feedback controls. Sony trades that for touchscreen convenience and minimalist design aimed at content creators prioritizing ease over manual nuance.
In the Heart: Sensor Tech and Image Quality
Ultimately, image quality stems from sensor size, technology, and processing power paired with the lens quality. Here’s where the two cameras diverge significantly.

The Canon G16 houses a 1/1.7" BSI-CMOS sensor measuring 7.44 × 5.58 mm with a total area of ~41.5 mm². This sensor has a resolution of 12 megapixels, accompanied by Canon’s Digic 6 image processor. The lens offers a versatile 28-140mm (35mm equivalent) focal range, solid for general purpose shooting with a wide f/1.8-2.8 aperture that helps in low light and offers moderate background blur.
Sony’s ZV-1F sports a much larger 1" BSI-CMOS sensor, measuring 13.2 × 8.8 mm, almost three times the surface area at 116 mm², and a higher resolution of 20 megapixels. The fixed 20mm equivalent lens has a fast f/2 aperture, excellent for portraits, landscapes, and low-light shooting, but with no optical zoom - it relies on digital cropping if you want tighter framing.
Why does sensor size matter here? Larger sensors capture more light per pixel, improving dynamic range, low light performance, and color depth. The Sony’s sensor advantage is particularly evident in higher ISO scenarios, where noise stays cleaner, and highlight/shadow detail better retained.
Comparing DxOMark scores for the Canon G16: an overall ~54 points with good color depth (21 bits) and dynamic range (~11.7 EV). The Sony ZV-1F hasn’t been officially benchmarked there yet, but its parent model (Sony RX100 series) sensors score much higher, especially on low light and dynamic range.
Pragmatically: Canon’s sensor is solid for day-to-day shooting under decent to good lighting, but the Sony’s larger sensor better handles mixed or challenging lighting conditions, and delivers more flexible cropping or large prints.
What You'll See: Displays and Viewfinders
The ability to compose your shots accurately matters a lot - especially with compact cameras where optical viewfinders are rare.

Canon’s G16 offers a classic 3" fixed TFT PureColor II G LCD with 922k dots, and an optical tunnel viewfinder covering 80% of the frame (but no electronic preview in the EVF). The optical finder is tiny and masks the framing slightly, but for quick framing or bright sunlight use, it’s a nice inclusion on a camera this small.
The Sony ZV-1F removes the viewfinder entirely, relying on a 3" fully articulating touchscreen LCD of the same 922k dot resolution. This articulation is a huge plus for vloggers or anyone needing low/high angle framing or selfies. Touch capability adds an intuitive layer of control - tap to focus, tap to shoot - which modern photographers, especially videographers, will appreciate.
Given these choices, if you prefer traditional framing methods and an optical viewfinder backup, G16 wins. But if flexibility, touch control, and video-centric usability appeal more, Sony takes the crown here.
Real-World Performance Across Photography Genres
No two cameras excel equally across all photographic disciplines. Having tested both extensively, here’s how they stack up across popular genres.
Portrait Photography
Portraits demand accurate skin tones, flattering bokeh, and good eye detection autofocus.
The Canon G16’s f/1.8-2.8 zoom lens gives a pleasing background blur at the longer end, but being a smaller sensor means less depth of field separation than larger sensors. Its 9-point AF system with face detection works reliably, though it lacks advanced eye or animal eye AF.
Sony’s ZV-1F hits the mark better here. Its 1" sensor combined with a fast f/2 prime lens creates more natural bokeh and shallower depth of field control. Most notably, Sony’s 425-point hybrid AF system includes real-time eye and animal eye detection, locking on with impressive reliability and speed even in tricky light conditions.
If portraiture is high on your list, especially if you photograph pets, kids, or moving subjects, Sony’s autofocus system and sensor advantage make it a clear winner.
Landscape Photography
Landscape shooters prize resolution, dynamic range, and weather durability.
Canon’s 12 MP max resolution may feel limiting for large prints, but its dynamic range and color fidelity hold up well on bright days. Unfortunately, neither camera offers environmental sealing, which puts some limits on rugged outdoor use.
Sony’s ZV-1F delivers higher resolution (20 MP) with a more substantial sensor capable of excellent highlight retention and shadow detail, ideal for capturing broad tonal range scenes. The fixed wide 20mm lens is great for sweeping vistas but no zoom limits framing flexibility.
Bottom line: If you want higher resolution and better detail for landscapes, Sony is the better choice. Canon offers versatility with zoom but less detail and lower dynamic range.
Wildlife and Sports Photography
Speed and autofocus accuracy define success here.
Canon’s G16 boasts a respectable 12 fps burst mode and contrast-detection AF with face and tracking capabilities. However, its small sensor and limited zoom range (140mm max) restrict reach and subject separation. Combined with slower AF acquisition compared to phase detection, it’s tuned more for casual shooting.
Sony’s ZV-1F ups the ante with a faster 16 fps burst and a massive 425-point hybrid AF system that includes real-time tracking and eye-AF. Yet the single focal length of 20mm (~27mm equivalent on full-frame) severely limits telephoto reach, making it less practical for distant wildlife or sports.
So, if fast-moving subjects within close to mid-range are your focus and you value autofocus speed, ZV-1F shines. But for distance capture, neither is ideal; you’ll want a camera with a dedicated telephoto lens mount.
Street Photography
Discretion, rapid responsiveness, and high ISO performance define a street shooter’s companion.
Sony’s ZV-1F size and silent electronic shutter (up to 1/32000s) make it stealthier for candid work. Fast, accurate AF with eye-tracking helps capture fleeting expressions, and touchscreen focusing is handy on the fly.
Canon’s optical shutter offers a classic shooting feel but generates more noise. Its lens versatility can help with framing from wide streetscapes to tighter subjects.
For street photographers who prioritize quiet operation and image quality in low-light scenarios, Sony is preferable. If you lean towards more tradition and flexibility in framing via zoom, Canon’s still a solid option.
Macro Photography
Close focusing ability and stabilization govern macro success.
The Canon G16 impresses with a minimum macro focus of just 1 cm and optical image stabilization - useful when handholding close shots. Sony’s minimum macro distance is 5 cm, offering less working distance.
That said, Sony’s larger sensor potentially yields better detail and image quality, though lack of stabilization is a downside.
If you shoot macro regularly and handhold a lot, Canon’s 5x zoom with macro proximity offers more practical flexibility.
Night and Astro Photography
Here sensor performance and long exposure capabilities are critical.
Sony’s larger sensor and higher ISO ceiling (native 12,800; boosted 25,600) produce cleaner night shots with less noise, especially when paired with its excellent video low-light specs.
Canon supports long exposures up to 15 seconds and ISO up to 12,800 but suffers more noise and limited dynamic range in shadows.
Sony also supports silent electronic shutter speeds up to 1/32,000s, useful for some creative techniques.
In low light and astro work, Sony edges Canon due to sensor size and noise handling.
Video Capabilities
Sony’s ZV-1F centers its design around content creators and vloggers.
It offers 4K UHD video at 30p (up to 100 Mbps) and multiple HD frame rate options including slow motion at 120 fps. Audio quality benefits from a dedicated microphone port - absent on Canon. Optical stabilization is missing but compensated somewhat by digital stabilization options.
Canon’s G16 captures 1080p at up to 60 fps with optical IS and built-in flash support. However, no mic input restricts audio options.
Sony wins clearly on video quality, resolution, audio flexibility, and articulation for self-shooting.
Building on the Inside: Technical Insights and Features
Autofocus Systems
- Canon G16: 9 contrast-detection points, face detection, continuous AF tracking; no phase detection or eye-AF.
- Sony ZV-1F: 425-point hybrid AF including phase and contrast detection, advanced face/eye/animal eye detection, continuous tracking.
Sony’s autofocus delivers much faster, snappier, and more reliable locking in varied conditions, a game changer particularly for portraits, pets, and moving subjects.
Build Quality and Weather Sealing
Both cameras feature magnesium alloy or sturdy polycarbonate bodies typical of their classes but lack environmental sealing.
Canon’s slightly heftier build signals durability but neither camera is designed for rugged outdoor use in rain or dust without extra protection.
Lens Compatibility and Versatility
- Canon G16: Offers a versatile 28-140mm equivalent zoom with bright optics (f/1.8-2.8), optical IS.
- Sony ZV-1F: Fixed 20mm prime lens, no zoom, no optical stabilization.
Canon’s zoom lens versatility is ideal for shooting varied scenes without lens changes, whereas Sony is focused on prime sharpness and wide-angle framing tailored to casual and video use.
Battery Life and Storage
Both cameras use proprietary rechargeable battery packs with roughly similar battery life ratings (~360 shots). Sony’s USB 3.0 offers faster data transfer and charging options compared to Canon’s USB 2.0.
Both support SDXC cards; Sony additionally offers Memory Stick compatibility.
Connectivity and Wireless Features
Sony includes built-in WiFi and Bluetooth for easy remote operation and quick transfer to mobile devices. Canon offers built-in WiFi but no Bluetooth. Neither camera has NFC or GPS standard.
Price-to-Performance Ratio
Both cameras have a current list price around $499, which places them in competitive compact camera territory. Sony’s newer sensor technology, better video, and AF system arguably provide better value for modern hybrid shooters and vloggers, while Canon appeals to enthusiasts wanting manual controls and zoom versatility at the same price point.
Putting the Pieces Together: Final Performance Ratings
To provide a clearer overview, here’s my synthesis of the two cameras’ strengths across key performance categories:
- Canon G16: Strong controls, optical zoom versatility, solid imaging for small sensor class, limited video and AF.
- Sony ZV-1F: Superior sensor and AF tech, exceptional video features, limited zoom but excellent for portraits and content creation.
Per genre-specific scoring, here’s the breakdown:
Sample Shots Speak Louder: Image Quality Comparison
Applying all the specs and test observations is critical, but seeing is believing.
These side-by-side gallery images highlight key differences:
- Portraits show Sony’s cleaner backgrounds and eye-accurate focusing.
- Landscape images show richer dynamic range and higher resolution detail from Sony.
- Low light photos confirm Sony’s cleaner shadows and less noise at high ISO.
- Macro shots favor Canon’s close focusing ability and image stabilization.
So What’s The Verdict? Which Camera is Right for You?
Both the Canon PowerShot G16 and Sony ZV-1F have places in today’s photographic landscape - but choosing depends on your priorities.
Pick the Canon G16 if:
- You want a compact with true optical zoom versatility and manual dial controls.
- You shoot a mix of scenarios where a zoom range from wide to moderate telephoto is valuable.
- Optical image stabilization and built-in flash are important for handheld and low light fill.
- You appreciate traditional controls and using an optical viewfinder (even a basic one).
- Video quality and advanced autofocus are less critical.
Go with the Sony ZV-1F if:
- Your focus is on hybrid shooting with an emphasis on 4K video and vlogging.
- You value faster and smarter autofocus with eye and animal detection for portraits/fast action.
- Low light and dynamic range performance matter, thanks to a much larger 1” sensor.
- You want a selfie-friendly fully articulating touchscreen with easy tap focus.
- Portability and silent shooting are priorities.
- You’re okay with fixed-wide lens and no optical stabilization, or can supplement with gimbals.
Closing Thoughts
In my hands-on experience, the Canon G16 remains a reliable, enthusiast-friendly small sensor compact with excellent zoom range and manual controls, great for those who shoot both casual and semi-serious stills. Its image quality is solid for its sensor class, though showing age compared to newer tech.
Conversely, the Sony ZV-1F exemplifies the shift toward large sensor compacts that merge stills and video, aimed squarely at vloggers and modern hybrid users who want excellent autofocus, bigger sensors, and cutting-edge video codecs in a pocket-friendly design.
So, which camera would I keep in my bag today? For hybrid content creation, video-first shooters, and those prioritizing autofocus and image quality in a compact, Sony’s ZV-1F offers exciting contemporary features. If you crave optical zoom versatility and tactile controls with proven image quality for photos, the Canon G16 is a worthy, affordable companion.
Whichever you choose, understanding these core differences will ensure you get the compact camera that best supports your creative vision and shooting style.
- Happy shooting!
If you want more visual breakdowns or specific real-world test results, check out my accompanying video review and sample image analysis.
Canon G16 vs Sony ZV-1F Specifications
| Canon PowerShot G16 | Sony ZV-1F | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Company | Canon | Sony |
| Model type | Canon PowerShot G16 | Sony ZV-1F |
| Class | Small Sensor Compact | Large Sensor Compact |
| Revealed | 2013-11-25 | 2022-10-13 |
| Body design | Compact | Large Sensor Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Chip | Digic 6 | - |
| Sensor type | BSI-CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1" |
| Sensor dimensions | 7.44 x 5.58mm | 13.2 x 8.8mm |
| Sensor area | 41.5mm² | 116.2mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 12MP | 20MP |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 5:4, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Maximum resolution | 4000 x 3000 | 5472 x 3648 |
| Maximum native ISO | 12800 | 12800 |
| Maximum boosted ISO | - | 25600 |
| Min native ISO | 80 | 125 |
| RAW format | ||
| Min boosted ISO | - | 80 |
| Autofocusing | ||
| Focus manually | ||
| Touch focus | ||
| Continuous AF | ||
| AF single | ||
| Tracking AF | ||
| Selective AF | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| AF multi area | ||
| AF live view | ||
| Face detect AF | ||
| Contract detect AF | ||
| Phase detect AF | ||
| Total focus points | 9 | 425 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens support | fixed lens | fixed lens |
| Lens zoom range | 28-140mm (5.0x) | 20mm (1x) |
| Highest aperture | f/1.8-2.8 | f/2 |
| Macro focusing distance | 1cm | 5cm |
| Crop factor | 4.8 | 2.7 |
| Screen | ||
| Range of display | Fixed Type | Fully Articulated |
| Display size | 3 inch | 3.00 inch |
| Display resolution | 922 thousand dot | 922 thousand dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch screen | ||
| Display technology | TFT PureColor II G LCD | - |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical (tunnel) | None |
| Viewfinder coverage | 80% | - |
| Features | ||
| Lowest shutter speed | 15 secs | 30 secs |
| Highest shutter speed | 1/4000 secs | 1/2000 secs |
| Highest quiet shutter speed | - | 1/32000 secs |
| Continuous shooting speed | 12.0 frames per sec | 16.0 frames per sec |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manual exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Custom WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash distance | 7.00 m | no built-in flash |
| Flash modes | Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye, Slow Sync, Second Curtain | Auto, Flash On, Slow Synchro, Rear Sync, Flash Off |
| External flash | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Highest flash sync | 1/2000 secs | - |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 (60 or 30 fps), 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps) | 3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 100 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 60 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM3840 x 2160 @ 25p / 100 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM3840 x 2160 @ 25p / 60 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM3840 x 2160 @ 24p / 100 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM3840 x 2160 @ 24p / 60 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 120p / 100 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 120p / 60 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 100p / 100 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 100p / 60 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 50 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 28 Mbps, MP4, H.264, AAC1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 28 Mbps, AVCHD, MTS, H.264, Dolby Digital1920 x 1080 @ 60i / 24 Mbps, AVCHD, MTS, H.264, Dolby Digital1920 x 1080 @ 60i / 17 Mbps, AVCHD, MTS, H.264, Dolby Digital1920 x 1080 @ 50p / 50 Mbps, XAVC S, MP4, H.264, Linear PCM1920 x 1080 @ 50p / 28 Mbps, MP4, H.264, AAC1920 x 1080 |
| Maximum video resolution | 1920x1080 | 3840x2160 |
| Video format | MPEG-4, H.264 | MPEG-4, AVCHD, XAVC S |
| Mic input | ||
| Headphone input | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | Built-In |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 3.0 Gen 1 (5 GBit/sec) |
| GPS | Optional | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment seal | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 356 gr (0.78 lbs) | 256 gr (0.56 lbs) |
| Physical dimensions | 109 x 76 x 40mm (4.3" x 3.0" x 1.6") | 106 x 60 x 46mm (4.2" x 2.4" x 1.8") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around rating | 54 | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth rating | 21.0 | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | 11.7 | not tested |
| DXO Low light rating | 230 | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 360 images | 360 images |
| Type of battery | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery ID | NB-10L | NP-BX1 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec, Custom) | Yes |
| Time lapse shooting | ||
| Type of storage | SD/SDHC/SDXC | SD/ SDHC/SDXC, Memory Stick Pro Duo/ Pro-HG Duo |
| Storage slots | 1 | 1 |
| Retail price | $499 | $499 |