Canon S100 vs Panasonic TS1
93 Imaging
36 Features
48 Overall
40
93 Imaging
34 Features
24 Overall
30
Canon S100 vs Panasonic TS1 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/1.7" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 80 - 6400
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 24-120mm (F2.0-5.9) lens
- 198g - 99 x 60 x 28mm
- Introduced December 2011
- Replaced the Canon S95
- Refreshed by Canon S110
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 2.7" Fixed Screen
- ISO 80 - 6400
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1280 x 720 video
- 28-128mm (F3.3-5.9) lens
- 189g - 98 x 63 x 23mm
- Revealed January 2009
- Also Known as Lumix DMC-FT1
- Successor is Panasonic TS2
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next month Canon S100 vs Panasonic TS1 Overview
On this page, we will be reviewing the Canon S100 vs Panasonic TS1, one being a Small Sensor Compact and the latter is a Waterproof by brands Canon and Panasonic. The resolution of the S100 (12MP) and the TS1 (12MP) is pretty close but the S100 (1/1.7") and TS1 (1/2.3") posses different sensor size.
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firmsThe S100 was announced 2 years later than the TS1 and that is a fairly large gap as far as camera technology is concerned. Both the cameras have the same body design (Compact).
Before we go into a complete comparison, here is a concise highlight of how the S100 grades versus the TS1 with regard to portability, imaging, features and an overall rating.
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created Images Canon S100 vs Panasonic TS1 Gallery
The following is a preview of the gallery images for Canon PowerShot S100 and Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS1. The whole galleries are available at Canon S100 Gallery and Panasonic TS1 Gallery.
Reasons to pick Canon S100 over the Panasonic TS1
| S100 | TS1 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revealed | December 2011 | January 2009 | Fresher by 36 months | |
| Manually focus | More exact focus | |||
| Screen dimensions | 3" | 2.7" | Bigger screen (+0.3") | |
| Screen resolution | 461k | 230k | Crisper screen (+231k dot) |
Reasons to pick Panasonic TS1 over the Canon S100
| TS1 | S100 |
|---|
Common features in the Canon S100 and Panasonic TS1
| S100 | TS1 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen type | Fixed | Fixed | Fixed screen | |
| Selfie screen | Missing selfie screen | |||
| Touch friendly screen | Missing Touch friendly screen |
Canon S100 vs Panasonic TS1 Physical Comparison
If you're looking to carry your camera often, you need to think about its weight and dimensions. The Canon S100 has got external dimensions of 99mm x 60mm x 28mm (3.9" x 2.4" x 1.1") accompanied by a weight of 198 grams (0.44 lbs) while the Panasonic TS1 has dimensions of 98mm x 63mm x 23mm (3.9" x 2.5" x 0.9") with a weight of 189 grams (0.42 lbs).
Compare the Canon S100 vs Panasonic TS1 in the new Camera and Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Take into consideration, the weight of an Interchangeable Lens Camera will differ based on the lens you choose at that moment. Below is a front view over all size comparison of the S100 and the TS1.

Using dimensions and weight, the portability score of the S100 and TS1 is 93 and 93 respectively.
Canon S100 vs Panasonic TS1 Sensor Comparison
Normally, it can be tough to picture the difference in sensor sizing only by looking through specs. The visual below might offer you a clearer sense of the sensor sizes in the S100 and TS1.
As you can plainly see, both cameras have the same megapixel count albeit different sensor sizing. The S100 provides the bigger sensor which is going to make obtaining shallower depth of field easier. The newer S100 provides an advantage in sensor innovation.
Canon S100 vs Panasonic TS1 Screen and ViewFinder
Photography Glossary Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD CardsStreet Comparison
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a LandslideSports Comparison
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope CameraTravel Comparison
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhoneLandscape Comparison
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modesVlogging Comparison
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or ban
Canon S100 vs Panasonic TS1 Specifications
| Canon PowerShot S100 | Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS1 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Company | Canon | Panasonic |
| Model type | Canon PowerShot S100 | Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS1 |
| Also referred to as | - | Lumix DMC-FT1 |
| Category | Small Sensor Compact | Waterproof |
| Introduced | 2011-12-22 | 2009-01-27 |
| Physical type | Compact | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Powered by | Digic 5 | - |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CCD |
| Sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor dimensions | 7.44 x 5.58mm | 6.08 x 4.56mm |
| Sensor surface area | 41.5mm² | 27.7mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 12 megapixel | 12 megapixel |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 5:4, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Highest Possible resolution | 4000 x 3000 | 4000 x 3000 |
| Maximum native ISO | 6400 | 6400 |
| Minimum native ISO | 80 | 80 |
| RAW data | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| Touch to focus | ||
| AF continuous | ||
| AF single | ||
| AF tracking | ||
| AF selectice | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| Multi area AF | ||
| Live view AF | ||
| Face detect focusing | ||
| Contract detect focusing | ||
| Phase detect focusing | ||
| Total focus points | 9 | 11 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount type | fixed lens | fixed lens |
| Lens zoom range | 24-120mm (5.0x) | 28-128mm (4.6x) |
| Maximum aperture | f/2.0-5.9 | f/3.3-5.9 |
| Macro focusing range | 3cm | 5cm |
| Focal length multiplier | 4.8 | 5.9 |
| Screen | ||
| Type of display | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Display size | 3 inch | 2.7 inch |
| Display resolution | 461 thousand dots | 230 thousand dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch function | ||
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | None | None |
| Features | ||
| Min shutter speed | 15 seconds | 60 seconds |
| Max shutter speed | 1/2000 seconds | 1/1300 seconds |
| Continuous shutter rate | 2.0 frames per second | 2.0 frames per second |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manually set exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | - |
| Change WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Built-in flash | ||
| Flash distance | 7.00 m | - |
| Flash options | Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye, Slow Sync | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Slow Syncro |
| External flash | ||
| AE bracketing | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Max flash synchronize | 1/2000 seconds | - |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment metering | ||
| Average metering | ||
| Spot metering | ||
| Partial metering | ||
| AF area metering | ||
| Center weighted metering | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 (24 fps), 1280 x 720 (30 fps) 640 x 480 (120, 30 fps), 320 x 240 (240, 30 fps) | 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 848 x 480 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) |
| Maximum video resolution | 1920x1080 | 1280x720 |
| Video data format | H.264, Motion JPEG | AVCHD Lite |
| Mic port | ||
| Headphone port | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Eye-Fi Connected | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | BuiltIn | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental sealing | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 198 gr (0.44 pounds) | 189 gr (0.42 pounds) |
| Physical dimensions | 99 x 60 x 28mm (3.9" x 2.4" x 1.1") | 98 x 63 x 23mm (3.9" x 2.5" x 0.9") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall rating | 50 | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth rating | 20.7 | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | 11.6 | not tested |
| DXO Low light rating | 153 | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 200 shots | - |
| Battery type | Battery Pack | - |
| Battery ID | NB-5L | - |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec, Custom) | Yes (2 or 10 sec) |
| Time lapse recording | ||
| Storage type | SD/SDHC/SDXC | SD/MMC/SDHC, Internal |
| Card slots | Single | Single |
| Retail cost | $429 | $380 |