Casio EX-Z33 vs Pentax X-5
97 Imaging
32 Features
17 Overall
26
65 Imaging
39 Features
50 Overall
43
Casio EX-Z33 vs Pentax X-5 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 10MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 2.5" Fixed Screen
- ISO 64 - 1600
- 640 x 480 video
- 36-107mm (F3.1-5.6) lens
- 106g - 95 x 56 x 18mm
- Released August 2009
(Full Review)
- 16MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3" Tilting Display
- ISO 100 - 6400
- Sensor-shift Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 22-580mm (F3.1-5.9) lens
- 595g - 119 x 86 x 107mm
- Announced August 2012
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modes Casio EX-Z33 vs Pentax X-5 Overview
Following is a complete overview of the Casio EX-Z33 vs Pentax X-5, former is a Small Sensor Compact while the other is a Small Sensor Superzoom by companies Casio and Pentax. There exists a sizable gap among the image resolutions of the EX-Z33 (10MP) and X-5 (16MP) but both cameras posses the identical sensor dimensions (1/2.3").
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhoneThe EX-Z33 was released 4 years before the X-5 which is a fairly significant difference as far as camera technology is concerned. Both cameras feature different body design with the Casio EX-Z33 being a Compact camera and the Pentax X-5 being a SLR-like (bridge) camera.
Before we go right into a step-by-step comparison, here is a simple overview of how the EX-Z33 scores vs the X-5 with respect to portability, imaging, features and an overall score.
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope Camera Casio EX-Z33 vs Pentax X-5 Gallery
This is a sample of the gallery pictures for Casio Exilim EX-Z33 & Pentax X-5. The complete galleries are viewable at Casio EX-Z33 Gallery & Pentax X-5 Gallery.
Reasons to pick Casio EX-Z33 over the Pentax X-5
| EX-Z33 | X-5 |
|---|
Reasons to pick Pentax X-5 over the Casio EX-Z33
| X-5 | EX-Z33 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Announced | August 2012 | August 2009 | More modern by 36 months | |
| Display type | Tilting | Fixed | Tilting display | |
| Display size | 3" | 2.5" | Larger display (+0.5") | |
| Display resolution | 460k | 230k | Crisper display (+230k dot) |
Common features in the Casio EX-Z33 and Pentax X-5
| EX-Z33 | X-5 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus manually | More precise focusing | |||
| Selfie screen | Neither offers selfie screen | |||
| Touch friendly display | Neither offers Touch friendly display |
Casio EX-Z33 vs Pentax X-5 Physical Comparison
If you are intending to carry around your camera, you should factor its weight and measurements. The Casio EX-Z33 offers outside dimensions of 95mm x 56mm x 18mm (3.7" x 2.2" x 0.7") along with a weight of 106 grams (0.23 lbs) and the Pentax X-5 has proportions of 119mm x 86mm x 107mm (4.7" x 3.4" x 4.2") with a weight of 595 grams (1.31 lbs).
Look at the Casio EX-Z33 vs Pentax X-5 in our completely new Camera & Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Bear in mind, the weight of an ILC will change depending on the lens you have attached during that time. Here is a front view measurements comparison of the EX-Z33 compared to the X-5.

Using dimensions and weight, the portability score of the EX-Z33 and X-5 is 97 and 65 respectively.
Casio EX-Z33 vs Pentax X-5 Sensor Comparison
Normally, it can be tough to picture the difference in sensor sizes merely by checking out specs. The image below will provide you a stronger sense of the sensor dimensions in the EX-Z33 and X-5.
As you can plainly see, each of the cameras feature the identical sensor size but different megapixels. You can anticipate the Pentax X-5 to provide extra detail as a result of its extra 6 Megapixels. Greater resolution will make it easier to crop pics way more aggressively. The more aged EX-Z33 will be disadvantaged in sensor tech.
Casio EX-Z33 vs Pentax X-5 Screen and ViewFinder
Photography Glossary Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firmsStreet Comparison
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or banSports Comparison
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created ImagesTravel Comparison
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next monthLandscape Comparison
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD CardsVlogging Comparison
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a Landslide
Casio EX-Z33 vs Pentax X-5 Specifications
| Casio Exilim EX-Z33 | Pentax X-5 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Make | Casio | Pentax |
| Model type | Casio Exilim EX-Z33 | Pentax X-5 |
| Category | Small Sensor Compact | Small Sensor Superzoom |
| Released | 2009-08-31 | 2012-08-22 |
| Physical type | Compact | SLR-like (bridge) |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Sensor type | CCD | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor size | 1/2.3" | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor dimensions | 6.17 x 4.55mm | 6.08 x 4.56mm |
| Sensor area | 28.1mm² | 27.7mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 10 megapixel | 16 megapixel |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 1:1, 4:3 and 16:9 |
| Peak resolution | 3648 x 2736 | 4608 x 3456 |
| Highest native ISO | 1600 | 6400 |
| Min native ISO | 64 | 100 |
| RAW data | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| AF touch | ||
| AF continuous | ||
| Single AF | ||
| AF tracking | ||
| Selective AF | ||
| AF center weighted | ||
| Multi area AF | ||
| AF live view | ||
| Face detection AF | ||
| Contract detection AF | ||
| Phase detection AF | ||
| Total focus points | - | 9 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens support | fixed lens | fixed lens |
| Lens zoom range | 36-107mm (3.0x) | 22-580mm (26.4x) |
| Highest aperture | f/3.1-5.6 | f/3.1-5.9 |
| Macro focusing distance | 10cm | 1cm |
| Focal length multiplier | 5.8 | 5.9 |
| Screen | ||
| Type of screen | Fixed Type | Tilting |
| Screen sizing | 2.5" | 3" |
| Resolution of screen | 230 thousand dots | 460 thousand dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch capability | ||
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | None | Electronic |
| Viewfinder resolution | - | 230 thousand dots |
| Features | ||
| Min shutter speed | 4s | 4s |
| Max shutter speed | 1/2000s | 1/1500s |
| Continuous shutter rate | - | 10.0fps |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manually set exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | - | Yes |
| Custom WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Built-in flash | ||
| Flash distance | 2.80 m | 9.10 m |
| Flash options | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Soft | - |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AE bracketing | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment metering | ||
| Average metering | ||
| Spot metering | ||
| Partial metering | ||
| AF area metering | ||
| Center weighted metering | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 848 x 480 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) | 1920 x 1080 (30 fps), 1280 x 720 (60, 30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps) |
| Highest video resolution | 640x480 | 1920x1080 |
| Video format | Motion JPEG | Motion JPEG |
| Mic support | ||
| Headphone support | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Eye-Fi Connected | Eye-Fi Connected |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental sealing | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 106 gr (0.23 pounds) | 595 gr (1.31 pounds) |
| Physical dimensions | 95 x 56 x 18mm (3.7" x 2.2" x 0.7") | 119 x 86 x 107mm (4.7" x 3.4" x 4.2") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Low light rating | not tested | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | - | 330 pictures |
| Battery style | - | Battery Pack |
| Battery ID | NP-82 | 4 x AA |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec, Triple) | Yes (2 or 10 sec) |
| Time lapse shooting | ||
| Storage type | SD/SDHC card, Internal | SD/SDHC/SDXC |
| Card slots | 1 | 1 |
| Launch price | $120 | $230 |