Fujifilm XP200 vs Olympus XZ-10
90 Imaging
39 Features
40 Overall
39
91 Imaging
35 Features
57 Overall
43
Fujifilm XP200 vs Olympus XZ-10 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 16MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Screen
- ISO 100 - 6400
- Sensor-shift Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 28-140mm (F3.9-4.9) lens
- 232g - 116 x 71 x 30mm
- Announced March 2013
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 100 - 6400
- Sensor-shift Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 26-130mm (F1.8-2.7) lens
- 221g - 102 x 61 x 34mm
- Introduced January 2013
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firms Fujifilm XP200 vs Olympus XZ-10 Overview
Following is a in depth assessment of the Fujifilm XP200 vs Olympus XZ-10, one is a Waterproof and the other is a Small Sensor Compact by brands FujiFilm and Olympus. There is a significant difference between the image resolutions of the Fujifilm XP200 (16MP) and XZ-10 (12MP) but they possess the exact same sensor measurements (1/2.3").
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope CameraThe Fujifilm XP200 was launched 2 months after the XZ-10 so they are of a similar generation. Both the cameras come with the identical body type (Compact).
Before diving through a in-depth comparison, below is a brief highlight of how the Fujifilm XP200 scores vs the XZ-10 in regards to portability, imaging, features and an overall score.
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhone Fujifilm XP200 vs Olympus XZ-10 Gallery
Below is a sample of the gallery pics for Fujifilm FinePix XP200 and Olympus Stylus XZ-10. The complete galleries are available at Fujifilm XP200 Gallery and Olympus XZ-10 Gallery.
Reasons to pick Fujifilm XP200 over the Olympus XZ-10
| Fujifilm XP200 | XZ-10 |
|---|
Reasons to pick Olympus XZ-10 over the Fujifilm XP200
| XZ-10 | Fujifilm XP200 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manual focus | Very exact focusing | |||
| Touch display | Easily navigate |
Common features in the Fujifilm XP200 and Olympus XZ-10
| Fujifilm XP200 | XZ-10 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introduced | March 2013 | January 2013 | Similar generation | |
| Display type | Fixed | Fixed | Fixed display | |
| Display dimension | 3" | 3" | Identical display measurements | |
| Display resolution | 920k | 920k | The same display resolution | |
| Selfie screen | Neither comes with selfie screen |
Fujifilm XP200 vs Olympus XZ-10 Physical Comparison
When you are looking to carry around your camera frequently, you need to take into account its weight and proportions. The Fujifilm XP200 comes with exterior measurements of 116mm x 71mm x 30mm (4.6" x 2.8" x 1.2") with a weight of 232 grams (0.51 lbs) whilst the Olympus XZ-10 has measurements of 102mm x 61mm x 34mm (4.0" x 2.4" x 1.3") and a weight of 221 grams (0.49 lbs).
Analyze the Fujifilm XP200 vs Olympus XZ-10 in the new Camera and Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Remember, the weight of an Interchangeable Lens Camera will vary based on the lens you have attached during that time. Underneath is the front view measurements comparison of the Fujifilm XP200 and the XZ-10.

Factoring in size and weight, the portability score of the Fujifilm XP200 and XZ-10 is 90 and 91 respectively.
Fujifilm XP200 vs Olympus XZ-10 Sensor Comparison
Oftentimes, its tough to envision the contrast between sensor sizes simply by looking at technical specs. The image underneath may offer you a stronger sense of the sensor measurements in the Fujifilm XP200 and XZ-10.
As you can tell, both of those cameras have got the exact same sensor measurements but not the same resolution. You should expect to see the Fujifilm XP200 to give you extra detail utilizing its extra 4 Megapixels. Greater resolution will also enable you to crop images much more aggressively.
Fujifilm XP200 vs Olympus XZ-10 Screen and ViewFinder
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or ban Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next monthStreet Comparison
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created ImagesSports Comparison
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modesTravel Comparison
Photography GlossaryLandscape Comparison
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD CardsVlogging Comparison
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a Landslide
Fujifilm XP200 vs Olympus XZ-10 Specifications
| Fujifilm FinePix XP200 | Olympus Stylus XZ-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Make | FujiFilm | Olympus |
| Model | Fujifilm FinePix XP200 | Olympus Stylus XZ-10 |
| Type | Waterproof | Small Sensor Compact |
| Announced | 2013-03-22 | 2013-01-30 |
| Body design | Compact | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Sensor type | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor size | 1/2.3" | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor measurements | 6.17 x 4.55mm | 6.17 x 4.55mm |
| Sensor surface area | 28.1mm² | 28.1mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 16 megapixel | 12 megapixel |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Highest Possible resolution | 4608 x 3456 | 3968 x 2976 |
| Maximum native ISO | 6400 | 6400 |
| Min native ISO | 100 | 100 |
| RAW photos | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Focus manually | ||
| Touch to focus | ||
| Continuous autofocus | ||
| Single autofocus | ||
| Tracking autofocus | ||
| Selective autofocus | ||
| Autofocus center weighted | ||
| Autofocus multi area | ||
| Autofocus live view | ||
| Face detection focus | ||
| Contract detection focus | ||
| Phase detection focus | ||
| Number of focus points | - | 35 |
| Cross focus points | - | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount | fixed lens | fixed lens |
| Lens focal range | 28-140mm (5.0x) | 26-130mm (5.0x) |
| Highest aperture | f/3.9-4.9 | f/1.8-2.7 |
| Macro focus distance | - | 1cm |
| Crop factor | 5.8 | 5.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Screen type | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Screen sizing | 3 inches | 3 inches |
| Resolution of screen | 920k dot | 920k dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch friendly | ||
| Screen tech | TFT color LCD monitor | - |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | None | None |
| Features | ||
| Minimum shutter speed | 4 seconds | 30 seconds |
| Fastest shutter speed | 1/2000 seconds | 1/2000 seconds |
| Continuous shutter speed | 3.0fps | 5.0fps |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manual exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | - | Yes |
| Set white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash range | 3.10 m | - |
| Flash modes | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Slow Sync | Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye, Fill-in, Wireless |
| External flash | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 (60fps), 1280 x 720 (60 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps) | 1920 x 1080 (30 fps, 18Mbps), 1280 x 720 (30 fps, 9Mbps) |
| Maximum video resolution | 1920x1080 | 1920x1080 |
| Video format | H.264 | MPEG-4, H.264 |
| Microphone jack | ||
| Headphone jack | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | Eye-Fi Connected |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment seal | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 232 gr (0.51 lbs) | 221 gr (0.49 lbs) |
| Dimensions | 116 x 71 x 30mm (4.6" x 2.8" x 1.2") | 102 x 61 x 34mm (4.0" x 2.4" x 1.3") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Low light score | not tested | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 300 photos | 240 photos |
| Battery form | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery model | NP-50A | Li-50B |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec, delay, Group Timer) | Yes (2 or 12 sec) |
| Time lapse recording | ||
| Type of storage | SD/ SDHC/ SDXC | SD/SDHC/SDXC |
| Storage slots | 1 | 1 |
| Price at release | $250 | $428 |