Nikon S630 vs Pentax W90
95 Imaging
34 Features
17 Overall
27
94 Imaging
34 Features
21 Overall
28
Nikon S630 vs Pentax W90 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 2.7" Fixed Display
- ISO 64 - 6400
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 640 x 480 video
- 37-260mm (F3.5-5.3) lens
- 140g - 97 x 58 x 26mm
- Revealed February 2009
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 2.7" Fixed Screen
- ISO 80 - 6400
- 1280 x 720 video
- 28-140mm (F3.5-5.5) lens
- 164g - 108 x 59 x 25mm
- Announced February 2010
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modes Nikon S630 vs Pentax W90 Overview
Below is a thorough comparison of the Nikon S630 vs Pentax W90, former being a Small Sensor Compact while the latter is a Waterproof by competitors Nikon and Pentax. The sensor resolution of the S630 (12MP) and the W90 (12MP) is pretty comparable and they possess the same exact sensor sizes (1/2.3").
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope CameraThe S630 was brought out 12 months prior to the W90 and they are both of a similar age. Each of the cameras offer the identical body type (Compact).
Before getting in to a complete comparison, below is a short summation of how the S630 matches up versus the W90 with regards to portability, imaging, features and an overall grade.
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhone Nikon S630 vs Pentax W90 Gallery
The following is a preview of the gallery images for Nikon Coolpix S630 & Pentax Optio W90. The entire galleries are viewable at Nikon S630 Gallery & Pentax W90 Gallery.
Reasons to pick Nikon S630 over the Pentax W90
| S630 | W90 |
|---|
Reasons to pick Pentax W90 over the Nikon S630
| W90 | S630 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Announced | February 2010 | February 2009 | More recent by 12 months | |
| Manual focus | Dial exact focusing |
Common features in the Nikon S630 and Pentax W90
| S630 | W90 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen type | Fixed | Fixed | Fixed screen | |
| Screen sizing | 2.7" | 2.7" | Equivalent screen dimensions | |
| Screen resolution | 230k | 230k | The same screen resolution | |
| Selfie screen | Neither features selfie screen | |||
| Touch friendly screen | No Touch friendly screen |
Nikon S630 vs Pentax W90 Physical Comparison
If you are going to lug around your camera often, you'll have to consider its weight and size. The Nikon S630 enjoys outer dimensions of 97mm x 58mm x 26mm (3.8" x 2.3" x 1.0") accompanied by a weight of 140 grams (0.31 lbs) whilst the Pentax W90 has specifications of 108mm x 59mm x 25mm (4.3" x 2.3" x 1.0") with a weight of 164 grams (0.36 lbs).
See the Nikon S630 vs Pentax W90 in our completely new Camera & Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Bear in mind, the weight of an ILC will change depending on the lens you have chosen during that time. Underneath is the front view scale comparison of the S630 versus the W90.

Taking into consideration dimensions and weight, the portability rating of the S630 and W90 is 95 and 94 respectively.
Nikon S630 vs Pentax W90 Sensor Comparison
Quite often, it is hard to see the gap in sensor measurements purely by seeing specs. The graphic here may offer you a better sense of the sensor dimensions in the S630 and W90.
As you can plainly see, the 2 cameras enjoy the same exact sensor sizing and the same resolution and you can expect comparable quality of images however you have to factor the launch date of the cameras into account. The older S630 will be disadvantaged with regard to sensor tech.
Nikon S630 vs Pentax W90 Screen and ViewFinder
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next month Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firmsStreet Comparison
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or banSports Comparison
Photography GlossaryTravel Comparison
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD CardsLandscape Comparison
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a LandslideVlogging Comparison
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created Images
Nikon S630 vs Pentax W90 Specifications
| Nikon Coolpix S630 | Pentax Optio W90 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Make | Nikon | Pentax |
| Model type | Nikon Coolpix S630 | Pentax Optio W90 |
| Category | Small Sensor Compact | Waterproof |
| Revealed | 2009-02-03 | 2010-02-24 |
| Body design | Compact | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Powered by | - | Prime |
| Sensor type | CCD | CCD |
| Sensor size | 1/2.3" | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor dimensions | 6.08 x 4.56mm | 6.17 x 4.55mm |
| Sensor surface area | 27.7mm² | 28.1mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 12MP | 12MP |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Maximum resolution | 4000 x 3000 | 4000 x 3000 |
| Maximum native ISO | 6400 | 6400 |
| Minimum native ISO | 64 | 80 |
| RAW files | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| Touch to focus | ||
| Autofocus continuous | ||
| Autofocus single | ||
| Autofocus tracking | ||
| Selective autofocus | ||
| Center weighted autofocus | ||
| Multi area autofocus | ||
| Autofocus live view | ||
| Face detect autofocus | ||
| Contract detect autofocus | ||
| Phase detect autofocus | ||
| Total focus points | - | 9 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount type | fixed lens | fixed lens |
| Lens zoom range | 37-260mm (7.0x) | 28-140mm (5.0x) |
| Maximum aperture | f/3.5-5.3 | f/3.5-5.5 |
| Macro focusing distance | - | 1cm |
| Focal length multiplier | 5.9 | 5.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Display type | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Display sizing | 2.7 inch | 2.7 inch |
| Resolution of display | 230 thousand dot | 230 thousand dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch display | ||
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | None | None |
| Features | ||
| Slowest shutter speed | 8s | 4s |
| Maximum shutter speed | 1/2000s | 1/1500s |
| Continuous shooting speed | 11.0 frames/s | 1.0 frames/s |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manual exposure | ||
| Set white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Built-in flash | ||
| Flash distance | - | 3.90 m |
| Flash modes | Auto, Red-Eye reduction, Off, On, Slow sync | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Soft |
| External flash | ||
| AEB | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) | 1280 x 720 (30, 15 fps), 640 x 480 (30, 15 fps), 320 x 240 (30, 15 fps) |
| Maximum video resolution | 640x480 | 1280x720 |
| Video data format | Motion JPEG | Motion JPEG |
| Mic input | ||
| Headphone input | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | None | Eye-Fi Connected |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental seal | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 140g (0.31 pounds) | 164g (0.36 pounds) |
| Dimensions | 97 x 58 x 26mm (3.8" x 2.3" x 1.0") | 108 x 59 x 25mm (4.3" x 2.3" x 1.0") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Low light rating | not tested | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery ID | EN-L12 | D-LI68 |
| Self timer | Yes (3 or 10 sec) | Yes (2 or 10 sec) |
| Time lapse shooting | ||
| Storage media | SD/SDHC, Internal | SD/SDHC card, Internal |
| Storage slots | 1 | 1 |
| Retail pricing | $240 | $120 |