Nikon Z7 vs Sony A7 III
62 Imaging
77 Features
89 Overall
81
63 Imaging
72 Features
92 Overall
80
Nikon Z7 vs Sony A7 III Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 46MP - Full frame Sensor
- 3.2" Tilting Display
- ISO 64 - 25600 (Increase to 102400)
- Sensor based 5-axis Image Stabilization
- No Anti-Alias Filter
- 1/8000s Max Shutter
- 3840 x 2160 video
- Nikon Z Mount
- 675g - 134 x 101 x 68mm
- Introduced August 2018
- Newer Model is Nikon Z7 II
(Full Review)
- 24MP - Full frame Sensor
- 3" Tilting Screen
- ISO 100 - 51200 (Raise to 204800)
- Sensor based 5-axis Image Stabilization
- 1/8000s Max Shutter
- 3840 x 2160 video
- Sony E Mount
- 650g - 127 x 96 x 74mm
- Announced February 2018
- Previous Model is Sony A7 II
- Replacement is Sony A7 IV
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or ban Nikon Z7 vs Sony A7 III Overview
Below, we will be contrasting the Nikon Z7 vs Sony A7 III, both Pro Mirrorless cameras by companies Nikon and Sony. There is a sizeable difference among the resolutions of the Z7 (46MP) and A7 III (24MP) but they come with the exact same sensor size (Full frame).
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created ImagesThe Z7 was brought out 6 months after the A7 III and they are of a similar generation. Both the cameras come with the identical body type (SLR-style mirrorless).
Before diving in to a detailed comparison, below is a short view of how the Z7 grades against the A7 III for portability, imaging, features and an overall mark.
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope Camera Nikon Z7 vs Sony A7 III Gallery
This is a preview of the gallery photos for Nikon Z7 and Sony Alpha A7 III. The entire galleries are viewable at Nikon Z7 Gallery and Sony A7 III Gallery.
Reasons to pick Nikon Z7 over the Sony A7 III
| Z7 | A7 III | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen dimension | 3.2" | 3" | Bigger screen (+0.2") | |
| Screen resolution | 2100k | 922k | Sharper screen (+1178k dot) |
Reasons to pick Sony A7 III over the Nikon Z7
| A7 III | Z7 |
|---|
Common features in the Nikon Z7 and Sony A7 III
| Z7 | A7 III | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Announced | August 2018 | February 2018 | Same generation | |
| Manual focus | Very precise focusing | |||
| Screen type | Tilting | Tilting | Tilting screen | |
| Selfie screen | Neither has selfie screen | |||
| Touch screen | Quickly navigate |
Nikon Z7 vs Sony A7 III Physical Comparison
When you are aiming to travel with your camera frequently, you're going to have to factor in its weight and size. The Nikon Z7 has exterior measurements of 134mm x 101mm x 68mm (5.3" x 4.0" x 2.7") and a weight of 675 grams (1.49 lbs) while the Sony A7 III has specifications of 127mm x 96mm x 74mm (5.0" x 3.8" x 2.9") and a weight of 650 grams (1.43 lbs).
Examine the Nikon Z7 vs Sony A7 III in the new Camera with Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Keep in mind, the weight of an Interchangeable Lens Camera will change depending on the lens you use at that moment. The following is the front view measurements comparison of the Z7 vs the A7 III.

Factoring in size and weight, the portability score of the Z7 and A7 III is 62 and 63 respectively.
Nikon Z7 vs Sony A7 III Sensor Comparison
Oftentimes, it can be difficult to visualise the gap in sensor dimensions only by checking out specifications. The image here might provide you a better sense of the sensor sizing in the Z7 and A7 III.
Plainly, each of these cameras have got the exact same sensor measurements albeit not the same megapixels. You should count on the Nikon Z7 to provide more detail having its extra 22 Megapixels. Higher resolution will also help you crop photographs much more aggressively.
Nikon Z7 vs Sony A7 III Screen and ViewFinder
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firms Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modesStreet Comparison
Photography GlossarySports Comparison
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD CardsTravel Comparison
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next monthLandscape Comparison
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a LandslideVlogging Comparison
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhone
Nikon Z7 vs Sony A7 III Specifications
| Nikon Z7 | Sony Alpha A7 III | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Make | Nikon | Sony |
| Model type | Nikon Z7 | Sony Alpha A7 III |
| Type | Pro Mirrorless | Pro Mirrorless |
| Introduced | 2018-08-23 | 2018-02-27 |
| Body design | SLR-style mirrorless | SLR-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor Chip | Expeed 6 | Bionz X |
| Sensor type | BSI-CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor size | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 x 23.9mm | 35.8 x 23.8mm |
| Sensor area | 858.0mm² | 852.0mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 46 megapixels | 24 megapixels |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 5:4, 3:2 and 16:9 | 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Max resolution | 8256 x 5504 | 6000 x 4000 |
| Max native ISO | 25600 | 51200 |
| Max enhanced ISO | 102400 | 204800 |
| Lowest native ISO | 64 | 100 |
| RAW format | ||
| Lowest enhanced ISO | 32 | 50 |
| Autofocusing | ||
| Focus manually | ||
| AF touch | ||
| AF continuous | ||
| Single AF | ||
| AF tracking | ||
| Selective AF | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| Multi area AF | ||
| AF live view | ||
| Face detect focusing | ||
| Contract detect focusing | ||
| Phase detect focusing | ||
| Total focus points | 493 | 693 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount type | Nikon Z | Sony E |
| Total lenses | 15 | 121 |
| Focal length multiplier | 1 | 1 |
| Screen | ||
| Range of display | Tilting | Tilting |
| Display diagonal | 3.2" | 3" |
| Display resolution | 2,100 thousand dot | 922 thousand dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch display | ||
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder resolution | 3,690 thousand dot | 2,359 thousand dot |
| Viewfinder coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder magnification | 0.8x | 0.78x |
| Features | ||
| Min shutter speed | 30s | 30s |
| Max shutter speed | 1/8000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous shutter speed | 9.0fps | 10.0fps |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manually set exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Change WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Built-in flash | ||
| Flash distance | no built-in flash | no built-in flash |
| Flash settings | Front-curtain sync, slow sync, rear-curtain sync, red-eye reduction, red-eye reduction with slow sync, slow rear-curtain sync, off | no built-in flash |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AEB | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Max flash sync | 1/200s | - |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment metering | ||
| Average metering | ||
| Spot metering | ||
| Partial metering | ||
| AF area metering | ||
| Center weighted metering | ||
| Video features | ||
| Video resolutions | 3840 x 2160 @ 30p / 144 Mbps, MOV, H.264, Linear PCM | 3840 x 2160 (30p, 24p) 1920 x 1080 (120p, 60p, 60i, 24p), 1440 x 1080 (30p), 640 x 480 (30p) |
| Max video resolution | 3840x2160 | 3840x2160 |
| Video data format | MPEG-4, H.264 | MPEG-4, AVCHD, XAVC S, H.264 |
| Mic jack | ||
| Headphone jack | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | Built-In |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | Yes | USB 3.1 Gen 1 (5 GBit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental seal | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 675 grams (1.49 lbs) | 650 grams (1.43 lbs) |
| Dimensions | 134 x 101 x 68mm (5.3" x 4.0" x 2.7") | 127 x 96 x 74mm (5.0" x 3.8" x 2.9") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall rating | 99 | 96 |
| DXO Color Depth rating | 26.3 | 25.0 |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | 14.6 | 14.7 |
| DXO Low light rating | 2668 | 3730 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 330 pictures | 610 pictures |
| Battery form | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery ID | - | NP-FZ100 |
| Self timer | Yes (2, 5, 10 or 20 secs) | Yes (2 or 10 sec; continuous (3 or 5 exposures)) |
| Time lapse feature | ||
| Type of storage | XQD card | SD/SDHC/SDXC, Memory Stick Duo/Pro Duo/Pro-HG Duo |
| Storage slots | 1 | 2 |
| Retail price | $2,797 | $1,998 |