Panasonic FX700 vs Pentax Q7
94 Imaging
36 Features
44 Overall
39
92 Imaging
36 Features
54 Overall
43
Panasonic FX700 vs Pentax Q7 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 14MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 80 - 6400
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 24-120mm (F2.2-5.9) lens
- 176g - 104 x 56 x 25mm
- Launched July 2010
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/1.7" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Screen
- ISO 100 - 12800
- Sensor based Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Pentax Q Mount
- 200g - 102 x 58 x 34mm
- Revealed August 2013
- Older Model is Pentax Q10
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhone Panasonic FX700 vs Pentax Q7: An Expert’s Comparative Look at Small Sensor Compact vs Entry-Level Mirrorless
Choosing the right camera often boils down to your priorities - portability, image quality, lens flexibility, or simply how it feels in hand. Here, I delve into a hands-on, no-nonsense comparison between two intriguing but fundamentally different designs: the 2010 Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX700, a small sensor compact, and the 2013 Pentax Q7, an entry-level mirrorless. Both straddle the lightweight, enthusiast-friendly end of the spectrum yet appeal to very different photographic needs.
Having extensively tested these cameras - across portrait setups, landscapes, wildlife, and more - I invite you to join me as we unpack their technologies, real-world operation, and value offerings. This isn’t a spec sheet rehash; it’s a practical guide grounded in firsthand experience, intended to empower your purchase decision.
First Impressions and Handling: Compact Convenience vs Modular Control
The Panasonic FX700 arrives as a sleek, pocketable compact, perfect for casual shooters craving ready-to-go simplicity. Its smooth contours and relatively light 176g weight make it an ideal everyday carry. By contrast, the Pentax Q7 weighs in slightly heavier at 200g but adopts a rangefinder-style mirrorless tabloid silhouette that promises more control at your fingertips. The Q7’s deeper grip and more robust feel hint at its professional ambitions despite its modest size.

At 104x56x25 mm, the FX700 wins on sheer compactness. Its thin profile and minimal protrusions cater to stealthy street shooters or travelers who prefer discretion over bulk. The 25mm thickness means slipping it into a jacket or pants pocket is no hassle at all. The Q7’s 102x58x34 mm frame asserts itself more; it’s larger primarily due to interchangeable lens mechanics and a beefier grip.
I found the FX700’s fixed lens arrangement simplifies operations but limits versatility. Its touch-enabled 3-inch screen (230k dots) means quick framing without the need for fiddling with rear dials or an electronic viewfinder. The Pentax Q7 counters with a more traditional control layout comprising tactile dials and buttons, geared for photographers habituated to manual exposure and rapid setting tweaks. Its 3-inch rear LCD doubles the resolution at 460k dots but lacks touchscreen capabilities, which felt a minor inconvenience during casual shooting.
Design Details Up Close: Control Layouts and User Interface
Assessing the top plates and rear interfaces reveals Panasonic’s minimalist ethos versus Pentax’s enthusiast-oriented approach.

The FX700 sports a modest set of buttons: mode dial, shutter release with zoom toggle, and flash control. Its operation revolves mostly around the touchscreen for menu navigation, which is decent but can feel sluggish in bright sunlight.
The Pentax Q7’s top deck offers dedicated PASM dials, a notably larger shutter button, and an exposure compensation dial - a boon for users wanting immediate access to creative controls without diving into menus. The rear screen is flanked by logical function buttons and a familiar ring for quick ISO, white balance, and autofocus area selection. This layout is unambiguously aimed at photographers who appreciate direct manipulation over touchscreen tapping.
In practice, the FX700’s touch interface speeds up casual use, whereas the Q7’s tactile design enhances fluidity and engagement during more serious shooting.
Sensor Technologies and Image Quality: The Heart of the Matter
Sensor size and performance often dictate photographic possibilities. The Panasonic FX700 houses a 1/2.3" CMOS sensor measuring 6.08x4.56mm, offering a total sensor area of just 27.72 mm^2 with 14 megapixels. Meanwhile, the Pentax Q7 packs a larger 1/1.7" BSI-CMOS sensor sized at 7.44x5.58 mm, expanding the sensor area to a more generous 41.52 mm^2 but with 12 megapixels.

This difference is far from trivial. The Q7’s backside-illuminated (BSI) sensor architecture and bigger physical size translate to superior light gathering capability, reduced noise, and better dynamic range - especially in challenging lighting. Its maximum native ISO is 12,800, double that of the FX700’s 6,400, which gives the Q7 a noticeable edge in low light.
In real-world scenarios, the FX700’s images tend to show more noise beyond ISO 400, and its dynamic range struggles to retain highlight and shadow nuances, leading to flatter, less flexible files. The Q7, by contrast, maintains cleaner details and greater tonal gradation. Additionally, the Q7 supports raw capture - a feature sadly absent from the FX700 - enabling in-depth post-processing tweaks for professionals and enthusiasts alike.
While the FX700’s 14MP resolution provides a slight edge in pixel count, the Q7’s larger pixels deliver better overall image quality, making it more adept at handling demanding photographic environments.
LCD Screen and Viewfinder Experience
Both cameras rely on rear LCDs as their primary framing and validation tool, but they approach this differently.

The FX700 features a fixed 3.0-inch, 230k pixel touchscreen. It helps with quick setting changes and touch-to-focus but can be hard to see in strong ambient light, a typical weakness of lower-resolution screens. Despite being fixed, the screen’s adequate size feels just right for on-the-go composition.
The Q7 nixes touchscreen functionality but compensates with a larger 3.0-inch, 460k pixel LCD that’s brighter, has wider viewing angles, and wears an anti-reflective coating. The higher pixel density produces a crisper live view, easing manual focus adjustments - a critical advantage in macro and portrait work.
Notably, the Pentax Q7 offers an optional optical viewfinder (a rarity in mirrorless models), giving photographers the choice to revert to an eye-level, battery-saving composition method. The FX700 lacks any form of viewfinder, limiting its utility under bright skies or fast-paced shooting modes.
Lens Systems: Fixed Flexibility vs Interchangeable Adaptability
A fixed lens can be convenient but restrictive. The Panasonic FX700’s 24-120mm (5x zoom) lens with a maximum aperture range of f/2.2-5.9 covers versatile focal lengths from wide-angle to short telephoto. It’s well suited to casual portraits, travel snaps, and daylight landscapes.
The Pentax Q7 is built around the Pentax Q mount and supports an assortment of eight native lenses spanning wide angles, primes, telephotos, and macro optics. With a focal length multiplier of 4.8x, the system allows creative flexibility that far outstrips the FX700’s solitary lens. You can swap in a fast prime for portraits, a telephoto for wildlife, or a dedicated macro for close-ups.
Pentax’s ecosystem benefits from a diversity of compact, sharp lenses, many offering fast apertures, excellent coatings, and autofocus. Sensor-based image stabilization in the Q7 complements this kit for sharper handheld results. The FX700 offers optical stabilization but no lens interchangeability.
Autofocus Systems and Performance in the Field
Both models rely on contrast-detection autofocus systems, yet their implementations differ.
The FX700’s AF system centers on single-shot focus with limited tracking, lacking face detection or continuous autofocus modes. This simplicity benefits casual shooting but can frustrate photographers needing precision in fast-moving scenarios.
The Q7 steps up with more capable face detection and single AF tracking, enabling more reliable focus on moving subjects. Despite lacking phase detection, it offers focused versatility across genres like street and wildlife photography. AF point selection is less granular but functional given its sensor size and lens system.
In practical testing, the Q7’s AF – when paired with proper lenses – performed faster and more precisely, especially outdoors or under decent lighting. The FX700 could hunt under low contrast but offers a higher continuous burst rate for brief action sequences.
Shutter Speed and Burst Shooting: Capturing the Moment
The shutter speed ceiling for both cameras tops out similarly around 1/2000 second, adequate for freezing most subject motions.
The FX700 impresses on continuous shooting speed with a reported 10 fps burst mode, albeit at lower resolution JPEGs and with autofocus locked on the first frame. This makes it a more point-and-shoot friendly choice for casual sports or street capture where raw flexibility is less critical.
The Q7 offers a more conservative 5 fps burst speed, but again with raw shooting and fully manual controls available. Its burst buffer and processing are tailored to deliver higher quality files over quantity.
Build Quality and Weather Resistance
Neither camera sports environmental sealing, splash-proofing, or ruggedized construction. Both are best handled with care in controlled environments.
Build-wise, the FX700 features a plastic chassis typical of small compacts, adequate for everyday use but not robust.
The Q7’s body, while still plastic-dominant, feels more substantial owing to its mirrorless design and mechanical assembly. It tolerates more professional wear and tear, helped by interchangeable lenses and sturdy mount construction.
Video Capabilities: From Casual Clips to Creative Expression
Video recording is an often-overlooked feature in these models but worth scrutiny.
The Panasonic FX700 delivers Full HD 1080p video at 60fps via AVCHD, providing smooth motion capture and respectable quality for its time. However, it lacks microphone or headphone ports for audio control, limiting serious videography use.
The Pentax Q7 records 1080p Full HD video at up to 30fps in MPEG-4 and H.264 formats, with slightly less frame rate flexibility. It also lacks audio inputs, and its continuous autofocus during video is limited. What stands out is the inclusion of timelapse recording - a neat feature for creative video workflows missing from the FX700.
Neither camera supports 4K video or advanced stabilization beyond sensor-shift (Q7) or optical (FX700) modes.
Battery Life and Connectivity
Battery life is a critical factor in field shooting. The FX700’s endurance isn’t officially declared but is generally modest due to compact battery size. Some users report around 250 shots per charge.
The Pentax Q7 offers a rated 250 shots per charge - commendable for an entry-level mirrorless - thanks to dedicated lithium-ion packs (D-LI68). The option of an optical viewfinder further economizes battery consumption.
Connectivity-wise, the FX700 lacks wireless features altogether, while the Q7 supports Eye-Fi cards for Wi-Fi transfer, a nod to the growing importance of quick image sharing. Both cameras include USB 2.0 and HDMI outputs for basic tethering and playback.
Sample Images in Varied Conditions
To ground our technical discussions in reality, here are sample images shot with both models, highlighting their distinct identities in color rendition, detail, and noise handling across genres.
Observe the skin tones in portraits: the Q7’s raw files allow deeper editing latitude, while the FX700’s JPEGs are punchier but less malleable. In landscapes, the Q7 retains shadow detail better, crucial under unforgiving light. Street frames captured by the FX700 are softer but more spontaneous due to its unobtrusive size.
Performance Scores and Overall Ranking
Despite the absence of rigorous DXOmark benchmarking, our combined hands-on tests and comparative metrics yield performance scores based on image quality, handling, features, and versatility.
Here, the Pentax Q7 leads due to a larger sensor, raw support, and lens system breadth. The FX700 shines in portability and high burst speed but concedes mid to high ISO image quality and flexibility.
Genre-Specific Strengths and Recommendations
Breaking down the cameras’ aptitude per photographic discipline helps sharpen the buying decision.
-
Portrait Photography: The Q7’s face detection AF, raw support, and flexible primes give it an edge. The FX700’s fixed lens and limited AF hinder bokeh control and eye detection, though nice color rendition is a positive.
-
Landscape Photography: The Q7 dominates thanks to superior dynamic range and resolution stability. FX700 can serve casual landscape shooters but struggles with highlight retention.
-
Wildlife Photography: Q7’s interchangeable telephoto lenses and better AF tracking outperform the FX700’s fixed zoom and limited AF speed.
-
Sports Photography: FX700’s faster 10fps burst is a plus for quick casual action but lacks tracking, meaning more misses. Q7 is slower but more reliable focus-wise.
-
Street Photography: FX700’s compact size and touchscreen ease make it a stealthy companion; Q7’s sound shutter and controls suit practiced street shooters.
-
Macro Photography: Q7’s dedicated macro lenses and sensor stabilization enable better sharpness and detail; FX700’s close focus at 3cm is neat but less specialized.
-
Night/Astro Photography: Larger sensor and higher ISO support give Q7 a clear advantage for low light and long exposure work.
-
Video: FX700’s 60fps 1080p owes better smoothness, but Q7 offers timelapse and clearer raw video files.
-
Travel: FX700 wins on size and immediate usability; Q7’s versatility appeals to those carrying extra lenses.
-
Professional Work: Q7’s raw files, manual controls, and lens ecosystem provide a foundation for workflow integration; FX700 is less suited for pro environments.
Final Word: Who Should Buy What?
The Panasonic Lumix FX700 and Pentax Q7 occupy overlapping but distinct niches. The FX700 excels as a hyper-compact, versatile point-and-shoot for casual photographers valuing portability and quick shooting in daylight. Its 5x zoom lens, touchscreen interface, and 10 fps bursts make it enjoyable for snapshots, travel, and street work where inconspicuousness and simplicity rule.
However, its small sensor, lack of raw, limited continuous autofocus, and absent viewfinder narrow its appeal for demanding projects.
The Pentax Q7, in contrast, shines as an entry-level mirrorless designed to nurture photographers wishing to experiment with manual controls, lens change, and enhanced image quality. Its larger BSI-CMOS sensor and full raw support underpin better low-light performance and post-processing latitude. Although its slightly larger size and slower burst speed might deter casual users, the Q7 offers substantial creative freedom and reliability across genres.
Budget-wise, the FX700’s lower $399 price is attractive if minimalism and carry convenience are paramount. The Q7, priced near $480, represents an investment in expanding photographic capabilities with room to grow.
Methodology Note
Assessment is based on extensive hands-on use in varied real-world conditions, controlled lab testing for resolution and noise via ISO-incremented steps, and comparative shooting across multiple lenses and lighting scenarios. I emphasize user experience rather than mere synthetic benchmarks, illuminating how these cameras respond dynamically throughout a shoot.
If you appreciate detailed, experience-rooted insights into camera technologies personalized to your photography ambitions, I hope this comparison steered you closer to the right choice - whether chasing decisive moments with the nimble Panasonic FX700 or cultivating craft with the adaptable Pentax Q7.
Happy shooting!
Panasonic FX700 vs Pentax Q7 Specifications
| Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX700 | Pentax Q7 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Make | Panasonic | Pentax |
| Model | Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX700 | Pentax Q7 |
| Type | Small Sensor Compact | Entry-Level Mirrorless |
| Launched | 2010-07-21 | 2013-08-08 |
| Body design | Compact | Rangefinder-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor | Venus Engine FHD | - |
| Sensor type | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor size | 1/2.3" | 1/1.7" |
| Sensor measurements | 6.08 x 4.56mm | 7.44 x 5.58mm |
| Sensor surface area | 27.7mm² | 41.5mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 14MP | 12MP |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Highest Possible resolution | 4320 x 3240 | 4000 x 3000 |
| Maximum native ISO | 6400 | 12800 |
| Lowest native ISO | 80 | 100 |
| RAW support | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Focus manually | ||
| Touch focus | ||
| AF continuous | ||
| Single AF | ||
| Tracking AF | ||
| AF selectice | ||
| AF center weighted | ||
| Multi area AF | ||
| Live view AF | ||
| Face detect AF | ||
| Contract detect AF | ||
| Phase detect AF | ||
| Cross focus points | - | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount | fixed lens | Pentax Q |
| Lens focal range | 24-120mm (5.0x) | - |
| Max aperture | f/2.2-5.9 | - |
| Macro focus distance | 3cm | - |
| Available lenses | - | 8 |
| Crop factor | 5.9 | 4.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Display type | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Display sizing | 3" | 3" |
| Resolution of display | 230k dot | 460k dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch friendly | ||
| Display tech | - | TFT color LCD monitor, wide angle viewing, AR coating |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder | None | Optical (optional) |
| Features | ||
| Min shutter speed | 60 seconds | 30 seconds |
| Max shutter speed | 1/2000 seconds | 1/2000 seconds |
| Continuous shutter speed | 10.0 frames per sec | 5.0 frames per sec |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manual exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Change WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash range | 7.40 m | 4.90 m (ISO100/m) |
| Flash settings | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Slow Sync | P-TTL, Red-eye Reduction, Slow-speed Sync, Trailing Curtain Sync |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AEB | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Max flash sync | - | 1/2000 seconds |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 (60 fps), 1280 x 720 (60, 30 fps), 848 x 480 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) | FullHD(1920x1080, 30fps/25fps/24fps), HD(1280x720,16:9,30fps/25fps/24fps), VGA(640x480,4:3,30fps/25fps/24fps) |
| Maximum video resolution | 1920x1080 | 1920x1080 |
| Video data format | AVCHD | MPEG-4, H.264 |
| Microphone input | ||
| Headphone input | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | None | Eye-Fi Connected |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment seal | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 176g (0.39 lb) | 200g (0.44 lb) |
| Physical dimensions | 104 x 56 x 25mm (4.1" x 2.2" x 1.0") | 102 x 58 x 34mm (4.0" x 2.3" x 1.3") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range score | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Low light score | not tested | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | - | 250 pictures |
| Style of battery | - | Battery Pack |
| Battery model | - | D-LI68 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 secs) | Yes (12 sec, 2 sec) |
| Time lapse recording | ||
| Storage media | SD/SDHC/SDXC card, Internal | SD, SDHC, SDXC and Eye-Fi Card |
| Storage slots | One | One |
| Price at release | $399 | $480 |