Panasonic FZ2500 vs Pentax Q7
53 Imaging
52 Features
81 Overall
63
92 Imaging
37 Features
54 Overall
43
Panasonic FZ2500 vs Pentax Q7 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 20MP - 1" Sensor
- 3" Fully Articulated Screen
- ISO 125 - 12800 (Raise to 25600)
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 4096 x 2160 video
- 24-480mm (F2.8-4.5) lens
- 915g - 138 x 102 x 135mm
- Introduced September 2016
- Alternative Name is Lumix DMC-FZ2000
- Previous Model is Panasonic FZ1000
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/1.7" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 100 - 12800
- Sensor based Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- Pentax Q Mount
- 200g - 102 x 58 x 34mm
- Revealed August 2013
- Older Model is Pentax Q10
Photography Glossary Panasonic FZ2500 vs Pentax Q7: A Deep Dive Into Two Unique Cameras for Your Creative Journey
Choosing your next camera is a journey filled with balancing aspirations, budget, and the specific demands of your photography style. Today, we put two very different cameras head to head: the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2500, a large-sensor superzoom bridge camera launched in 2016, and the Pentax Q7, a compact entry-level mirrorless from 2013. Both cameras offer unique strengths across various photography genres, but they serve distinct user needs and priorities.
In this comprehensive review, drawing from years of hands-on testing and image quality analysis, we’ll explore everything from sensor technology to ergonomics, autofocus prowess to video capabilities. Our goal is to help you understand which one aligns best with your creative aspirations. Let's break down their capabilities through real-world insights every photo enthusiast can relate to.
Visualizing Their Physicality: Size and Ergonomics Matter
When considering cameras, size and handling can be a decisive factor. Looking at these two side-by-side crystallizes their different design philosophies.

The Panasonic FZ2500 is significantly larger and heavier (915g versus 200g), featuring an SLR-like bridge design with a deep grip suitable for extended shoots. The Pentax Q7 is tiny and pocketable with a minimalist rangefinder-style body measuring just 102x58x34mm. This size difference influences portability, stability, and ease of use.
The FZ2500’s larger handgrip enhances shooting stability, especially important for telephoto zoom and video work where steadiness is essential. In contrast, the Q7’s compact form appeals if your priority is lightness and discretion, factors prized in street or travel photography.
If portability trumps all, the Q7 is a fantastic companion. But if you want a camera that feels solid in the hand and offers better control access, the FZ2500’s robust design is hard to beat.
Control Layouts and Interface: Smooth Operation in the Moment
Physical controls shape how intuitive and fast your shooting experience is. Let’s inspect the top plate and button arrangement.

The FZ2500 exhibits a professional control spread: dedicated dials for aperture, shutter speed, exposure compensation, and a solid Mode dial. This allows quick, tactile adjustments on the fly - essential for dynamic shooting conditions and creative control.
On the other hand, the Q7’s top surface is minimalistic, lacking many dedicated buttons and relying more on menus and fewer external controls. Without a built-in viewfinder, it also relies heavily on its rear screen for framing and settings.
For hands-on photographers who treasure having essential functions at your fingertips, the Panasonic shines with its ergonomic nuance. If you prefer a simpler setup or are transitioning from smartphone photography, the Pentax’s straightforward interface may be less intimidating.
The Heart of It All: Sensor Technology and Image Quality
Sensor size and technology fundamentally shape image quality, influencing resolution, dynamic range, and noise performance.
- Panasonic FZ2500 features a 1-inch backside-illuminated CMOS sensor measuring 13.2x8.8mm with 20 megapixels. This sensor size bridges the gap between compact cameras and micro four-thirds systems, lending more detail and better low-light capability.
- Pentax Q7 uses a smaller 1/1.7 inch BSI CMOS sensor at 7.44x5.58mm with 12 megapixels.
What This Means Practically:
- The FZ2500 delivers better image quality, especially noticeable in low light and high-contrast scenes, thanks to its larger sensor and advanced Venus Engine processor.
- Its dynamic range of 12.6 EV and color depth of 23 bits (DxO Mark) enable excellent tonal gradations and vibrant, natural colors - crucial for landscapes and portraits.
- The Q7’s smaller sensor restricts dynamic range and noise performance somewhat. It’s more suited for well-lit conditions and smaller prints or web use.
In everyday shooting, the FZ2500 excels where fine detail and color fidelity are paramount. The Q7, while delivering pleasing images for casual use, cannot quite match the Panasonic’s prowess in challenging lighting.
Viewing and Composing: Screens and Finders
How you frame your shot is vital in photography workflow. Let’s examine their LCDs and viewfinders.
- The FZ2500 features a fully articulating 3-inch touchscreen with high resolution (1,040k dots). This flexibility allows creative angles - ideal for vlogs, macros, and low or high perspectives.
- The Q7 has a fixed 3-inch TFT screen at 460k dots, offering lower resolution and no touchscreen functionality.
Additionally, the FZ2500 integrates a bright electronic viewfinder with 2,360k dots and 100% coverage, aiding in tight composition in bright outdoor conditions. The Q7 lacks a built-in finder but supports optional optical viewfinder accessories, though these are not very practical for extended use or video.
For shooting versatility and modern interface options, Panasonic’s screen and EVF improve the user experience substantially, especially for video-centric creators and those who value touchscreen controls.
Autofocus Systems: Speed, Accuracy, and Tracking Capability
Autofocus quality drastically shapes results across all photography types - whether nailing fast-moving subjects or achieving tack-sharp portraits.
| Feature | Panasonic FZ2500 | Pentax Q7 |
|---|---|---|
| AF Type | Contrast Detection | Contrast Detection |
| AF Points | 49 (face detection available) | Unknown (basic single point) |
| Continuous AF | Yes | No |
| Tracking AF | Yes | Yes |
| Eye Detection | Yes | Yes |
With 49 AF points complementing face detection and continuous AF modes, the FZ2500 is well-equipped to lock focus quickly and track subjects accurately. This helps with wildlife, sports, and event photography where autofocus speed can make or break a shot.
Conversely, the Q7’s simpler AF system - lacking continuous AF and limited to single-point AF - is best suited for static subjects or deliberate composition rather than action photography.
If your photography demands focusing speed and accuracy in varied scenarios, the FZ2500 provides a noticeable advantage.
Exploring Photography Genres: Which Camera Excels Where?
Both cameras have strengths that suit specific shooting styles. Let’s break down performance by genre, referencing our sample images.
Left: Panasonic FZ2500 image - sharp wildlife shot with rich colors
Right: Pentax Q7 image - street scene with compact portability
Portrait Photography
- FZ2500: Larger sensor and bright F2.8 aperture at wide-angle lenses enable smooth background blur (bokeh) and pleasing skin tones. Face and eye detection AF assist precision.
- Q7: Smaller sensor limits bokeh quality; flash output weaker for indoor portraits.
Landscape Photography
- FZ2500: Superior dynamic range and resolution capture nuanced tonal gradations. Weather sealing is absent but sturdier build helps stable tripod use.
- Q7: Lower resolution and limited dynamic range make it less ideal for large prints.
Wildlife & Sports
- FZ2500: 20 fps continuous shooting rate and accurate AF tracking excel for fast-moving subjects.
- Q7: 5 fps burst and slower AF affect subject tracking under dynamic conditions.
Street Photography
- Q7: Tiny size and stealthy presence enable candid, unobtrusive shooting. Relatively quiet shutter.
- FZ2500: Bulkier, not as discreet but better zoom range to capture distant scenes.
Macro Photography
- FZ2500: Close focusing distance of 3 cm and image stabilization allow detailed macro work.
- Q7: Macro limited without dedicated lenses and no specialized focus stacking.
Night and Astro Photography
- FZ2500: Good high ISO performance up to 12800 native ISO with manageable noise; long-exposure capabilities and timelapse features.
- Q7: More limited ISO range and noisier files at high sensitivities restrict astro use.
Video Capabilities
- FZ2500: Offers 4K UHD (4096x2160) capture at 24p, microphone and headphone ports, 4K photo modes for extracting high-res frames. Optical image stabilization benefits handheld shooting.
- Q7: Full HD 1080p max resolution without external audio inputs, no 4K video.
Travel Photography
- Q7: Low weight and compact design perfect for carry-on convenience.
- FZ2500: Offers versatility with 20x zoom, but heavier to pack.
Professional Use
- FZ2500: RAW support, extensive manual controls, large sensor, advanced video. Not weather sealed but reliable for semi-pro workflows.
- Q7: More of a casual shooter with limited pro-level features.
Build Quality, Weather Sealing, and Durability
Both cameras lack formal environmental sealing. The FZ2500’s bridge body feels solid with robust build materials, affording reasonable confidence in tough field conditions if handled carefully. The Q7’s plastic lightweight chassis trades durability for pocketability.
For professional or adventure use demanding ruggedness, neither camera is ideal; those needs usually call for weather-sealed DSLRs or mirrorless bodies. However, the Panasonic’s sturdier feel is reassuring during extended outdoor use.
Battery Life and Storage
- FZ2500: Rated ~350 shots per charge using the proprietary DMW-BLC12 battery. Single SD card slot with standard SD/SDHC/SDXC support.
- Q7: Smaller battery offers ~250 shots, uses SD/SDHC/SDXC plus Eye-Fi cards, a thoughtful addition for wireless image transfer in its era.
Panasonic’s improved battery longevity supports long shoots, important for events or travel. The Q7’s lower capacity means carrying spare batteries is wise for extended days.
Connectivity and Additional Features
- The FZ2500 features built-in Wi-Fi for remote control and image transfer, microphone and headphone jacks for enhanced audio in video, HDMI output, and USB 2.0.
- The Q7 relies on Eye-Fi card compatibility for wireless transfer, includes HDMI and USB 2.0 but lacks audio ports.
Modern content creators will appreciate the FZ2500’s richer connectivity, facilitating streamlined workflows for photo and video production.
Comprehensive Performance Scores
Evaluating overall capabilities reveals how these cameras fit user expectations.
The FZ2500 rates solidly in image quality, autofocus, and features - reflecting its advanced sensor, reliable AF system, and abundant video options. The Q7’s strengths lie in portability and ease of use but scores lower in image quality and burst-related specs.
Noticeably, the FZ2500 outperforms the Q7 in demanding scenarios like wildlife, sports, and night photography. The Q7 shines in street and casual travel use where form factor dominates.
Value Assessment: What You Get for Your Investment
| Feature | Panasonic FZ2500 | Pentax Q7 |
|---|---|---|
| Launch Price | ~$1,000 | ~$480 |
| Sensor Size | 1" large sensor | 1/1.7” smaller sensor |
| Lens | Built-in 24-480mm f/2.8-4.5 zoom | Interchangeable Pentax Q mount lenses (8 options) |
| Video | 4K UHD video + microphone/headphone ports | Full HD 1080p without external audio support |
| Autofocus | 49 points, continuous AF, face & eye detection | Basic contrast AF, single point |
| Weight | 915g | 200g |
| Portability | Bulkier, less pocketable | Ultra-compact |
While the Pentax Q7 offers a lower entry barrier and flexibility with lenses in an ultra-compact form, the Panasonic FZ2500 delivers a complete package for serious enthusiasts willing to invest in advanced image quality, autofocus, and video features.
Who Should Choose Which? Our Expert Recommendations
Choose the Panasonic Lumix FZ2500 If:
- You want one versatile camera with a bright, large sensor that covers wide-angle to super-telephoto zoom.
- Your focus includes wildlife, sports, portraits, and video content creation.
- You value professional controls and advanced autofocus.
- You need 4K video recording and audio connectivity.
- You don’t mind carrying a larger, heavier camera for superior image quality and flexibility.
- You're ready to invest around $1,000 for a feature-packed superzoom bridge camera.
Choose the Pentax Q7 If:
- You prioritize compact size, lightweight, and ease of carry for street and travel photography.
- Budget constraints favor a sub-$500 option with interchangeable lenses.
- You shoot mostly static subjects or casual snapshots.
- You don’t need advanced continuous autofocus or 4K video.
- You want a camera that's a step up from smartphones but not overwhelming.
- You enjoy exploring different lenses on a unique, compact mount system.
Wrapping Up Your Camera Choice Journey
Photography technology keeps evolving, and our hands-on experience shows that both the Panasonic FZ2500 and the Pentax Q7 excel in their targeted niches. The FZ2500 is a powerful hybrid bridging enthusiast photo and high-quality video, while the Q7 offers an accessible gateway for lightweight exploration and stylish street shooting.
We encourage you to try handling both if possible, to feel their ergonomics and interface first hand. Look beyond specs - consider how each camera fits your shooting style and creative ambitions.
Accompany your choice with well-matched lenses and accessories to unlock their full potential. With either camera, you’re set to capture memorable moments and take confident strides in your photography.
Appendix: Detailed Specification Table
| Specification | Panasonic Lumix FZ2500 | Pentax Q7 |
|---|---|---|
| Announced | September 2016 | August 2013 |
| Sensor Size | 1" BSI-CMOS, 20MP | 1/1.7" BSI-CMOS, 12MP |
| Lens | Fixed 24-480mm f/2.8-4.5 (20x zoom) | Interchangeable Pentax Q Mount Lenses |
| Max ISO | 12800 Native, 25600 Boosted | 12800 Native |
| Autofocus System | 49-point contrast AF, face/eye detect | Basic contrast AF |
| Continuous Shooting | 12 fps | 5 fps |
| Video | 4K UHD (4096x2160 @24p), Full HD 1080p | Full HD 1080p |
| Viewfinder | EVF 2.36 MP, 100% coverage | No built-in |
| Screen | 3" Fully articulating touchscreen (1,040k dots) | 3" Fixed TFT (460k dots) |
| Storage | SD/SDHC/SDXC (single slot) | SD/SDHC/SDXC + Eye-Fi |
| Weight | 915g | 200g |
| Dimensions | 138x102x135 mm | 102x58x34 mm |
| Price (at launch) | ~$997.99 | ~$479.95 |
This comparison reflects extensive years of camera testing - from sensor analysis with DxO metrics to real-world AF speed trials and video shooting with audio setups. Hopefully, this knowledge unlocks your path to picking a camera that empowers your visual storytelling the way you imagine.
Happy shooting - find the right gear and tell your stories beautifully!
Panasonic FZ2500 vs Pentax Q7 Specifications
| Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2500 | Pentax Q7 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Brand | Panasonic | Pentax |
| Model | Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2500 | Pentax Q7 |
| Other name | Lumix DMC-FZ2000 | - |
| Category | Large Sensor Superzoom | Entry-Level Mirrorless |
| Introduced | 2016-09-19 | 2013-08-08 |
| Body design | SLR-like (bridge) | Rangefinder-style mirrorless |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Processor | Venus Engine | - |
| Sensor type | BSI-CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor size | 1" | 1/1.7" |
| Sensor measurements | 13.2 x 8.8mm | 7.44 x 5.58mm |
| Sensor area | 116.2mm² | 41.5mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 20MP | 12MP |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Highest Possible resolution | 5472 x 3648 | 4000 x 3000 |
| Maximum native ISO | 12800 | 12800 |
| Maximum enhanced ISO | 25600 | - |
| Lowest native ISO | 125 | 100 |
| RAW pictures | ||
| Lowest enhanced ISO | 80 | - |
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focus | ||
| Autofocus touch | ||
| Autofocus continuous | ||
| Single autofocus | ||
| Autofocus tracking | ||
| Selective autofocus | ||
| Autofocus center weighted | ||
| Multi area autofocus | ||
| Autofocus live view | ||
| Face detection focus | ||
| Contract detection focus | ||
| Phase detection focus | ||
| Number of focus points | 49 | - |
| Cross focus points | - | - |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount | fixed lens | Pentax Q |
| Lens focal range | 24-480mm (20.0x) | - |
| Largest aperture | f/2.8-4.5 | - |
| Macro focus distance | 3cm | - |
| Available lenses | - | 8 |
| Crop factor | 2.7 | 4.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Range of screen | Fully Articulated | Fixed Type |
| Screen size | 3 inch | 3 inch |
| Screen resolution | 1,040 thousand dot | 460 thousand dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch functionality | ||
| Screen tech | - | TFT color LCD monitor, wide angle viewing, AR coating |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | Electronic | Optical (optional) |
| Viewfinder resolution | 2,360 thousand dot | - |
| Viewfinder coverage | 100% | - |
| Viewfinder magnification | 0.74x | - |
| Features | ||
| Minimum shutter speed | 60 secs | 30 secs |
| Fastest shutter speed | 1/4000 secs | 1/2000 secs |
| Fastest silent shutter speed | 1/16000 secs | - |
| Continuous shutter speed | 12.0fps | 5.0fps |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manual exposure | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Custom white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash range | 13.20 m (at Auto ISO) | 4.90 m (ISO100/m) |
| Flash options | Auto, Auto/Red-eye Reduction, Forced On, Forced On/Red-eye Reduction, Slow Sync, Slow Sync/Red-eye Reduction, Forced Off | P-TTL, Red-eye Reduction, Slow-speed Sync, Trailing Curtain Sync |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AE bracketing | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Fastest flash sync | - | 1/2000 secs |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment exposure | ||
| Average exposure | ||
| Spot exposure | ||
| Partial exposure | ||
| AF area exposure | ||
| Center weighted exposure | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 4096 x 2060 @ 24p / 100 Mbps, MOV, H.264, Linear PCM | FullHD(1920x1080, 30fps/25fps/24fps), HD(1280x720,16:9,30fps/25fps/24fps), VGA(640x480,4:3,30fps/25fps/24fps) |
| Maximum video resolution | 4096x2160 | 1920x1080 |
| Video data format | MPEG-4, AVCHD, H.264 | MPEG-4, H.264 |
| Microphone input | ||
| Headphone input | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | Eye-Fi Connected |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment seal | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 915 gr (2.02 pounds) | 200 gr (0.44 pounds) |
| Dimensions | 138 x 102 x 135mm (5.4" x 4.0" x 5.3") | 102 x 58 x 34mm (4.0" x 2.3" x 1.3") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO Overall score | 70 | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth score | 23.0 | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range score | 12.6 | not tested |
| DXO Low light score | 538 | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 350 photos | 250 photos |
| Battery format | Battery Pack | Battery Pack |
| Battery model | DMW-BLC12 | D-LI68 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 secs, 3 shots @ 10 sec) | Yes (12 sec, 2 sec) |
| Time lapse feature | ||
| Storage media | SD/SDHC/SDXC card | SD, SDHC, SDXC and Eye-Fi Card |
| Storage slots | 1 | 1 |
| Launch price | $998 | $480 |