Panasonic TS1 vs Ricoh WG-20
93 Imaging
34 Features
24 Overall
30
93 Imaging
38 Features
36 Overall
37
Panasonic TS1 vs Ricoh WG-20 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 12MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 2.7" Fixed Display
- ISO 80 - 6400
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1280 x 720 video
- 28-128mm (F3.3-5.9) lens
- 189g - 98 x 63 x 23mm
- Released January 2009
- Other Name is Lumix DMC-FT1
- Successor is Panasonic TS2
(Full Review)
- 14MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 2.7" Fixed Display
- ISO 80 - 6400
- Digital Image Stabilization
- 1280 x 720 video
- 28-140mm (F3.5-5.5) lens
- 164g - 114 x 58 x 28mm
- Introduced February 2014
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created Images Panasonic TS1 vs Ricoh WG-20 Overview
Following is a in-depth review of the Panasonic TS1 vs Ricoh WG-20, both Waterproof digital cameras by rivals Panasonic and Ricoh. The resolution of the TS1 (12MP) and the WG-20 (14MP) is very similar and both cameras provide the same sensor sizes (1/2.3").
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope CameraThe TS1 was launched 6 years prior to the WG-20 which is quite a significant gap as far as technology is concerned. Both the cameras have the same body design (Compact).
Before going straight to a in depth comparison, here is a concise view of how the TS1 grades against the WG-20 with regard to portability, imaging, features and an overall score.
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modes Panasonic TS1 vs Ricoh WG-20 Gallery
The following is a sample of the gallery pics for Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS1 and Ricoh WG-20. The complete galleries are viewable at Panasonic TS1 Gallery and Ricoh WG-20 Gallery.
Reasons to pick Panasonic TS1 over the Ricoh WG-20
| TS1 | WG-20 |
|---|
Reasons to pick Ricoh WG-20 over the Panasonic TS1
| WG-20 | TS1 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Introduced | February 2014 | January 2009 | More modern by 61 months | |
| Focus manually | Dial exact focusing |
Common features in the Panasonic TS1 and Ricoh WG-20
| TS1 | WG-20 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Display type | Fixed | Fixed | Fixed display | |
| Display dimensions | 2.7" | 2.7" | Equal display dimensions | |
| Display resolution | 230k | 230k | Same display resolution | |
| Selfie screen | Lack of selfie screen | |||
| Touch friendly display | Neither provides Touch friendly display |
Panasonic TS1 vs Ricoh WG-20 Physical Comparison
When you are planning to carry around your camera frequently, you are going to need to factor in its weight and measurements. The Panasonic TS1 provides outer dimensions of 98mm x 63mm x 23mm (3.9" x 2.5" x 0.9") having a weight of 189 grams (0.42 lbs) and the Ricoh WG-20 has proportions of 114mm x 58mm x 28mm (4.5" x 2.3" x 1.1") accompanied by a weight of 164 grams (0.36 lbs).
Contrast the Panasonic TS1 vs Ricoh WG-20 in the all new Camera with Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Bear in mind, the weight of an Interchangeable Lens Camera will change dependant on the lens you have at the time. Underneath is a front view proportions comparison of the TS1 versus the WG-20.

Taking into account dimensions and weight, the portability grade of the TS1 and WG-20 is 93 and 93 respectively.
Panasonic TS1 vs Ricoh WG-20 Sensor Comparison
Typically, it can be difficult to visualise the gap between sensor sizes only by reading a spec sheet. The image here will help provide you a much better sense of the sensor sizes in the TS1 and WG-20.
As you can see, each of these cameras have the same sensor dimensions but not the same resolution. You should expect to see the Ricoh WG-20 to deliver extra detail utilizing its extra 2 Megapixels. Greater resolution can also help you crop images a bit more aggressively. The more aged TS1 is going to be disadvantaged when it comes to sensor technology.
Panasonic TS1 vs Ricoh WG-20 Screen and ViewFinder
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next month Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or banStreet Comparison
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD CardsSports Comparison
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firmsTravel Comparison
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhoneLandscape Comparison
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a LandslideVlogging Comparison
Photography Glossary
Panasonic TS1 vs Ricoh WG-20 Specifications
| Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS1 | Ricoh WG-20 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Company | Panasonic | Ricoh |
| Model type | Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS1 | Ricoh WG-20 |
| Other name | Lumix DMC-FT1 | - |
| Category | Waterproof | Waterproof |
| Released | 2009-01-27 | 2014-02-05 |
| Body design | Compact | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Sensor type | CCD | CCD |
| Sensor size | 1/2.3" | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor dimensions | 6.08 x 4.56mm | 6.17 x 4.55mm |
| Sensor surface area | 27.7mm² | 28.1mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 12 megapixels | 14 megapixels |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 1:1, 4:3 and 16:9 |
| Highest resolution | 4000 x 3000 | 4288 x 3216 |
| Highest native ISO | 6400 | 6400 |
| Min native ISO | 80 | 80 |
| RAW files | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Focus manually | ||
| Autofocus touch | ||
| Continuous autofocus | ||
| Autofocus single | ||
| Tracking autofocus | ||
| Autofocus selectice | ||
| Center weighted autofocus | ||
| Autofocus multi area | ||
| Live view autofocus | ||
| Face detect focus | ||
| Contract detect focus | ||
| Phase detect focus | ||
| Total focus points | 11 | 9 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens support | fixed lens | fixed lens |
| Lens zoom range | 28-128mm (4.6x) | 28-140mm (5.0x) |
| Maximal aperture | f/3.3-5.9 | f/3.5-5.5 |
| Macro focusing distance | 5cm | 1cm |
| Focal length multiplier | 5.9 | 5.8 |
| Screen | ||
| Display type | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Display sizing | 2.7" | 2.7" |
| Display resolution | 230k dot | 230k dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch capability | ||
| Display technology | - | TFT LCD |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | None | None |
| Features | ||
| Lowest shutter speed | 60 seconds | 4 seconds |
| Highest shutter speed | 1/1300 seconds | 1/1500 seconds |
| Continuous shooting speed | 2.0 frames per sec | 1.0 frames per sec |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manually set exposure | ||
| Change white balance | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Inbuilt flash | ||
| Flash distance | - | 4.00 m (Auto ISO) |
| Flash modes | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Slow Syncro | Auto, flash off, flash on, auto + redeye |
| Hot shoe | ||
| Auto exposure bracketing | ||
| White balance bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment | ||
| Average | ||
| Spot | ||
| Partial | ||
| AF area | ||
| Center weighted | ||
| Video features | ||
| Video resolutions | 1280 x 720 (30 fps), 848 x 480 (30 fps), 640 x 480 (30 fps), 320 x 240 (30 fps) | 1280 x 720 (30p, 15p), 640 x 480 (30p, 15p), 320 x 240 (30p, 15p) |
| Highest video resolution | 1280x720 | 1280x720 |
| Video data format | AVCHD Lite | Motion JPEG |
| Mic jack | ||
| Headphone jack | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | None | None |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environmental seal | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 189g (0.42 lb) | 164g (0.36 lb) |
| Physical dimensions | 98 x 63 x 23mm (3.9" x 2.5" x 0.9") | 114 x 58 x 28mm (4.5" x 2.3" x 1.1") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | not tested | not tested |
| DXO Low light rating | not tested | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | - | 260 shots |
| Type of battery | - | Battery Pack |
| Battery ID | - | D-LI92 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 sec) | Yes (2 or 10 secs) |
| Time lapse feature | ||
| Type of storage | SD/MMC/SDHC, Internal | SD/SDHC/SDXC, internal |
| Storage slots | One | One |
| Price at launch | $380 | $370 |