Clicky

Pentax Efina vs YI M1

Portability
97
Imaging
37
Features
26
Overall
32
Pentax Efina front
 
YI M1 front
Portability
87
Imaging
58
Features
66
Overall
61

Pentax Efina vs YI M1 Key Specs

Pentax Efina
(Full Review)
  • 14MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
  • 2.5" Fixed Screen
  • ISO 80 - 1600
  • Digital Image Stabilization
  • 1280 x 720 video
  • 26-130mm (F3.5-6.3) lens
  • 91g - 87 x 54 x 21mm
  • Announced June 2013
YI M1
(Full Review)
  • 20MP - Four Thirds Sensor
  • 3" Fixed Screen
  • ISO 100 - 25600
  • 4096 x 2160 video
  • Micro Four Thirds Mount
  • 350g - 114 x 64 x 34mm
  • Revealed September 2016
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD Cards

Pentax Efina vs YI M1 Overview

Its time to examine more closely at the Pentax Efina vs YI M1, one being a Ultracompact and the latter is a Entry-Level Mirrorless by companies Pentax and YI. There exists a significant gap between the resolutions of the Efina (14MP) and M1 (20MP) and the Efina (1/2.3") and M1 (Four Thirds) use totally different sensor sizing.

Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modes

The Efina was released 4 years before the M1 and that is quite a sizable gap as far as technology is concerned. Each of the cameras offer different body type with the Pentax Efina being a Ultracompact camera and the YI M1 being a Rangefinder-style mirrorless camera.

Before getting in to a detailed comparison, below is a short summary of how the Efina matches up versus the M1 in regards to portability, imaging, features and an overall grade.

President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or ban

        

Reasons to pick Pentax Efina over the YI M1

 Efina M1 

Reasons to pick YI M1 over the Pentax Efina

 M1 Efina 
RevealedSeptember 2016June 2013More recent by 40 months
Manually focus Very precise focusing
Screen sizing3"2.5"Bigger screen (+0.5")
Screen resolution1040k230kCrisper screen (+810k dot)
Touch friendly screen Quickly navigate

Common features in the Pentax Efina and YI M1

 Efina M1 
Screen typeFixed Fixed Fixed screen
Selfie screen Lacking selfie screen

Pentax Efina vs YI M1 Physical Comparison

If you are planning to lug around your camera, you have to take into account its weight and size. The Pentax Efina features exterior measurements of 87mm x 54mm x 21mm (3.4" x 2.1" x 0.8") and a weight of 91 grams (0.20 lbs) whilst the YI M1 has specifications of 114mm x 64mm x 34mm (4.5" x 2.5" x 1.3") accompanied by a weight of 350 grams (0.77 lbs).

Check out the Pentax Efina vs YI M1 in the new Camera and Lens Size Comparison Tool. Camera Size Comparison with Lenses

Keep in mind, the weight of an Interchangeable Lens Camera will differ depending on the lens you have attached during that time. Underneath is the front view over all size comparison of the Efina versus the M1.

Pentax Efina vs YI M1 size comparison

Taking into consideration dimensions and weight, the portability score of the Efina and M1 is 97 and 87 respectively.

Pentax Efina vs YI M1 top view buttons comparison

Pentax Efina vs YI M1 Sensor Comparison

Sometimes, its hard to visualise the contrast between sensor measurements merely by reading through a spec sheet. The visual here will help give you a stronger sense of the sensor measurements in the Efina and M1.

As you can see, both of these cameras offer different megapixels and different sensor measurements. The Efina because of its tinier sensor will make getting shallow DOF tougher and the YI M1 will resolve greater detail as a result of its extra 6MP. Higher resolution will also enable you to crop photographs a little more aggressively. The older Efina is going to be disadvantaged in sensor technology.

Pentax Efina vs YI M1 sensor size comparison

Pentax Efina vs YI M1 Screen and ViewFinder

Pentax Efina vs YI M1 Screen and Viewfinder comparison
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created Images

Photography Type Scores

Portrait Comparison

Pentax Efina Portrait photography highlights
YI M1 Portrait photography highlights
33
good MP (14 megapixels)
comes with face detection focus
manual focus not available
manual mode not available
no external flash support
sensor is very small (1/2.3")
doesn't have RAW files
74
focusing manually
megapixel count decent (20 megapixels)
good sensor size (Four Thirds)
features face detect focusing
supports RAW formats
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope Camera

Street Comparison

Pentax Efina Street photography features
YI M1 Street photography features
63
has image stabilization (Digital)
lighter than competitors (91 grams)
no articulating screen
sensor is very small (1/2.3")
doesn't have RAW files
73
good sensor size (Four Thirds)
supports RAW formats
includes touch to focus
very good high ISO (25,600)
screen does not articulate
lack of image stabilization
Photography Glossary

Sports Comparison

Pentax Efina Sports photography information
YI M1 Sports photography information
35
has image stabilization (Digital)
good MP (14MP)
low maximum shutter speed (1/1,400s)
no shutter priority
sensor is very small (1/2.3")
doesn't have phase detect auto focus
54
megapixel count decent (20MP)
good sensor size (Four Thirds)
good battery pack (450 per charge)
max fps low (5.0 fps)
lack of image stabilization
doesn't have phase detect AF
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next month

Travel Comparison

Pentax Efina Travel photography factors
YI M1 Travel photography factors
69
lighter than competitors (91 grams)
good MP (14 megapixels)
flash built-in
fairly wide (26mm)
missing Time Lapse recording
doesn't have a selfie friendly display
sluggish max aperture (f3.5)
78
good battery pack (450 per charge)
supports bluetooth
includes touch to focus
megapixel count decent (20MP)
does not feature selfie friendly screen
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhone

Landscape Comparison

Pentax Efina Landscape photography information
YI M1 Landscape photography information
38
fairly wide (26mm)
has image stabilization (Digital)
good MP (14 megapixels)
manual focus not available
can't change lens (fixed lens mount)
sluggish max aperture (f3.5)
small screen (2.5 inches)
manual mode not available
sensor is very small (1/2.3")
doesn't have RAW files
missing Time Lapse recording
76
focusing manually
swap lenses (Micro Four Thirds mount)
screen size is good (3 inch)
megapixel count decent (20 megapixels)
good sensor size (Four Thirds)
very good high ISO (25,600)
supports RAW formats
good battery pack (450 per charge)
lack of image stabilization
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firms

Vlogging Comparison

Pentax Efina as a Vlogging camera
YI M1 as a Vlogging camera
33
fairly wide (26mm)
has image stabilization (Digital)
comes with face detection focus
lighter than competitors (91 grams)
sluggish max aperture (f3.5)
doesn't have a selfie friendly display
low quality video (1280 x 720 pixels)
missing external mic support
33
built-in touchscreen
features face detect focusing
video res high (4096 x 2160 pixels)
does not feature selfie friendly screen
lack of image stabilization
lack of mic port
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a Landslide

Pentax Efina vs YI M1 Specifications

Detailed spec comparison table for Pentax Efina and YI M1
 Pentax EfinaYI M1
General Information
Brand Name Pentax YI
Model type Pentax Efina YI M1
Type Ultracompact Entry-Level Mirrorless
Announced 2013-06-03 2016-09-19
Body design Ultracompact Rangefinder-style mirrorless
Sensor Information
Sensor type CCD CMOS
Sensor size 1/2.3" Four Thirds
Sensor dimensions 6.17 x 4.55mm 17.3 x 13mm
Sensor area 28.1mm² 224.9mm²
Sensor resolution 14MP 20MP
Anti alias filter
Aspect ratio 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9
Peak resolution 4288 x 3216 5184 x 3888
Highest native ISO 1600 25600
Min native ISO 80 100
RAW files
Autofocusing
Manual focusing
Touch to focus
AF continuous
Single AF
Tracking AF
Selective AF
Center weighted AF
Multi area AF
AF live view
Face detection focusing
Contract detection focusing
Phase detection focusing
Total focus points - 81
Cross type focus points - -
Lens
Lens support fixed lens Micro Four Thirds
Lens zoom range 26-130mm (5.0x) -
Highest aperture f/3.5-6.3 -
Macro focusing distance 20cm -
Total lenses - 107
Crop factor 5.8 2.1
Screen
Range of screen Fixed Type Fixed Type
Screen sizing 2.5 inches 3 inches
Screen resolution 230 thousand dot 1,040 thousand dot
Selfie friendly
Liveview
Touch friendly
Screen technology QVGA TFT LCD -
Viewfinder Information
Viewfinder type None None
Features
Min shutter speed 1/8 secs 60 secs
Max shutter speed 1/1400 secs 1/4000 secs
Continuous shutter speed - 5.0 frames per second
Shutter priority
Aperture priority
Expose Manually
Exposure compensation - Yes
Set WB
Image stabilization
Built-in flash
Flash distance 4.10 m no built-in flash
Flash settings Auto, Auto Red-eye Reduction, Forced On, Forced Off Auto, On, Off, Slow Sync, Red-Eye Slow
External flash
Auto exposure bracketing
WB bracketing
Exposure
Multisegment exposure
Average exposure
Spot exposure
Partial exposure
AF area exposure
Center weighted exposure
Video features
Supported video resolutions 1280 x 720, 640 x 480 4096 x 2160 @ 30p / 75 Mbps, MOV, H.264, AAC
Highest video resolution 1280x720 4096x2160
Video data format - MPEG-4, H.264
Mic jack
Headphone jack
Connectivity
Wireless None Built-In
Bluetooth
NFC
HDMI
USB USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec)
GPS None None
Physical
Environment seal
Water proofing
Dust proofing
Shock proofing
Crush proofing
Freeze proofing
Weight 91g (0.20 lb) 350g (0.77 lb)
Dimensions 87 x 54 x 21mm (3.4" x 2.1" x 0.8") 114 x 64 x 34mm (4.5" x 2.5" x 1.3")
DXO scores
DXO Overall rating not tested not tested
DXO Color Depth rating not tested not tested
DXO Dynamic range rating not tested not tested
DXO Low light rating not tested not tested
Other
Battery life 200 pictures 450 pictures
Battery form Battery Pack Battery Pack
Battery ID D-LI109 -
Self timer Yes Yes (2 or 10 secs)
Time lapse feature
Storage media SC/SDHC, Internal SD/SDHC/SDXC card
Storage slots 1 1
Launch price $10 $320