Pentax K100D S vs Sony RX10 III
65 Imaging
44 Features
38 Overall
41
53 Imaging
51 Features
77 Overall
61
Pentax K100D S vs Sony RX10 III Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 6MP - APS-C Sensor
- 2.5" Fixed Display
- ISO 200 - 3200
- Sensor based Image Stabilization
- No Video
- Pentax KAF2 Mount
- 646g - 129 x 91 x 71mm
- Announced June 2007
- Old Model is Pentax K100D
- New Model is Pentax K200D
(Full Review)
- 20MP - 1" Sensor
- 3" Tilting Screen
- ISO 125 - 12800 (Increase to 25600)
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 3840 x 2160 video
- 24-600mm (F2.4-4.0) lens
- 1051g - 133 x 94 x 127mm
- Launched March 2016
- Earlier Model is Sony RX10 II
- Replacement is Sony RX10 IV
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope Camera Pentax K100D S vs Sony RX10 III Overview
Its time to look much closer at the Pentax K100D S vs Sony RX10 III, former being a Entry-Level DSLR while the latter is a Large Sensor Superzoom by rivals Pentax and Sony. There exists a noticeable gap among the sensor resolutions of the K100D S (6MP) and RX10 III (20MP) and the K100D S (APS-C) and RX10 III (1") posses totally different sensor sizing.
Photography GlossaryThe K100D S was manufactured 9 years before the RX10 III and that is a fairly sizable difference as far as camera technology is concerned. Each of these cameras feature different body design with the Pentax K100D S being a Compact SLR camera and the Sony RX10 III being a SLR-like (bridge) camera.
Before diving straight to a full comparison, here is a short introduction of how the K100D S matches up against the RX10 III in regards to portability, imaging, features and an overall grade.
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or ban Pentax K100D S vs Sony RX10 III Gallery
Here is a preview of the gallery images for Pentax K100D Super & Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 III. The entire galleries are provided at Pentax K100D S Gallery & Sony RX10 III Gallery.
Reasons to pick Pentax K100D S over the Sony RX10 III
| K100D S | RX10 III |
|---|
Reasons to pick Sony RX10 III over the Pentax K100D S
| RX10 III | K100D S | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launched | March 2016 | June 2007 | More recent by 106 months | |
| Screen type | Tilting | Fixed | Tilting screen | |
| Screen size | 3" | 2.5" | Bigger screen (+0.5") | |
| Screen resolution | 1229k | 210k | Clearer screen (+1019k dot) |
Common features in the Pentax K100D S and Sony RX10 III
| K100D S | RX10 III | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus manually | More accurate focusing | |||
| Selfie screen | No selfie screen | |||
| Touch screen | Neither has Touch screen |
Pentax K100D S vs Sony RX10 III Physical Comparison
For those who are aiming to lug around your camera regularly, you're going to have to factor its weight and proportions. The Pentax K100D S has physical dimensions of 129mm x 91mm x 71mm (5.1" x 3.6" x 2.8") with a weight of 646 grams (1.42 lbs) and the Sony RX10 III has measurements of 133mm x 94mm x 127mm (5.2" x 3.7" x 5.0") accompanied by a weight of 1051 grams (2.32 lbs).
Look at the Pentax K100D S vs Sony RX10 III in our completely new Camera & Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Bear in mind, the weight of an ILC will vary depending on the lens you are using at that time. Following is a front view dimension comparison of the K100D S and the RX10 III.

Looking at dimensions and weight, the portability rating of the K100D S and RX10 III is 65 and 53 respectively.
Pentax K100D S vs Sony RX10 III Sensor Comparison
Sometimes, it is very difficult to visualise the difference in sensor measurements merely by going through specifications. The graphic underneath will offer you a far better sense of the sensor sizes in the K100D S and RX10 III.
Plainly, the 2 cameras feature different megapixels and different sensor measurements. The K100D S due to its bigger sensor will make achieving shallower DOF easier and the Sony RX10 III will produce extra detail due to its extra 14MP. Higher resolution will allow you to crop pictures way more aggressively. The older K100D S will be disadvantaged with regard to sensor tech.
Pentax K100D S vs Sony RX10 III Screen and ViewFinder
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD Cards Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firmsStreet Comparison
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a LandslideSports Comparison
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next monthTravel Comparison
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modesLandscape Comparison
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhoneVlogging Comparison
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created Images
Pentax K100D S vs Sony RX10 III Specifications
| Pentax K100D Super | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 III | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Manufacturer | Pentax | Sony |
| Model | Pentax K100D Super | Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 III |
| Type | Entry-Level DSLR | Large Sensor Superzoom |
| Announced | 2007-06-28 | 2016-03-29 |
| Physical type | Compact SLR | SLR-like (bridge) |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Powered by | - | Bionz X |
| Sensor type | CCD | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor size | APS-C | 1" |
| Sensor measurements | 23.5 x 15.7mm | 13.2 x 8.8mm |
| Sensor surface area | 369.0mm² | 116.2mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 6 megapixels | 20 megapixels |
| Anti aliasing filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 3:2 | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 |
| Full resolution | 3008 x 2008 | 5472 x 3648 |
| Max native ISO | 3200 | 12800 |
| Max boosted ISO | - | 25600 |
| Minimum native ISO | 200 | 125 |
| RAW files | ||
| Minimum boosted ISO | - | 64 |
| Autofocusing | ||
| Focus manually | ||
| AF touch | ||
| AF continuous | ||
| AF single | ||
| Tracking AF | ||
| AF selectice | ||
| AF center weighted | ||
| Multi area AF | ||
| Live view AF | ||
| Face detect AF | ||
| Contract detect AF | ||
| Phase detect AF | ||
| Number of focus points | 11 | 25 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mounting type | Pentax KAF2 | fixed lens |
| Lens focal range | - | 24-600mm (25.0x) |
| Max aperture | - | f/2.4-4.0 |
| Macro focus distance | - | 3cm |
| Number of lenses | 151 | - |
| Crop factor | 1.5 | 2.7 |
| Screen | ||
| Display type | Fixed Type | Tilting |
| Display diagonal | 2.5" | 3" |
| Resolution of display | 210 thousand dots | 1,229 thousand dots |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch friendly | ||
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | Optical (pentamirror) | Electronic |
| Viewfinder resolution | - | 2,359 thousand dots |
| Viewfinder coverage | 96% | 100% |
| Viewfinder magnification | 0.57x | 0.7x |
| Features | ||
| Lowest shutter speed | 30s | 30s |
| Highest shutter speed | 1/4000s | 1/2000s |
| Highest quiet shutter speed | - | 1/32000s |
| Continuous shooting rate | 3.0fps | 14.0fps |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Manual mode | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | Yes |
| Custom WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Integrated flash | ||
| Flash range | - | 10.80 m (at Auto ISO) |
| Flash modes | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye reduction | Auto, fill-flash, slow sync, rear sync, off |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AE bracketing | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Highest flash synchronize | 1/180s | - |
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment metering | ||
| Average metering | ||
| Spot metering | ||
| Partial metering | ||
| AF area metering | ||
| Center weighted metering | ||
| Video features | ||
| Video resolutions | - | 3840 x 2160 (30p, 25p, 24p), 1920 x 1080 (60p, 60i, 24p) ,1440 x 1080 (30p), 640 x 480 (30p) |
| Max video resolution | None | 3840x2160 |
| Video data format | - | MPEG-4, AVCHD, XAVC S |
| Microphone support | ||
| Headphone support | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | None | Built-In |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment sealing | ||
| Water proof | ||
| Dust proof | ||
| Shock proof | ||
| Crush proof | ||
| Freeze proof | ||
| Weight | 646 gr (1.42 pounds) | 1051 gr (2.32 pounds) |
| Physical dimensions | 129 x 91 x 71mm (5.1" x 3.6" x 2.8") | 133 x 94 x 127mm (5.2" x 3.7" x 5.0") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around score | not tested | 70 |
| DXO Color Depth score | not tested | 23.1 |
| DXO Dynamic range score | not tested | 12.6 |
| DXO Low light score | not tested | 472 |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | - | 420 photos |
| Type of battery | - | Battery Pack |
| Battery model | 4 x AA | NP-FW50 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 12 sec) | Yes (2 or 10 sec, continuous) |
| Time lapse recording | ||
| Type of storage | SD/SDHC card | SD/SDHC/SDXC, Memory Stick Duo/Pro Duo/Pro-HG Duo |
| Card slots | Single | Single |
| Price at launch | $520 | $1,398 |