Canon G9 X II vs Pentax RZ18
92 Imaging
52 Features
66 Overall
57
92 Imaging
38 Features
37 Overall
37
Canon G9 X II vs Pentax RZ18 Key Specs
(Full Review)
- 20MP - 1" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 125 - 12800
- Optical Image Stabilization
- 1920 x 1080 video
- 28-84mm (F2-4.9) lens
- 206g - 98 x 58 x 31mm
- Introduced January 2017
- Earlier Model is Canon G9 X
(Full Review)
- 16MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
- 3" Fixed Display
- ISO 80 - 6400
- Sensor-shift Image Stabilization
- 1280 x 720 video
- 25-450mm (F3.5-5.9) lens
- 178g - 97 x 61 x 33mm
- Released September 2011
Snapchat Adds Watermarks to AI-Created Images Canon G9 X II vs Pentax RZ18 Overview
Following is a complete review of the Canon G9 X II and Pentax RZ18, one is a Large Sensor Compact and the other is a Small Sensor Superzoom by competitors Canon and Pentax. There exists a huge gap among the sensor resolutions of the G9 X II (20MP) and RZ18 (16MP) and the G9 X II (1") and RZ18 (1/2.3") use different sensor sizing.
President Biden pushes bill mandating TikTok sale or banThe G9 X II was unveiled 5 years after the RZ18 which is a fairly significant gap as far as camera technology is concerned. The two cameras offer the identical body type (Compact).
Before getting in to a more detailed comparison, below is a quick highlight of how the G9 X II scores vs the RZ18 when considering portability, imaging, features and an overall score.
Photography Glossary Canon G9 X II vs Pentax RZ18 Gallery
The following is a sample of the gallery pics for Canon PowerShot G9 X Mark II and Pentax Optio RZ18. The full galleries are available at Canon G9 X II Gallery and Pentax RZ18 Gallery.
Reasons to pick Canon G9 X II over the Pentax RZ18
| G9 X II | RZ18 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Released | January 2017 | September 2011 | More modern by 65 months | |
| Display resolution | 1040k | 460k | Crisper display (+580k dot) | |
| Touch display | Easily navigate |
Reasons to pick Pentax RZ18 over the Canon G9 X II
| RZ18 | G9 X II |
|---|
Common features in the Canon G9 X II and Pentax RZ18
| G9 X II | RZ18 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manually focus | More exact focus | |||
| Display type | Fixed | Fixed | Fixed display | |
| Display sizing | 3" | 3" | Equivalent display measurement | |
| Selfie screen | Lacking selfie screen |
Canon G9 X II vs Pentax RZ18 Physical Comparison
If you're planning to carry around your camera often, you will need to factor its weight and measurements. The Canon G9 X II provides physical dimensions of 98mm x 58mm x 31mm (3.9" x 2.3" x 1.2") accompanied by a weight of 206 grams (0.45 lbs) whilst the Pentax RZ18 has proportions of 97mm x 61mm x 33mm (3.8" x 2.4" x 1.3") along with a weight of 178 grams (0.39 lbs).
Check the Canon G9 X II and Pentax RZ18 in the latest Camera and Lens Size Comparison Tool.
Do not forget, the weight of an Interchangeable Lens Camera will change based on the lens you have attached at the time. Underneath is the front view measurement comparison of the G9 X II vs the RZ18.

Factoring in dimensions and weight, the portability rating of the G9 X II and RZ18 is 92 and 92 respectively.
Canon G9 X II vs Pentax RZ18 Sensor Comparison
Sometimes, it is hard to picture the contrast in sensor sizes just by looking through technical specs. The image underneath will help give you a much better sense of the sensor sizes in the G9 X II and RZ18.
As you can tell, both of those cameras enjoy different resolutions and different sensor sizes. The G9 X II using its larger sensor is going to make achieving shallow DOF easier and the Canon G9 X II will result in more detail having an extra 4MP. Greater resolution can also enable you to crop pics far more aggressively. The fresher G9 X II should have a benefit in sensor innovation.
Canon G9 X II vs Pentax RZ18 Screen and ViewFinder
Japan-exclusive Leica Leitz Phone 3 features big sensor and new modes Photography Type Scores
Portrait Comparison
Meta to Introduce 'AI-Generated' Labels for Media starting next monthStreet Comparison
Samsung Releases Faster Versions of EVO MicroSD CardsSports Comparison
Mastering Nature Photography with a Digital Microscope CameraTravel Comparison
Pentax 17 Pre-Orders Outperform Expectations by a LandslideLandscape Comparison
Photobucket discusses licensing 13 billion images with AI firmsVlogging Comparison
Apple Innovates by Creating Next-Level Optical Stabilization for iPhone
Canon G9 X II vs Pentax RZ18 Specifications
| Canon PowerShot G9 X Mark II | Pentax Optio RZ18 | |
|---|---|---|
| General Information | ||
| Company | Canon | Pentax |
| Model type | Canon PowerShot G9 X Mark II | Pentax Optio RZ18 |
| Class | Large Sensor Compact | Small Sensor Superzoom |
| Introduced | 2017-01-04 | 2011-09-12 |
| Body design | Compact | Compact |
| Sensor Information | ||
| Powered by | DIGIC 7 | - |
| Sensor type | BSI-CMOS | CCD |
| Sensor size | 1" | 1/2.3" |
| Sensor dimensions | 13.2 x 8.8mm | 6.08 x 4.56mm |
| Sensor area | 116.2mm² | 27.7mm² |
| Sensor resolution | 20MP | 16MP |
| Anti alias filter | ||
| Aspect ratio | 1:1, 4:3, 3:2 and 16:9 | 1:1, 4:3 and 16:9 |
| Maximum resolution | 5472 x 3648 | 4608 x 3456 |
| Maximum native ISO | 12800 | 6400 |
| Lowest native ISO | 125 | 80 |
| RAW pictures | ||
| Autofocusing | ||
| Manual focusing | ||
| AF touch | ||
| AF continuous | ||
| AF single | ||
| Tracking AF | ||
| Selective AF | ||
| Center weighted AF | ||
| Multi area AF | ||
| AF live view | ||
| Face detect focusing | ||
| Contract detect focusing | ||
| Phase detect focusing | ||
| Total focus points | - | 9 |
| Lens | ||
| Lens mount type | fixed lens | fixed lens |
| Lens zoom range | 28-84mm (3.0x) | 25-450mm (18.0x) |
| Largest aperture | f/2-4.9 | f/3.5-5.9 |
| Macro focusing range | 5cm | 4cm |
| Crop factor | 2.7 | 5.9 |
| Screen | ||
| Range of display | Fixed Type | Fixed Type |
| Display diagonal | 3 inch | 3 inch |
| Display resolution | 1,040k dot | 460k dot |
| Selfie friendly | ||
| Liveview | ||
| Touch functionality | ||
| Display technology | - | TFT color LCD with Anti-reflective coating |
| Viewfinder Information | ||
| Viewfinder type | None | None |
| Features | ||
| Slowest shutter speed | 30s | 4s |
| Maximum shutter speed | 1/2000s | 1/2000s |
| Continuous shooting speed | 8.2 frames/s | 1.0 frames/s |
| Shutter priority | ||
| Aperture priority | ||
| Expose Manually | ||
| Exposure compensation | Yes | - |
| Custom WB | ||
| Image stabilization | ||
| Built-in flash | ||
| Flash distance | 6.00 m (at Auto ISO) | 2.80 m |
| Flash options | Auto, on, slow synchro, off | Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Soft |
| Hot shoe | ||
| AEB | ||
| WB bracketing | ||
| Exposure | ||
| Multisegment metering | ||
| Average metering | ||
| Spot metering | ||
| Partial metering | ||
| AF area metering | ||
| Center weighted metering | ||
| Video features | ||
| Supported video resolutions | 1920 x 1080 @ 60p / 35 Mbps, MOV, H.264, AAC | 1280 x 720 (30, 15 fps), 640 x 480 (30, 15 fps), 320 x 240 (30, 15 fps) |
| Maximum video resolution | 1920x1080 | 1280x720 |
| Video format | MPEG-4, H.264 | Motion JPEG |
| Mic input | ||
| Headphone input | ||
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Built-In | Eye-Fi Connected |
| Bluetooth | ||
| NFC | ||
| HDMI | ||
| USB | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| GPS | None | None |
| Physical | ||
| Environment seal | ||
| Water proofing | ||
| Dust proofing | ||
| Shock proofing | ||
| Crush proofing | ||
| Freeze proofing | ||
| Weight | 206g (0.45 lbs) | 178g (0.39 lbs) |
| Dimensions | 98 x 58 x 31mm (3.9" x 2.3" x 1.2") | 97 x 61 x 33mm (3.8" x 2.4" x 1.3") |
| DXO scores | ||
| DXO All around rating | 65 | not tested |
| DXO Color Depth rating | 21.9 | not tested |
| DXO Dynamic range rating | 12.5 | not tested |
| DXO Low light rating | 522 | not tested |
| Other | ||
| Battery life | 235 shots | - |
| Form of battery | Battery Pack | - |
| Battery ID | - | D-LI92 |
| Self timer | Yes (2 or 10 secs, custom) | Yes (2 or 10 sec) |
| Time lapse shooting | ||
| Storage media | SD/SDHC/SDXC | SD/SDHC/SDXC, Internal |
| Storage slots | One | One |
| Pricing at launch | $530 | $210 |