Clicky

Pentax S1 vs Sony A700

Portability
93
Imaging
36
Features
31
Overall
34
Pentax Optio S1 front
 
Sony Alpha DSLR-A700 front
Portability
58
Imaging
50
Features
58
Overall
53

Pentax S1 vs Sony A700 Key Specs

Pentax S1
(Full Review)
  • 14MP - 1/2.3" Sensor
  • 2.7" Fixed Display
  • ISO 80 - 6400
  • Sensor-shift Image Stabilization
  • 1280 x 720 video
  • 28-140mm (F3.5-5.5) lens
  • 157g - 114 x 58 x 28mm
  • Launched March 2011
Sony A700
(Full Review)
  • 12MP - APS-C Sensor
  • 3" Fixed Display
  • ISO 100 - 6400
  • Sensor based Image Stabilization
  • 1/8000s Maximum Shutter
  • No Video
  • Sony/Minolta Alpha Mount
  • 768g - 142 x 105 x 80mm
  • Revealed December 2007
  • Replaced the Konica Minolta 7D
  • Successor is Sony A77
Photography Glossary

Pentax S1 vs Sony A700: A Deep Dive into Two Very Different Cameras from My Testing Experience

Every photo enthusiast or professional photographer selecting their next camera faces an abundance of choices. Among these, the Pentax Optio S1 and Sony Alpha DSLR-A700 stand out as representatives of two different worlds: the compact, user-friendly realm versus the more advanced DSLR territory. I’ve spent extensive hands-on time with both models during my many years testing cameras, and in this thorough comparison, I'll walk you through everything from sensor technology to handling, covering all major photography disciplines to help you decide which suits your needs best.

Let me begin by sharing how these two cameras stack up visually and ergonomically.

Feeling the Cameras in Your Hands: Size, Shape, and Controls

One of the most immediate impressions about any camera is how it fits your hands and your style of shooting. The Pentax S1 is a small, pocketable compact camera, while the Sony A700 is a considerably bulkier mid-size DSLR with a more traditional shape. I always start my testing by noticing if a camera feels like an extension of my body or a burden during long shoots.

Pentax S1 vs Sony A700 size comparison

The S1 measures just 114 x 58 x 28 mm and weighs a mere 157 grams, lending it excellent portability and ease for casual shooting and travel. Its slim profile and rounded edges make it comfortable for quick grabs and street shooting but mean the grip is minimal. For someone used to heavy DSLRs, this camera may feel less stable in hand, especially with extended zoom use.

Conversely, the Sony A700 is a more robust beast: 142 x 105 x 80 mm and weighing 768 grams. Its substantial grip and heft reassure during sports or wildlife shooting sessions, providing tactile feedback and stability. The well-spaced buttons and top-mounted dials (more on that soon) create an intuitive and responsive interface for manual control. If you prioritize handling for long hours or heavier lenses, the A700 will feel much more purposeful but comes at a size and weight premium.

In sum, choice here depends on whether you prioritize ultimate portability or solid professional ergonomics.

Command Central: Comparing Control Layouts and User Interfaces

Delving deeper, control layout defines how effortlessly you can access vital settings on the fly - crucial in dynamic shooting environments.

Pentax S1 vs Sony A700 top view buttons comparison

The Sony A700 sports classic DSLR controls with dedicated dials for shutter speed and aperture, a mode dial, and customizable function buttons. Exposure compensation is built-in, and manual exposure modes are fully supported. This makes it highly versatile, empowering me to match exposure exactly with lighting conditions during outdoor portraits or long exposures.

The Pentax S1 opts for simplicity: very minimal physical buttons, no manual exposure mode, no separate shutter priority or aperture priority settings. Basically, it’s a point-and-shoot designed for straightforward snapshooting or semi-automatic adjustments. The screen serves as the primary interface, but limited resolution (230k pixels on a 2.7-inch screen) means less visual clarity when reviewing photos outdoors.

I often found myself reaching for the Sony’s controls instinctively in challenging conditions whereas the Pentax felt more suitable for casual use or novices who want to avoid getting overwhelmed by menus. Without custom white balance on the A700 and more advanced white balance control on S1, I found the S1 helpful for quick fixes under tricky light.

Clearly, for photographers comfortable with manual settings, Sony’s layout is more empowering; for new or casual shooters, Pentax offers simplicity and ease.

Sensor, Image Quality, and Resolution: The Core Photography Powerhouses

This is where the cameras tell their real stories: sensor size and technology often dictate what types of images you can realistically capture.

Pentax S1 vs Sony A700 sensor size comparison

The Sony A700 boasts a 12MP APS-C CMOS sensor - one of the larger sensors available at its release time, measuring 23.5 x 15.6 mm (366.6 mm²). This sensor size results in superior image quality, especially in low light, thanks to larger photosites and better noise performance. The A700’s DxOMark scores reinforce its strong color depth (22.3 bits) and an excellent dynamic range of 11.9 EV, letting me capture subtle tonal gradations in landscape shadows and highlights.

On the other hand, the Pentax S1’s sensor is a tiny 1/2.3" CCD chip (6.17 x 4.55 mm, 28.07 mm²) at 14MP resolution - a respectable pixel count but heavily limited by sensor size. Smaller sensors like this struggle in low light and dynamic range. Images can be noisier at mid to high ISO, and highlight/shadow detail is less forgiving. However, for standard daylight shooting and casual use, image detail is adequate and slightly benefits from the 5.8x zoom lens range.

In my shooting tests, the Sony’s output showed richer midtone detail and more latitude for post-processing - vibrant landscapes, sharp sports action, and clean portraits - while the Pentax images appeared softer with less tonal depth. For professionals or enthusiasts who demand image quality for prints or commercial work, the A700 stands far ahead.

Real-World Performance Across Photography Genres

To give you truly actionable insights, let's break down these cameras’ performance across major photographic disciplines based on my hands-on testing:

Portraiture - Skin Tones and Background Separation

When shooting portraits, the quality of skin tones, the smoothness of bokeh, and eye-detection autofocus make all the difference.

  • Pentax S1: The small sensor inherently delivers more depth of field, meaning backgrounds tend to be less blurred. The F3.5-5.5 lens aperture limits shallow depth of field effects. Skin tones under natural light are passable but slightly prone to washing out in direct sun. With no face or eye detection autofocus, focusing is straightforward but less precise.

  • Sony A700: The APS-C sensor, paired with wide-aperture lenses in the Sony Alpha ecosystem, allows for beautiful subject separation and creamy bokeh - ideal for flattering portraits. The 11 AF points and focus modes provide accurate subject tracking (though no eye AF), ensuring sharp portraits even with moving subjects.

In practical terms, if portrait work is your passion, the Sony offers clear advantages for professional-looking results.

Landscape - Dynamic Range and Weather Resistance

Landscape photography demands high dynamic range, resolution, and durability in varied weather.

  • Sony A700: This camera’s sensor and 12MP resolution capture fine details sharply with wide tonal latitude in scenes with bright skies and dark foregrounds. Its weather sealing adds grit against dust and moisture, which I tested on misty mountain shoots with no issues.

  • Pentax S1: The smaller sensor limits dynamic range leading to quicker highlight clipping and shadow noise in contrasty landscapes. No weather sealing means caution in harsh conditions. Additionally, the fixed lens’s zoom range limits true ultra-wide options.

Hence, for serious landscape shooters planning rugged photo trips, the Sony is a dependable partner.

Wildlife - Autofocus Speed and Burst Shooting

Wildlife photography requires swift AF, reliable tracking, and high burst rate to capture fleeting moments.

  • Sony A700: Boasts a 5 fps continuous shooting mode, phase-detection autofocus with 11 points, and flexible AF-area modes. My experience show the AF speed is adept at capturing birds in flight or active mammals, paired with telephoto Minolta and Sony lenses.

  • Pentax S1: Only 1 fps continuous shooting, contrast-detection autofocus, and a fixed 28-140mm equivalent lens limit its suitability. AF speed varies and hunting focus in low contrast or rapid movement makes it frustrating.

For active wildlife photographers, the Sony’s DSLRs remain far superior in fulfilling demanding AF and speed requirements.

Sports Photography - Tracking Accuracy and Low-Light Frames

Sports settings often have challenging lighting and require precision tracking.

  • Sony A700: Manual exposure controls and 5 fps burst allow anticipating complex motions. AF tracking isn’t the most advanced but decent enough in well-lit arenas. ISO sensitivity supports moderately low-light action.

  • Pentax S1: Single frame shooting and slow AF make it impractical for fast sports. The max aperture and sensor size limit low-light performance.

In fast-action scenarios, the Sony is the more reliable weapon to freeze the key moments.

Street and Travel Photography - Discretion and Portability

Here’s where the Pentax S1 usually shines due to its size and ease.

  • Pentax S1: Super compact and lightweight, it fits in pockets and attracts minimal attention - a definite plus for street candids. The 2.7-inch screen helps for composing discreetly, though brightness suffers in daylight.

  • Sony A700: Bulky and heavier, less discreet and harder to carry around casually for days. The articulated 3-inch screen with 920k dots is vivid but fixed, meaning shooting from tricky angles requires some maneuvering.

For everyday street snappers and travelers valuing portability, the S1 wins hands down.

Macro and Close-Up Shooting

  • Pentax S1: Macro focus capability down to 1 cm is impressive, allowing excellent close-up detail of flowers or small subjects with sensor-shift stabilization aiding handheld shots.

  • Sony A700: Macro ability depends on fit lenses; no built-in macro mode. Stabilization is sensor-based so complemented by suitable optics.

For casual macro enthusiasts, the S1’s convenience is a bonus; for professionals, Sony offers more flexible but lens-dependent options.

Night and Astro - High ISO and Exposure Flexibility

Low light and astrophotography challenge sensor noise and exposure control.

  • Sony A700: APS-C CMOS sensor performs well up to ISO 3200 with acceptable noise levels. Manual exposure modes, long shutter speeds, and RAW support allow serious night and star shots.

  • Pentax S1: Limited high ISO performance and no RAW mean noise control and post-processing latitude are lacking. Night shooting is viable only for well-lit scenes.

Astro or night photographers will find the A700 far more capable and flexible.

Video Capabilities

  • Pentax S1: Offers HD video at 1280 x 720 30fps, albeit in Motion JPEG format, which limits quality and file size efficiency. No microphone input or advanced controls.

  • Sony A700: No video recording feature as an older DSLR model.

If casual video is important, the S1’s limited video may serve simple needs; otherwise, neither camera excels here.

Professional Usage and Workflow Integration

  • Sony A700: Full RAW support, dual storage slots (CompactFlash + Memory Stick), exposure bracketing, customizable controls, and weather sealing make it ready for professional workflows. USB 2.0 speed is modest but workable.

  • Pentax S1: No RAW output, single SD card slot, limited exposure control, and smaller sensor reduce applicability for professional use.

The A700 is undoubtedly a more serious professional tool in both feature set and reliability.

Build Quality, Reliability, and Battery Life

Build quality affects longevity and usability in tough environments:

  • The Sony A700 has a sealed magnesium alloy body offering some weather resistance, ensuring durability for extended outdoor shoots.

  • The Pentax S1’s plastic compact body lacks environmental protection but suits casual use.

Battery life is another practical concern:

  • The Pentax S1’s battery yields roughly 260 shots per charge, adequate for walk-around usage.

  • The Sony A700’s claimed battery life is longer but varies widely with shooting style; the larger body accommodates a bigger battery.

Lens Ecosystem and Compatibility

Sony’s Alpha mount continues Minolta legacy lenses (over 140 lenses available), from ultra-wide to super-telephoto to specialized glass, enabling extensive creative freedom.

Pentax S1 uses a fixed zoom lens only; no lens interchangeability limits adaptability but simplifies ownership.

Connectivity and Wireless Features

Both cameras lack wireless connectivity, Bluetooth, or NFC, limiting instant sharing. They each support HDMI and USB 2.0 connections for data transfer.

Image Samples and Performance Ratings

Here are sample images taken under various conditions showing how each camera captures color, detail, and dynamic range:

The performance scores highlight the Sony A700 as the stronger overall performer with a DxO score of 66 (not tested for Pentax S1):

Genre-specific performance analysis further clarifies strengths:

Display and Viewfinder Quality

The Sony A700’s 3-inch rear LCD has a higher resolution of 920k dots compared to the Pentax S1’s 2.7-inch, 230k quarter VGA screen, making image review and menu navigation smoother.

Pentax S1 vs Sony A700 Screen and Viewfinder comparison

Additionally, Sony’s optical pentaprism viewfinder offers 95% coverage and 0.6x magnification - essential for daylight compositions and action tracking. Pentax S1 has no viewfinder, relying purely on its LCD.

Price and Value for Money

At approximately $174 new, the Pentax S1 provides an affordable entry point into casual digital photography with respectable features like sensor-shift stabilization and macro focusing.

The Sony A700, listed around $1000, targets advanced amateurs or professionals demanding robust performance, flexibility, and superior image quality.

My Recommendations Based on Tested Use Cases

Choose the Pentax S1 if:

  • You want a highly portable, lightweight, and simple camera for travel or street photography.
  • You shoot mostly in good lighting and need convenience over advanced controls.
  • Your budget is limited and you prioritize ease of use and built-in stabilization.
  • Casual macro shots and HD video capability (albeit limited) are attractive.

Choose the Sony A700 if:

  • Image quality, dynamic range, and shooting versatility especially in challenging lighting are paramount.
  • You need manual exposure controls, RAW support, and a broad lens ecosystem.
  • You shoot portraits, landscapes, wildlife, sports, or professional work requiring durability and fine autofocus.
  • You prioritize a more traditional DSLR experience with optical viewfinder and physical controls.

Final Thoughts: Bridging Two Worlds

Having used both extensively, I respect the Pentax S1’s simplicity and portability - it fills a niche for snapshots and travel companions. Yet, for serious photographers, the Sony A700 remains a far more capable system despite being older technology, thanks to its larger sensor, solid ergonomics, and flexible controls.

While neither is cutting-edge in today’s mirrorless-dominated market, both cameras embody distinctly different philosophies that continue to hold relevance depending on your photography style, budget, and expectations.

I encourage you to factor how you shoot most frequently, the importance of image quality, and how much control you want in your photo capture. Hands-on trials at store demos or rentals can also help confirm which model aligns best with your photographic journey.

Until next time, keep exploring and shooting with passion!

Pentax S1 vs Sony A700 Specifications

Detailed spec comparison table for Pentax S1 and Sony A700
 Pentax Optio S1Sony Alpha DSLR-A700
General Information
Company Pentax Sony
Model Pentax Optio S1 Sony Alpha DSLR-A700
Category Small Sensor Compact Advanced DSLR
Launched 2011-03-02 2007-12-19
Body design Compact Mid-size SLR
Sensor Information
Sensor type CCD CMOS
Sensor size 1/2.3" APS-C
Sensor measurements 6.17 x 4.55mm 23.5 x 15.6mm
Sensor surface area 28.1mm² 366.6mm²
Sensor resolution 14MP 12MP
Anti aliasing filter
Aspect ratio 1:1, 4:3 and 16:9 3:2 and 16:9
Highest Possible resolution 4288 x 3216 4272 x 2848
Maximum native ISO 6400 6400
Lowest native ISO 80 100
RAW files
Autofocusing
Focus manually
Autofocus touch
Continuous autofocus
Single autofocus
Autofocus tracking
Autofocus selectice
Autofocus center weighted
Autofocus multi area
Live view autofocus
Face detect autofocus
Contract detect autofocus
Phase detect autofocus
Number of focus points 9 11
Lens
Lens mount fixed lens Sony/Minolta Alpha
Lens focal range 28-140mm (5.0x) -
Highest aperture f/3.5-5.5 -
Macro focus distance 1cm -
Amount of lenses - 143
Focal length multiplier 5.8 1.5
Screen
Range of display Fixed Type Fixed Type
Display size 2.7 inch 3 inch
Resolution of display 230 thousand dot 920 thousand dot
Selfie friendly
Liveview
Touch friendly
Display tech TFT color LCD with Anti-reflective coating -
Viewfinder Information
Viewfinder type None Optical (pentaprism)
Viewfinder coverage - 95%
Viewfinder magnification - 0.6x
Features
Min shutter speed 4 secs 30 secs
Max shutter speed 1/1500 secs 1/8000 secs
Continuous shutter speed 1.0 frames/s 5.0 frames/s
Shutter priority
Aperture priority
Expose Manually
Exposure compensation - Yes
Set white balance
Image stabilization
Inbuilt flash
Flash range 3.90 m 12.00 m
Flash settings Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Soft Auto, Fill-in, Red-Eye reduction, Slow Sync, rear curtain, Off
Hot shoe
Auto exposure bracketing
White balance bracketing
Max flash sync - 1/250 secs
Exposure
Multisegment metering
Average metering
Spot metering
Partial metering
AF area metering
Center weighted metering
Video features
Supported video resolutions 1280 x 720 (30, 15 fps), 640 x 480 (30, 15 fps), 320 x 240 (30, 15 fps) -
Maximum video resolution 1280x720 None
Video file format Motion JPEG -
Microphone input
Headphone input
Connectivity
Wireless None None
Bluetooth
NFC
HDMI
USB USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec)
GPS None None
Physical
Environmental seal
Water proof
Dust proof
Shock proof
Crush proof
Freeze proof
Weight 157 gr (0.35 lbs) 768 gr (1.69 lbs)
Physical dimensions 114 x 58 x 28mm (4.5" x 2.3" x 1.1") 142 x 105 x 80mm (5.6" x 4.1" x 3.1")
DXO scores
DXO Overall score not tested 66
DXO Color Depth score not tested 22.3
DXO Dynamic range score not tested 11.9
DXO Low light score not tested 581
Other
Battery life 260 shots -
Form of battery Battery Pack -
Battery model D-LI92 NP-FM500H
Self timer Yes (2 or 10 sec) Yes (2 or 10 sec)
Time lapse recording
Storage media SD/SDHC/SDXC, Internal Compact Flash (Type I or II), Memory Stick Duo / Pro Duo
Storage slots One 2
Cost at release $174 $1,000